Showing 840 items matching "student awards"
-
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The poetical works of Robert Burns, 1921
... Memorial Prize awarded to former CPLC student Minnie Monteith (Dux of school and Head Prefect 1921) by the Melbourne Shakespeare Society for excellence in the 1922 society examination. ...Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Memorial Prize awarded to former CPLC student Minnie Monteith (Dux of school and Head Prefect 1921) by the Melbourne Shakespeare Society for excellence in the 1922 society examination. ...Memorial Prize awarded to former CPLC student Minnie Monteith (Dux of school and Head Prefect 1921) by the Melbourne Shakespeare Society for excellence in the 1922 society examination. Item provides intriguing detail to Minnie's academic pursuits following her years of schooling at Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies' CollegeDark blue padded and textured calf binding with gold printing and borders on front cover and spine; gold detail to inside edge of cover; marbled end-pages and gilt edge; hinges generally firm; book plate inside front cover; two pages of handwritten notes included in volume;Book plate inside front cover: Crest of the Melbourne Shakespeare Society / Examination 1922 / E Toynbee Stevens Memorial Prize / Awarded to / Minnie Monteith / Signed by President Long and Secretary Daleyminnie-monteith, melbourne-shakespeare-society, e-toynbee-stevens, book-prize, 1922, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The poetical works of Longfellow, 1921
... Memorial Prize awarded to former CPLC student Minnie Monteith (Dux of school and Head Prefect 1921) by the Melbourne Shakespeare Society for excellence in the 1923 society examination. ...Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Memorial Prize awarded to former CPLC student Minnie Monteith (Dux of school and Head Prefect 1921) by the Melbourne Shakespeare Society for excellence in the 1923 society examination. ...Memorial Prize awarded to former CPLC student Minnie Monteith (Dux of school and Head Prefect 1921) by the Melbourne Shakespeare Society for excellence in the 1923 society examination. Item provides intriguing detail to Minnie's academic pursuits following her years of schooling at Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies' College Black, padded and textured calf binding with gold printing on front cover and spine; gold detail to inside edge of cover; marbled end-pages and gilt edge; hinges generally firm; book plate inside front cover; Book plate inside front cover: Crest of the Melbourne Shakespeare Society / Examination 1923 / The Toynbee Stevens Prize / Awarded to / Miss M Monteith / Signed by President Long and Secretary Daley minnie-monteith, melbourne-shakespeare-society, e-toynbee-stevens, book-prize, 1923, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Half-hours with the best authors in four volumes
... awarded to Catharine S Procter in 1879 as Dux of Ballarat College (girls school). Catharine was 16 when she received this prize. During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. ...Four volume set awarded to Catharine S Procter in 1879 as Dux of Ballarat College (girls school). Catharine was 16 when she received this prize. During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. The school holds the original register of this period and notes that Catharine Procter entered the school in 1878 when she was 15. Further detail regarding Catherine proctor has been supplied to the school by researcher Nicola Cousen.Set of four volumes half-calf bound and marbled card covers; school crested printed in gold on front cover; raised bands on spine with six compartments; gold lettering and decorations on spine; marbled end pages and edges; binding generally tight but hinges broken in fourth volume; Inside front cover of all books: Ballarat College crest / Dux Prize / Form / Awarded to / Catharine S Procter / Christmas 1879catharine-s-procter, ballarat-college, 1879, dux -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Rev Samuel Manning, Swiss pictures drawn in pen and pencil
... awarded to Catherine Proctor for excellence in algebra and geometry in the fourth form. This was Catherine's first year at Ballarat College. During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. ...Prize awarded to Catherine Proctor for excellence in algebra and geometry in the fourth form. This was Catherine's first year at Ballarat College. During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. The school holds the original register of this period and notes that catherine Proctor entered the school in 1878 when she was 15. She went on to be awarded Dux of the female cohort in 1879. Published by The Religious Tract Society, London. "A New and Enlarged Edition". 210pp. Blue cloth with gilt drawing of "Wild Life in the Alps" framed in black spiral pictorial. Spine in heavy gilt and all page edges in gilt. Many B&W illustrations plus one full-page colour of Whymper's "Mont Blanc from above Morges". Book has the usual age markings.Book plate inside front cover: Ballarat College crest / Algebra and Geometry / Fourth form / First PRIZE / Awarded to / Catherine Proctor / CHRISTMAS 1878 / JOHN GARBUTT M A PRINCIPALcatherine-proctor, ballarat-college, girls-school, john-garbutt, 1878, book-prize -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Those holy fields, Prior to the book prize presented on Christmas, 1878
... Historic significance for its connection with one of the few female students of Ballarat College prior to 1900 and its expression of the value of classical education of its time. mary-annie-frances-proctor 1878 girls-school. Book plate inside front cover: school crest/Needlework/third form/first prize,/Awarded to/Mary Proctor/CHRISTMAS, 1878. ...This book was awarded to Mary Annie Frances Proctor in 1878 for first prize in needlework in the third form. Mary, (D.O.B. 5/8/1860), entered the Ballarat College with her sister, Catherine, on the 23rd January, 1878. They resided at 83 Windemere Street South. Mary left the school in Christmas of 1878. Catherine left the Christmas of 1879.During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. The school holds the original register of this period and notes that Mary Proctor entered the school in 1878 when she was 14. Historic significance for its connection with one of the few female students of Ballarat College prior to 1900 and its expression of the value of classical education of its time.Green cloth cover with ornate gilt decorations and black pictorials on cover and spine; gilt edges; binding breaking but overall fair condition; black and white illustrations throughout; 223 p.Book plate inside front cover: school crest/Needlework/third form/first prize,/Awarded to/Mary Proctor/CHRISTMAS, 1878.mary-annie-frances-proctor, 1878, girls-school. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The poetical works of Mrs. F. Hemans, Prior to the book prize presented on Christmas, 1884
... awarded to Anne E. Thomas as second prize for Geography in the Fifth form. Anne entered Ballarat College girls' school in 1883 at the age of 14. Graeme McDonald (BC1946py) donated the book from his father's personal collection in August 2003. Historic significance for its connection with one of the few female students ...This book was awarded to Anne E. Thomas as second prize for Geography in the Fifth form. Anne entered Ballarat College girls' school in 1883 at the age of 14. Graeme McDonald (BC1946py) donated the book from his father's personal collection in August 2003.Historic significance for its connection with one of the few female students of Ballarat College prior to 1900 and its expression of the value of classical education of its time.Bound in half calf with gilt edging, gilt lettering and decoration on the front and spine. Six raised bands on spine with gold lettering on second compartment; College crest embossed on back cover; black and white illustrated, 584 p.Book plate inside front cover: school crest / Geography/Second prize/ Fifth Form/ Awarded to/ A. Thomas/ Christmas, 1884. "CHAS. McDONALD" stamped on second page. anne-e-thomas, ballarat-college, 1884, girls'-school. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The miscellaneous works of Oliver Goldsmith, 1881
... awarded to Amy Evelyn Bailey for first prize in Physics in the fifth form. Amy entered Ballarat College in January of 1885 at the age of 12. Parent/Guardian named in Registry as Ed Bailey residing in [Mt. Rowan?]. It is also noted in the Register that Amy came from Miss. [Keeps?] Ladies' School. During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students ...This book was awarded to Amy Evelyn Bailey for first prize in Physics in the fifth form. Amy entered Ballarat College in January of 1885 at the age of 12. Parent/Guardian named in Registry as Ed Bailey residing in [Mt. Rowan?]. It is also noted in the Register that Amy came from Miss. [Keeps?] Ladies' School.During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. The school holds the original register of this period and notes that Amy Bailey entered the College at the age of 12. Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in blue calf with marble edging, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Six raised bands on spine with gold decoration; gold writing on second compartment with red calf; College crest embossed on front cover; black and white frontise piece, end papers marbled, slight foxing on pages, 695 p. Book plate inside front cover: college crest, Physics/ Fifth Form/ First prize/ Awarded to/ Amy E. Bailey./ 1887amy-evelyn-bailey, ballarat-college, ed-bailey, miss.-[keeps?]-ladies'-college -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Queechy, 1885
... awarded to Amy Evelyn Bailey for second prize in Geography in the fourth form. Amy entered Ballarat College in January of 1885 at the age of 12. Parent/Guardian named in Registry as Ed Bailey residing in [Mt. Rowan?]. It is also noted in the Register that Amy came from Miss. [Keeps?] Ladies' School. During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students ...This book was awarded to Amy Evelyn Bailey for second prize in Geography in the fourth form. Amy entered Ballarat College in January of 1885 at the age of 12. Parent/Guardian named in Registry as Ed Bailey residing in [Mt. Rowan?]. It is also noted in the Register that Amy came from Miss. [Keeps?] Ladies' School.During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. The school holds the original register of this period and notes that Amy Bailey entered the College at the age of 12. Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in red half calf with marble edging, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Six raised bands on spine with gold decoration; gold writing on second compartment with green calf; College crest embossed on front cover; colour illustrations, end papers marbled, slight foxing on pages, detached spine, 670 p.Book plate inside front cover: college crest, Geography/ Fourth Form/ Second prize/ Awarded to/ Amy E. Bailey./ Christmas,1886.amy-evelyn-bailey, ballarat-college, ed-bailey, miss.-[keeps?]-ladies'-college -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The poetical works of George Crabbe, Prior to the book prize presented on Christmas, 1884
... awarded to Lilian Frances Millard for an Essay written in the second form. Lilian entered the Ballarat College Girls' School in January of 1883 at the age of 11. Parent/Guardian listed in the original register as Edwin Millard, residing at 46 Pleasant St. During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students ...This book was awarded to Lilian Frances Millard for an Essay written in the second form. Lilian entered the Ballarat College Girls' School in January of 1883 at the age of 11. Parent/Guardian listed in the original register as Edwin Millard, residing at 46 Pleasant St.During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. The school holds the original register of this period and notes that Lilian Millard entered the school in 1883 when she was 11. Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in brown calf with gilt edging, gilt lettering and decoration on the front, back and spine. Six raised bands on spine with gold lettering on second compartment; College crest embossed on back cover; slight foxing on pages, detached spine, black and white illustrated, 496 p. Book plate inside front cover: college crest/ Essay/ "Crabbe" PRIZE,/ Second FORM./ Awarded to/ L.Millard/ CHRISTMAS, 1884.lilian-frances-millard, ballarat-college-girls'-school, 1883, edwin-millard. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Frederick Warne and Co, The decline and fall of the Roman Empire: Volumes I-III, Prior to the book prize awarded at Christmas, 1882
... awarded to Fanny Cadden in 1882 for a Wanliss Prize in History in the sixth form. Fanny entered Ballarat College in 1879 at the age of 13. Her brother, Charles, entered in 1881 at the age of 14. In the original register parent/guardian is listed as Simon Cadden, and the address as Alfredton. During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students ...The three volumes were awarded to Fanny Cadden in 1882 for a Wanliss Prize in History in the sixth form. Fanny entered Ballarat College in 1879 at the age of 13. Her brother, Charles, entered in 1881 at the age of 14. In the original register parent/guardian is listed as Simon Cadden, and the address as Alfredton.During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. The school holds the original register of this period and notes that Fanny Cadden entered the school in 1879 at the age of 13. Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936. Each volume is bound in brown half calf and marble cloth, college crest embossed on front cover with six raised bands on spine with gilt decoration and gold lettering on the second and third bands. End papers and edges marbled, volume I has a black and white frontise piece. Slight foxing on pages. Book plate only on Volume I. Volume I (000147.1): 768 p., volume II (000147.2): 803 p., volume III (000147.3): 828 p.Book plate inside Volume I front cover: college crest/ History/ Wanliss Prize,/ Sixth Form./ Awarded to/ F Cadden/ CHRISTMAS, 1882.1882, book-prize, ballarat-college, fanny-cadden, charles-cadden, simon-cadden. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Half hours with the best authors, Vol 1
... awarded to Miss E Rees the following year by the Ballarat Ladies College associated with the ballarat Grammar School, Principal F J Thomas. Thomas had been appointed principal of Ballarat College in 1874 following the untimely death of the school's first principal Robert Oliver McCoy. However Thomas's credentials were questionable and he left the school under a cloud during 1875. Thomas established a rival college. This action had a devastating impact on Ballarat College because many students...awarded to Miss E Rees the following year by the Ballarat Ladies College associated with the ballarat Grammar School, Principal F J Thomas. Thomas had been appointed principal of Ballarat College in 1874 following the untimely death of the school's first principal Robert Oliver McCoy. However Thomas's credentials were questionable and he left the school under a cloud during 1875. Thomas established a rival college. This action had a devastating impact on Ballarat College because many students ...According to the Ballarat College Report, Prize list and Prospectus published 1875 Miss E Rees was Dux of the school 'Ladies Department' and winner of the Mr R F Glover's Prize Essay. This book was awarded to Miss E Rees the following year by the Ballarat Ladies College associated with the ballarat Grammar School, Principal F J Thomas. Thomas had been appointed principal of Ballarat College in 1874 following the untimely death of the school's first principal Robert Oliver McCoy. However Thomas's credentials were questionable and he left the school under a cloud during 1875. Thomas established a rival college. This action had a devastating impact on Ballarat College because many students enrolled at the new college. This book is evidence of just one such transition. Ornately decorated book with calf spine and cover detail, marbled covers and end-pages, gold lettering and patterns on spine; Book plate inside front cover: Ballarat Ladies College / in association with the Ballarat Grammar School / CHRISTMAS 1878 / University Class / SPECIAL PRIZE / the gift of / the pupils of the Ballarat Gr. Sch. / for / 'the favorite girl' 2 vol. / awarded to / Miss E Rees / F J THOMAS, PRINCIPALe-rees, f-j-thomas, ballarat-ladies-college, grammar-school, 1876 -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBlazer pocket
... Ann's pocket, and the accompanying authorisation receipt reflect her receipt of the following awards: Athletics Colours (1952 - 1957), Hockey Colours (1954 - 1957) , Cairns House colours, school colours (1957) as well as leadership roles as Prefect (1957), House Captain (1957) and Sports Captain (1956). Students...Ann's pocket, and the accompanying authorisation receipt reflect her receipt of the following awards: Athletics Colours (1952 - 1957), Hockey Colours (1954 - 1957) , Cairns House colours, school colours (1957) as well as leadership roles as Prefect (1957), House Captain (1957) and Sports Captain (1956). Students ...This blazer pocket is from Ann (Price) Royal's Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies College blazer. Ann attended CPLC 1947 - 1957. Blazer pockets were embroidered with the school crest and additional embroidery was added during a student's years at College to reflect school colours and leadership roles. School colours were awarded for participation and leadership in various sport, house and academic pursuits. Ann's pocket, and the accompanying authorisation receipt reflect her receipt of the following awards: Athletics Colours (1952 - 1957), Hockey Colours (1954 - 1957) , Cairns House colours, school colours (1957) as well as leadership roles as Prefect (1957), House Captain (1957) and Sports Captain (1956). Students removed their pockets after graduation to keep as a momento of their school years. The authorisation receipt indicates that Ann's family chose not to have the final embroidery for Aths 1957, Hockey 1957 added to the pocket - probably because these awards would have been identified at the end of Ann's final school year. Significant reflection of school focus and individual attainmentBrown felt blazer pocket with braid across opening and embroidered crest and achievements; bottle green braid piece, multi-coloured braid piece; completed authorisation receipt for pocket embroidery made out to Harry Davies and Co Pty Ltd. Authorisation receipt: Harry Davies & Co Pty. Ltd / Drapers and style specialists 401, 403, 405, 413 STURT STREET 1719 Sturt Street Ballarat 13.12.1957 / Please supply Mrs J Price / for daughter ANN, for Clarendon P.L.C. uniform / full CREST for blazer pocket, Aths 52.53.54.55.56.57, Hockey 54,55,56,57 / Prefect 1957, House Captain 1957, Sports Captain 1956. / M H McPhersonann-price, ann-royal, 1950s, clarendon-presbyterian-ladies-college, prefect, house-captain, sports-captain -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Great short novels of the world, Great Britain
... Prizee awarded to CPLC student Joan Oddie who boarded at the school 1933 - 1937. ...Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Prizee awarded to CPLC student Joan Oddie who boarded at the school 1933 - 1937. joan-oddie joan-mcinerney clarendon-presbyterian-ladies-college book-prize dancing janet-mcdonald miss-lascelles 1930s Book plate inside front cover: Clarendon Presbyterian / Ladies College / Ballarat / Schhol crest / Awarded to / Joan Oddie / Prize Dancing / Form (Gift of Miss Lascelles) Janet M McDonald / Principal / December 1937 Royal blue fabric binding with indented title and decoration to front cover and gold lettering on spine; light wear; loose spine; Great short novels of the world Book ...Prizee awarded to CPLC student Joan Oddie who boarded at the school 1933 - 1937. Royal blue fabric binding with indented title and decoration to front cover and gold lettering on spine; light wear; loose spine; Book plate inside front cover: Clarendon Presbyterian / Ladies College / Ballarat / Schhol crest / Awarded to / Joan Oddie / Prize Dancing / Form (Gift of Miss Lascelles) Janet M McDonald / Principal / December 1937joan-oddie, joan-mcinerney, clarendon-presbyterian-ladies-college, book-prize, dancing, janet-mcdonald, miss-lascelles, 1930s -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeTrophy
... Trophy awarded to the most improved woodwind student in memory of former student Sonya Batstra who passed away in 2001. ...Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Trophy awarded to the most improved woodwind student in memory of former student Sonya Batstra who passed away in 2001. ...Trophy awarded to the most improved woodwind student in memory of former student Sonya Batstra who passed away in 2001. Sonya attended the school 1981-1986.Light coloured wooden trophy on dark wood square block standInscribed on stand in relief lettering: Sonya Batstra (1986) memorial prize for / 'Most improved woodwind student' Inscribed on gold coloured plaque on trophy: Names of winners 2001 - sonya-lousie-batstra, woodwind, music, ballarat-clarendon-college, bethany-taylor, daniela-hicks, matthew-day, caitlin-bruty, jess-cassells, charlotte-olsen, ellen-leishman, zachary-stute, caleb-newell, ashton-wood, timothy-snibson -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeTrophy
... This prize was established in 1990 in her honour, and awarded to the music student demonstrating enthusiasm, endeavour and enjoyment. ...This prize was established in 1990 in her honour, and awarded to the music student demonstrating enthusiasm, endeavour and enjoyment. ...Joy MacDuff was a greatly loved teacher at the Junior School where she worked from 1973-1987. She resigned to return to live in Scotland. This prize was established in 1990 in her honour, and awarded to the music student demonstrating enthusiasm, endeavour and enjoyment. The prize was awarded until 2010. Heavy wooden stand with gold plates to front and back; thick glass top with school crest, bars of music and decorative elements etched on front; Front plate: The Joy Macduff Encouragement Award / for Enthusiasm Endeavour & Enjoyment in Music Studies verso plate: 2002 KATHRYN DAY / 2003 KATHRYN DAY / 2004 CATHERINE CLARKE / 2005 CATHY JAMES / 2006 TOM PETTIT / 2007 FINIAN KELLY BRYAN COLLING / 2008 BRYAN COLLING / 2009 FRANCES JACKSON / 2010 MACEO WOODjoy macduff, music, trophy -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook prize, Nelson's history of the war (6 vols)
... A high achieving student John was Dux of College 1919, School Captain 1920, Captain of cricket 1920, tennis 1918, 1919, 1920, football 1919, 1920, athletics 1919 1920, Stroke of first crew 1919 and 1920. The Coltman Demonstration Room, part of the MacKinnon Wing First Floor, was named in honour of John (1919py) and Owen Coltman (1917). Rhodes Prize 1919 ballarat college T T Hollway (1869) Bookplate: Ballarat College / Awarded ...John Stanley Coltman attended Ballarat College 1913 - 1920; Son of W F Coltman of 208 Clarendon St, Brother of W Lawrie, Owen H & Gwenda. A high achieving student John was Dux of College 1919, School Captain 1920, Captain of cricket 1920, tennis 1918, 1919, 1920, football 1919, 1920, athletics 1919 1920, Stroke of first crew 1919 and 1920. The Coltman Demonstration Room, part of the MacKinnon Wing First Floor, was named in honour of John (1919py) and Owen Coltman (1917). A 6 volume leather bound set with Ballarat College crest and borders embossed in gold on front cover; page edges are maroon marbled; gold lettering on spine; bookplate fixed to inside of front cover; library plate to right side of end pages;Bookplate: Ballarat College / Awarded to / J S Coltman / Form VIa / Rhodes Prize for Boy who best [buefies] / the Public School Ideal / (Pres. by T T Hollway Esq) / A S Polson B A / Principal / Christmas 1919rhodes prize, 1919, ballarat college, t t hollway (1869) -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook prize, How the British won India
... student John went on to become Dux of College 1919, School Captain 1920, Captain of cricket 1920, tennis 1918, 1919, 1920, football 1919, 1920, athletics 1919 1920, Stroke of first crew 1919 and 1920. The Coltman Demonstration Room, part of the MacKinnon Wing First Floor, was named in honour of John (1919py) and Owen Coltman (1917). The book was donated back to the school library in 1985. ballarat college 1915 john-s-coltman Bookplate: Ballarat College / Awarded ...John Stanley Coltman attended Ballarat College 1913 - 1920; Son of W F Coltman of 208 Clarendon St, Brother of W Lawrie, Owen H & Gwenda. A high achieving student John went on to become Dux of College 1919, School Captain 1920, Captain of cricket 1920, tennis 1918, 1919, 1920, football 1919, 1920, athletics 1919 1920, Stroke of first crew 1919 and 1920. The Coltman Demonstration Room, part of the MacKinnon Wing First Floor, was named in honour of John (1919py) and Owen Coltman (1917). The book was donated back to the school library in 1985. A blue leather bound set with Ballarat College crest and borders embossed in gold on front cover; page edges are maroon marbled; gold lettering on spine; bookplate fixed to inside of front cover; library plate to right side of end pages;Bookplate: Ballarat College / Awarded to / Jack Coltman / Form Vb / Prize for History 1st / A S Polson B A / Principal / Christmas 1915ballarat college, 1915, john-s-coltman -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook prize, Mary Barton
... student John went on to become Dux of College 1919, School Captain 1920, Captain of cricket 1920, tennis 1918, 1919, 1920, football 1919, 1920, athletics 1919 1920, Stroke of first crew 1919 and 1920. The Coltman Demonstration Room, part of the MacKinnon Wing First Floor, was named in honour of John (1919py) and Owen Coltman (1917). This book was donated back to the school library in 1985. ballarat college john-s-coltman 1918 Bookplate: Ballarat College / Awarded ...John Stanley Coltman attended Ballarat College 1913 - 1920; Son of W F Coltman of 208 Clarendon St, Brother of W Lawrie, Owen H & Gwenda. A high achieving student John went on to become Dux of College 1919, School Captain 1920, Captain of cricket 1920, tennis 1918, 1919, 1920, football 1919, 1920, athletics 1919 1920, Stroke of first crew 1919 and 1920. The Coltman Demonstration Room, part of the MacKinnon Wing First Floor, was named in honour of John (1919py) and Owen Coltman (1917). This book was donated back to the school library in 1985. A marron leather bound book with Ballarat College crest and borders embossed in gold on front cover; gold lettering on spine; bookplate fixed to inside of front cover; library plate to right side of end pages;Bookplate: Ballarat College / Awarded to / J Coltman / Form VIb / Prize for Prefect / Presented by Principal / A S Polson B A / Principal / Christmas 1918ballarat college, john-s-coltman, 1918 -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook prize, Harold: the last of the Saxon kings
... student John went on to become Dux of College 1919, School Captain 1920, Captain of cricket 1920, tennis 1918, 1919, 1920, football 1919, 1920, athletics 1919 1920, Stroke of first crew 1919 and 1920. The Coltman Demonstration Room, part of the MacKinnon Wing First Floor, was named in honour of John (1919py) and Owen Coltman (1917). This book was donated back to the school library in 1985. ballarat college john-s-coltman 1918 Bookplate: Ballarat College / Awarded ...John Stanley Coltman attended Ballarat College 1913 - 1920; Son of W F Coltman of 208 Clarendon St, Brother of W Lawrie, Owen H & Gwenda. A high achieving student John went on to become Dux of College 1919, School Captain 1920, Captain of cricket 1920, tennis 1918, 1919, 1920, football 1919, 1920, athletics 1919 1920, Stroke of first crew 1919 and 1920. The Coltman Demonstration Room, part of the MacKinnon Wing First Floor, was named in honour of John (1919py) and Owen Coltman (1917). This book was donated back to the school library in 1985. A blackleather bound book with Ballarat College crest embossed in gold on front cover; gold lettering on spine; bookplate fixed to inside of front cover; library plate to right side of end pages;Bookplate: Ballarat College / Awarded to / J S Coltman / Form VIa / Special Prize for service as Prefect (Captain of School) / Pres. by Principal / A S Polson B A / Principal / Christmas 1919ballarat college, john-s-coltman, 1918 -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook prize, Pioneers in Canada and Pioneers in India (2 vols)
... student John went on to become Dux of College 1919, School Captain 1920, Captain of cricket 1920, tennis 1918, 1919, 1920, football 1919, 1920, athletics 1919 1920, Stroke of first crew 1919 and 1920. The Coltman Demonstration Room, part of the MacKinnon Wing First Floor, was named in honour of John (1919py) and Owen Coltman (1917). This book was donated back to the school library in 1985. ballarat college john-s-coltman 1919 dux Bookplate: Ballarat College / Awarded ...John Stanley Coltman attended Ballarat College 1913 - 1920; Son of W F Coltman of 208 Clarendon St, Brother of W Lawrie, Owen H & Gwenda. A high achieving student John went on to become Dux of College 1919, School Captain 1920, Captain of cricket 1920, tennis 1918, 1919, 1920, football 1919, 1920, athletics 1919 1920, Stroke of first crew 1919 and 1920. The Coltman Demonstration Room, part of the MacKinnon Wing First Floor, was named in honour of John (1919py) and Owen Coltman (1917). This book was donated back to the school library in 1985. Dark green leather bound set with Ballarat College crest and borders embossed in gold on front cover; gold lettering on spine; marbled endpages and page edges; bookplate fixed to inside of front cover; library plate to right side of end pages;Bookplate: Ballarat College / Awarded to / J S Coltman / Form VIa / Prize for Dux of College / "Snow" prize / A S M Polson B A / Principal / Christmas 1919ballarat college, john-s-coltman, 1919, dux -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook prize, Ballads: Scottish and English
... student at F J Thomas' Lyons Street Grammar School (for more information see Golden Heritage p31,40). The Ballarat College (Girls School) register lists a Maggie Muir as enrolling in 1881, the year F J Thomas’ school closed. It seems reasonable to consider Maggie Muir and Miss M Muir as one person. maggie-muir book prize Ballarat grammar school F J Thomas 1878 Book plate inside front cover: Ballarat Ladies College / in connection with the Ballarat Grammar School / Christmas 1878 / V class / Prize / for / Good conduct and general proficiency / awarded to / Miss M Muir / F J Thomas Principal. ...The beautiful book was gifted to a Miss M Muir in 1878 for Good Conduct and General Proficiency while a student at F J Thomas' Lyons Street Grammar School (for more information see Golden Heritage p31,40). The Ballarat College (Girls School) register lists a Maggie Muir as enrolling in 1881, the year F J Thomas’ school closed. It seems reasonable to consider Maggie Muir and Miss M Muir as one person. Mid green cloth bound book with elaborate gold lettering and illustration on cover and spineBook plate inside front cover: Ballarat Ladies College / in connection with the Ballarat Grammar School / Christmas 1878 / V class / Prize / for / Good conduct and general proficiency / awarded to / Miss M Muir / F J Thomas Principal. maggie-muir, book prize, ballarat grammar school, f j thomas, 1878 -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageFormal suit, 1925
... Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...This formal suit, comprising tails coat, trousers, waistcoat and shirt, is believed by Berry McDade (daughter of Dr Angus) to be the one donated to Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village by the family of Doctor William Roy Angus, Surgeon and Oculist, according to the doner.. There is another name on some of the garments, possibly because the suit components were acquired second hand at the time when Dr Angus was in his early practice days. It is part of the “W.R. Angus Collection” that includes historical medical equipment, surgical instruments and material once belonging to Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Thomas Francis Ryan, (both of Nhill, Victoria) as well as Dr Angus’ own belongings. The Collection’s history spans the medical practices of the two Doctors Ryan, from 1885-1926 plus that of Dr Angus, up until 1969. ABOUT THE “W.R.ANGUS COLLECTION” Doctor William Roy Angus M.B., B.S., Adel., 1923, F.R.C.S. Edin.,1928 (also known as Dr Roy Angus) was born in Murrumbeena, Victoria in 1901 and lived until 1970. He qualified as a doctor in 1923 at University of Adelaide, was Resident Medical Officer at the Royal Adelaide Hospital in 1924 and for a period was house surgeon to Sir (then Mr.) Henry Simpson Newland. Dr Angus was briefly an Assistant to Dr Riddell of Kapunda, then commenced private practice at Curramulka, Yorke Peninsula, SA, where he was physician, surgeon and chemist. In 1926, he was appointed as new Medical Assistant to Dr Thomas Francis Ryan (T.F. Ryan, or Tom), in Nhill, Victoria, where his experiences included radiology and pharmacy. In 1927 he was Acting House Surgeon in Dr Tom Ryan’s absence. Dr Angus had become engaged to Gladys Forsyth and they decided he would take time to further his studies overseas in the UK in 1927. He studied at London University College Hospital and at Edinburgh Royal Infirmary and in 1928, was awarded FRCS (Fellow from the Royal College of Surgeons), Edinburgh. He worked his passage back to Australia as a Ship’s Surgeon on the on the Australian Commonwealth Line’s SS Largs Bay. Dr Angus married Gladys in 1929, in Ballarat. (They went on to have one son (Graham 1932, born in SA) and two daughters (Helen (died 12/07/1996) and Berenice (Berry), both born at Mira, Nhill ) Dr Angus was a ‘flying doctor’ for the A.I.M. (Australian Inland Ministry) Aerial Medical Service in 1928 . The organisation began in South Australia through the Presbyterian Church in that year, with its first station being in the remote town of Oodnadatta, where Dr Angus was stationed. He was locum tenens there on North-South Railway at 21 Mile Camp. He took up this ‘flying doctor’ position in response to a call from Dr John Flynn; the organisation was later known as the Flying Doctor Service, then the Royal Flying Doctor Service. A lot of his work during this time involved dental surgery also. Between 1928-1932 he was surgeon at the Curramulka Hospital, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia. In 1933 Dr Angus returned to Nhill where he’d previously worked as Medical Assistant and purchased a share of the Nelson Street practice and Mira hospital from Dr Les Middleton one of the Middleton Brothers, the current owners of what was once Dr Tom Ryan’s practice. Dr L Middleton was House Surgeon to the Nhill Hospital 1926-1933, when he resigned. [Dr Tom Ryan’s practice had originally belonged to his older brother Dr Edward Ryan, who came to Nhill in 1885. Dr Edward saw patients at his rooms, firstly in Victoria Street and in 1886 in Nelson Street, until 1901. The Nelson Street practice also had a 2 bed ward, called Mira Private Hospital ). Dr Edward Ryan was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1884-1902 . He also had occasions where he successfully performed veterinary surgery for the local farmers too. Dr Tom Ryan then purchased the practice from his brother in 1901. Both Dr Edward and Dr Tom Ryan work as surgeons included eye surgery. Dr Tom Ryan performed many of his operations in the Mira private hospital on his premises. He too was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1902-1926. Dr Tom Ryan had one of the only two pieces of radiology equipment in Victoria during his practicing years – The Royal Melbourne Hospital had the other one. Over the years Dr Tom Ryan gradually set up what was effectively a training school for country general-practitioner-surgeons. Each patient was carefully examined, including using the X-ray machine, and any surgery was discussed and planned with Dr Ryan’s assistants several days in advance. Dr Angus gained experience in using the X-ray machine there during his time as assistant to Dr Ryan. Dr Tom Ryan moved from Nhill in 1926. He became a Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons in 1927, soon after its formation, a rare accolade for a doctor outside any of the major cities. He remained a bachelor and died suddenly on 7th Dec 1955, aged 91, at his home in Ararat. Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. His practitioner’s plate from his Nhill surgery states “HOURS Daily, except Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturday afternoons, 9-10am, 2-4pm, 7-8pm. Sundays by appointment”. This plate is now mounted on the doorway to the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, Warrnambool. Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Tom Ryan had an extensive collection of historical medical equipment and materials spanning 1884-1926 and when Dr Angus took up practice in their old premises he obtained this collection, a large part of which is now on display at the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village in Warrnambool. During his time in Nhill Dr Angus was involved in the merging of the Mira Hospital and Nhill Public Hospital into one public hospital and the property titles passed on to Nhill Hospital in 1939. In 1939 Dr Angus and his family moved to Warrnambool where he purchased “Birchwood,” the 1852 home and medical practice of Dr John Hunter Henderson, at 214 Koroit Street. (This property was sold in1965 to the State Government and is now the site of the Warrnambool Police Station. ). The Angus family was able to afford gardeners, cooks and maids; their home was a popular place for visiting dignitaries to stay whilst visiting Warrnambool. Dr Angus had his own silk worm farm at home in a Mulberry tree. His young daughter used his centrifuge for spinning the silk. Dr Angus was appointed on a part-time basis as Port Medical Officer (Health Officer) in Warrnambool and held this position until the 1940’s when the government no longer required the service of a Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool; he was thus Warrnambool’s last serving Port Medical Officer. (The duties of a Port Medical Officer were outlined by the Colonial Secretary on 21st June, 1839 under the terms of the Quarantine Act. Masters of immigrant ships arriving in port reported incidents of diseases, illness and death and the Port Medical Officer made a decision on whether the ship required Quarantine and for how long, in this way preventing contagious illness from spreading from new immigrants to the residents already in the colony.) Dr Angus was a member of the Australian Medical Association, for 35 years and surgeon at the Warrnambool Base Hospital 1939-1942, He served as a Surgeon Captain during WWII1942-45, in Ballarat, Victoria, and in Bonegilla, N.S.W., completing his service just before the end of the war due to suffering from a heart attack. During his convalescence he carved an intricate and ‘most artistic’ chess set from the material that dentures were made from. He then studied ophthalmology at the Royal Melbourne Eye and Ear Hospital and created cosmetically superior artificial eyes by pioneering using the intrascleral cartilage. Angus received accolades from the Ophthalmological Society of Australasia for this work. He returned to Warrnambool to commence practice as an ophthalmologist, pioneering in artificial eye improvements. He was Honorary Consultant Ophthalmologist to Warrnambool Base Hospital for 31 years. He made monthly visits to Portland as a visiting surgeon, to perform eye surgery. He represented the Victorian South-West subdivision of the Australian Medical Association as its secretary between 1949 and 1956 and as chairman from 1956 to 1958. In 1968 Dr Angus was elected member of Spain’s Barraquer Institute of Barcelona after his research work in Intrasclearal cartilage grafting, becoming one of the few Australian ophthalmologists to receive this honour, and in the following year presented his final paper on Living Intrasclearal Cartilage Implants at the Inaugural Meeting of the Australian College of Ophthalmologists in Melbourne In his personal life Dr Angus was a Presbyterian and treated Sunday as a Sabbath, a day of rest. He would visit 3 or 4 country patients on a Sunday, taking his children along ‘for the ride’ and to visit with him. Sunday evenings he would play the pianola and sing Scottish songs to his family. One of Dr Angus’ patients was Margaret MacKenzie, author of a book on local shipwrecks that she’d seen as an eye witness from the late 1880’s in Peterborough, Victoria. In the early 1950’s Dr Angus, painted a picture of a shipwreck for the cover jacket of Margaret’s book, Shipwrecks and More Shipwrecks. She was blind in later life and her daughter wrote the actual book for her. Dr Angus and his wife Gladys were very involved in Warrnambool’s society with a strong interest in civic affairs. Their interests included organisations such as Red Cross, Rostrum, Warrnambool and District Historical Society (founding members), Wine and Food Society, Steering Committee for Tertiary Education in Warrnambool, Local National Trust, Good Neighbour Council, Housing Commission Advisory Board, United Services Institute, Legion of Ex-Servicemen, Olympic Pool Committee, Food for Britain Organisation, Warrnambool Hospital, Anti-Cancer Council, Boys’ Club, Charitable Council, National Fitness Council and Air Raid Precautions Group. He was also a member of the Steam Preservation Society and derived much pleasure from a steam traction engine on his farm. He had an interest in people and the community He and his wife Gladys were both involved in the creation of Flagstaff Hill, including the layout of the gardens. After his death (28th March 1970) his family requested his practitioner’s plate, medical instruments and some personal belongings be displayed in the Port Medical Office surgery at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, and be called the “W. R. Angus Collection”. The W.R. Angus Collection is significant for still being located at the site it is connected with, Doctor Angus being the last Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool. The collection of medical instruments and other equipment is culturally significant, being an historical example of medicine from late 19th to mid-20th century. Dr Angus assisted Dr Tom Ryan, a pioneer in the use of X-rays and in ocular surgery. Formal suit, worn by Dr Angus, Coat (.1): black double-breasted with tails, black round flat, shank buttons, quilting inside (under armholes), label "BRAHAM & CO / 614 ALDERSGATE ST E.C / Mr G Hobson, 1925 Aug". Trousers (.2): black, button fly, black braid stripe, nametag "J.C. RENYARD" stamped number on front right pocket lining "163332-2-3398F" Waistcoat (.3): black, 4x 4-holed black buttons. Shirt (.4); white cotton, long sleeves, round neck, long tailed, bib front, 4x button holes each side, stamp around neck "4.AM:25", label "THE AINSLY SHIRT", name in pen "R115 RENYARD", remnants of red cotton stitching on neck (W.R. Angus Collection)Jacket has label label "BRAHAM & CO / 614 ALDERSGATE ST E.C / Mr G Hobson, 1925 Aug Trousers nametag "J.C. RENYARD" stamped number on front right pocket lining "163332-2-3398F" Shirt has stamp around neck label "THE AINSLY SHIRT", name in pen "R115 RENYARDflagstaff hill, warrnambool, shipwrecked-coast, flagstaff-hill, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, formal sout, tails suit, dr w r angus, the ailsley shirt, ophthalmology, formal clothing, mira hospital, nhill base hospital -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageUniform - Sailor's Shirt, 1920's
... Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...This sailor's white linen shirt or top was acquired by Dr Angus when working as a Ship's Surgeon on S.S. 'Larg's Bay' returning from the U.K. in 1928 after studies. It was donated to Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village by the family of Doctor William Roy Angus, Surgeon and Oculist. It is part of the “W.R. Angus Collection” which includes historical medical equipment, surgical instruments and material once belonging to Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Thomas Francis Ryan, (both of Nhill, Victoria) as well as Dr Angus’ belongings. The Collection’s history spans the medical practices of the two Doctors Ryan, from 1885-1926 plus that of Dr Angus, up until 1969. ABOUT THE “W.R.ANGUS COLLECTION” Doctor William Roy Angus M.B., B.S., Adel., 1923, F.R.C.S. Edin.,1928 (also known as Dr Roy Angus) was born in Murrumbeena, Victoria in 1901 and lived until 1970. He qualified as a doctor in 1923 at University of Adelaide, was Resident Medical Officer at the Royal Adelaide Hospital in 1924 and for a period was house surgeon to Sir (then Mr.) Henry Simpson Newland. Dr Angus was briefly an Assistant to Dr Riddell of Kapunda, then commenced private practice at Curramulka, Yorke Peninsula, SA, where he was physician, surgeon and chemist. In 1926, he was appointed as new Medical Assistant to Dr Thomas Francis Ryan (T.F. Ryan, or Tom), in Nhill, Victoria, where his experiences included radiology and pharmacy. In 1927 he was Acting House Surgeon in Dr Tom Ryan’s absence. Dr Angus had become engaged to Gladys Forsyth and they decided he would take time to further his studies overseas in the UK in 1927. He studied at London University College Hospital and at Edinburgh Royal Infirmary and in 1928, was awarded FRCS (Fellow from the Royal College of Surgeons), Edinburgh. He worked his passage back to Australia as a Ship’s Surgeon on the on the Australian Commonwealth Line’s SS Largs Bay. Dr Angus married Gladys in 1929, in Ballarat. (They went on to have one son (Graham 1932, born in SA) and two daughters (Helen (died 12/07/1996) and Berenice (Berry), both born at Mira, Nhill ) Dr Angus was a ‘flying doctor’ for the A.I.M. (Australian Inland Ministry) Aerial Medical Service in 1928 . The organisation began in South Australia through the Presbyterian Church in that year, with its first station being in the remote town of Oodnadatta, where Dr Angus was stationed. He was locum tenens there on North-South Railway at 21 Mile Camp. He took up this ‘flying doctor’ position in response to a call from Dr John Flynn; the organisation was later known as the Flying Doctor Service, then the Royal Flying Doctor Service. A lot of his work during this time involved dental surgery also. Between 1928-1932 he was surgeon at the Curramulka Hospital, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia. In 1933 Dr Angus returned to Nhill where he’d previously worked as Medical Assistant and purchased a share of the Nelson Street practice and Mira hospital from Dr Les Middleton one of the Middleton Brothers, the current owners of what was once Dr Tom Ryan’s practice. Dr L Middleton was House Surgeon to the Nhill Hospital 1926-1933, when he resigned. [Dr Tom Ryan’s practice had originally belonged to his older brother Dr Edward Ryan, who came to Nhill in 1885. Dr Edward saw patients at his rooms, firstly in Victoria Street and in 1886 in Nelson Street, until 1901. The Nelson Street practice also had a 2 bed ward, called Mira Private Hospital ). Dr Edward Ryan was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1884-1902 . He also had occasions where he successfully performed veterinary surgery for the local farmers too. Dr Tom Ryan then purchased the practice from his brother in 1901. Both Dr Edward and Dr Tom Ryan work as surgeons included eye surgery. Dr Tom Ryan performed many of his operations in the Mira private hospital on his premises. He too was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1902-1926. Dr Tom Ryan had one of the only two pieces of radiology equipment in Victoria during his practicing years – The Royal Melbourne Hospital had the other one. Over the years Dr Tom Ryan gradually set up what was effectively a training school for country general-practitioner-surgeons. Each patient was carefully examined, including using the X-ray machine, and any surgery was discussed and planned with Dr Ryan’s assistants several days in advance. Dr Angus gained experience in using the X-ray machine there during his time as assistant to Dr Ryan. Dr Tom Ryan moved from Nhill in 1926. He became a Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons in 1927, soon after its formation, a rare accolade for a doctor outside any of the major cities. He remained a bachelor and died suddenly on 7th Dec 1955, aged 91, at his home in Ararat. Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. His practitioner’s plate from his Nhill surgery states “HOURS Daily, except Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturday afternoons, 9-10am, 2-4pm, 7-8pm. Sundays by appointment”. This plate is now mounted on the doorway to the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, Warrnambool. Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Tom Ryan had an extensive collection of historical medical equipment and materials spanning 1884-1926 and when Dr Angus took up practice in their old premises he obtained this collection, a large part of which is now on display at the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village in Warrnambool. During his time in Nhill Dr Angus was involved in the merging of the Mira Hospital and Nhill Public Hospital into one public hospital and the property titles passed on to Nhill Hospital in 1939. In 1939 Dr Angus and his family moved to Warrnambool where he purchased “Birchwood,” the 1852 home and medical practice of Dr John Hunter Henderson, at 214 Koroit Street. (This property was sold in1965 to the State Government and is now the site of the Warrnambool Police Station. ). The Angus family was able to afford gardeners, cooks and maids; their home was a popular place for visiting dignitaries to stay whilst visiting Warrnambool. Dr Angus had his own silk worm farm at home in a Mulberry tree. His young daughter used his centrifuge for spinning the silk. Dr Angus was appointed on a part-time basis as Port Medical Officer (Health Officer) in Warrnambool and held this position until the 1940’s when the government no longer required the service of a Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool; he was thus Warrnambool’s last serving Port Medical Officer. (The duties of a Port Medical Officer were outlined by the Colonial Secretary on 21st June, 1839 under the terms of the Quarantine Act. Masters of immigrant ships arriving in port reported incidents of diseases, illness and death and the Port Medical Officer made a decision on whether the ship required Quarantine and for how long, in this way preventing contagious illness from spreading from new immigrants to the residents already in the colony.) Dr Angus was a member of the Australian Medical Association, for 35 years and surgeon at the Warrnambool Base Hospital 1939-1942, He served as a Surgeon Captain during WWII1942-45, in Ballarat, Victoria, and in Bonegilla, N.S.W., completing his service just before the end of the war due to suffering from a heart attack. During his convalescence he carved an intricate and ‘most artistic’ chess set from the material that dentures were made from. He then studied ophthalmology at the Royal Melbourne Eye and Ear Hospital and created cosmetically superior artificial eyes by pioneering using the intrascleral cartilage. Angus received accolades from the Ophthalmological Society of Australasia for this work. He returned to Warrnambool to commence practice as an ophthalmologist, pioneering in artificial eye improvements. He was Honorary Consultant Ophthalmologist to Warrnambool Base Hospital for 31 years. He made monthly visits to Portland as a visiting surgeon, to perform eye surgery. He represented the Victorian South-West subdivision of the Australian Medical Association as its secretary between 1949 and 1956 and as chairman from 1956 to 1958. In 1968 Dr Angus was elected member of Spain’s Barraquer Institute of Barcelona after his research work in Intrasclearal cartilage grafting, becoming one of the few Australian ophthalmologists to receive this honour, and in the following year presented his final paper on Living Intrasclearal Cartilage Implants at the Inaugural Meeting of the Australian College of Ophthalmologists in Melbourne In his personal life Dr Angus was a Presbyterian and treated Sunday as a Sabbath, a day of rest. He would visit 3 or 4 country patients on a Sunday, taking his children along ‘for the ride’ and to visit with him. Sunday evenings he would play the pianola and sing Scottish songs to his family. One of Dr Angus’ patients was Margaret MacKenzie, author of a book on local shipwrecks that she’d seen as an eye witness from the late 1880’s in Peterborough, Victoria. In the early 1950’s Dr Angus, painted a picture of a shipwreck for the cover jacket of Margaret’s book, Shipwrecks and More Shipwrecks. She was blind in later life and her daughter wrote the actual book for her. Dr Angus and his wife Gladys were very involved in Warrnambool’s society with a strong interest in civic affairs. Their interests included organisations such as Red Cross, Rostrum, Warrnambool and District Historical Society (founding members), Wine and Food Society, Steering Committee for Tertiary Education in Warrnambool, Local National Trust, Good Neighbour Council, Housing Commission Advisory Board, United Services Institute, Legion of Ex-Servicemen, Olympic Pool Committee, Food for Britain Organisation, Warrnambool Hospital, Anti-Cancer Council, Boys’ Club, Charitable Council, National Fitness Council and Air Raid Precautions Group. He was also a member of the Steam Preservation Society and derived much pleasure from a steam traction engine on his farm. He had an interest in people and the community He and his wife Gladys were both involved in the creation of Flagstaff Hill, including the layout of the gardens. After his death (28th March 1970) his family requested his practitioner’s plate, medical instruments and some personal belongings be displayed in the Port Medical Office surgery at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, and be called the “W. R. Angus Collection”. The W.R. Angus Collection is significant for still being located at the site it is connected with, Doctor Angus being the last Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool. The collection of medical instruments and other equipment is culturally significant, being a historical example of medicine from late 19th to mid-20th century. Dr Angus assisted Dr Tom Ryan, a pioneer in the use of X-rays and ocular surgery. Sailor’s shirt (or top); white linen 1920s-era shirt with a square collar at the back. The neck slit has eyelets with lacing threaded across. Pocket inside on left breast. Hem has four eyelet holes, two at the front, and two at the back. It is part of the W.R. Angus CollectionMaker's tag "MADE BY / - - - - JONES / S - - - - E -", size tag "2.", hand written "LOGAN". flagstaff hill, flagstaff hill maritime museum and village, warrnambool, maritime museum, maritime village, great ocean road, shipwreck coast, sailor’s shirt, sailor’s top, sailor’s uniform, uniform, w r angus, largs bay, 1928, 1920s, ship’s doctor -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageScarf, 20th century
... Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...This scarf was worn by Dr. W.R. Angus on formal occasions, together with his formal suit. Suit and scarf were donated to Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village by the family of Doctor William Roy Angus, Surgeon and Oculist. It is part of the “W.R. Angus Collection” that includes historical medical equipment, surgical instruments and material once belonging to Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Thomas Francis Ryan, (both of Nhill, Victoria) as well as Dr Angus’ own belongings. The Collection’s history spans the medical practices of the two Doctors Ryan, from 1885-1926 plus that of Dr Angus, up until 1969. ABOUT THE “W.R.ANGUS COLLECTION” Doctor William Roy Angus M.B., B.S., Adel., 1923, F.R.C.S. Edin.,1928 (also known as Dr Roy Angus) was born in Murrumbeena, Victoria in 1901 and lived until 1970. He qualified as a doctor in 1923 at University of Adelaide, was Resident Medical Officer at the Royal Adelaide Hospital in 1924 and for a period was house surgeon to Sir (then Mr.) Henry Simpson Newland. Dr Angus was briefly an Assistant to Dr Riddell of Kapunda, then commenced private practice at Curramulka, Yorke Peninsula, SA, where he was physician, surgeon and chemist. In 1926, he was appointed as new Medical Assistant to Dr Thomas Francis Ryan (T.F. Ryan, or Tom), in Nhill, Victoria, where his experiences included radiology and pharmacy. In 1927 he was Acting House Surgeon in Dr Tom Ryan’s absence. Dr Angus had become engaged to Gladys Forsyth and they decided he would take time to further his studies overseas in the UK in 1927. He studied at London University College Hospital and at Edinburgh Royal Infirmary and in 1928, was awarded FRCS (Fellow from the Royal College of Surgeons), Edinburgh. He worked his passage back to Australia as a Ship’s Surgeon on the on the Australian Commonwealth Line’s T.S.S. Largs Bay. Dr Angus married Gladys in 1929, in Ballarat. (They went on to have one son (Graham 1932, born in SA) and two daughters (Helen (died 12/07/1996) and Berenice (Berry), both born at Mira, Nhill ) Dr Angus was a ‘flying doctor’ for the A.I.M. (Australian Inland Ministry) Aerial Medical Service in 1928 . The organisation began in South Australia through the Presbyterian Church in that year, with its first station being in the remote town of Oodnadatta, where Dr Angus was stationed. He was locum tenens there on North-South Railway at 21 Mile Camp. He took up this ‘flying doctor’ position in response to a call from Dr John Flynn; the organisation was later known as the Flying Doctor Service, then the Royal Flying Doctor Service. A lot of his work during this time involved dental surgery also. Between 1928-1932 he was surgeon at the Curramulka Hospital, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia. In 1933 Dr Angus returned to Nhill where he’d previously worked as Medical Assistant and purchased a share of the Nelson Street practice and Mira hospital from Dr Les Middleton one of the Middleton Brothers, the current owners of what was once Dr Tom Ryan’s practice. Dr L Middleton was House Surgeon to the Nhill Hospital 1926-1933, when he resigned. [Dr Tom Ryan’s practice had originally belonged to his older brother Dr Edward Ryan, who came to Nhill in 1885. Dr Edward saw patients at his rooms, firstly in Victoria Street and in 1886 in Nelson Street, until 1901. The Nelson Street practice also had a 2 bed ward, called Mira Private Hospital ). Dr Edward Ryan was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1884-1902 . He also had occasions where he successfully performed veterinary surgery for the local farmers too. Dr Tom Ryan then purchased the practice from his brother in 1901. Both Dr Edward and Dr Tom Ryan work as surgeons included eye surgery. Dr Tom Ryan performed many of his operations in the Mira private hospital on his premises. He too was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1902-1926. Dr Tom Ryan had one of the only two pieces of radiology equipment in Victoria during his practicing years – The Royal Melbourne Hospital had the other one. Over the years Dr Tom Ryan gradually set up what was effectively a training school for country general-practitioner-surgeons. Each patient was carefully examined, including using the X-ray machine, and any surgery was discussed and planned with Dr Ryan’s assistants several days in advance. Dr Angus gained experience in using the X-ray machine there during his time as assistant to Dr Ryan. Dr Tom Ryan moved from Nhill in 1926. He became a Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons in 1927, soon after its formation, a rare accolade for a doctor outside any of the major cities. He remained a bachelor and died suddenly on 7th Dec 1955, aged 91, at his home in Ararat. Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. His practitioner’s plate from his Nhill surgery states “HOURS Daily, except Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturday afternoons, 9-10am, 2-4pm, 7-8pm. Sundays by appointment”. This plate is now mounted on the doorway to the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, Warrnambool. Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Tom Ryan had an extensive collection of historical medical equipment and materials spanning 1884-1926 and when Dr Angus took up practice in their old premises he obtained this collection, a large part of which is now on display at the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village in Warrnambool. During his time in Nhill Dr Angus was involved in the merging of the Mira Hospital and Nhill Public Hospital into one public hospital and the property titles passed on to Nhill Hospital in 1939. In 1939 Dr Angus and his family moved to Warrnambool where he purchased “Birchwood,” the 1852 home and medical practice of Dr John Hunter Henderson, at 214 Koroit Street. (This property was sold in1965 to the State Government and is now the site of the Warrnambool Police Station. ). The Angus family was able to afford gardeners, cooks and maids; their home was a popular place for visiting dignitaries to stay whilst visiting Warrnambool. Dr Angus had his own silk worm farm at home in a Mulberry tree. His young daughter used his centrifuge for spinning the silk. Dr Angus was appointed on a part-time basis as Port Medical Officer (Health Officer) in Warrnambool and held this position until the 1940’s when the government no longer required the service of a Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool; he was thus Warrnambool’s last serving Port Medical Officer. (The duties of a Port Medical Officer were outlined by the Colonial Secretary on 21st June, 1839 under the terms of the Quarantine Act. Masters of immigrant ships arriving in port reported incidents of diseases, illness and death and the Port Medical Officer made a decision on whether the ship required Quarantine and for how long, in this way preventing contagious illness from spreading from new immigrants to the residents already in the colony.) Dr Angus was a member of the Australian Medical Association, for 35 years and surgeon at the Warrnambool Base Hospital 1939-1942, He served as a Surgeon Captain during WWII 1941-45, in Ballarat, Victoria, and in Bonegilla, N.S.W., completing his service just before the end of the war due to suffering from a heart attack. During his convalescence he carved an intricate and ‘most artistic’ chess set from the material that dentures were made from. He then studied ophthalmology at the Royal Melbourne Eye and Ear Hospital and created cosmetically superior artificial eyes by pioneering using the intrascleral cartilage. Angus received accolades from the Ophthalmological Society of Australasia for this work. He returned to Warrnambool to commence practice as an ophthalmologist, pioneering in artificial eye improvements. He was Honorary Consultant Ophthalmologist to Warrnambool Base Hospital for 31 years. He made monthly visits to Portland as a visiting surgeon, to perform eye surgery. He represented the Victorian South-West subdivision of the Australian Medical Association as its secretary between 1949 and 1956 and as chairman from 1956 to 1958. In 1968 Dr Angus was elected member of Spain’s Barraquer Institute of Barcelona after his research work in Intrasclearal cartilage grafting, becoming one of the few Australian ophthalmologists to receive this honour, and in the following year presented his final paper on Living Intrasclearal Cartilage Implants at the Inaugural Meeting of the Australian College of Ophthalmologists in Melbourne In his personal life Dr Angus was a Presbyterian and treated Sunday as a Sabbath, a day of rest. He would visit 3 or 4 country patients on a Sunday, taking his children along ‘for the ride’ and to visit with him. Sunday evenings he would play the pianola and sing Scottish songs to his family. One of Dr Angus’ patients was Margaret MacKenzie, author of a book on local shipwrecks that she’d seen as an eye witness from the late 1880’s in Peterborough, Victoria. In the early 1950’s Dr Angus, painted a picture of a shipwreck for the cover jacket of Margaret’s book, Shipwrecks and More Shipwrecks. She was blind in later life and her daughter wrote the actual book for her. Dr Angus and his wife Gladys were very involved in Warrnambool’s society with a strong interest in civic affairs. Their interests included organisations such as Red Cross, Rostrum, Warrnambool and District Historical Society (founding members), Wine and Food Society, Steering Committee for Tertiary Education in Warrnambool, Local National Trust, Good Neighbour Council, Housing Commission Advisory Board, United Services Institute, Legion of Ex-Servicemen, Olympic Pool Committee, Food for Britain Organisation, Warrnambool Hospital, Anti-Cancer Council, Boys’ Club, Charitable Council, National Fitness Council and Air Raid Precautions Group. He was also a member of the Steam Preservation Society and derived much pleasure from a steam traction engine on his farm. He had an interest in people and the community He and his wife Gladys were both involved in the creation of Flagstaff Hill, including the layout of the gardens. After his death (28th March 1970) his family requested his practitioner’s plate, medical instruments and some personal belongings be displayed in the Port Medical Office surgery at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, and be called the “W. R. Angus Collection”. The W.R. Angus Collection is significant for still being located at the site it is connected with, Doctor Angus being the last Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool. The collection of medical instruments and other equipment is culturally significant, being an historical example of medicine from late 19th to mid-20th century. Dr Angus assisted Dr Tom Ryan, a pioneer in the use of X-rays and in ocular surgery. Silk scarf, off white colour, embossed self patterned, fringed on 2 sides. This scarf was worn by Dr. W.R.Angus, together with his evening suit, on cold evenings in Warrnambool. flagstaff hill, warrnambool, shipwrecked-coast, flagstaff-hill, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, great ocean road, dr w r angus, dr ryan, surgical instrument, t.s.s. largs bay, warrnambool base hospital, nhill base hospital, mira hospital, flying doctor, silk scarf, formal suit, formal attire 20th century, men's clothing -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageCoat hanger, mid 1900's
... Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...This wooden and wire, folding coat hanger was donated to Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village by the family of Doctor William Roy Angus, Surgeon and Oculist. It is part of the “W.R. Angus Collection” that includes historical medical equipment, surgical instruments and material once belonging to Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Thomas Francis Ryan, (both of Nhill, Victoria) as well as Dr Angus’ own belongings. The Collection’s history spans the medical practices of the two Doctors Ryan, from 1885-1926 plus that of Dr Angus, up until 1969. ABOUT THE “W.R.ANGUS COLLECTION” Doctor William Roy Angus M.B., B.S., Adel., 1923, F.R.C.S. Edin.,1928 (also known as Dr Roy Angus) was born in Murrumbeena, Victoria in 1901 and lived until 1970. He qualified as a doctor in 1923 at University of Adelaide, was Resident Medical Officer at the Royal Adelaide Hospital in 1924 and for a period was house surgeon to Sir (then Mr.) Henry Simpson Newland. Dr Angus was briefly an Assistant to Dr Riddell of Kapunda, then commenced private practice at Curramulka, Yorke Peninsula, SA, where he was physician, surgeon and chemist. In 1926, he was appointed as new Medical Assistant to Dr Thomas Francis Ryan (T.F. Ryan, or Tom), in Nhill, Victoria, where his experiences included radiology and pharmacy. In 1927 he was Acting House Surgeon in Dr Tom Ryan’s absence. Dr Angus had become engaged to Gladys Forsyth and they decided he would take time to further his studies overseas in the UK in 1927. He studied at London University College Hospital and at Edinburgh Royal Infirmary and in 1928, was awarded FRCS (Fellow from the Royal College of Surgeons), Edinburgh. He worked his passage back to Australia as a Ship’s Surgeon on the on the Australian Commonwealth Line’s SS Largs Bay. Dr Angus married Gladys in 1929, in Ballarat. (They went on to have one son (Graham 1932, born in SA) and two daughters (Helen (died 12/07/1996) and Berenice (Berry), both born at Mira, Nhill ) Dr Angus was a ‘flying doctor’ for the A.I.M. (Australian Inland Ministry) Aerial Medical Service in 1928 . The organisation began in South Australia through the Presbyterian Church in that year, with its first station being in the remote town of Oodnadatta, where Dr Angus was stationed. He was locum tenens there on North-South Railway at 21 Mile Camp. He took up this ‘flying doctor’ position in response to a call from Dr John Flynn; the organisation was later known as the Flying Doctor Service, then the Royal Flying Doctor Service. A lot of his work during this time involved dental surgery also. Between 1928-1932 he was surgeon at the Curramulka Hospital, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia. In 1933 Dr Angus returned to Nhill where he’d previously worked as Medical Assistant and purchased a share of the Nelson Street practice and Mira hospital from Dr Les Middleton one of the Middleton Brothers, the current owners of what was once Dr Tom Ryan’s practice. Dr L Middleton was House Surgeon to the Nhill Hospital 1926-1933, when he resigned. [Dr Tom Ryan’s practice had originally belonged to his older brother Dr Edward Ryan, who came to Nhill in 1885. Dr Edward saw patients at his rooms, firstly in Victoria Street and in 1886 in Nelson Street, until 1901. The Nelson Street practice also had a 2 bed ward, called Mira Private Hospital ). Dr Edward Ryan was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1884-1902 . He also had occasions where he successfully performed veterinary surgery for the local farmers too. Dr Tom Ryan then purchased the practice from his brother in 1901. Both Dr Edward and Dr Tom Ryan work as surgeons included eye surgery. Dr Tom Ryan performed many of his operations in the Mira private hospital on his premises. He too was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1902-1926. Dr Tom Ryan had one of the only two pieces of radiology equipment in Victoria during his practicing years – The Royal Melbourne Hospital had the other one. Over the years Dr Tom Ryan gradually set up what was effectively a training school for country general-practitioner-surgeons. Each patient was carefully examined, including using the X-ray machine, and any surgery was discussed and planned with Dr Ryan’s assistants several days in advance. Dr Angus gained experience in using the X-ray machine there during his time as assistant to Dr Ryan. Dr Tom Ryan moved from Nhill in 1926. He became a Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons in 1927, soon after its formation, a rare accolade for a doctor outside any of the major cities. He remained a bachelor and died suddenly on 7th Dec 1955, aged 91, at his home in Ararat. Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. His practitioner’s plate from his Nhill surgery states “HOURS Daily, except Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturday afternoons, 9-10am, 2-4pm, 7-8pm. Sundays by appointment”. This plate is now mounted on the doorway to the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, Warrnambool. Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Tom Ryan had an extensive collection of historical medical equipment and materials spanning 1884-1926 and when Dr Angus took up practice in their old premises he obtained this collection, a large part of which is now on display at the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village in Warrnambool. During his time in Nhill Dr Angus was involved in the merging of the Mira Hospital and Nhill Public Hospital into one public hospital and the property titles passed on to Nhill Hospital in 1939. In 1939 Dr Angus and his family moved to Warrnambool where he purchased “Birchwood,” the 1852 home and medical practice of Dr John Hunter Henderson, at 214 Koroit Street. (This property was sold in1965 to the State Government and is now the site of the Warrnambool Police Station. ). The Angus family was able to afford gardeners, cooks and maids; their home was a popular place for visiting dignitaries to stay whilst visiting Warrnambool. Dr Angus had his own silk worm farm at home in a Mulberry tree. His young daughter used his centrifuge for spinning the silk. Dr Angus was appointed on a part-time basis as Port Medical Officer (Health Officer) in Warrnambool and held this position until the 1940’s when the government no longer required the service of a Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool; he was thus Warrnambool’s last serving Port Medical Officer. (The duties of a Port Medical Officer were outlined by the Colonial Secretary on 21st June, 1839 under the terms of the Quarantine Act. Masters of immigrant ships arriving in port reported incidents of diseases, illness and death and the Port Medical Officer made a decision on whether the ship required Quarantine and for how long, in this way preventing contagious illness from spreading from new immigrants to the residents already in the colony.) Dr Angus was a member of the Australian Medical Association, for 35 years and surgeon at the Warrnambool Base Hospital 1939-1942, He served as a Surgeon Captain during WWII1942-45, in Ballarat, Victoria, and in Bonegilla, N.S.W., completing his service just before the end of the war due to suffering from a heart attack. During his convalescence he carved an intricate and ‘most artistic’ chess set from the material that dentures were made from. He then studied ophthalmology at the Royal Melbourne Eye and Ear Hospital and created cosmetically superior artificial eyes by pioneering using the intrascleral cartilage. Angus received accolades from the Ophthalmological Society of Australasia for this work. He returned to Warrnambool to commence practice as an ophthalmologist, pioneering in artificial eye improvements. He was Honorary Consultant Ophthalmologist to Warrnambool Base Hospital for 31 years. He made monthly visits to Portland as a visiting surgeon, to perform eye surgery. He represented the Victorian South-West subdivision of the Australian Medical Association as its secretary between 1949 and 1956 and as chairman from 1956 to 1958. In 1968 Dr Angus was elected member of Spain’s Barraquer Institute of Barcelona after his research work in Intrasclearal cartilage grafting, becoming one of the few Australian ophthalmologists to receive this honour, and in the following year presented his final paper on Living Intrasclearal Cartilage Implants at the Inaugural Meeting of the Australian College of Ophthalmologists in Melbourne In his personal life Dr Angus was a Presbyterian and treated Sunday as a Sabbath, a day of rest. He would visit 3 or 4 country patients on a Sunday, taking his children along ‘for the ride’ and to visit with him. Sunday evenings he would play the pianola and sing Scottish songs to his family. One of Dr Angus’ patients was Margaret MacKenzie, author of a book on local shipwrecks that she’d seen as an eye witness from the late 1880’s in Peterborough, Victoria. In the early 1950’s Dr Angus, painted a picture of a shipwreck for the cover jacket of Margaret’s book, Shipwrecks and More Shipwrecks. She was blind in later life and her daughter wrote the actual book for her. Dr Angus and his wife Gladys were very involved in Warrnambool’s society with a strong interest in civic affairs. Their interests included organisations such as Red Cross, Rostrum, Warrnambool and District Historical Society (founding members), Wine and Food Society, Steering Committee for Tertiary Education in Warrnambool, Local National Trust, Good Neighbour Council, Housing Commission Advisory Board, United Services Institute, Legion of Ex-Servicemen, Olympic Pool Committee, Food for Britain Organisation, Warrnambool Hospital, Anti-Cancer Council, Boys’ Club, Charitable Council, National Fitness Council and Air Raid Precautions Group. He was also a member of the Steam Preservation Society and derived much pleasure from a steam traction engine on his farm. He had an interest in people and the community He and his wife Gladys were both involved in the creation of Flagstaff Hill, including the layout of the gardens. After his death (28th March 1970) his family requested his practitioner’s plate, medical instruments and some personal belongings be displayed in the Port Medical Office surgery at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, and be called the “W. R. Angus Collection”. The W.R. Angus Collection is significant for still being located at the site it is connected with, Doctor Angus being the last Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool. The collection of medical instruments and other equipment is culturally significant, being an historical example of medicine from late 19th to mid-20th century. Dr Angus assisted Dr Tom Ryan, a pioneer in the use of X-rays and in ocular surgery. Folding coat hanger owned by Dr Angus. Wooden centre piece and looped metal shoulder pieces and metal hook. Wood is stamped “UNION / Made in U.S.A.” and hand engraved “W.R.A.”. Folded measurements (W.R. Angus Collection) Wood is stamped “UNION / Made in U.S.A.” and hand engraved “W.R.A.”. flagstaff hill, warrnambool, shipwrecked-coast, flagstaff-hill, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, dr w r angus, medical equipment, surgical instrument, dr ryan, ophthalmology, warrnambool base hospital, nhill base hospital, flying doctor, medical history, medical treatment, mira hospital, medical education, medical text book, t.s.s largs bay -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageCertificate, 1923
... Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...This Certificate was donated to Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village by the family of Doctor William Roy Angus, Surgeon and Oculist. It is part of the “W.R. Angus Collection” that includes historical medical equipment, surgical instruments and material once belonging to Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Thomas Francis Ryan, (both of Nhill, Victoria) as well as Dr Angus’ own belongings. The Collection’s history spans the medical practices of the two Doctors Ryan, from 1885-1926 plus that of Dr Angus, up until 1969. ABOUT THE “W.R.ANGUS COLLECTION” Doctor William Roy Angus M.B., B.S., Adel., 1923, F.R.C.S. Edin.,1928 (also known as Dr Roy Angus) was born in Murrumbeena, Victoria in 1901 and lived until 1970. He qualified as a doctor in 1923 at University of Adelaide, was Resident Medical Officer at the Royal Adelaide Hospital in 1924 and for a period was house surgeon to Sir (then Mr.) Henry Simpson Newland. Dr Angus was briefly an Assistant to Dr Riddell of Kapunda, then commenced private practice at Curramulka, Yorke Peninsula, SA, where he was physician, surgeon and chemist. In 1926, he was appointed as new Medical Assistant to Dr Thomas Francis Ryan (T.F. Ryan, or Tom), in Nhill, Victoria, where his experiences included radiology and pharmacy. In 1927 he was Acting House Surgeon in Dr Tom Ryan’s absence. Dr Angus had become engaged to Gladys Forsyth and they decided he would take time to further his studies overseas in the UK in 1927. He studied at London University College Hospital and at Edinburgh Royal Infirmary and in 1928, was awarded FRCS (Fellow from the Royal College of Surgeons), Edinburgh. He worked his passage back to Australia as a Ship’s Surgeon on the on the Australian Commonwealth Line’s T.S.S. Largs Bay. Dr Angus married Gladys in 1929, in Ballarat. (They went on to have one son (Graham 1932, born in SA) and two daughters (Helen (died 12/07/1996) and Berenice (Berry), both born at Mira, Nhill ) Dr Angus was a ‘flying doctor’ for the A.I.M. (Australian Inland Ministry) Aerial Medical Service in 1928 . The organisation began in South Australia through the Presbyterian Church in that year, with its first station being in the remote town of Oodnadatta, where Dr Angus was stationed. He was locum tenens there on North-South Railway at 21 Mile Camp. He took up this ‘flying doctor’ position in response to a call from Dr John Flynn; the organisation was later known as the Flying Doctor Service, then the Royal Flying Doctor Service. A lot of his work during this time involved dental surgery also. Between 1928-1932 he was surgeon at the Curramulka Hospital, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia. In 1933 Dr Angus returned to Nhill where he’d previously worked as Medical Assistant and purchased a share of the Nelson Street practice and Mira hospital from Dr Les Middleton one of the Middleton Brothers, the current owners of what was once Dr Tom Ryan’s practice. Dr L Middleton was House Surgeon to the Nhill Hospital 1926-1933, when he resigned. [Dr Tom Ryan’s practice had originally belonged to his older brother Dr Edward Ryan, who came to Nhill in 1885. Dr Edward saw patients at his rooms, firstly in Victoria Street and in 1886 in Nelson Street, until 1901. The Nelson Street practice also had a 2 bed ward, called Mira Private Hospital ). Dr Edward Ryan was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1884-1902 . He also had occasions where he successfully performed veterinary surgery for the local farmers too. Dr Tom Ryan then purchased the practice from his brother in 1901. Both Dr Edward and Dr Tom Ryan work as surgeons included eye surgery. Dr Tom Ryan performed many of his operations in the Mira private hospital on his premises. He too was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1902-1926. Dr Tom Ryan had one of the only two pieces of radiology equipment in Victoria during his practicing years – The Royal Melbourne Hospital had the other one. Over the years Dr Tom Ryan gradually set up what was effectively a training school for country general-practitioner-surgeons. Each patient was carefully examined, including using the X-ray machine, and any surgery was discussed and planned with Dr Ryan’s assistants several days in advance. Dr Angus gained experience in using the X-ray machine there during his time as assistant to Dr Ryan. Dr Tom Ryan moved from Nhill in 1926. He became a Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons in 1927, soon after its formation, a rare accolade for a doctor outside any of the major cities. He remained a bachelor and died suddenly on 7th Dec 1955, aged 91, at his home in Ararat. Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. His practitioner’s plate from his Nhill surgery states “HOURS Daily, except Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturday afternoons, 9-10am, 2-4pm, 7-8pm. Sundays by appointment”. This plate is now mounted on the doorway to the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, Warrnambool. Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Tom Ryan had an extensive collection of historical medical equipment and materials spanning 1884-1926 and when Dr Angus took up practice in their old premises he obtained this collection, a large part of which is now on display at the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village in Warrnambool. During his time in Nhill Dr Angus was involved in the merging of the Mira Hospital and Nhill Public Hospital into one public hospital and the property titles passed on to Nhill Hospital in 1939. In 1939 Dr Angus and his family moved to Warrnambool where he purchased “Birchwood,” the 1852 home and medical practice of Dr John Hunter Henderson, at 214 Koroit Street. (This property was sold in1965 to the State Government and is now the site of the Warrnambool Police Station. ). The Angus family was able to afford gardeners, cooks and maids; their home was a popular place for visiting dignitaries to stay whilst visiting Warrnambool. Dr Angus had his own silk worm farm at home in a Mulberry tree. His young daughter used his centrifuge for spinning the silk. Dr Angus was appointed on a part-time basis as Port Medical Officer (Health Officer) in Warrnambool and held this position until the 1940’s when the government no longer required the service of a Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool; he was thus Warrnambool’s last serving Port Medical Officer. (The duties of a Port Medical Officer were outlined by the Colonial Secretary on 21st June, 1839 under the terms of the Quarantine Act. Masters of immigrant ships arriving in port reported incidents of diseases, illness and death and the Port Medical Officer made a decision on whether the ship required Quarantine and for how long, in this way preventing contagious illness from spreading from new immigrants to the residents already in the colony.) Dr Angus was a member of the Australian Medical Association, for 35 years and surgeon at the Warrnambool Base Hospital 1939-1942, He served as a Surgeon Captain during WWII1942-45, in Ballarat, Victoria, and in Bonegilla, N.S.W., completing his service just before the end of the war due to suffering from a heart attack. During his convalescence he carved an intricate and ‘most artistic’ chess set from the material that dentures were made from. He then studied ophthalmology at the Royal Melbourne Eye and Ear Hospital and created cosmetically superior artificial eyes by pioneering using the intrascleral cartilage. Angus received accolades from the Ophthalmological Society of Australasia for this work. He returned to Warrnambool to commence practice as an ophthalmologist, pioneering in artificial eye improvements. He was Honorary Consultant Ophthalmologist to Warrnambool Base Hospital for 31 years. He made monthly visits to Portland as a visiting surgeon, to perform eye surgery. He represented the Victorian South-West subdivision of the Australian Medical Association as its secretary between 1949 and 1956 and as chairman from 1956 to 1958. In 1968 Dr Angus was elected member of Spain’s Barraquer Institute of Barcelona after his research work in Intrasclearal cartilage grafting, becoming one of the few Australian ophthalmologists to receive this honour, and in the following year presented his final paper on Living Intrasclearal Cartilage Implants at the Inaugural Meeting of the Australian College of Ophthalmologists in Melbourne In his personal life Dr Angus was a Presbyterian and treated Sunday as a Sabbath, a day of rest. He would visit 3 or 4 country patients on a Sunday, taking his children along ‘for the ride’ and to visit with him. Sunday evenings he would play the pianola and sing Scottish songs to his family. One of Dr Angus’ patients was Margaret MacKenzie, author of a book on local shipwrecks that she’d seen as an eye witness from the late 1880’s in Peterborough, Victoria. In the early 1950’s Dr Angus, painted a picture of a shipwreck for the cover jacket of Margaret’s book, Shipwrecks and More Shipwrecks. She was blind in later life and her daughter wrote the actual book for her. Dr Angus and his wife Gladys were very involved in Warrnambool’s society with a strong interest in civic affairs. Their interests included organisations such as Red Cross, Rostrum, Warrnambool and District Historical Society (founding members), Wine and Food Society, Steering Committee for Tertiary Education in Warrnambool, Local National Trust, Good Neighbour Council, Housing Commission Advisory Board, United Services Institute, Legion of Ex-Servicemen, Olympic Pool Committee, Food for Britain Organisation, Warrnambool Hospital, Anti-Cancer Council, Boys’ Club, Charitable Council, National Fitness Council and Air Raid Precautions Group. He was also a member of the Steam Preservation Society and derived much pleasure from a steam traction engine on his farm. He had an interest in people and the community He and his wife Gladys were both involved in the creation of Flagstaff Hill, including the layout of the gardens. After his death (28th March 1970) his family requested his practitioner’s plate, medical instruments and some personal belongings be displayed in the Port Medical Office surgery at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, and be called the “W. R. Angus Collection”. The W.R. Angus Collection is significant for still being located at the site it is connected with, Doctor Angus being the last Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool. The collection of medical instruments and other equipment is culturally significant, being an historical example of medicine from late 19th to mid-20th century. Dr Angus assisted Dr Tom Ryan, a pioneer in the use of X-rays and in ocular surgery. Framed Certificate, The University of Adelaide, Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, WR Angus, 1923 (W.R. Angus Collection). Certificate has wooden frame, dark stain, and glass front.flagstaff hill, warrnambool, shipwrecked-coast, flagstaff-hill, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, university of adelaide, medical history, medical education -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageCertificate, 04/02/1926
... Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...This Certificate was donated to Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village by the family of Doctor William Roy Angus, Surgeon and Oculist. It is part of the “W.R. Angus Collection” that includes historical medical equipment, surgical instruments and material once belonging to Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Thomas Francis Ryan, (both of Nhill, Victoria) as well as Dr Angus’ own belongings. The Collection’s history spans the medical practices of the two Doctors Ryan, from 1885-1926 plus that of Dr Angus, up until 1969. ABOUT THE “W.R.ANGUS COLLECTION” Doctor William Roy Angus M.B., B.S., Adel., 1923, F.R.C.S. Edin.,1928 (also known as Dr Roy Angus) was born in Murrumbeena, Victoria in 1901 and lived until 1970. He qualified as a doctor in 1923 at University of Adelaide, was Resident Medical Officer at the Royal Adelaide Hospital in 1924 and for a period was house surgeon to Sir (then Mr.) Henry Simpson Newland. Dr Angus was briefly an Assistant to Dr Riddell of Kapunda, then commenced private practice at Curramulka, Yorke Peninsula, SA, where he was physician, surgeon and chemist. In 1926, he was appointed as new Medical Assistant to Dr Thomas Francis Ryan (T.F. Ryan, or Tom), in Nhill, Victoria, where his experiences included radiology and pharmacy. In 1927 he was Acting House Surgeon in Dr Tom Ryan’s absence. Dr Angus had become engaged to Gladys Forsyth and they decided he would take time to further his studies overseas in the UK in 1927. He studied at London University College Hospital and at Edinburgh Royal Infirmary and in 1928, was awarded FRCS (Fellow from the Royal College of Surgeons), Edinburgh. He worked his passage back to Australia as a Ship’s Surgeon on the on the Australian Commonwealth Line’s T.S.S. Largs Bay. Dr Angus married Gladys in 1929, in Ballarat. (They went on to have one son (Graham 1932, born in SA) and two daughters (Helen (died 12/07/1996) and Berenice (Berry), both born at Mira, Nhill ) Dr Angus was a ‘flying doctor’ for the A.I.M. (Australian Inland Ministry) Aerial Medical Service in 1928 . The organisation began in South Australia through the Presbyterian Church in that year, with its first station being in the remote town of Oodnadatta, where Dr Angus was stationed. He was locum tenens there on North-South Railway at 21 Mile Camp. He took up this ‘flying doctor’ position in response to a call from Dr John Flynn; the organisation was later known as the Flying Doctor Service, then the Royal Flying Doctor Service. A lot of his work during this time involved dental surgery also. Between 1928-1932 he was surgeon at the Curramulka Hospital, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia. In 1933 Dr Angus returned to Nhill where he’d previously worked as Medical Assistant and purchased a share of the Nelson Street practice and Mira hospital from Dr Les Middleton one of the Middleton Brothers, the current owners of what was once Dr Tom Ryan’s practice. Dr L Middleton was House Surgeon to the Nhill Hospital 1926-1933, when he resigned. [Dr Tom Ryan’s practice had originally belonged to his older brother Dr Edward Ryan, who came to Nhill in 1885. Dr Edward saw patients at his rooms, firstly in Victoria Street and in 1886 in Nelson Street, until 1901. The Nelson Street practice also had a 2 bed ward, called Mira Private Hospital ). Dr Edward Ryan was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1884-1902 . He also had occasions where he successfully performed veterinary surgery for the local farmers too. Dr Tom Ryan then purchased the practice from his brother in 1901. Both Dr Edward and Dr Tom Ryan work as surgeons included eye surgery. Dr Tom Ryan performed many of his operations in the Mira private hospital on his premises. He too was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1902-1926. Dr Tom Ryan had one of the only two pieces of radiology equipment in Victoria during his practicing years – The Royal Melbourne Hospital had the other one. Over the years Dr Tom Ryan gradually set up what was effectively a training school for country general-practitioner-surgeons. Each patient was carefully examined, including using the X-ray machine, and any surgery was discussed and planned with Dr Ryan’s assistants several days in advance. Dr Angus gained experience in using the X-ray machine there during his time as assistant to Dr Ryan. Dr Tom Ryan moved from Nhill in 1926. He became a Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons in 1927, soon after its formation, a rare accolade for a doctor outside any of the major cities. He remained a bachelor and died suddenly on 7th Dec 1955, aged 91, at his home in Ararat. Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. His practitioner’s plate from his Nhill surgery states “HOURS Daily, except Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturday afternoons, 9-10am, 2-4pm, 7-8pm. Sundays by appointment”. This plate is now mounted on the doorway to the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, Warrnambool. Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Tom Ryan had an extensive collection of historical medical equipment and materials spanning 1884-1926 and when Dr Angus took up practice in their old premises he obtained this collection, a large part of which is now on display at the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village in Warrnambool. During his time in Nhill Dr Angus was involved in the merging of the Mira Hospital and Nhill Public Hospital into one public hospital and the property titles passed on to Nhill Hospital in 1939. In 1939 Dr Angus and his family moved to Warrnambool where he purchased “Birchwood,” the 1852 home and medical practice of Dr John Hunter Henderson, at 214 Koroit Street. (This property was sold in1965 to the State Government and is now the site of the Warrnambool Police Station. ). The Angus family was able to afford gardeners, cooks and maids; their home was a popular place for visiting dignitaries to stay whilst visiting Warrnambool. Dr Angus had his own silk worm farm at home in a Mulberry tree. His young daughter used his centrifuge for spinning the silk. Dr Angus was appointed on a part-time basis as Port Medical Officer (Health Officer) in Warrnambool and held this position until the 1940’s when the government no longer required the service of a Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool; he was thus Warrnambool’s last serving Port Medical Officer. (The duties of a Port Medical Officer were outlined by the Colonial Secretary on 21st June, 1839 under the terms of the Quarantine Act. Masters of immigrant ships arriving in port reported incidents of diseases, illness and death and the Port Medical Officer made a decision on whether the ship required Quarantine and for how long, in this way preventing contagious illness from spreading from new immigrants to the residents already in the colony.) Dr Angus was a member of the Australian Medical Association, for 35 years and surgeon at the Warrnambool Base Hospital 1939-1942, He served as a Surgeon Captain during WWII1942-45, in Ballarat, Victoria, and in Bonegilla, N.S.W., completing his service just before the end of the war due to suffering from a heart attack. During his convalescence he carved an intricate and ‘most artistic’ chess set from the material that dentures were made from. He then studied ophthalmology at the Royal Melbourne Eye and Ear Hospital and created cosmetically superior artificial eyes by pioneering using the intrascleral cartilage. Angus received accolades from the Ophthalmological Society of Australasia for this work. He returned to Warrnambool to commence practice as an ophthalmologist, pioneering in artificial eye improvements. He was Honorary Consultant Ophthalmologist to Warrnambool Base Hospital for 31 years. He made monthly visits to Portland as a visiting surgeon, to perform eye surgery. He represented the Victorian South-West subdivision of the Australian Medical Association as its secretary between 1949 and 1956 and as chairman from 1956 to 1958. In 1968 Dr Angus was elected member of Spain’s Barraquer Institute of Barcelona after his research work in Intrasclearal cartilage grafting, becoming one of the few Australian ophthalmologists to receive this honour, and in the following year presented his final paper on Living Intrasclearal Cartilage Implants at the Inaugural Meeting of the Australian College of Ophthalmologists in Melbourne In his personal life Dr Angus was a Presbyterian and treated Sunday as a Sabbath, a day of rest. He would visit 3 or 4 country patients on a Sunday, taking his children along ‘for the ride’ and to visit with him. Sunday evenings he would play the pianola and sing Scottish songs to his family. One of Dr Angus’ patients was Margaret MacKenzie, author of a book on local shipwrecks that she’d seen as an eye witness from the late 1880’s in Peterborough, Victoria. In the early 1950’s Dr Angus, painted a picture of a shipwreck for the cover jacket of Margaret’s book, Shipwrecks and More Shipwrecks. She was blind in later life and her daughter wrote the actual book for her. Dr Angus and his wife Gladys were very involved in Warrnambool’s society with a strong interest in civic affairs. Their interests included organisations such as Red Cross, Rostrum, Warrnambool and District Historical Society (founding members), Wine and Food Society, Steering Committee for Tertiary Education in Warrnambool, Local National Trust, Good Neighbour Council, Housing Commission Advisory Board, United Services Institute, Legion of Ex-Servicemen, Olympic Pool Committee, Food for Britain Organisation, Warrnambool Hospital, Anti-Cancer Council, Boys’ Club, Charitable Council, National Fitness Council and Air Raid Precautions Group. He was also a member of the Steam Preservation Society and derived much pleasure from a steam traction engine on his farm. He had an interest in people and the community He and his wife Gladys were both involved in the creation of Flagstaff Hill, including the layout of the gardens. After his death (28th March 1970) his family requested his practitioner’s plate, medical instruments and some personal belongings be displayed in the Port Medical Office surgery at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, and be called the “W. R. Angus Collection”. The W.R. Angus Collection is significant for still being located at the site it is connected with, Doctor Angus being the last Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool. The collection of medical instruments and other equipment is culturally significant, being an historical example of medicine from late 19th to mid-20th century. Dr Angus assisted Dr Tom Ryan, a pioneer in the use of X-rays and in ocular surgery. Framed Certificate, Medical Registration, Medical Board of Victoria, W.R. Angus, 4/2/1926. Wooden frame, dark stained, with glass front. (W.R. Angus Collection). flagstaff hill, warrnambool, shipwrecked-coast, flagstaff-hill, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, medical board of victoria, medical qualificaiton, dr w r angus, medical history, medical education -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageSplint, c. 1910-1920
... Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. ...This is a pair of vintage DePuy wire mesh splints made to support a broken leg while the bone mended. The design was in use before and during WWI. It replaced the wooden splints previously used to reset bones in the late nineteenth to early 20th century. This new splint was invented by a traveling pharmaceutical salesman, Revra DePuy. He began manufacturing in his Warsaw, Indiana in 1895; the first commercial manufacture of orthopaedic equipment in the world . The company eventually became Johnson & Johnson. This pair of splints was donated to Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village by the family of Doctor William Roy Angus, Surgeon and Oculist. It is part of the “W.R. Angus Collection” that includes historical medical equipment, surgical instruments and material once belonging to Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Thomas Francis Ryan, (both of Nhill, Victoria) as well as Dr Angus’ own belongings. The Collection’s history spans the medical practices of the two Doctors Ryan, from 1885-1926 plus that of Dr Angus, up until 1969. These splints would have belonged to Dr Tom Ryan before being passed onto Dr. W.R. Angus. ABOUT THE “W.R.ANGUS COLLECTION” Doctor William Roy Angus M.B., B.S., Adel., 1923, F.R.C.S. Edin.,1928 (also known as Dr Roy Angus) was born in Murrumbeena, Victoria in 1901 and lived until 1970. He qualified as a doctor in 1923 at University of Adelaide, was Resident Medical Officer at the Royal Adelaide Hospital in 1924 and for a period was house surgeon to Sir (then Mr.) Henry Simpson Newland. Dr Angus was briefly an Assistant to Dr Riddell of Kapunda, then commenced private practice at Curramulka, Yorke Peninsula, SA, where he was physician, surgeon and chemist. In 1926, he was appointed as new Medical Assistant to Dr Thomas Francis Ryan (T.F. Ryan, or Tom), in Nhill, Victoria, where his experiences included radiology and pharmacy. In 1927 he was Acting House Surgeon in Dr Tom Ryan’s absence. Dr Angus had become engaged to Gladys Forsyth and they decided he would take time to further his studies overseas in the UK in 1927. He studied at London University College Hospital and at Edinburgh Royal Infirmary and in 1928, was awarded FRCS (Fellow from the Royal College of Surgeons), Edinburgh. He worked his passage back to Australia as a Ship’s Surgeon on the on the Australian Commonwealth Line’s T.S.S. Largs Bay. Dr Angus married Gladys in 1929, in Ballarat. (They went on to have one son (Graham 1932, born in SA) and two daughters (Helen (died 12/07/1996) and Berenice (Berry), both born at Mira, Nhill ) Dr Angus was a ‘flying doctor’ for the A.I.M. (Australian Inland Ministry) Aerial Medical Service in 1928 . The organisation began in South Australia through the Presbyterian Church in that year, with its first station being in the remote town of Oodnadatta, where Dr Angus was stationed. He was locum tenens there on North-South Railway at 21 Mile Camp. He took up this ‘flying doctor’ position in response to a call from Dr John Flynn; the organisation was later known as the Flying Doctor Service, then the Royal Flying Doctor Service. A lot of his work during this time involved dental surgery also. Between 1928-1932 he was surgeon at the Curramulka Hospital, Yorke Peninsula, South Australia. In 1933 Dr Angus returned to Nhill where he’d previously worked as Medical Assistant and purchased a share of the Nelson Street practice and Mira hospital from Dr Les Middleton one of the Middleton Brothers, the current owners of what was once Dr Tom Ryan’s practice. Dr L Middleton was House Surgeon to the Nhill Hospital 1926-1933, when he resigned. [Dr Tom Ryan’s practice had originally belonged to his older brother Dr Edward Ryan, who came to Nhill in 1885. Dr Edward saw patients at his rooms, firstly in Victoria Street and in 1886 in Nelson Street, until 1901. The Nelson Street practice also had a 2 bed ward, called Mira Private Hospital ). Dr Edward Ryan was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1884-1902 . He also had occasions where he successfully performed veterinary surgery for the local farmers too. Dr Tom Ryan then purchased the practice from his brother in 1901. Both Dr Edward and Dr Tom Ryan work as surgeons included eye surgery. Dr Tom Ryan performed many of his operations in the Mira private hospital on his premises. He too was House Surgeon at the Nhill Hospital 1902-1926. Dr Tom Ryan had one of the only two pieces of radiology equipment in Victoria during his practicing years – The Royal Melbourne Hospital had the other one. Over the years Dr Tom Ryan gradually set up what was effectively a training school for country general-practitioner-surgeons. Each patient was carefully examined, including using the X-ray machine, and any surgery was discussed and planned with Dr Ryan’s assistants several days in advance. Dr Angus gained experience in using the X-ray machine there during his time as assistant to Dr Ryan. Dr Tom Ryan moved from Nhill in 1926. He became a Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons in 1927, soon after its formation, a rare accolade for a doctor outside any of the major cities. He remained a bachelor and died suddenly on 7th Dec 1955, aged 91, at his home in Ararat. Scholarships and prizes are still awarded to medical students in the honour of Dr T.F. Ryan and his father, Dr Michael Ryan, and brother, John Patrick Ryan. ] When Dr Angus bought into the Nelson Street premises in Nhill he was also appointed as the Nhill Hospital’s Honorary House Surgeon 1933-1938. His practitioner’s plate from his Nhill surgery states “HOURS Daily, except Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturday afternoons, 9-10am, 2-4pm, 7-8pm. Sundays by appointment”. This plate is now mounted on the doorway to the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, Warrnambool. Dr Edward Ryan and Dr Tom Ryan had an extensive collection of historical medical equipment and materials spanning 1884-1926 and when Dr Angus took up practice in their old premises he obtained this collection, a large part of which is now on display at the Port Medical Office at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village in Warrnambool. During his time in Nhill Dr Angus was involved in the merging of the Mira Hospital and Nhill Public Hospital into one public hospital and the property titles passed on to Nhill Hospital in 1939. In 1939 Dr Angus and his family moved to Warrnambool where he purchased “Birchwood,” the 1852 home and medical practice of Dr John Hunter Henderson, at 214 Koroit Street. (This property was sold in1965 to the State Government and is now the site of the Warrnambool Police Station. ). The Angus family was able to afford gardeners, cooks and maids; their home was a popular place for visiting dignitaries to stay whilst visiting Warrnambool. Dr Angus had his own silk worm farm at home in a Mulberry tree. His young daughter used his centrifuge for spinning the silk. Dr Angus was appointed on a part-time basis as Port Medical Officer (Health Officer) in Warrnambool and held this position until the 1940’s when the government no longer required the service of a Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool; he was thus Warrnambool’s last serving Port Medical Officer. (The duties of a Port Medical Officer were outlined by the Colonial Secretary on 21st June, 1839 under the terms of the Quarantine Act. Masters of immigrant ships arriving in port reported incidents of diseases, illness and death and the Port Medical Officer made a decision on whether the ship required Quarantine and for how long, in this way preventing contagious illness from spreading from new immigrants to the residents already in the colony.) Dr Angus was a member of the Australian Medical Association, for 35 years and surgeon at the Warrnambool Base Hospital 1939-1942, He served as a Surgeon Captain during WWII1942-45, in Ballarat, Victoria, and in Bonegilla, N.S.W., completing his service just before the end of the war due to suffering from a heart attack. During his convalescence he carved an intricate and ‘most artistic’ chess set from the material that dentures were made from. He then studied ophthalmology at the Royal Melbourne Eye and Ear Hospital and created cosmetically superior artificial eyes by pioneering using the intrascleral cartilage. Angus received accolades from the Ophthalmological Society of Australasia for this work. He returned to Warrnambool to commence practice as an ophthalmologist, pioneering in artificial eye improvements. He was Honorary Consultant Ophthalmologist to Warrnambool Base Hospital for 31 years. He made monthly visits to Portland as a visiting surgeon, to perform eye surgery. He represented the Victorian South-West subdivision of the Australian Medical Association as its secretary between 1949 and 1956 and as chairman from 1956 to 1958. In 1968 Dr Angus was elected member of Spain’s Barraquer Institute of Barcelona after his research work in Intrasclearal cartilage grafting, becoming one of the few Australian ophthalmologists to receive this honour, and in the following year presented his final paper on Living Intrasclearal Cartilage Implants at the Inaugural Meeting of the Australian College of Ophthalmologists in Melbourne In his personal life Dr Angus was a Presbyterian and treated Sunday as a Sabbath, a day of rest. He would visit 3 or 4 country patients on a Sunday, taking his children along ‘for the ride’ and to visit with him. Sunday evenings he would play the pianola and sing Scottish songs to his family. One of Dr Angus’ patients was Margaret MacKenzie, author of a book on local shipwrecks that she’d seen as an eye witness from the late 1880’s in Peterborough, Victoria. In the early 1950’s Dr Angus, painted a picture of a shipwreck for the cover jacket of Margaret’s book, Shipwrecks and More Shipwrecks. She was blind in later life and her daughter wrote the actual book for her. Dr Angus and his wife Gladys were very involved in Warrnambool’s society with a strong interest in civic affairs. Their interests included organisations such as Red Cross, Rostrum, Warrnambool and District Historical Society (founding members), Wine and Food Society, Steering Committee for Tertiary Education in Warrnambool, Local National Trust, Good Neighbour Council, Housing Commission Advisory Board, United Services Institute, Legion of Ex-Servicemen, Olympic Pool Committee, Food for Britain Organisation, Warrnambool Hospital, Anti-Cancer Council, Boys’ Club, Charitable Council, National Fitness Council and Air Raid Precautions Group. He was also a member of the Steam Preservation Society and derived much pleasure from a steam traction engine on his farm. He had an interest in people and the community He and his wife Gladys were both involved in the creation of Flagstaff Hill, including the layout of the gardens. After his death (28th March 1970) his family requested his practitioner’s plate, medical instruments and some personal belongings be displayed in the Port Medical Office surgery at Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village, and be called the “W. R. Angus Collection”. The pair of splints was made by the world’s oldest orthopedic company, founded in 1895. The splint was a part of Dr. Tom Ryan’s equipment that was passed onto Dr W.R. Angus. It is part of the collection of historical medical equipment used in Western Victoria in the late 19th and early 20th century. The W.R. Angus Collection is significant for still being located at the site it is connected with, Doctor Angus being the last Port Medical Officer in Warrnambool. The collection of medical instruments and other equipment is culturally significant, being an historical example of medicine from late 19th to mid-20th century. Dr Angus assisted Dr Tom Ryan, a pioneer in the use of X-rays and in ocular surgery. Splint, (pair of 2) from the W.R. Angus Collection. Stiff wire mesh with a hard metal border around the edges, shaped as a food and half leg, with printed paper labels attached to the top. Labels show manufacturer and instructions. Made for supporting Tibia and Fibula bones. Label attached to one split reads "DePuy Adjustable Wire / PATENTED / Tibia and Fibula Splint / No. 32 Medium Posterior / DePuy Manufacturing Co. / Warsaw, Indiana""DePuy Adjustable Wire / PATENTED / Tibia and Fibula Splint / No. 32 Medium Posterior / DePuy Manufacturing Co. / Warsaw, Indiana"flagstaff hill, warrnambool, shipwrecked coast, flagstaff hill maritime museum, maritime museum, shipwreck coast, flagstaff hill maritime village, great ocean road, dr w r angus, dr ryan, surgical instrument, t.s.s. largs bay, warrnambool base hospital, nhill base hospital, mira hospital, flying doctor, medical treatment, medical history, medical education, medical text book, wire mesh splint, wire mesh cast, orthopaedic medical equipment, bone setting equipment, 1910’s medical equipment, medical artefact -
Federation University Historical CollectionPlaque - Plaque - Award, VIOSH: University of Ballarat; Oliver Footwear SHARE Solution Award, 1998 - 2003
... At the Graduation of each group of students a dinner was held and Awards were presented. These were perpetual Awards and the name and year was engraved on the small brass plate. ...Name of the award on large plate - Oliver Footwear SHARE Solution Award. Name of student and year on small plates...At the Graduation of each group of students a dinner was held and Awards were presented. These were perpetual Awards and the name and year was engraved on the small brass plate. ...Victorian Institute of Occupational Safety and Health (VIOSH) Australia is the Asia-Pacific centre for teaching and research in occupational health and safety (OHS) and is known as one of Australia's leaders in the field. VIOSH has a global reputation for its innovative approach within the field of OHS management. VIOSH had its first intake of students in 1979. At that time the Institution was known as the Ballarat College of Advanced Education. In 1990 it became known as Ballarat University College, then in 1994 as University of Ballarat. It was 2014 that it became Federation University. VIOSH Australia students are safety managers, senior advisors and experienced OHS professionals. They come from all over Australia and industry. Students are taught active research and enquiry; rather than textbook learning and a one-size fits all approach. VIOSH accepts people into the Graduate Diploma of Occupational Hazard Management who have no undergraduate degree - on the basis of extensive work experience and knowledge. At the Graduation of each group of students a dinner was held and Awards were presented. These were perpetual Awards and the name and year was engraved on the small brass plate. The winners of the Award were John Maclean - 1998, Linda Roberts - 1999, Steve Pavlich - 1999, Justin Haddock - 2000, Meloney Churchill - 2001, John Arthur - 2002, Timothy Reinders - 2003. The VIOSH Program continued but it is not known why the Award winners' names were not added to the plaque.Wooden base with brass plates. Grooves on back for hanging.Name of the award on large plate - Oliver Footwear SHARE Solution Award. Name of student and year on small platesviosh, victorian institute of occupational safety and health, university of ballarat, oliver footwear, share solution award, john maclean, linda roberts, steve pavlich, justin haddock, meloney churchill, john arthur, timothy reinders, 1998 - 2003 -
Federation University Historical CollectionPlaque - Plaque - OHS Award, VIOSH: University of Ballarat; OHS Education Award to Patrick Weston, 2005
... Students are taught active research and enquiry; rather than textbook learning and a one-size fits all approach. VIOSH accepts people into the Graduate Diploma of Occupational Hazard Management who have no undergraduate degree - on the basis of extensive work experience and knowledge. The OHS Education Award...Students are taught active research and enquiry; rather than textbook learning and a one-size fits all approach. VIOSH accepts people into the Graduate Diploma of Occupational Hazard Management who have no undergraduate degree - on the basis of extensive work experience and knowledge. The OHS Education Award ...Victorian Institute of Occupational Safety and Health (VIOSH) Australia is the Asia-Pacific centre for teaching and research in occupational health and safety (OHS) and is known as one of Australia's leaders in the field. VIOSH has a global reputation for its innovative approach within the field of OHS management. VIOSH had its first intake of students in 1979. At that time the Institution was known as the Ballarat College of Advanced Education. In 1990 it became known as Ballarat University College, then in 1994 as University of Ballarat. It was 2014 that it became Federation University. VIOSH Australia students are safety managers, senior advisors and experienced OHS professionals. They come from all over Australia and industry. Students are taught active research and enquiry; rather than textbook learning and a one-size fits all approach. VIOSH accepts people into the Graduate Diploma of Occupational Hazard Management who have no undergraduate degree - on the basis of extensive work experience and knowledge. The OHS Education Award for 2005 was awarded to Patrick Weston, VIOSH Australia, University of Ballarat. This was presented by the Safety Institute of Australia (SIA) Brass plate mounted on wooden board, stained. Hanging section grooved on backSafety Industry Australia emblem. Name of award. Name of winner.viosh, victorian institute of occupational safety and health, university of ballarat, safety institute od australia, victorian division, ohs education award, patrick weston, 2005
