Showing 15 items matching "kilmore red cross"
-
Kilmore Historical SocietyRed Cross Society Expenditure, Red Cross Society Expenditure, September 1914 - December 1945, c1914
... Kilmore Red Cross...Accounts book for Kilmore Red Cross Society September 1914 - December 1945. ...Owner unidentified. Kilmore Red Cross Nil. Black soft board-covered notebook, worn at corners. ...Accounts book for Kilmore Red Cross Society September 1914 - December 1945. Owner unidentified.Black soft board-covered notebook, worn at corners. About 50 pp. Good conditionNil.kilmore red cross -
Kilmore Historical SocietyA man's Thoughts, 1872
... '73' in red ink and underlined on first title page. '84' crossed out. Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. ...Kilmore Historical Society 4 Powlett Street Kilmore daylesford-and-the-macedon-ranges kilmore mechanics institute library. '73' in red ink and underlined on first title page. '84' crossed out. ...Brown cloth-bound hardcover book. Very worn cover, tear to cloth on front upper spine. Title in gilt letters on spine. Loose binding and partial separation of cover from body. Loose front flyleaf. 318 pp. Fair condition.'73' in red ink and underlined on first title page. '84' crossed out. Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyHistory of Civilisation in England, History of Civilisation in England, Vol.1 of 3, 1867
... Flyleaf, Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. First title page '110', crossed out/'142' in red ink & underlined....Flyleaf, Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. First title page '110', crossed out/'142' in red ink & underlined. ...Brown cloth-bound hardcover book. Small embossed central decoration on front and back covers. Faded & worn spine, marks/ stains on back & front covers. Some foxing. 505 pp. Fair - good condition.Flyleaf, Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. First title page '110', crossed out/'142' in red ink & underlined.history, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyTable-Talk, Table-Talk: or, Original essays on Men and Manners, Vol. 1, 1824
... Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamps inside front cover, on flyleaf and throughout. On flyleaf,'255', crossed out, '23' in red ink, underlined. ...John Pascoe Fawkner Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamps inside front cover, on flyleaf and throughout. On flyleaf,'255', crossed out, '23' in red ink, underlined. ...One of three books presented to the Kilmore Mechanics Library in 1860 signed by John Pascoe Fawkner. Brown board hardcover book with cloth- bound spine. Spine cracked & torn top & bottom, corners worn. Foxing throughout particularly front few pages. 400 pp. Fair condition.Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamps inside front cover, on flyleaf and throughout. On flyleaf,'255', crossed out, '23' in red ink, underlined. Title Page signed by John Pascoe Fawkner. P.3, 'Presented to the KIlmore/Mechanics Library/ July the 9th 1860/By/John Pascoe Fawkner'.john pascoe fawkner -
Kilmore Historical SocietyCASSELL'S MAGAZINE, Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, Cassell's Magazine - New Series - Vol.2, 1897-1912?
... Front flyleaf, '126' red ink & underlined/Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. Title page, 'John D. [undecipherable]/4th April 1872' Crossed out....kilmore mechanics institute library. Front flyleaf, '126' red ink & underlined/Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. Title page, 'John D. [undecipherable]/4th April 1872' Crossed ...Red-brown marbelled cover with brown leather spine and corners, worn at extremities, gilt writing on spine. Discolouration and foxing. Loose & torn illustration page between pp 202-3. Illus. 416 pp. Fair condition.Front flyleaf, '126' red ink & underlined/Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. Title page, 'John D. [undecipherable]/4th April 1872' Crossed out.cassell's, british magazine, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyCROSS ON EVIDENCE, Rupert Cross, DCL et al, Evidence, 1970
... Kilmore Court House Library 2nd flyleaf, blue stamp, 'LAW DEPARTMENT/VICTORIA'. Half-title page, '562', pencilled, top right. Black paper on board bound hardcover book. Title information in gilt lettering on red band across spine. Indexed. 751 pp. Good condition. Evidence CROSS ...Australian edition.Black paper on board bound hardcover book. Title information in gilt lettering on red band across spine. Indexed. 751 pp. Good condition.2nd flyleaf, blue stamp, 'LAW DEPARTMENT/VICTORIA'. Half-title page, '562', pencilled, top right.evidence, kilmore court house library -
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, Baron Ferdinand von Mueller et al, PLANTS INDIGENOUS TO THE COLONY OF VICTORIA, 1860
... Front endpaper - "85" handwritten in red ink, crossed out/"104" black ink crossed out in red/ circular stamp "Mechanics Institute Kilmore". ... out/"104" black ink crossed out in red/ circular stamp "Mechanics Institute Kilmore". "mechanics Institute Kilmore stamped throughout. ...Frederick von Mueller's book of lithographs; plants indigenous to Victoria.Green clothbound hardcover, watermark patterned cloth, faded with some wear to extremities. Title on spine, gilt lettering. Plates XVIII - LXXI plus seven supplementary plates, descriptor pages opposite. Cover detached at front and rear hinges, all pages detached apart from the rear seven. Foxing throughout, some plates water stained. Some previous minor insect damage. Illustrated. Poor condition. non-fictionFrederick von Mueller's book of lithographs; plants indigenous to Victoria. botany, victoria -
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, VICTORIAN READERS SEVENTH BOOK, 1940
... Kilmore daylesford-and-the-macedon-ranges Widely used in Victorian schools c1930 - 1960. Victorian school curriculum history reading text children School reading book, Form 1 level Front end paper, ?"Max Hussey [crossed out x 3]"/ "1B" [crossed out]". Red ...School reading book, Form 1 levelRed cloth-bound, mildew staining and fading on front & rear covers. Binding largely intact but is separating at title page. Staining & discolouration on end papers. Back endpaper torn at corner. 242pp. Fair - good condition.fictionSchool reading book, Form 1 levelreading, text, children -
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, VICTORIAN READERS SIXTH BOOK
... Kilmore daylesford-and-the-macedon-ranges Used by the Knight family. Used by the Knight family. Reading children textbook knight Sixth of a series of eight readers produced 1927-30 for school children in Victoria and used (with revisions & content changes) until the 1950's Front end paper "1/3", "WK" [crossed out] , "Glenn Knight"/design within a circled done in red biro. ...Sixth of a series of eight readers produced 1927-30 for school children in Victoria and used (with revisions & content changes) until the 1950'sBlue cloth-bound cover stained & faded. Minor wear to extremities. Pages yellowed.244pp. Good condition.fictionSixth of a series of eight readers produced 1927-30 for school children in Victoria and used (with revisions & content changes) until the 1950'sreading, children, textbook, knight -
Kilmore Historical SocietyThe Book of the Farm, 1855
... P.1 '42' (crossed out in red ink). Inside cover blurred Kilmore Mechanics' Institute stamp....Kilmore Historical Society 4 Powlett Street Kilmore daylesford-and-the-macedon-ranges Agricultural methods of the 1800's. agriculture kilmore mechanics institute library. P.1 '42' (crossed out in red ink). Inside cover blurred Kilmore Mechanics' Institute stamp. ...Agricultural methods of the 1800's.Red/brown cloth-bound hardcover with black cloth spine. Front flyleaf missing. Illustrations, charts, graphs. Cover corners worn, spine missing. Body of book detaching from covers. Loose pages. 674 pp. + illustrations. Vol. 1 of 2. Poor condition.P.1 '42' (crossed out in red ink). Inside cover blurred Kilmore Mechanics' Institute stamp.agriculture, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyThe Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay, The Life and Letters of Lord Macaulay, Vol. 2, 1876
... Kilmore Historical Society 4 Powlett Street Kilmore daylesford-and-the-macedon-ranges lord macaulay kilmore mechanics institute library. Label printed with '555', front cover. P.1 '44' crossed out in red ink. ...Green cloth-bound hardcover book. Wear around cover edges.Title in gold on spine. Back cover separated from body. 408 pp. Vol. 1 of 2. Fair condition.Label printed with '555', front cover. P.1 '44' crossed out in red ink.lord macaulay, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyMemoirs of Chateaubriand, Memoirs of Chateaubriand, Vol. 1, 1838
... Label with Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp inside front cover. Flyleaf '66' crossed out in red ink, '19'/Klmore Mechanics Institute stamp. ...Label with Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp inside front cover. Flyleaf '66' crossed out in red ink, '19'/Klmore Mechanics Institute stamp. ...The Congress of Verona: Comprising a portion of Memoirs of his own Times.Brown board cover with cloth spine. Spine detached from rear cover.Moderate foxing particularly to front pages. Page edges rough, some torn. 484 pp. Volume 1 of 2. Poor condition.Label with Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp inside front cover. Flyleaf '66' crossed out in red ink, '19'/Klmore Mechanics Institute stamp. Title page signed 'John Pascoe Fawkner'. P.1 'Presented to the Kilmore Mechanics Library July 9th 186[?] By John Pascoe Fawkner'. P.484 Sinature 'John Pascoe Fawkner'.memoirs, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyMemoirs by Chateaubriand, Memoirs by Chateaubriand, Vol.2, 1838
... Label inside front cover with Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. Flyleaf '67' crossed out in red ink. '20' / Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. ...Label inside front cover with Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. Flyleaf '67' crossed out in red ink. '20' / Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. ...The Congress of Verona: comprising a portion of memoirs of his own times. Vo. 2 of 2.Brown board cover with cloth spine, Fading and staining on cover. Moderate foxing throughout. Spine separating at rear. 435 pp. Fair condition. Vol. 2 of 2. Label inside front cover with Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. Flyleaf '67' crossed out in red ink. '20' / Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. Title page signature 'John Pasco Fawkner'. P.1 'Presented to the Kilmore Mechanics Library By John Pascoe Fawkner July 9th 186[?]'. 'John Pascoe Fawkner' signature P. 484.memoirs, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyEmily' Choice, Emily's Choice, 1875
... Flyleaf, '434' crossed out in red ink. '256' hand written in red ink/Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp....Adult fiction Kilmore Mechanics Institute Library. Flyleaf, '434' crossed out in red ink. '256' hand written in red ink/Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp. ...An Australian tale written by Maud Jeanne Franc, author of "Marian" and "Vermont Vale, etc. New Edition.Brown/green marbelled board cover with black leather spine and corners. Spine torn and worn. "Mechanics Institute Kilmore' printed on spine in gilt. Corners of cover very worn, loss of marbelling. Binding loose. 358 pp. Fair condition.Flyleaf, '434' crossed out in red ink. '256' hand written in red ink/Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp.adult fiction, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyThat Boy of Norcot's, That Boy of Norcott's, 1869
... Kilmore Historical Society 4 Powlett Street Kilmore daylesford-and-the-macedon-ranges Victorian novel Adult fiction Kilmore Mechanics Institute Library. On flyleaf, '24' crossed out. '96' handwritten in red ink and underlined. '54' stamped. ...Victorian novel Brown & green marbelled board cover hardback book. Black leather spine & corners. Corners worn through to board, leather spine torn and detached from body of book. Back cover completely detached. Five illustrations. 274 pp. Poor condition.On flyleaf, '24' crossed out. '96' handwritten in red ink and underlined. '54' stamped.adult fiction, kilmore mechanics institute library.
