Showing 128 items matching "von mueller baron"
-
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, Baron Ferdinand von Mueller et al, EUCOLYPTOGRAPHIA. Eighth Decade, 1882
... Baron Ferdinand von Mueller...Baron...Baron Ferdinand Mueller, Government Botanist for the Colony of Victoria published. Early definitive study of the eucalypts of Australia botany eucalypts australia A Descriptive Atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the Adjoining Islands. Circular stamp, 'Kilmore Mechanics Institute", top right corner front cover. Light card cover, some staining, central longitudinal crease back and front covers. Discoloration from light exposure. Blue cloth backstrip on spine. Minor insect damage top left corner back cover. Light foxing throughout. Binding intact. Good condition. EUCOLYPTOGRAPHIA. Eighth Decade. Book Baron Ferdinand von ...A Descriptive Atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the Adjoining Islands.Light card cover, some staining, central longitudinal crease back and front covers. Discoloration from light exposure. Blue cloth backstrip on spine. Minor insect damage top left corner back cover. Light foxing throughout. Binding intact. Good condition.non-fictionA Descriptive Atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the Adjoining Islands.botany, eucalypts, australia -
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, Baron Ferdinand von Mueller et al, EUCALYPTOGRAPHIA. Ninth Decade, 1883
... Part nine of a series of ten written 1879-84 by Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Government Botanist for the State of Victoria....Baron Ferdinand von Mueller...Baron...Book Baron Ferdinand von Mueller Baron Ferdinand von Mueller C. Troedel & Co Steam Litho Gov Printing Office John Ferres ...A descriptive atlas of the eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islands.Light card cover, some staining, discoloration due to light exposure. Light vertical crease probably due to folding. Blue cloth back strip on spine, some wear at top and bottom. Light foxing throughout. Minor insect damage to rear endpaper. Binding intact. Good condition.non-fictionA descriptive atlas of the eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islands.botany, eucalypts, australia -
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, Baron Ferdinand von Mueller et al, EUCALYPTOGRAPHIA. Seventh Decade, 1880
... Part of seven of a ten part series written 1879- 1884 by Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Government Botanist for Victoria....Baron Ferdinand von Mueller...Baron...Book Baron Ferdinand von Mueller Baron Ferdinand von Mueller C. Troedel & Co. ...A descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islandsLight card cover, mould and mildew staining, discoloration from light exposure. Minor insect damage to top right front cover. Mould staining front four pages. Mildew & fluid stains through out. Some foxing throughout. Blue cloth backstrip on spine, worn at top and bottom. Binding intact. Fair condition.non-fictionA descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islandsbotany, eucalypts, australia -
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, Baron Ferdinand von Mueller et al, EUCALYPTOGRAPHIA. Sixth Decade, 1880
... Part six of a series of ten written 1879-84 by Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Government Botanist for the State of Victoria....Baron Ferdinand von Mueller...Baron...Book Baron Ferdinand von Mueller Baron Ferdinand von Mueller C. Troedel & Co. ...A descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islands.Light card cover with some mildew & other staining back & front. Discoloration from light exposure. Blue cloth backstrip on spine with minor wear top & bottom. Mildew & moisture staining throughout, light foxing. Binding intact. Fair condition.non-fictionA descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islands.botany, eucalypts, australia -
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, Baron Ferdinand von Mueller et al, EUCALYPTOGRAPHIA. Fifth Decade, 1880
... Part five of a ten part series written 1879-84 by Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Government Botanist for the State of Victoria....Baron Ferdinand von Mueller...Baron...Book Baron Ferdinand von Mueller Baron Ferdinand von Mueller C. Troedel & Co Steam Litho Government Printing Office John Ferres, Government Printer ...A descriptive atlas of the eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islands.Light card cover with blue clothe backstrip on spine. Mildew staining top left front cover, small stains elsewhere. Minor insect damage top left back cover. Slight tearing top of backstrip. Moisture staining throughout with some mildew stains. Foxing on some pages. Binding intact. Fair conditionnon-fictionA descriptive atlas of the eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islands.botany, eucalypts, australia -
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, Baron Ferdinand von Mueller et al, EUCALYPTOGRAPHIA. Fourth Decade, 1879
... Part four of a ten part series written 1879-84 by Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Government Botanist for the Colony of Victoria....Baron Ferdinand von Mueller...Baron...Fourth Decade Book Baron Ferdinand von Mueller Baron Ferdinand von Mueller C. Troedel & Co. ...A descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islandsLight card cover with worn blue cloth backstrip, tearing at top and bottom. Widespread moisture, mildew and fungal staining throughout. Small patches of insect damage to cover. Poor conditionnon-fictionA descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islandsbotany, eucalypts, australia -
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, Baron Ferdinand von Mueller et al, EUCALYPTOGRAPHIA. Tenth Decade, 1884
... Part ten of a ten part series written 1879-1884 by Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Government Botanist for the Colony of Victoria....Baron Ferdinand von Mueller...Baron...Book Baron Ferdinand von Mueller Baron Ferdinand von Mueller C. Troedel & Co Steam Litho Government Printing Office John Ferres, Government Printer ...A descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and adjoining islands. This last part of the series also contains a Synopsis of the Species, Geographic Index, Index of Vernacular Names, Index of Decades and Alphabetical Index.Light card cover with blue cloth backstrip to spine, torn at upper extremity. Some staining and marks on cover, discoloration from light exposure. Some foxing through out. Binding intact. Fair condition.non-fictionA descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and adjoining islands. This last part of the series also contains a Synopsis of the Species, Geographic Index, Index of Vernacular Names, Index of Decades and Alphabetical Index.botany, eucalypts, australia -
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, Baron Ferdinand von Mueller et al, EUCALYPTOGRAPHIA. Second Decade, 1879
... Part two of a ten part series written 1879-1884 by Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Government Botanist for the Colony of Victoria....Baron Ferdinand von Mueller...Baron...Book Baron Ferdinand von Mueller Baron Ferdinand von Mueller C. Troedel & Co. ...A descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and adjoining islands.Light card cover with green cloth backstrip to spine. Significant moisture, mildew and fungal staining on cover and throughout. cover and several pages are torn at extremities. Poor condition.non-fictionA descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and adjoining islands.botany, eucalypts, australia -
Kilmore Historical SocietyBook, Baron Ferdinand von Mueller et al, EUCALYPTOGRAPHIA. First Decade, 1879
... Part one of a ten part series written 1879-1884 by Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Government Botanist for the Colony of Victoria....Baron Ferdinand von Mueller...Baron...Book Baron Ferdinand von Mueller Baron Ferdinand von Mueller C. Troedel & Co. ...A descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islands.Light card cover with green cloth backstrip to spine, worn at extremities. Widespread foxing and moisture stains throughout. Some insect damage to front pages. Poor condition.non-fictionA descriptive atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the adjoining islands.botany, eucalypts, australia -
University of Melbourne, Burnley Campus ArchivesPlan - Photocopy, 1. [Botanic Gardens] upon the retirement of Baron Von Mueller from the Directorship, 1873. 2. Botanic Gardens, 1909, showing alterations and additions effected since 1873. By W.R. Guilfoyle. Director, c.1873-1909
... [Botanic Gardens] upon the retirement of Baron Von Mueller from the Directorship, 1873. 2. ...Photocopies. (1) 2 copies, "[Botanic Gardens] upon the Retirement of Baron von Mueller from the Directorship, 1873." Source unknown, addition of 30 acres in 1875 noted. (2) 2 copies, "Botanic Gardens, 1909, showing alterations and additions effected since 1873 by W. ...von Mueller W.R. Guilfoyle Photocopies. (1) 2 copies, "[Botanic Gardens] upon the Retirement of Baron von Mueller from the Directorship, 1873." ...Photocopies. (1) 2 copies, "[Botanic Gardens] upon the Retirement of Baron von Mueller from the Directorship, 1873." Source unknown, addition of 30 acres in 1875 noted. (2) 2 copies, "Botanic Gardens, 1909, showing alterations and additions effected since 1873 by W. R. Guilfoyle, Director." Source unknown. Shows grid lines.ferdinand von mueller, w.r. guilfoyle -
Kiewa Valley Historical SocietyBooklet - Book - Reference Botany - North-east Victoria, Baron Von Mueller and other Pioneer Botanists of the North-East by Dr. James Hamlyn Willis D.Sc
... Baron Von Mueller and other Pioneer Botanists of the North-East by Dr. ...The subject of the Oration was "Baron Von Mueller and other Pioneer Botanists of the North East" (of Victoria). ...This small booklet is the transcript of the annual McKay Memorial Oration, given at Murdock House, Wangaratta on the 21st November 1980 by Dr. James Hamlyn Willis D.Sc. - Retired Deputy Director of Royal Botanic Gardens South Yarra 21st November 1980.The subject of the Oration was "Baron Von Mueller and other Pioneer Botanists of the North East" (of Victoria). This included the Kiewa Valley and surrounding mountains.Small yellow booklet of 12 pagesName written on cover: C. Roper. Also: $1botanists, dr. james hamlyn willis, wangaratta oration 1980 -
Phillip Island and District Historical Society Inc.Letter, Letter from Baron Von Mueller to Miss Euphemia Henderson
... Letter from Baron Von Mueller to Miss Euphemia Henderson...baron von mueller...Letter from Baron Von Mueller to Miss Euphemia Henderson [ sister of Mr J. ...McHaffie Letter from Baron Von Mueller to Miss Euphemia Henderson [ sister of Mr J. ...Von Mueller, one of Australia's greatest botanists and contributor to the early development of the Melbourne Botanic Gardens. He had a home on Phillip island and was engaged to Euphemia Henderson. 5 pages. One typed sheet from Mrs V. McHaffie and 4 photocopied handwritten pages of letter. Letter from Baron Von Mueller to Miss Euphemia Henderson [ sister of Mr J. D. McHaffie of Phillip Island]. Mrs V. McHaffie. 8 August 1973 Melbourne Botanic Garden, Sunday 22 February 1863baron von mueller, miss euphemia henderson, letters, mrs v. mchaffie -
Phillip Island and District Historical Society Inc.Photograph, Alan West, Ferdinand Von Mueller, 10/1994
... ferdinand von mueller...baron...Her Wildflower art has been adapted for a range of plates and mugs produced in partnership with the Royal Botanic Gardens and Maxwell & Williams, called the Euphemia Henderson Collection. ferdinand von mueller baron ferdinand von mueller miss euphemia henderson georgianna mchaffie john david mchaffie alan west Handwritten on the bottom of the photograph: "Grave/Monument St Kilda Cemetery. ...Ferdinand Von Mueller came to Australia at the age of 22 arriving 15/12/1847 with his two sisters in Adelaide. He started work as an assistant chemist and in his spare time investigated the local vegetation. In 1852 he moved to Melbourne. From 1853 - 1896 when he died, he was the Victorian Government Botanist and Director of the Melbourne Botanic Gardens. He went on a series of expeditions to parts of Victoria including Mount Buffalo and Wilson's Promontory. He travelled all over Australia in various expiditions. In 1863 he was engaged to Euphemia Henderson for 6 months. Euphemia was a wildflower artist and painted bunches of flowers for Mueller. They allocated specimens at Phillip Island (1863) - one named Nematolepis euphemiae F Muell was named for her. Euphemia's sister was Gergianna who married John David McHaffie of Phillip Island. Euphemia lived with the McHaffies on Phillip Island. Her Wildflower art has been adapted for a range of plates and mugs produced in partnership with the Royal Botanic Gardens and Maxwell & Williams, called the Euphemia Henderson Collection.Large Black & White photograph of grave and monument of Ferdinand Von Mueller in St Kilda Cemetery.Handwritten on the bottom of the photograph: "Grave/Monument St Kilda Cemetery. Ferdinand Von Mueller. Photographer: Alan West Oct. 1994.ferdinand von mueller, baron ferdinand von mueller, miss euphemia henderson, georgianna mchaffie, john david mchaffie, alan west -
City of Moorabbin Historical Society (Operating the Box Cottage Museum)Book, Stirling, Amie Livingstone, Amie, Memories of an Australian Childhood, 1980
... ...von mueller baron...City of Moorabbin Historical Society (Operating the Box Cottage Museum) Joyce Park Jasper Road Ormond melbourne foreword by Margaret Whitlam. stirling james reid elizabeth early settlers pioneers surveyors geologists gippsland omeo elwood melbourne victoria geelong mining botany von mueller baron elster creek brighton moorabbin howitt alfred william murray r a f goodsir agnes Amie Stirling Amie Livingston Stirling 1880-1945 recorded her memories of growing up in Omeo, Elwood and San Remo in Victoria and in 1880s and '90s. ...Amie Livingston Stirling 1880-1945 recorded her memories of growing up in Omeo, Elwood and San Remo in Victoria and in 1880s and '90s. About her father James Stirling, the famous coal-mining pioneer and geologist. Her grand-daughter Linda Harrison compiled her writings and added stories from her later life in Paris and North Africa274 p. : ill., ports., tables ; Pale blue hardback book of the childhood memories of Amie Livingston Stirling1880- 1945, compiled by her grand-daughter Linda Harrison in1980 non-fictionAmie Livingston Stirling 1880-1945 recorded her memories of growing up in Omeo, Elwood and San Remo in Victoria and in 1880s and '90s. About her father James Stirling, the famous coal-mining pioneer and geologist. Her grand-daughter Linda Harrison compiled her writings and added stories from her later life in Paris and North Africastirling james, reid elizabeth, early settlers, pioneers, surveyors, geologists, gippsland, omeo, elwood, melbourne, victoria, geelong, mining, botany, von mueller baron, elster creek, brighton, moorabbin, howitt alfred william, murray r a f, goodsir agnes, amie stirling -
Whitehorse Historical Society Inc.Pamphlet - Newsletter, The Rhododendron Newsletter, 1992
... Meet at Nunawading Horticultural Centre, featuring the Baron von Mueller Memorial Lecture series....Newsletter of the Australian Rhododendron Society who meet at Nunawading Horticultural Centre, featuring the Baron von Mueller Memorial Lecture series....Whitehorse Historical Society Inc. 2-10 Deep Creek Road Mitcham melbourne Meet at Nunawading Horticultural Centre, featuring the Baron von Mueller Memorial Lecture series. Horticulture Australian Rhododendron Society Von Mueller Ferdinand Newsletter of the Australian Rhododendron Society Newsletter of the Australian Rhododendron Society who meet at Nunawading Horticultural Centre, featuring the Baron von Mueller Memorial Lecture series. ...Newsletter of the Australian Rhododendron SocietyNewsletter of the Australian Rhododendron Society who meet at Nunawading Horticultural Centre, featuring the Baron von Mueller Memorial Lecture series.Newsletter of the Australian Rhododendron Society horticulture, australian rhododendron society, von mueller, ferdinand -
Whitehorse Historical Society Inc.Article, Fresh light on Mitcham's history, 27/09/1961 12:00:00 AM
... Believed to be the first settler in Mitcham and who assisted Baron Von Mueller in his capacity as a botanist....Boyle on his grandfather David Boyle, believed to be the first settler in Mitcham and who assisted Baron Von Mueller in his capacity as a botanist....Whitehorse Historical Society Inc. 2-10 Deep Creek Road Mitcham melbourne Believed to be the first settler in Mitcham and who assisted Baron Von Mueller in his capacity as a botanist. ...Article in Eastern Times of 27/9/1961 by C.H. Boyle on his grandfather David Boyle.Article in Eastern Times of 27/9/1961 by C.H. Boyle on his grandfather David Boyle, believed to be the first settler in Mitcham and who assisted Baron Von Mueller in his capacity as a botanist.Article in Eastern Times of 27/9/1961 by C.H. Boyle on his grandfather David Boyle.boyle, david, boyle, c.h., pioneers -
University of Melbourne, Burnley Campus ArchivesNewsletter - Newspaper Cutting, Baron von Mueller, Australian Indigenous Plants, 02.09.1892
... ...baron von mueller..."Australian Indigenous Plants - Lecture by Baron von Mueller," delivered at the Horticultural Gardens on 02.09.1892. ...Baron von Mueller..."Australian Indigenous Plants - Lecture by Baron von Mueller," delivered at the Horticultural Gardens on 02.09.1892. ...argus, australian indigenous plants, australian plants, horticultural gardens, royal horticultural college, horticultural college, baron von mueller, lecture -
City of Ballarat LibrariesGlass Slide, Ballarat Hospital
... The blue gums originally planted in Sturt St in the 1860s were grown from seed gifted by Baron von Mueller. About 20 years later shopkeepers complained that the trees shaded their shops too well, and made the street damp. ...City of Ballarat Libraries Eureka Centre Eureka Street Ballarat East goldfields The blue gums originally planted in Sturt St in the 1860s were grown from seed gifted by Baron von Mueller. About 20 years later shopkeepers complained that the trees shaded their shops too well, and made the street damp. ...The blue gums originally planted in Sturt St in the 1860s were grown from seed gifted by Baron von Mueller. About 20 years later shopkeepers complained that the trees shaded their shops too well, and made the street damp. The bluegums were then replaced with exotics.Previously unknown image of Ballarat. The set and its subjects indicate these images were produced to promote Ballarat and were perhaps aimed at tourists.Ballarat Hospital, nw corner Sturt and Drummond Streets, image not dated.gas lamps, horse and cart -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Document - EVERGREEN EUCALYPTUS OIL
... Document outlines history of eucalyptus oil distillation, Baron von Mueller's suggestion that J. Bosisto investigate the essential oils of eucalypts on a commercial basis. ...Document outlines history of eucalyptus oil distillation, Baron von Mueller's suggestion that J. Bosisto investigate the essential oils of eucalypts on a commercial basis. ...Advertising document ' Evergreen Eucalyptus Oil' History and Uses. Document outlines history of eucalyptus oil distillation, Baron von Mueller's suggestion that J. Bosisto investigate the essential oils of eucalypts on a commercial basis. The potential uses of oil are outlined. Produced by Chemical Refining Company Pty. Ltd. Williamstown, Victoria.business, retail, eucalyptus oil, eucalyptus oil, refining -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Document - INTRODUCTION TO COLLECTION: BENDIGO ART GALLERY (1972), 1972
... Covers Buildings and Site; Paintings (''over 600''); Prints (''relatively small collection''); Sculpture; Porcelain; The Dresden Vase (Baron Von Mueller); Contemporary Ceramics. This appears to be a hand-out to visitors to the Gallery as it states that ''It is hoped that you enjoyed your visit''...Covers Buildings and Site; Paintings (''over 600''); Prints (''relatively small collection''); Sculpture; Porcelain; The Dresden Vase (Baron Von Mueller); Contemporary Ceramics. This appears to be a hand-out to visitors to the Gallery as it states that ''It is hoped that you enjoyed your visit'' Document INTRODUCTION TO COLLECTION: BENDIGO ART GALLERY (1972) ...One page printed ''Introduction to Collection'' - Bendigo Art Gallery (1972). Covers Buildings and Site; Paintings (''over 600''); Prints (''relatively small collection''); Sculpture; Porcelain; The Dresden Vase (Baron Von Mueller); Contemporary Ceramics. This appears to be a hand-out to visitors to the Gallery as it states that ''It is hoped that you enjoyed your visit''government, local, bendigo art gallery -
Friends of Ballarat Botanical Gardens History GroupWork on paper - Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Botanist, Politics and the Purchase of Sonder's Herbarium, 1988
... Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Botanist......Baron Ferdinand von Mueller...2 pages. p.1 is printed on both sides and on the lefthand side of p.1 is a black and white picture of Baron von Mueller. on the back of p.1 is a black and white picture of a specimen from Sonder's herbarium on the lefthand side. ...John Garner Doctor John Garner Ballarat Botanic Gardens Friends of Ballarat Botanical Gardens Baron Ferdinand von Mueller National Herbarium of Victoria (MEL) Government Botanist Otto Sonder Botanist Sonder's Herbarium algae John Garner Collection Gardens Ballarat None 2 pages. p.1 is printed on both sides and on the lefthand side of p.1 is a black and white picture of Baron von Mueller. on the back of p.1 is a black and white picture of a specimen from Sonder's herbarium on the lefthand side. ...Baron von Meuller played an important role in the establishment of the Ballarat Botanic Gardens and at the School of MinesDespite von Mueller's eminent reputation in Europe, the short-sightedness of some Victorian Parliamentarians inhibited the great work he achieved that was later universally acknowledged.2 pages. p.1 is printed on both sides and on the lefthand side of p.1 is a black and white picture of Baron von Mueller. on the back of p.1 is a black and white picture of a specimen from Sonder's herbarium on the lefthand side. On p.2, the print includes many quotations and there is an advertisement righthand bottom corner.Nonejohn garner, doctor john garner, ballarat botanic gardens, friends of ballarat botanical gardens, baron ferdinand von mueller, national herbarium of victoria (mel), government botanist, otto sonder botanist, sonder's herbarium, algae, john garner collection, gardens, ballarat -
Kew Historical Society IncPhotograph - 'Reno', St John's Parade [Kew], c. 1965
... The garden including rare plants supplied by Baron Von Mueller, surrounds the cottage in a tangled frenzy. ...The garden including rare plants supplied by Baron Von Mueller, surrounds the cottage in a tangled frenzy. ...‘Reno’, stood on the east side of St John’s Parade. Its earliest recorded owner was the architect Samuel Cocking who lived there from c.1865 until his death in 1888. The original landholding was bordered by Cotham Road, Glenferrie Road, Wellington Street, and Charles Street. The garden including rare plants supplied by Baron Von Mueller, surrounds the cottage in a tangled frenzy. Despite a ‘local significance’ classification by the National Trust, the house was demolished in 1977.This work forms part of the collection assembled by the historian Dorothy Rogers (1905-1973), donated to the Kew Historical Society by her son in 2015. The manuscripts, photographs, maps, and documents were sourced by her from both family and local collections or produced as references for her print publications. Many were directly used by Rogers in writing ‘Lovely Old Homes of Kew’ (1961) and 'A History of Kew' (1973), or the numerous articles on local history that she produced for suburban newspapers. Most of the photographs in the collection include detailed annotations in her hand. The Rogers Collection provides a comprehensive insight into the working habits of a historian from the 1960s to the 1970s. Original monochrome photograph of Reno, St John's Parade, Kew. Pictured are the garage in the distance at left, the weatherboard house with its simple verandah, and the overgrown front garden.Annotation verso: "Reno. St Johns Parade. Reno. Miss Green".dorothy rogers, reno.-- st john's parade (kew) -
Port Fairy Historical Society Museum and ArchivesPhotograph
... During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...The Port Fairy Botanical Gardens were formed in 1856 making it one of the earliest gardens in Victoria. The first curator was James Prior, he was paid fifty-two pounds per annum. He was an outstanding curator having been apprenticed to the trade in England at the age of 12, his brother Edward in later years was the Curator of the Koroit Gardens. Prior retired in 1903. During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. In the early years plants from all over the world were planted here with varying rates of success many of them sent by Baron Von Mueller. In the 1930’ and 40’s the gardens were still very beautiful, and the curator was Roy Manuell. The beautiful iron gates at the entrance were destroyed in the 1946 floods and were replaced in 1989 using some of the material from the original gates. From the 1950’s on the gardens went into a state of decline, much being taken up by the caravan park until in 1986, after a public meeting ‘Friends of the Gardens’ was founded when the entrance section was restored. Bless keep and white photograph of a circular flower gardengarden, flowers, paths, trees -
Port Fairy Historical Society Museum and ArchivesPostcard, In the Gardens, Port Fairy
... During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...The Port Fairy Botanical Gardens were formed in 1856 making it one of the earliest gardens in Victoria. The first curator was James Prior, he was paid fifty-two pounds per annum. He was an outstanding curator having been apprenticed to the trade in England at the age of 12, his brother Edward in later years was the Curator of the Koroit Gardens. Prior retired in 1903. During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. In the early years plants from all over the world were planted here with varying rates of success many of them sent by Baron Von Mueller. In the 1930’ and 40’s the gardens were still very beautiful, and the curator was Roy Manuell. The beautiful iron gates at the entrance were destroyed in the 1946 floods and were replaced in 1989 using some of the material from the original gates. From the 1950’s on the gardens went into a state of decline, much being taken up by the caravan park until in 1986, after a public meeting ‘Friends of the Gardens’ was founded when the entrance section was restored. Black and white photograph of a path through the Botanical GardensIn the Gardens Port Fairygardens, botanical, path, griffith street, trees -
Port Fairy Historical Society Museum and ArchivesPhotograph
... During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...Gardens in winter. The Port Fairy Botanical Gardens were formed in 1856 making it one of the earliest gardens in Victoria. The first curator was James Prior, he was paid fifty-two pounds per annum. He was an outstanding curator having been apprenticed to the trade in England at the age of 12, his brother Edward in later years was the Curator of the Koroit Gardens. Prior retired in 1903. During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. In the early years plants from all over the world were planted here with varying rates of success many of them sent by Baron Von Mueller. In the 1930’ and 40’s the gardens were still very beautiful, and the curator was Roy Manuell. The beautiful iron gates at the entrance were destroyed in the 1946 floods and were replaced in 1989 using some of the material from the original gates. From the 1950’s on the gardens went into a state of decline, much being taken up by the caravan park until in 1986, after a public meeting ‘Friends of the Gardens’ was founded when the entrance section was restored. Bare trees In theBotanical Gardensgardens, botanical, griffith street, winter, autumn -
Port Fairy Historical Society Museum and ArchivesPostcard - Post Card, The Rose Series / The Rose Stereographs, The Lovers Walk in the Gardens, Port Fairy
... During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...The Port Fairy Botanical Gardens were formed in 1856 making it one of the earliest gardens in Victoria. The first curator was James Prior, he was paid fifty-two pounds per annum. He was an outstanding curator having been apprenticed to the trade in England at the age of 12, his brother Edward in later years was the Curator of the Koroit Gardens. Prior retired in 1903. During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. In the early years plants from all over the world were planted here with varying rates of success many of them sent by Baron Von Mueller. In the 1930’ and 40’s the gardens were still very beautiful, and the curator was Roy Manuell. The beautiful iron gates at the entrance were destroyed in the 1946 floods and were replaced in 1989 using some of the material from the original gates. From the 1950’s on the gardens went into a state of decline, much being taken up by the caravan park until in 1986, after a public meeting ‘Friends of the Gardens’ was founded when the entrance section was restored. Black and white Photograph of the path running along the river side of the gardens with trees overhanging the walkThe Rose Series P 1139 The Lovers Walk in the Gardens, Port Fairy, Vic.lovers walk - gardens, path, botanical, trees -
Port Fairy Historical Society Museum and ArchivesPostcard, The Rose Series / The Rose Stereographs, Entrance to the Gardens Port Fairy Victoria, 1926
... During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...The Port Fairy Botanical Gardens were formed in 1856 making it one of the earliest gardens in Victoria. The first curator was James Prior, he was paid fifty-two pounds per annum. He was an outstanding curator having been apprenticed to the trade in England at the age of 12, his brother Edward in later years was the Curator of the Koroit Gardens. Prior retired in 1903. During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. In the early years plants from all over the world were planted here with varying rates of success many of them sent by Baron Von Mueller. In the 1930’ and 40’s the gardens were still very beautiful, and the curator was Roy Manuell. The beautiful iron gates at the entrance were destroyed in the 1946 floods and were replaced in 1989 using some of the material from the original gates. From the 1950’s on the gardens went into a state of decline, much being taken up by the caravan park until in 1986, after a public meeting ‘Friends of the Gardens’ was founded when the entrance section was restored. Black and white Photograph of the main path through the botanical Gardens with the arbour to the left and mature trees and lawn on the rightEntrance to the Gardens Port Fairy Victoriagardens - entrance, path, arbour, trees, griffith street -
Port Fairy Historical Society Museum and ArchivesPostcard - Post Card, The Gardens, Port Fairy
... During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...The Port Fairy Botanical Gardens were formed in 1856 making it one of the earliest gardens in Victoria. The first curator was James Prior, he was paid fifty-two pounds per annum. He was an outstanding curator having been apprenticed to the trade in England at the age of 12, his brother Edward in later years was the Curator of the Koroit Gardens. Prior retired in 1903. During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. In the early years plants from all over the world were planted here with varying rates of success many of them sent by Baron Von Mueller. In the 1930’ and 40’s the gardens were still very beautiful, and the curator was Roy Manuell. The beautiful iron gates at the entrance were destroyed in the 1946 floods and were replaced in 1989 using some of the material from the original gates. From the 1950’s on the gardens went into a state of decline, much being taken up by the caravan park until in 1986, after a public meeting ‘Friends of the Gardens’ was founded when the entrance section was restored. hand tinted photograph of two men working in the Botanical Gardens at the fork in the pathThe Gardens, Port Fairygardens, botanical, gardener -
Port Fairy Historical Society Museum and ArchivesPostcard - Post Card, Wm Thompson, Gardens, Port Fairy
... During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...The Port Fairy Botanical Gardens were formed in 1856 making it one of the earliest gardens in Victoria. The first curator was James Prior, he was paid fifty-two pounds per annum. He was an outstanding curator having been apprenticed to the trade in England at the age of 12, his brother Edward in later years was the Curator of the Koroit Gardens. Prior retired in 1903. During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. In the early years plants from all over the world were planted here with varying rates of success many of them sent by Baron Von Mueller. In the 1930’ and 40’s the gardens were still very beautiful, and the curator was Roy Manuell. The beautiful iron gates at the entrance were destroyed in the 1946 floods and were replaced in 1989 using some of the material from the original gates. From the 1950’s on the gardens went into a state of decline, much being taken up by the caravan park until in 1986, after a public meeting ‘Friends of the Gardens’ was founded when the entrance section was restored. PhotographThe Gardens, Port Fairygardens, botanical -
Port Fairy Historical Society Museum and ArchivesPostcard, Botanical Gardens, c.1930
... During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. ...circa 1930. The Port Fairy Botanical Gardens were formed in 1856 making it one of the earliest gardens in Victoria. The first curator was James Prior, he was paid fifty-two pounds per annum. He was an outstanding curator having been apprenticed to the trade in England at the age of 12, his brother Edward in later years was the Curator of the Koroit Gardens. Prior retired in 1903. During the years of his curatorship Port Fairy was said to have the best gardens outside the city of Melbourne, he was constantly in touch with Baron Von Mueller and later Guilfoyle of the Royal Botanical Gardens of Melbourne. In the early years plants from all over the world were planted here with varying rates of success many of them sent by Baron Von Mueller. In the 1930’ and 40’s the gardens were still very beautiful, and the curator was Roy Manuell. The beautiful iron gates at the entrance were destroyed in the 1946 floods and were replaced in 1989 using some of the material from the original gates. From the 1950’s on the gardens went into a state of decline, much being taken up by the caravan park until in 1986, after a public meeting ‘Friends of the Gardens’ was founded when the entrance section was restored. Black and white Photograph of the botanical gardensIn The Gardens Port Fairybotanical, gardens, 1930, path, trees, hedge, griffith street
