Showing 15 items matching "morrissey family"
-
Kew Historical Society IncPhotograph - 'Mandalay', Molesworth Street (Kew), 1979
... ...morrissey family...Annotated in ink on reverse: " Mandalay, 3 Molesworth St. / once Morrissey family home / Donated by E Mackie 1979"...Kew Historical Society Inc Kew Court House 188 High Street Kew melbourne mandalay historic houses -- kew (vic.) mansions -- kew (vic.) morrissey family Annotated in ink on reverse: " Mandalay, 3 Molesworth St. / once Morrissey family home / Donated by E Mackie 1979" Small, square, original colour positive photograph of 'Mandalay', Molesworth Street, Kew, taken in 1979 by Elizabeth Mackie. ...Small, square, original colour positive photograph of 'Mandalay', Molesworth Street, Kew, taken in 1979 by Elizabeth Mackie. Side view showing double-storey colonnade faced with cement pilasters on first floor and projecting bay window on both floors.Annotated in ink on reverse: " Mandalay, 3 Molesworth St. / once Morrissey family home / Donated by E Mackie 1979"mandalay, historic houses -- kew (vic.), mansions -- kew (vic.), morrissey family -
Kilmore Historical SocietyStories of Three Saints, 1906
... Descendants of early Kilmore pioneering business families. the Morrissey and Hartnell families....Descendants of early Kilmore pioneering business families. the Morrissey and Hartnell families. children's literature On front flyleaf, 'Monica Turner/1909'. ..."Told to the Children Series", edited by Louey Chisholm. Mary MacGregor (1872 - 1961), b. Ontario Canada. Author of several novels and biographies. Books of Monica Smith (nee Turner) donated by her daughter, Joan Smith. Descendants of early Kilmore pioneering business families. the Morrissey and Hartnell families.Brown paper on board cover with colour plate pasted on front. Missing dust jacket. Slightly worn edges. Evidence of earlier hinge repair front & back. Slightly ragged appearance to page edges. Binding tight. Eight colour plates all present in good condition. Probable First Edition, undated, 1906.116 pp. Good condition.On front flyleaf, 'Monica Turner/1909'.children's literature -
Kilmore Historical SocietyIf I Were King George, 1911 or earlier
... From the childhood collection of Monica Smith, nee Turner, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells....Kilmore Historical Society 4 Powlett Street Kilmore daylesford-and-the-macedon-ranges From the childhood collection of Monica Smith, nee Turner, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells. children's literature turner collection Front flyleaf, 'Monica M. ...From the childhood collection of Monica Smith, nee Turner, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells. Deep cream coloured paper on board cover, paper worn in places and some marks left side front. Stained and worn back cover. Foxing and small marks/stains throughout. Reinforcing repair front & back hinges. Binding tight. 55 pp. Good condition.Front flyleaf, 'Monica M. F. Turner/Stokesay/Melbourne - 1911./from Nin'.children's literature, turner collection -
Kilmore Historical SocietyThe Monkey That Would Not Kill, 1898
... From the childhood collection of Monica Smith, nee Turner, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys & Hartnells....Kilmore Historical Society 4 Powlett Street Kilmore daylesford-and-the-macedon-ranges From the childhood collection of Monica Smith, nee Turner, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys & Hartnells. children's literature turner collection Inside front cover,'M. ...From the childhood collection of Monica Smith, nee Turner, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys & Hartnells.Blue-green cloth-bound hardcover book, worn extremities, minor tearing at back bottom right. Binding loose. Pages gilt edged.16 full page B&W illustrations. Front flyleaf and back pages missing. 112 + pp. Poor condition.Inside front cover,'M. Monica Smith', ink, cursive.children's literature, turner collection -
Kilmore Historical SocietyThe Littlest One Again, 1926
... From the childhood collection of Monica Turner, nee Smith, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells....From the childhood collection of Monica Turner, nee Smith, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells. children's literature turner collection Nil. ...Children's poetry. From the childhood collection of Monica Turner, nee Smith, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells.Brown paper covered board cover, plastic protective cover secured with yellowed sticky tape. Binding tight and square. Some foxing and stains/marks throughout. 56 pp. Good condition.Nil.children's literature, turner collection -
Kilmore Historical SocietyThe Slum Cat, 1915
... Children's book of short stories from the childhood collection of Monica Turner, nee Smith, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells....Kilmore Historical Society 4 Powlett Street Kilmore daylesford-and-the-macedon-ranges Children's book of short stories from the childhood collection of Monica Turner, nee Smith, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells. children's literature turner collection Inside front cover, 'Elsie F. ...Children's book of short stories from the childhood collection of Monica Turner, nee Smith, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells.Brown cloth-covered hardcover book. Chequerboard design on central front cover. Spine frayed at top & bottom. Some foxing particularly front & rear pages. Previous internal hinge repair/reinforcing back & front. 135 pp. Good condition.Inside front cover, 'Elsie F. Morres'. Front flyleaf, '1/6'.children's literature, turner collection -
Kilmore Historical SocietyThe King of the Golden River, The King of the Golden River & Other Tales, 1908
... Descendant of early Kilmore Business families the Morrisseys and Hartnells....Descendant of early Kilmore Business families the Morrisseys and Hartnells. children's literature turner collection Inside front cover, 'Monica Turner', pencil, cursive part worn away, Front flyleaf, 'Monica Turner/from C. ...Collection of stories for children by John Ruskin, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Mrs. Craik, and others. Donated from Monica Smith's (nee Turner) childhood collection. Descendant of early Kilmore Business families the Morrisseys and Hartnells.Blue cloth-bound hardcover with colour plated pasted to front. Gilt border front cover. Very faded spine, some fading & staining back & front. Insect damage front & back flyleaves and half title page. Front hinge broken, binding loose. 159 pp. Fair condition.Inside front cover, 'Monica Turner', pencil, cursive part worn away, Front flyleaf, 'Monica Turner/from C. Whelan/August 7th 1909'children's literature, turner collection -
Kilmore Historical SocietyStories of Beowulf, Stories of Beowulf Told to the Children, 1914
... From the childhood collection of Monica Turner, nee Smith, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells....From the childhood collection of Monica Turner, nee Smith, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells. children's literature turner collection Front flyleaf, 'Pip Smith', pencil, cursive. ...Stories of Beowulf reinterpreted for children, told by H. E. Marshall & edited by Louey Chisholm. From the childhood collection of Monica Turner, nee Smith, descendant of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells.Brown cloth-bound hardcover book, worn at extremities, loss of colour. Missing dust jacket. Binding tight & square. Minor foxing and discolouration throughout. 10 colour plates all present in very good condition. 112 pp. Good condition.Front flyleaf, 'Pip Smith', pencil, cursive.children's literature, turner collection -
Kilmore Historical SocietyTanglewood Tales, 1906
... Descendants of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells....Descendants of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells. children's literature turner collection Front flyleaf, 'Monica Turner', handwritten cursive. ...Nathaniel Hawthorne's Greek Tales rewritten for children in the "Told to the Children Series" edited by Louey Chisholm. Books of Monica Turner (nee Smith) donated by her daughter, Joan Smith. Descendants of early Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells.Reddish-pink paper covered board cover with colour plate pasted to front. Worn at corners and spine edges. Missing dust jacket. Evidence of internal hinge repair back & front. Slightly ragged appearance to page edges. Foxing throughout, decreasing through pages. Binding tight. Five colour plates clean and intact. Probable First Edition, undated, 1906. 107 pp. Good condition.Front flyleaf, 'Monica Turner', handwritten cursive.children's literature, turner collection -
Kilmore Historical SocietyUndine, 1908
... Descendents of early Kilmore pioneering business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells....Descendents of early Kilmore pioneering business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells. children's literature turner collection Inside front cover, 'Monica Turner/7th August 1908 Greenish paper on board cover with colour plate pasted to front. ..."Told to the Children Series", edited by Louey Chisholm. Mary MacGregor (1872 - 1961), b. Ontario, Canada. Author of several novels and biographies. Books of Monica Smith (nee Turner) donated by her daughter, Joan Smith. Descendents of early Kilmore pioneering business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells.Greenish paper on board cover with colour plate pasted to front. Missing dust jacket.Wear to extremities, particularly spine. Small pink marks to lower front cover, ink stain right sied front cover.Evidence of previous hinge repair front and back. Slightly ragged appearance to page edges. Foxing to end papers. Binding tight. Seven colour plates all present and in good condition. Probable First Edition, 1908, undated. 115 pp. Good condition.Inside front cover, 'Monica Turner/7th August 1908children's literature, turner collection -
Kilmore Historical SocietyThe Heroes, 1908
... Descendants of pioneering Kilmore families - the Morrisseys and Hartnells....Descendants of pioneering Kilmore families - the Morrisseys and Hartnells. children's literature turner collection Front flyleaf, '1908 Monica Turner/"Hendra"/Geelong', handwritten cursive. '1/3' top right corner, pencil. ...A volume in the "Told to the Children Series", edited by Louey Chisholm. A retelling of Charles Kingsley's "The Heroes". Mary MacGregor (1872 - 1961), b. Ontario, Canada. Author of several novels and biographies. Books of Monica Smith (nee Turner) donated by her daughter, Joan Smith. Descendants of pioneering Kilmore families - the Morrisseys and Hartnells.Blue paper covered board cover with colour plate pasted to the front. Moderated wear to extremeties, pronounced fading around edges of back and front covers. Evidence of earlier hinge repair back and front. Slightly ragged appearance to page edges. Half title page very discoloured with torn piece at top right. Four colour plates all present and in good condition. Probable First Edition, 1908, undated.115 pp. Fair-good conditionFront flyleaf, '1908 Monica Turner/"Hendra"/Geelong', handwritten cursive. '1/3' top right corner, pencil.children's literature, turner collection -
Kilmore Historical SocietyStories From the Faerie Queen, 1906
... Descendants of early pioneering Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells. ...Descendants of early pioneering Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells. children's literature Inside flyleaf, 'Monica Turner/from/Mother/1905', handwritten cursive. ..."Told to the Children Series", edited by Louey Chisholm. Based on Edward Spenser's 1590 classic epic poem of the same name. Jeannie Lang was a turn of the century Scottish author. Book belonging to Monica Smith (nee Turner), donated by her daughter, Jean Smith. Descendants of early pioneering Kilmore business families, the Morrisseys and Hartnells. Grey paper on board with colour plate pasted on front. Missing dust jacket. Covered with plastic secured by now discoloured sticky tape. Worn corners. Evidence of earlier hinge repair back & front. Slightly ragged appearance to page edges. Body of book has separated at front and back hinges, repaired with sticky tape, binding loose. Half title page tornEight colour plates all present and intact. Probable First Edition, undated. 115 pp. Fair condition.Inside flyleaf, 'Monica Turner/from/Mother/1905', handwritten cursive.children's literature -
Stawell Historical Society IncPhotograph, Mick Walsh, Mick Walsh Stawell Studio Colour Negatives, 1975 to 1986
... Town of Stawell 25th Celebration Mr & Mrs Frank Cray & family Jean Walker & Steven Howard wedding Fred Grellet Shire President A Kuehne book launch Dark & Hay Stawell West Jim Morrissey 80th Birthday McMurtrie & Cameron ...Town of Stawell 25th Celebration Mr & Mrs Frank Cray & family Jean Walker & Steven Howard wedding Fred Grellet Shire President A Kuehne book launch Dark & Hay Stawell West Jim Morrissey 80th Birthday McMurtrie & Cameron Photography Mick Walsh 52 Patrick Street Stawell Colour negatives of families, weddings and other. ...Negatives from Stawell Photographer. Discarded from Penna Print Ararat. Son contacted and gave approval for Stawell Historical Society to keep them. Only those of a non personal nature scanned. Town of Stawell 25th Celebration Mr & Mrs Frank Cray & family Jean Walker & Steven Howard wedding Fred Grellet Shire President A Kuehne book launch Dark & Hay Stawell West Jim Morrissey 80th Birthday McMurtrie & Cameron Colour negatives of families, weddings and other. Nineteen Lever Arch Folders Mick Walsh 52 Patrick Street Stawellphotography -
Kilmore Historical SocietyDress, Est. 1868
... Wedding dress of Margaret Jane Morrissey who married James Cahill 31 May 1868 at St. Patricks Church, Kilmore KHS holds original Marriage Certificate. Both early Kilmore families ...Turner Collection. Wedding dress of Margaret Jane Morrissey who married James Cahill 31 May 1868 at St. Patricks Church, Kilmore KHS holds original Marriage Certificate. Both early Kilmore families.Brown silk damask dress with cotton lining. Front button fastening. Jacquard striped, bustle back. Tearing at armhole, breakage at hem, frayed binding, frayed black braid trim detached in places, staining on collar, accretion on back, pest webbing. Very fragile.wedding, morrissey, cahill -
Eltham District Historical Society IncDocument - Folder, Taylor, Wareham and Ann
... Contents Letter M L Earl, Painton House Museum, Wakefield, New Zealand to Eltham District Historical Society, 11 April 1988, seeking information on descendants of Eltham families: Worsham and Ann Taylor, Samuel and Martha Cameron, Patrick and Bridget Kierce, Alexander and Ellen Cameron, Alexander and Mary Ann Cameron. Ann Taylor Samuel Cameron Martha Cameron nee Taylor Patrick Kierce Bridget Kierce nee Morrissey Alexander Cameron Ellen Cameron nee Kierce Mary Ann Cameron nee Kierce Bible Street Meltham Eltham Cemetery Worsham Taylor Newspaper clippings, A4 photocopies, etc Taylor, Wareham and Ann Document Folder ...Worsham and Ann Taylor arrived in Eltham about 1848. Contents Letter M L Earl, Painton House Museum, Wakefield, New Zealand to Eltham District Historical Society, 11 April 1988, seeking information on descendants of Eltham families: Worsham and Ann Taylor, Samuel and Martha Cameron, Patrick and Bridget Kierce, Alexander and Ellen Cameron, Alexander and Mary Ann Cameron. Newspaper clippings, A4 photocopies, etcann taylor, samuel cameron, martha cameron nee taylor, patrick kierce, bridget kierce nee morrissey, alexander cameron, ellen cameron nee kierce, mary ann cameron nee kierce, bible street meltham, eltham cemetery, worsham taylor
