Showing 6 items matching "k.l. cross"
-
Federation University Historical CollectionDocument - SMB Documents E.J. Barker, Various School of Mines Ballarat Papers collected by E.J. Barker
... ...K.L. Cross...Flecknoe Retirement Membership of Sub Committee N.A Crouch E.J. Barker K.L. Cross W.J. Gribble l.f.j. Hillman R.C Lovett D. ...E.J. Barker is a past principal of the School of Mines Ballarat and the Library at the Mt Helen Campus is named after him. School of Mines is a predecessor of Federation UniversityLetters, Reports Plans, Ephemera and Clipboard associated with E.J. Barker and the School of Mines Ballaratplanning requirements, individual rooms, dr ron wild, school of mines and industries ballarat, institute profile, location map, university of ballarat, campus plan, great hall/arts complex, notes, 1970-72 building program, operations and decisions, report to council, visit by principal, priorities, electrical engineering, mt helen, minutes of special council meeting, university of melbourne, engineering, mt helen development report, administration building, technical art school, former ballarat gaol, the court house, smb community centre, trust news, articles, discovery day, k.j. flecknoe, retirement, membership of sub committee, n.a crouch, e.j. barker, k.l. cross, w.j. gribble, l.f.j. hillman, r.c lovett, d. nicholson, g. robertson, p.r. shiells, b. tanner, r. feary, i. harris, b.c. mclennan, m. stevens, t.a. wiseman, d.r. bolster, p.h. dixon, r. dunlop, r. furness, e.j. lumsdon, a. mccaffrey, p.r. davies, d. farnsworth, j. harrison, k. mcfarlane, j. mills, s.a. mendelson, i. robinson, d.j. fraser, j. van dreven, k. alsop, b. bridges, m. palmer, r. sutton, l. snibson, h. van hammond, t. runnalls, p. sculley, g. shearer, t. slater, michael ronaldson, robert lovett, edward john barker, e.j. barker building, council membership, clipboard, n.g curry, state college of victoria, articles of association, memorandum, australian conference of principles of colleges of advanced education, commonwealth ministerial working party, victorian post secondary education commission, australian institute of physics symposium, royal australian institute of public administration, premier of victoria, r.j. hamer, m.b. john, new south wales institute of technology, phone messages, peter o'loughlin, annual report, signing of agreement, position description, certificates, fifth form -
Federation University Historical CollectionBook, Ballarat School of Mines and Industries, Ballarat, School of Mines Ballarat Minute Book of Staffing Committee and Equal Opportunity Committee 1988-89, 01/03/1988
... ...k.l cross...It shows projects that were being undertaken at the institution at the time and gives us an historical perspective on project costs and the type of work being done School of Mines Ballarat Staffing Committee Equal Opportunity Committee m.b. john i.p aitken b.f crebbin p.h dixon r.c lovett p. mcnulty p.r. shiels k.l cross k.j flecknoe s.a mendelson l. bland j. baulch j. mills b. firth m. hooker b. tanner j. harrison j.w white Black typed label with Staffing Committee and Equal Opportunity Large red book with marbled cover with gold writing School of Mines Ballarat Minute Book of Staffing Committee and Equal Opportunity Committee 1988-89 Book Ballarat School of Mines and Industries, Ballarat ...School of Mines is a Predecessor of Federation UniversityThis book is an minutes book of the School of Mines 1980's giving us an understanding of the operations of the School of Mines in that era and of the people involved with the institution at that time. It shows projects that were being undertaken at the institution at the time and gives us an historical perspective on project costs and the type of work being doneLarge red book with marbled cover with gold writingBlack typed label with Staffing Committee and Equal Opportunityschool of mines ballarat, staffing committee, equal opportunity committee, m.b. john, i.p aitken, b.f crebbin, p.h dixon, r.c lovett, p. mcnulty, p.r. shiels, k.l cross, k.j flecknoe, s.a mendelson, l. bland, j. baulch, j. mills, b. firth, m. hooker, b. tanner, j. harrison, j.w white -
Federation University Historical CollectionBook, Ballarat School of Mines and Industries, Ballarat, School of Mines Ballarat Minute Book of Staffing Committee and Equal Opportunity Committee 1990-93, 01/03/1988
... ...k.l cross...It shows projects that were being undertaken at the institution at the time and gives us an historical perspective on project costs and the type of work being done school of mines ballarat staffing committee equal opportunity committee m.b. john p.h dixon r.c lovett k.l cross s.a mendelson j. mills b. firth m. hooker b. tanner j. harrison p.h shiells d.r bolster r.h furness w.j gribble e. lumsdon c. seymour e.j. barker k. mcfarlane a. mccaffrey s. everard p.r davies Large red book with marbled cover with gold writing School of Mines Ballarat Minute Book of Staffing Committee and Equal Opportunity Committee 1990-93 Book Ballarat School of Mines and Industries, Ballarat ...School of Mines is a Predecessor of Federation UniversityThis book is an minutes book of the School of Mines 1990's giving us an understanding of the operations of the School of Mines in that era and of the people involved with the institution at that time. It shows projects that were being undertaken at the institution at the time and gives us an historical perspective on project costs and the type of work being doneLarge red book with marbled cover with gold writingschool of mines ballarat, staffing committee, equal opportunity committee, m.b. john, p.h dixon, r.c lovett, k.l cross, s.a mendelson, j. mills, b. firth, m. hooker, b. tanner, j. harrison, p.h shiells, d.r bolster, r.h furness, w.j gribble, e. lumsdon, c. seymour, e.j. barker, k. mcfarlane, a. mccaffrey, s. everard, p.r davies -
Federation University Historical CollectionBook - Council Minute Book, Ballarat School of Mines and Industries, Ballarat, Ballarat School of Mines Council and Sub Committee Minutes, 1991-92, 20/02/1991
... ...k.l cross...It shows projects that were being undertaken at the institution at the time and gives us an historical perspective on project costs and the type of work being done. minutes council e.j barker d.r bolster p.h dixon r.g dunlop l.f.j hillman r.c lovett e.j lumsdon s.a maddox g.d robertson p.r shiells b. tanner s.a mendelson k.l cross n.a crouch p.r davies w.j gribble g.k howard i. harris m.r stephens t.a wiseman school of mines ballarat a.g hodgson terry moran margaret mcleish dom valeri g. harry g. wrigley Large red book containing typed minutes of the School of Mines Council 1989-1991 Ballarat School of Mines Council and Sub Committee Minutes, 1991-92 Book Council Minute Book Ballarat School of Mines and Industries, Ballarat ...School of mines is a predecessor of Federation UniversityThese minute books record the meetings of the Council of School of Mines in the 1990's and give us an understanding of the operations of the School of Mines in that era and of the people involved with the institution at that time. It shows projects that were being undertaken at the institution at the time and gives us an historical perspective on project costs and the type of work being done.Large red book containing typed minutes of the School of Mines Council 1989-1991minutes, council, e.j barker, d.r bolster, p.h dixon, r.g dunlop, l.f.j hillman, r.c lovett, e.j lumsdon, s.a maddox, g.d robertson, p.r shiells, b. tanner, s.a mendelson, k.l cross, n.a crouch, p.r davies, w.j gribble, g.k howard, i. harris, m.r stephens, t.a wiseman, school of mines ballarat, a.g hodgson, terry moran, margaret mcleish, dom valeri, g. harry, g. wrigley -
Federation University Historical CollectionBook - Council Minute Book, Ballarat School of Mines Council and Sub Committee Minutes, 1988-89, 18/05/1988
... ...k.l cross...It shows projects that were being undertaken at the institution at the time and gives us an historical perspective on project costs and the type of work being done. k.j flecknoe council meeing school of mines ballarat i.p aitken e.j barker d.r bolster r.c.w burdett b.f crebbin k.l cross p.h dixon l.f.j hillman m.b john r.c lovett p.r shiells b. tanner t.a wiseman n. baldock s.a. mendelson n.a crouch j.w white r.h hollioake r.t morrell i. smith Marble red coloured covered book with Gold lettering on the front and a black label on the spine Ballarat School of Mines Council and Sub Committee Minutes, 1988-89 Book Council Minute Book ...School of Mines is a predecessor of Federation UniversityThese minute books record the meetings of the Council of School of Mines in the 1970's and give us an understanding of the operations of the School of Mines in that era and of the people involved with the institution at that time. It shows projects that were being undertaken at the institution at the time and gives us an historical perspective on project costs and the type of work being done.Marble red coloured covered book with Gold lettering on the front and a black label on the spinek.j flecknoe, council meeing, school of mines ballarat, i.p aitken, e.j barker, d.r bolster, r.c.w burdett, b.f crebbin, k.l cross, p.h dixon, l.f.j hillman, m.b john, r.c lovett, p.r shiells, b. tanner, t.a wiseman, n. baldock, s.a. mendelson, n.a crouch, j.w white, r.h hollioake, r.t morrell, i. smith -
Mont De LanceyDomestic object - Tin, State Express, 1. mid 20th century
... K.L.80.,LIFE BUOY. USE ONLY GENUINE 'TILLEY' SPARE PARTS' 1. A red rectangular, State Express cigarette tin with a hinged lid. The company logo and other details are printed in gold lettering on the lid as well as Ready Rubbed Virginia Tobacco Ardath Fine Cut. There is an insignia with two crossed ...1. State Express Ready Rubbed, produced by the Ardath Tobacco Company (est. 1895 London), was a popular Virginia tobacco, notably manufactured in Australia during the mid-20th century. The tins were typically small to mid-sized, featuring the "State Express" and "Ardath Fine Cut" branding, with "Ready Rubbed" indicating it was pre-shredded tobacco. Used widely by Australian soldiers in WWII, these compact tins are highly collectible today, appearing through the 1960s. 2. The Tilley Storm Lantern,company started in the early 19th century, with William Henry Tilley manufacturing gas lamps in the 1830s. By 1919, the company pivoted to kerosene (paraffin) pressure lamps, using a pressurized system for lighting, which was improved with incandescent mantles. The company expanded rapidly, securing major contracts to supply lamps to railway companies for track work and inspections. Tilley lamps were extensively used by British armed forces during both World Wars. In WWII, they were essential for field operations, guiding aircraft (RAF), and providing light in blackout conditions. 1. A red rectangular, State Express cigarette tin with a hinged lid. The company logo and other details are printed in gold lettering on the lid as well as Ready Rubbed Virginia Tobacco Ardath Fine Cut. There is an insignia with two crossed heraldic flags and an eagle on top. This information is printed in black lettering on a gold background inside the lid. 2. The tin contains a folded green paper instruction leaflet for the use of a Tilley Storm Lantern made in England with a black plastic branded Tilley Spare Part Dipstick used for measuring the fuel level. There is also a broken thin black ring fitting.1. On the front of the lid: 'State Express Ready Rubbed Absolutely unique in its quality Virginia Tobacco Ardath Fine Cut'. There is an insignia with two crossed heraldic flags and an eagle on top. 2oz. Net Weight. When packed is at the bottom in black print. Inside the lid: 'Every tin of genuine Star Express Ready Rubbed Ardath Fine Cut has the name of Ardath printed on the paper lining' The insignia is also printed. 2. Included is a green folded pamphlet 'Hints on the use of your Tilley Storm Lantern (Regd.)' Information in the leaflet is quite detailed. The dipstick has 'The Tilley Lamp Co. Ltd. Dipstick for Models named on reverse. E.X.100.,P.L.53.,10.,T.L.13., R. T.L.106.,T.L.136.,X246.K.L.80.,LIFE BUOY. USE ONLY GENUINE 'TILLEY' SPARE PARTS'smoking equipment, cigarette containers, tobacco
