Showing 70 items matching "f. maxwell"
-
RMIT GSBL Justice Smith CollectionBook, Charles. F Maxwell, A digest of the cases decided in the Supreme Court of Victoria, from A.D. 1846 to A.D. 1871, 1871
... ...Charles. F Maxwell.... -- victoria A digest of the cases decided in the Supreme Court of Victoria, from A.D. 1846 to A.D. 1871 Book Kerferd, George, Briscoe and Box, John Burnet Charles. F Maxwell ...Previous owners: T. H. Smith, T. W. Smithlaw reports:digests: etc. -- victoria -
Mont De LanceyBook, J.T. Collins, M. A., LLM.M, The Local Government Act 1903 with notes of amendments and index, 1903
... ...Charles F. Maxwell (G Partridge and Co.)...A., LLM.M, Charles F. Maxwell (G Partridge and Co.) ...A Local Government Act book with notes of amendments and index - also table showing showing how sections of consolidated acts have ben dealt with.Black cloth hardcover book, The Local Government Act 1903 with notes of amendments and index, with title pressed into front cover. Gold title and publisher lettering on spine.non-fictionA Local Government Act book with notes of amendments and index - also table showing showing how sections of consolidated acts have ben dealt with.books, local government acts, law -
Kilmore Historical SocietyAustralian Law Times, Australian Law Times 1884 - 1894, 1884 - 1894
... Partridge & Co. (Charles F. Maxwell), Law Booksellers & Publishers....Partridge & Co. (Charles F. Maxwell), Law Booksellers & Publishers. ...Collection of Australian Law Times from the former Kilmore Court House Library.Board folder of fortnightly issues of the Australian Law Times. Some issues bound together with cotton tape. Cover loose, page edges ragged, staining to pages, foxing throughout. Fair condition.kilmore courthouse library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyJUSTICES OF THE PEACE, Irvine's Justices of the Peace, 1899
... ...Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.)...JUSTICES OF THE PEACE William Hill Irvine, Barrister-at-Law David Stanley Wanless, Barrister-at-Law Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.) ...Second Edition.Green cloth-bound hardcover book, worn at extremities, tear in lower spine. Loose hinges back & front, binding loose. Foxing front few pages. Insect damage title page. 692 pp. Fair condition.Front cover, gilt print, stamp, 'Crown Law Department. Victoria./Courts,/Kilmore.'.justices of the peace, kilmore court house library -
Kilmore Historical SocietyJUSTICES OF THE PEACE, 1888
... ...Charles F. Maxwell....JUSTICES OF THE PEACE William Hill Irvine, Barrister-at-Law Charles F. Maxwell. ...Justices of the Peace, their authority and functions out of Sessions and in Courts of Petty Sessions. To which is appended The Justices of the Peace Act 1887.Green cloth-bound hardcover book, worn at extremities, cloth on spine partially detached, embossed border front cover. Gilt embossed 'stamp' on front cover, 'CROWN LAW DEPARTMENT/VICTORIA/COURTS/KILMORE'. Front flyleaf missing, back flyleaf loose. 554 pp. Poor condition.Stamp on title page, 'KILMORE'.justice of the peace, kilmore court house library -
Kilmore Historical SocietyVICTORIAN JUSTICES' MANUAL, Victorian Justices Manual, 1910
... ...Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.)...VICTORIAN JUSTICES' MANUAL Edward Harrison, Police Magistrate Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.) ...A guide to the performance of the duties imposed on Police Magistrates, Coroners, Justices of the Peace, and others, with a selection of decisions on the subjects referred to.Black cloth-bound hardcover book, worn at extremities. Title in gilt print on spine. Binding loose, hinges intact. Foxing throughout. 609 pp. Poor condition.Front flyleaf, top right, stamp, 'KILMORE'. Title Page, top right corner, stamp, ' LAW DEPARTMENT/VICTORIA'. Bottom right corner, stamp, 'KILMORE'.police magistrates, kilmore court house library -
Kilmore Historical SocietyCOUNTY COURT DIGEST, Charles F. Maxwell, 1888
... ...Charles F. Maxwell....Alan Skinner, Esq., LL.B, Barriater-at-Law Charles F. Maxwell. ...Digest of Cases, explanatory of the County Court Statute, 1869 to October 1879.Brown cloth-bound hardcover book, loss of cloth bottom front & spine extremities, faded. Discolouration of back & front flyleaves. Binding a little loose. 122 pp. Fair condition.Inside frond cover, sticker, ' J. Powceby/Book Binder/Little Collins St. East/Melbourne'. Front flyleaf, stamp, 'LAW DEPARTMENT/VICTORIA'. county courts, kilmore court house library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyTHE LAW RELATING TO BILLS OF SALE, J.G. Eagleson, The Law Relating to Bills of Sale, 1911
... ...Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.)...Eagleson Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.) ...Contracts of Sale, liens on crops & wool and stock mortgages.Green cloth-bound hardcover book, faded, worn at extremities. Foxing to front and rear pages. Evidence of previous hinge repair. 394 pp. Fair condition.Nilbills of sale, kilmore court house library -
Kilmore Historical SocietyJUSTICES' GUIDE, Louis Horowitz, Barrister and Solicitor, An Analytical Synopsis of Offences Punishable Before Justices, 1898
... ...Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.)...JUSTICES' GUIDE Louis Horowitz, Barrister and Solicitor Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.) ...An analytical synopsis of offences punishable by Justices in summary jurisdiction, with notes and observations of cases. Second edition.Black cloth-bound hard cover book, embossed border, worn at spine extremity, some fading, gilt lettering on front & spine. End papers separated at hinges. 275 pp. Fair - good condition.Nil.punishable offences, kilmore court house library -
Kilmore Historical SocietyAUSTRALASIAN MINING DIGEST, 1897
... ...Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.)...O'Dowd Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.) ...A digest of Australasian mining cases as decided in the Supreme Courts of Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, and New Zealand, and on appeal therefrom to the Privy Council.Blue cloth-bound hardcover book, cover stained, corners worn. Gold lettering on spine. Gold crest on front cover containing words, 'CROWN LAW DEPARTMENT/VICTORIA/ POLICE/ MAGISTRATE /KILMORE'. Both hinges broken but not detached. 547 pp plus appendix.Fair condition.Nil.australasian, mining, kilmore court house library -
Kilmore Historical SocietyDIGEST OF CASES ON CRIMINAL LAW TO 1899, 1899
... ...Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.)...Brennan Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.) ...A Digest of criminal Cases as decided in the Supreme Court of Victoria, and on appeal therefrom to the Privy Council.Red cloth-bound hardcover book, worn at extremities. Gold lettering on spine. Gold crest on front cover, 'CROWN LAW DEPARTMENT/VICTORIA/COURTS/KILMORE'. 563 pp. Good condition. Nilcriminal cases, victoria, kilmore court house library -
Federation University Historical CollectionCertificate, Richard J. Young's Ballarat School of Mines Associateship Certificate, 10/12/1926
... ...f. maxwell...Middleton Registrar President of Council F. Maxwell Vice President ...Middleton Registrar President of Council F. Maxwell Vice President Framed Ballarat School of Mines Electrical Engineering Certificate awarded to Richard James Young Richard J. ...Framed Ballarat School of Mines Electrical Engineering Certificate awarded to Richard James Young The Ballarat School of Mines and Industries Ballaarat Victoria No 166 This is to certify that Richard James Young has obtained the Diploma in Electrical Engineering and has been admitted as an Associate of the School of Mines Ballaarat Dated this 10th day of December 1926 J.B. Robinson W.H. Middleton Registrar President of Council F. Maxwell Vice President ballarat school of mines, electrical engineering, certificate, associate, j.b. robinson, w.h. middleton, f. maxwell, r.j. young, r.j. young scholarship, richard james young, seal, associateship -
Lakes Entrance Historical SocietyBook, Murray, Maxwell F, The Life and Legacy of Richard "The Lionheart" Whiter, 2012
... Murray, Maxwell F....The Life and Legacy of Richard "The Lionheart" Whiter Book Murray, Maxwell F. ...A brief history of Richard Bramby Whiter and his family, focusing on their contribution to the tourism industry at Lakes Entrance, Victoria and Boydtown, N.S.W.biography, tourism -
Federation University Historical CollectionBooklet, Ballarat School of Mines Students' Magazine, 1916, 1916
... ...f. maxwell...Military Notes, The Junior Techs ballarat school of mines magazine f. maxwell n. turnbull g. procter e. seimering l. tonkin w. carrol h. smith r. cox j. a. greenshields, jnr r. o. buchanan l. vernon a. bowman w. h. steane n. henry r. dale e. j. cannon ted cannon lance-corporal e. j. cannon charles w. whyte patrick s. anderson william t. sayer william f. m. johnson robert m. sergeant harold t. w. dixon harrie wilson ernest s. morsehead carl jensen corpl. r. sergeant sergt. h. dixon q.m.s. t. wilkins captain james fairbairn fairley sergt. e. morshead sergt. hy. wilson lieut. l. c. blick f. g. procter f. g. davies Glad Procter Blue soft covered magazine of 62 pages. ...School Council, Members of Staff, Editorial, Fumes from the Lab, Ancient Craft Classes and the Apprenticeship Question, Magazine Editorial Staff, The Trip to Bradshaw's Creek, Arts & Crafts Gossip, In Memoriam - E. J. Cannon, Echoes of the Past, The Haunted Tram Car, Old Boys', Sport, Shun!! Military Notes, The Junior TechsBlue soft covered magazine of 62 pages.ballarat school of mines, magazine, f. maxwell, n. turnbull, g. procter, e. seimering, l. tonkin, w. carrol, h. smith, r. cox, j. a. greenshields, jnr, r. o. buchanan, l. vernon, a. bowman, w. h. steane, n. henry, r. dale, e. j. cannon, ted cannon, lance-corporal e. j. cannon, charles w. whyte, patrick s. anderson, william t. sayer, william f. m. johnson, robert m. sergeant, harold t. w. dixon, harrie wilson, ernest s. morsehead, carl jensen, corpl. r. sergeant, sergt. h. dixon, q.m.s. t. wilkins, captain james fairbairn fairley, sergt. e. morshead, sergt. hy. wilson, lieut. l. c. blick, f. g. procter, f. g. davies, glad procter -
Federation University Historical CollectionMagazine - Booklet, Ballarat School of Mines Students' Magazine, 1916, 1916
... ...f. maxwell...Military Notes, The Junior Techs ballarat school of mines magazine f. maxwell n. turnbull g. procter e. seimering l. tonkin w. carrol h. smith r. cox j. a. greenshields, jnr r. o. buchanan l. vernon a. bowman w. h. steane n. henry r. dale e. j. cannon ted cannon lance-corporal e. j. cannon charles w. whyte patrick s. anderson william t. sayer william f. m. johnson robert m. sergeant harold t. w. dixon harrie wilson ernest s. morsehead carl jensen corpl. r. sergeant sergt. h. dixon q.m.s. t. wilkins captain james fairbairn fairley sergt. e. morshead sergt. hy. wilson lieut. l. c. blick f. g. procter f. g. davies gladstone procter Bradshaw's Creek Edwin Cannon Art library Blue soft covered magazine of 62 pages. ...School Council, Members of Staff, Editorial, Fumes from the Lab, Ancient Craft Classes and the Apprenticeship Question, Magazine Editorial Staff, The Trip to Bradshaw's Creek, Arts & Crafts Gossip, In Memoriam - E. J. Cannon, Echoes of the Past, The Haunted Tram Car, Old Boys', Sport, Shun!! Military Notes, The Junior TechsBlue soft covered magazine of 62 pages. Former students mentioned are John Walter Sutherland, Basil Sawyer, Charles Burbury, Herbert Sleeman, Eustace M. Watson. Oliver E. Jaeger, Oliver e. Jager, Godfrey Stephen Hart, Lionel J. Lambert, Charles G. Fraser, L.W.G. Buchner-Malcolm, James A. Reid, Richard G. Walker, Leslie J. Coulter, Herbert E. Hawkesworth, Leslie de Jersey Grut, Frederick G. Brisnden, Reginald Callister, Lewis J. Westcott, Angus D. Gibson, Henry Whittingham, Virgil Tucker, Norman C. Tinworth, Charles E. Finnis, Benjamin H. Bennett, Valentine G. Anderson, Ernest S. Anderson, Ralph I. Moore, John A. Grant, William Geldard, Francis C. Hall, Harold G. Cornell, Robert H. Lamb, Sydney Radcliff, George A. Denny. Frederick P. Paul, H. Lipson Hancock, Edgar C. Hurdsfield, David W. Bonar. Wilfred L. Allen, William J. Lakeland, Frederick A. Marriott, Eric Byron Moore, NOrman Stuckey, PErcy H. Osborne, John F. Spornballarat school of mines, magazine, f. maxwell, n. turnbull, g. procter, e. seimering, l. tonkin, w. carrol, h. smith, r. cox, j. a. greenshields, jnr, r. o. buchanan, l. vernon, a. bowman, w. h. steane, n. henry, r. dale, e. j. cannon, ted cannon, lance-corporal e. j. cannon, charles w. whyte, patrick s. anderson, william t. sayer, william f. m. johnson, robert m. sergeant, harold t. w. dixon, harrie wilson, ernest s. morsehead, carl jensen, corpl. r. sergeant, sergt. h. dixon, q.m.s. t. wilkins, captain james fairbairn fairley, sergt. e. morshead, sergt. hy. wilson, lieut. l. c. blick, f. g. procter, f. g. davies, gladstone procter, bradshaw's creek, edwin cannon, art library -
Federation University Historical CollectionBooklet, Ballarat School of Mines Students' Magazine, 1916, 1916
... ...f. maxwell...Military Notes, The Junior Techs ballarat school of mines magazine f. maxwell n. turnbull g. procter e. seimering l. tonkin w. carrol h. smith r. cox j. a. greenshields, jnr r. o. buchanan l. vernon a. bowman w. h. steane n. henry r. dale e. j. cannon ted cannon lance-corporal e. j. cannon charles w. whyte patrick s. anderson william t. sayer william f. m. johnson robert m. sergeant harold t. w. dixon harrie wilson ernest s. morsehead carl jensen corpl. r. sergeant sergt. h. dixon q.m.s. t. wilkins captain james fairbairn fairley sergt. e. morshead sergt. hy. wilson lieut. l. c. blick f. g. procter f. g. davies Blue soft covered magazine of 62 pages. ...School Council, Members of Staff, Editorial, Fumes from the Lab, Ancient Craft Classes and the Apprenticeship Question, Magazine Editorial Staff, The Trip to Bradshaw's Creek, Arts & Crafts Gossip, In Memoriam - E. J. Cannon, Echoes of the Past, The Haunted Tram Car, Old Boys', Sport, Shun!! Military Notes, The Junior TechsBlue soft covered magazine of 62 pages.ballarat school of mines, magazine, f. maxwell, n. turnbull, g. procter, e. seimering, l. tonkin, w. carrol, h. smith, r. cox, j. a. greenshields, jnr, r. o. buchanan, l. vernon, a. bowman, w. h. steane, n. henry, r. dale, e. j. cannon, ted cannon, lance-corporal e. j. cannon, charles w. whyte, patrick s. anderson, william t. sayer, william f. m. johnson, robert m. sergeant, harold t. w. dixon, harrie wilson, ernest s. morsehead, carl jensen, corpl. r. sergeant, sergt. h. dixon, q.m.s. t. wilkins, captain james fairbairn fairley, sergt. e. morshead, sergt. hy. wilson, lieut. l. c. blick, f. g. procter, f. g. davies -
Federation University Historical CollectionBooklet - Magazine, Ballarat School of Mines Students' Magazine, 1916, 1916
... ...f. maxwell...Barker Library (top floor) Mount Helen goldfields Editorial, Fumes from the Lab, First Principles, Excursion to Melbourne, General Principles of the Cinematograph, Arts & Crafts gossip, In Memoriam, Public notices, Answers to correspondents, Echoes of the past, Science School, Technical Art School, Shun Military notes, The Camp Concert, The Junior Techs, Past members of the staff, Swinburne Technical School visit. ballarat school of mines magazine charles w. whyte patrick s. anderson william t. sayer william f. m. johnson robert m. sergeant harold t. w. dixon harrie wilson ernest s. morsehead carl jensen t. wilkins james fairbairn fairley l. c. blick f. maxwell n. turnball j. a. greenshields e. eimering l. tonkin h. smith r.cox r. o. buchanan l. vernon w. h. steane n. henry r. dale ted cannon john walter sutherland basil sawyer charles burbury herbert r. sleeman eustace m. weston oliver e. jaeger godfrey s. hart lionel j. lambert charles g. fraser l.w.g. buchner-malcolm james a. reid richard g. walker leslie j. coulter herbert e. hawkesworth leslie de jersey grut frederick g. brinsden lewis j. westcott angus d. gibson henry j. whittingham virgil tucker norman c. tinworth charles e. finnis benjamin h. bennett valentine g. anderson ernest s. anderson ralph i. moore john a. grant william gerldard francis c. hall harold g. cornell robert b. lamb sydney radcliff george a. denny frederick p. paul j. lipson hancock edgar c. hursfield david w. bonar wilfred l. allen william j. lakeland frederick a. marriott eric byron moore karl byron moore norman stuckey percy r. osborne john f. sporn horace l. giles maurice troup albert e. davies thos. h. trengrove garnet nightingale walter h. bennett cyril theimeyer stanley tomkins harold herbert viola jackson hilda wardle elsie naples jessie pridgeon gertrude owen alfred berryman herbert malin cedric white arthur lilburne donald j. johnson arthur kennedy eulalie perry rex l. cutter ronald ferguson murdoch spencer john b. sutcliffe elliott gower james leckie richard craze thos. r. pridgeon d. hambly harold n. ferguson mabel morris jack blaikie robert allen aubrey simmons janet white harold brown kenneth moss robert tremain j. m. hobba f. g. davis e.j. cannon reginald callister r.c. callister f.g. procter gladstone procter Blue soft covered magazine of 62 pages. ...Editorial, Fumes from the Lab, First Principles, Excursion to Melbourne, General Principles of the Cinematograph, Arts & Crafts gossip, In Memoriam, Public notices, Answers to correspondents, Echoes of the past, Science School, Technical Art School, Shun Military notes, The Camp Concert, The Junior Techs, Past members of the staff, Swinburne Technical School visit. Blue soft covered magazine of 62 pages.ballarat school of mines, magazine, charles w. whyte, patrick s. anderson, william t. sayer, william f. m. johnson, robert m. sergeant, harold t. w. dixon, harrie wilson, ernest s. morsehead, carl jensen, t. wilkins, james fairbairn fairley, l. c. blick, f. maxwell, n. turnball, j. a. greenshields, e. eimering, l. tonkin, h. smith, r.cox, r. o. buchanan, l. vernon, w. h. steane, n. henry, r. dale, ted cannon, john walter sutherland, basil sawyer, charles burbury, herbert r. sleeman, eustace m. weston, oliver e. jaeger, godfrey s. hart, lionel j. lambert, charles g. fraser, l.w.g. buchner-malcolm, james a. reid, richard g. walker, leslie j. coulter, herbert e. hawkesworth, leslie de jersey grut, frederick g. brinsden, lewis j. westcott, angus d. gibson, henry j. whittingham, virgil tucker, norman c. tinworth, charles e. finnis, benjamin h. bennett, valentine g. anderson, ernest s. anderson, ralph i. moore, john a. grant, william gerldard, francis c. hall, harold g. cornell, robert b. lamb, sydney radcliff, george a. denny, frederick p. paul, j. lipson hancock, edgar c. hursfield, david w. bonar, wilfred l. allen, william j. lakeland, frederick a. marriott, eric byron moore, karl byron moore, norman stuckey, percy r. osborne, john f. sporn, horace l. giles, maurice troup, albert e. davies, thos. h. trengrove, garnet nightingale, walter h. bennett, cyril theimeyer, stanley tomkins, harold herbert, viola jackson, hilda wardle, elsie naples, jessie pridgeon, gertrude owen, alfred berryman, herbert malin, cedric white, arthur lilburne, donald j. johnson, arthur kennedy, eulalie perry, rex l. cutter, ronald ferguson, murdoch spencer, john b. sutcliffe, elliott gower, james leckie, richard craze, thos. r. pridgeon, d. hambly, harold n. ferguson, mabel morris, jack blaikie, robert allen, aubrey simmons, janet white, harold brown, kenneth moss, robert tremain, j. m. hobba, f. g. davis, e.j. cannon, reginald callister, r.c. callister, f.g. procter, gladstone procter -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Book - THE BENDIGO GOLDFIELDS REGISTRY, c1872
... Publisher' Charles F Maxwell, Melbourne. 120 pages. Pull out maps. ...Publisher' Charles F Maxwell, Melbourne. 120 pages. Pull out maps. ...The Bendigo Goldfields Registry, Second Edition. Publisher' Charles F Maxwell, Melbourne. 120 pages. Pull out maps. Table of depths (includes yields of gold per ton etc., yield claims.John Neill McCartneybendigo, mining, goldfield registry, bendigo -
Federation University Historical CollectionMagazine - Booklet, Ballarat School of Mines Students' Magazine, 1943, 1943
... ...bill f. carroll...maxwell...Barker Library (top floor) Mount Helen goldfields List of Full Course Students' 1943, Editorial, News, Obituary, News and Notes, The Literary Society, Fumes from the Lab, Arts & Crafts Gossip, Sport, Commercial Notes, The Junior Techs ballarat school of mines magazine alan w. wilson wallace whiteside jean ballinger john r. elliott bill f. carroll maxwell richards margaret dark maxwell lawrence l. strick marion beckwith geoffrey biddington frances duffy ian d. mclachlan joy martin ian cooper valma falla percival d. fisher alma reid f. day n. pierce john procter dr pound mr mein a. mckenzie, ruth mole beryl grinter h. b. murphy margaret c. young w. c. watts john brittain winsome hender shirley dolan adeline helm j. f. lannen max coward alan e. daff b. scott lloyd o. lehmann ernest j. poppins b. egelton john h. prout roy e. mawby robert j. mckenzie phillip p. coulson j. lawry james owen john w. jolly norman k. clark barbara curwen-walker beryl hawkins betty d. willian beryl bedford glenis dow betty law norma eltringham jean lewis dorothy ritchie gwenda harrison eileen dawkins margaret lenaghan olga m. lawrence miss king mrs mcilvena h. packham b. refurn s. lang d. hart e. adams f. savage p. humphrey e. skilbeck a. carland b. doull r. ingleton f. reeve k. gowan b. holloway f. smith t. bennett mr bergin s. wallis d. struthberry k. saunders john lannen patricia allan joan walter Signed on front cover by "H. ...List of Full Course Students' 1943, Editorial, News, Obituary, News and Notes, The Literary Society, Fumes from the Lab, Arts & Crafts Gossip, Sport, Commercial Notes, The Junior Techs Black, green and gold soft covered magazine of 62 pages including advertisements. Artworks Mr Ferguson - By Beryl Grinter Miss Will - By Beryl Grinter Mr Tern - By Ruth Mole Editor - By Margaret Dark Digger - By Joan Walter Kangaroos - By Margaret Dark Lake Wendouree (Fairyland) - By Marion Beckwith Trees at Lake Wendouree - By John Lannen SMB - So much better - By Max Coward Miss Grigg - By Joan Walter Margaret By Joy Martin Head Study from Life - By Ruth Mole Joan - By Margaret Dark Study from Nature - By Beryl Grinter Muriel - By Ruth Mole Carrol - By Ruth Mole Murrell - By Beryl Grinter Betty - By Ruth Mole Kath - By Ruth Mole Pat - By Margaret Dark Betty - By Joan Walter Dorothy - By Joan Walter Margaret - By Margaret Dark Jeanie - By Joan Walter Lois - By Margaret Dark Peanut - By Beryl Grinter Curly - By Ruth Mole Joan - By Patricia Allan Alison - By Ruth Mole June - By Ruth Mole Ice Cream - By Margaret Dark Wright - By Beryl Grinter Willian - By Margaret Dark Duke - By Margaret Dark Redfern - By Beryl Grinter Tilgner - By Beryl Grinter Walla - By Joan Walter Fumbrey - By Joan Walter Coad - By Margaret Dark Fletcher - By Ruth Mole Legs - By Joan Walter Signed on front cover by "H. Yates".ballarat school of mines, magazine, alan w. wilson, wallace whiteside, jean ballinger, john r. elliott, bill f. carroll, maxwell richards, margaret dark, maxwell lawrence, l. strick, marion beckwith, geoffrey biddington, frances duffy, ian d. mclachlan, joy martin, ian cooper, valma falla, percival d. fisher, alma reid, f. day, n. pierce, john procter, dr pound, mr mein, a. mckenzie,, ruth mole, beryl grinter, h. b. murphy, margaret c. young, w. c. watts, john brittain, winsome hender, shirley dolan, adeline helm, j. f. lannen, max coward, alan e. daff, b. scott, lloyd o. lehmann, ernest j. poppins, b. egelton, john h. prout, roy e. mawby, robert j. mckenzie, phillip p. coulson, j. lawry, james owen, john w. jolly, norman k. clark, barbara curwen-walker, beryl hawkins, betty d. willian, beryl bedford, glenis dow, betty law, norma eltringham, jean lewis, dorothy ritchie, gwenda harrison, eileen dawkins, margaret lenaghan, olga m. lawrence, miss king, mrs mcilvena, h. packham, b. refurn, s. lang, d. hart, e. adams, f. savage, p. humphrey, e. skilbeck, a. carland, b. doull, r. ingleton, f. reeve, k. gowan, b. holloway, f. smith, t. bennett, mr bergin, s. wallis, d. struthberry, k. saunders, john lannen, patricia allan, joan walter -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Book - AUSTIN COLLECTION: CLERK OF COURTS SANDHURST, LAW OF MINING, 1881
... Published by Charles F. Maxwell & Son, Melbourne and Sydney. 1881. ...Published by Charles F. Maxwell & Son, Melbourne and Sydney. 1881. ...BHS CollectionBrown cover, gold writing. On front: 'Crown Law Department, Victoria' printed around circular design, crown on top, 'Clerk of Courts Sandhurst' in centre. Book contains ' a digest of the law of mining in Victoria, 1858 - 1881'. Published by Charles F. Maxwell & Son, Melbourne and Sydney. 1881. Stamped in blue ink ' Law Department Victoria'.John McFarland, M.A. Barrister at law.bendigo, mining, law of mining 1858 - 1881, clerk of courts sandhurst -
Federation University Historical CollectionBooklet, Ballarat School of Mines Prospectus A: Science and Engineering, 1935, 1935
... f. barrow...D. maxwell...F. Barrow, School Council Vice-President D. Maxwell, School Council Vice-President L. ...Stone student association w.h. middleton f. barrow D. maxwell f.e. ferguson J.M. Barker j.b. robinson a.f. heseltine J.R. ...W.H. Middleton, School Council President F. Barrow, School Council Vice-President D. Maxwell, School Council Vice-President L. Lederman, School Council Honorary Treasurer Council members: William Baragwanath, J.C. Bush, A.J. Darling, E. Hall, R.W. Hill, N.C. Heathcote, H.N. Hornabrook, M.W.B. John, M. Martin, A.W. Nicholson, D. Ronaldson, A.S. Rusden, J. Smail, G. Stone. Brown soft covered book of 28 pages. Includes the school council , teaching staff, facts about the Ballarat School of Mines, General regulations, diploma courses, certificate courses, regulations of the tutorial board, students' clubs, list of Ballarat School of Mines Associationsballarat school of mines, ballarat school of mines associates, student clubs, student association, william baragwanath, j.c. bush, a.j. darling, e. hall, r.w. hill, n.c. heathcote, h.n. hornabrook, m.w.b. john, m. martin, a.w. nicholson, d. ronaldson, a.s. rusden, j. smail, g. stone, student association, w.h. middleton, f. barrow, d. maxwell, f.e. ferguson, j.m. barker, j.b. robinson, a.f. heseltine, j.r. pound, hubert r. murphy, g. cornell, richard w. richards, hector yates, l. finch, e.j.a. mcconnon, s.j. chambers, t.r. gordon, w.h. goldsmith, d.e. mullins, s. parker, john m. sutherland, l.j. hillman, m. mctaggart, h. darby, j. hewitt, w.g. coates, j. lockhead, v.h. dorron -
Federation University Historical CollectionBook - Ledger, Ballarat School of Mines Rough Minute Book, 1917-1924, 1917-1924
... F. Barrow...D. Maxwell...Duncan plumbing Fredeick Martell Wildflower exhibition Factory Day William Baragwanath R. Maddern F. Barrow D. Maxwell W.H. Middleton W.H. Humphreys J.N. ...Ledger book with rough minutes of the Ballarat School of Mines Councilballarat school of mines, ballaray school of mines council, minutes, ballarat school of mines council minutes, lancelot austin, returned soldiers, repatriation, maurice copland, h.h, smith, h.v. duncan, plumbing, fredeick martell, wildflower exhibition, factory day, william baragwanath, r. maddern, f. barrow, d. maxwell, w.h. middleton, w.h. humphreys, j.n. dunn, l. lederman, f. saunders, c.e. ludbrook, serjeant scholarship, james barrett, university college in ballarat proposal, a.s.m. polson, d. mclachlan, g. clarkson, w. guy, j. kean, miss poole, e.v. butler, brother keniry, h.b. berry, w.k. bolton, t. hurley, d. ronaldson, t.j. riddle, frederick saunders, r. stephenson, a.o. stubbs, s. weir, w.a. spring, james tulloch, museum -
Federation University Historical CollectionBooklet, J.A. Hoskin & Son, Ballarat School of Mines Students' Magazine, 1945 & 1946, 1946
... f. e. ferguson...b. law...j. lochhead...david coburn...jack scala...douglas dean...alan wilson...doris pengalley...roma sudholz...ken palmer...winnie beckwith...tonie hilton...jean waller...david hobson...william rowe...robert allen...mrs smail...betty young...william blackie...alfred mckenzie...peggy crosbie...lloyd lehman...d. judd...rex h. holliocke...david j. jelbart...ian d. mclachlan...frederick g. savage...john m. blainey...b. hewitt...roy e. mawby...maxwell...Barker Library (top floor) Mount Helen goldfields List of Full Course Students' 1946, Editorial, Editor's Notes, News and Notes, Obituary, The Head of School, Staff 1946, The Literary Society, Science Section, Art Section, Sports, Commercial Notes, Preparatory Girls', Junior Technical School Section, Junior Technical School Ballarat Students' 1946 ballarat school of mines magazine joan walter kevin j. whiter kingsley bremmer d. spence neville reeve p. banfield r. sudholz n. lumsden john g. procter peter j. wilson john w. jolly stanley s. parker john a. mckenzie beatrice e. burgess p. maloney f. daykin margaret mcleod dr pound peter h. marxsen f. g. procter c. fairbank dawn williams c. hoffman t. trengrove n. t. bunning d. t. kellock a. f. heseltine dr h. hirst w. s. stuckey e. j. mcconnon ron cairns gwen spiers f. l. collins a. w. bridson j. j. hanrahan h. brew g. w. cornell j. t. collins r. w. whitla s. mayo n. bunning l. o. brown g. v. bergin r. r. watson t. kellock a. j. murdock r. w. richards a. c. miller a. v. gilpin t. r. gordon r. p. flower h. yates d. mullins w. wilkinson l. hillman alison johnson a. jones m. fogarty hester darby j. allsop w. paterson a. lambert h. goldsmith m. mctaggett c. king m. harland g. g. procter n. w. penrose r. r. calder s. williams c. g. jeffery d. i. johnston j. sutherland r. h. lonie f. e. ferguson b. law j. lochhead david coburn jack scala douglas dean alan wilson doris pengalley roma sudholz ken palmer winnie beckwith tonie hilton jean waller david hobson william rowe robert allen mrs smail betty young william blackie alfred mckenzie peggy crosbie lloyd lehman d. judd rex h. holliocke david j. jelbart ian d. mclachlan frederick g. savage john m. blainey b. hewitt roy e. mawby maxwell f. murray g. sewell lindsay g. pattenden neville morton william h. wray john e. ambrosio ronald d. cairns kenneth s. lindsay graeme w. scarfe john middlin william hewett victor m. mcgrath john s. spittle alfred e. temby d. young willis brown b. sherrit r. jillet nola hornbuckle jean sewell maureen walsh margery ross m. james n. sewell winifred m. beckwith olive whitworth winifred stevens j. waller mavis connell r. gladman n. pitcher heather duncan patricia gleeson margaret stevens edna stevens reita rowe rosemary gillett roy mawby kevin whiter robert morgan laurie krausgrill don lucas gilbert j. troplis j. hanrahan w. sutherland b. bowman l. clifton w. coad i. james k. eberhart g. jukes k. dean k. george ronald healey r. montgomery t. aggett r. hocking m. grinham m. lawless k. cartledge g. clifton d. halson g. hindson w. hon howard mcwilliam w. haire r. sargent m. mccarthy c. sadoe a. spicer w. nunn m. tweedale l. weir r. watson l. wilson k. spalding k. east w. holdsworth e. jackson j. anderson t. shaw w. whittle d. morris w. fisher g. toplis a. hughes w. coles f. atchinson f. gallagher t. hewitt a. ward r. lambert w. brogden r. farquhar j. james l. keen s. h. jones max coward esme atkins maxwell d. berlyn shirley campbell dorothy a. casey patricia j. coates shirley m.j. cook patricia a. fitzsimmons denise l. gilbert maurine o. grose barbara c. hanrahan louis c. huisman rosemary hullick kevin a. mcphee dorothy p. parker lois m. pedrazzi jean m. rizzoli shirley m. ross william e. ross shirley m. roepcke robert w. tantau w. howard tozer john b. vernon delores weatherill 1945 - Maroon cover with green, yellow and blue lettering, soft covered magazine of 74 pages. 1946 -White and yellow cover with, blue and green lettering, soft covered magazine of 94 pages including advertisements. .6 - Green soft cover , with purple writing, 56 pages including advertisements Artwork Mr Bunning - Probably By Joan Walter Hoch Mon - By Kenneth Palmer Shorty - Probably By Joan Walter Chub - Probably By Joan Walter Dorise - Probably By Joan Walter Hank - By Kenneth Palmer Roma - By Kenneth Palmer Shirt - Probably By Joan Walter Fat - By Kenneth Palmer Pug - By Kenneth Palmer Bill - By Kenneth Palmer Gig - Probably By Joan Walter Mid - By Kenneth Palmer SMB's Roving Reporter - By Kenneth Palmer Staffie - By Kenneth Palmer Oh Frankie - By Kenneth Palmer Sketch - By William Rowe Hector - Probably By Joan Walter Elwyn - By Kenneth Palmer Clive - By Kenneth Palmer Happy - Probably By Joan Walter Max - By Kenneth Palmer Socks - By Kenneth Palmer Yvonne - By Kenneth Palmer June - By Kenneth Palmer Babbling Betty - By Kenneth Palmer Betty - By Kenneth Palmer Bake - Probably By Joan Walter Sherry - Probably By Joan Walter Janice - By Kenneth Palmer Joan - By Kenneth Palmer Lynette - By Kenneth Palmer Dot - By Kenneth Palmer Margo - Probably By Joan Walter Shirley - By Kenneth Palmer Joan - By Kenneth Palmer New Entry School - Know your bends and hitches - By Max Coward Eyres - Probably By Joan Walter Dean - Probably By Joan Walter Simpkin - Probably By Joan Walter Ron - By Kenneth Palmer Siv - By Kenneth Palmer Doc - By Kenneth Palmer Hindson - By Kenneth Palmer Bandy - By Kenneth Palmer Sharpy - By Kenneth Palmer Clifton - Probably By Joan Walter Cocky - Probably By Joan Walter George - By Kenneth Palmer Topple - Probably By Joan Walter Jukes - Probably By Joan Walter .6 Artwork Mr Barker - Possibly By Maxwell D. ...List of Full Course Students' 1946, Editorial, Editor's Notes, News and Notes, Obituary, The Head of School, Staff 1946, The Literary Society, Science Section, Art Section, Sports, Commercial Notes, Preparatory Girls', Junior Technical School Section, Junior Technical School Ballarat Students' 19461945 - Maroon cover with green, yellow and blue lettering, soft covered magazine of 74 pages. 1946 -White and yellow cover with, blue and green lettering, soft covered magazine of 94 pages including advertisements. .6 - Green soft cover , with purple writing, 56 pages including advertisements Artwork Mr Bunning - Probably By Joan Walter Hoch Mon - By Kenneth Palmer Shorty - Probably By Joan Walter Chub - Probably By Joan Walter Dorise - Probably By Joan Walter Hank - By Kenneth Palmer Roma - By Kenneth Palmer Shirt - Probably By Joan Walter Fat - By Kenneth Palmer Pug - By Kenneth Palmer Bill - By Kenneth Palmer Gig - Probably By Joan Walter Mid - By Kenneth Palmer SMB's Roving Reporter - By Kenneth Palmer Staffie - By Kenneth Palmer Oh Frankie - By Kenneth Palmer Sketch - By William Rowe Hector - Probably By Joan Walter Elwyn - By Kenneth Palmer Clive - By Kenneth Palmer Happy - Probably By Joan Walter Max - By Kenneth Palmer Socks - By Kenneth Palmer Yvonne - By Kenneth Palmer June - By Kenneth Palmer Babbling Betty - By Kenneth Palmer Betty - By Kenneth Palmer Bake - Probably By Joan Walter Sherry - Probably By Joan Walter Janice - By Kenneth Palmer Joan - By Kenneth Palmer Lynette - By Kenneth Palmer Dot - By Kenneth Palmer Margo - Probably By Joan Walter Shirley - By Kenneth Palmer Joan - By Kenneth Palmer New Entry School - Know your bends and hitches - By Max Coward Eyres - Probably By Joan Walter Dean - Probably By Joan Walter Simpkin - Probably By Joan Walter Ron - By Kenneth Palmer Siv - By Kenneth Palmer Doc - By Kenneth Palmer Hindson - By Kenneth Palmer Bandy - By Kenneth Palmer Sharpy - By Kenneth Palmer Clifton - Probably By Joan Walter Cocky - Probably By Joan Walter George - By Kenneth Palmer Topple - Probably By Joan Walter Jukes - Probably By Joan Walter .6 Artwork Mr Barker - Possibly By Maxwell D. Berlyn Mr Aston - By Shirley M. Ross John - Possibly By Maxwell D. Berlyn Chris - By Shirley M. Ross Rus - By Shirley M. Ross Pimp - By Robert Tantau Phonso - By Robert Tantau The Stud Room - By Robert Tantau Auntie Shirl - Possibly By Maxwell D. Berlyn Miss Morgan - By Rosemary Hullick Hand Grenade - By Shirley M. Ross Plane - By William E. Ross Potty - Possibly By Maxwell D. Berlyn Beverley - By Shirley M. Ross Beth - By Rosemary Hullick Gwen - By Rosemary Hullick Sadie - By Shirley Ross M. Cutter - Possibly By Maxwell D. Berlyn Dingdong - By Robert Tantau Blue - By Shirley M. Ross Hoffy - By Shirley M. Ross ballarat school of mines, magazine, joan walter, kevin j. whiter, kingsley bremmer, d. spence, neville reeve, p. banfield, r. sudholz, n. lumsden, john g. procter, peter j. wilson, john w. jolly, stanley s. parker, john a. mckenzie, beatrice e. burgess, p. maloney, f. daykin, margaret mcleod, dr pound, peter h. marxsen, f. g. procter, c. fairbank, dawn williams, c. hoffman, t. trengrove, n. t. bunning, d. t. kellock, a. f. heseltine, dr h. hirst, w. s. stuckey, e. j. mcconnon, ron cairns, gwen spiers, f. l. collins, a. w. bridson, j. j. hanrahan, h. brew, g. w. cornell, j. t. collins, r. w. whitla, s. mayo, n. bunning, l. o. brown, g. v. bergin, r. r. watson, t. kellock, a. j. murdock, r. w. richards, a. c. miller, a. v. gilpin, t. r. gordon, r. p. flower, h. yates, d. mullins, w. wilkinson, l. hillman, alison johnson, a. jones, m. fogarty, hester darby, j. allsop, w. paterson, a. lambert, h. goldsmith, m. mctaggett, c. king, m. harland, g. g. procter, n. w. penrose, r. r. calder, s. williams, c. g. jeffery, d. i. johnston, j. sutherland, r. h. lonie, f. e. ferguson, b. law, j. lochhead, david coburn, jack scala, douglas dean, alan wilson, doris pengalley, roma sudholz, ken palmer, winnie beckwith, tonie hilton, jean waller, david hobson, william rowe, robert allen, mrs smail, betty young, william blackie, alfred mckenzie, peggy crosbie, lloyd lehman, d. judd, rex h. holliocke, david j. jelbart, ian d. mclachlan, frederick g. savage, john m. blainey, b. hewitt, roy e. mawby, maxwell f. murray, g. sewell, lindsay g. pattenden, neville morton, william h. wray, john e. ambrosio, ronald d. cairns, kenneth s. lindsay, graeme w. scarfe, john middlin, william hewett, victor m. mcgrath, john s. spittle, alfred e. temby, d. young, willis brown, b. sherrit, r. jillet, nola hornbuckle, jean sewell, maureen walsh, margery ross, m. james, n. sewell, winifred m. beckwith, olive whitworth, winifred stevens, j. waller, mavis connell, r. gladman, n. pitcher, heather duncan, patricia gleeson, margaret stevens, edna stevens, reita rowe, rosemary gillett, roy mawby, kevin whiter, robert morgan, laurie krausgrill, don lucas, gilbert j. troplis, j. hanrahan, w. sutherland, b. bowman, l. clifton, w. coad, i. james, k. eberhart, g. jukes, k. dean, k. george, ronald healey, r. montgomery, t. aggett, r. hocking, m. grinham, m. lawless, k. cartledge, g. clifton, d. halson, g. hindson, w. hon, howard mcwilliam, w. haire, r. sargent, m. mccarthy, c. sadoe, a. spicer, w. nunn, m. tweedale, l. weir, r. watson, l. wilson, k. spalding, k. east, w. holdsworth, e. jackson, j. anderson, t. shaw, w. whittle, d. morris, w. fisher, g. toplis, a. hughes, w. coles, f. atchinson, f. gallagher, t. hewitt, a. ward, r. lambert, w. brogden, r. farquhar, j. james, l. keen, s. h. jones, max coward, esme atkins, maxwell d. berlyn, shirley campbell, dorothy a. casey, patricia j. coates, shirley m.j. cook, patricia a. fitzsimmons, denise l. gilbert, maurine o. grose, barbara c. hanrahan, louis c. huisman, rosemary hullick, kevin a. mcphee, dorothy p. parker, lois m. pedrazzi, jean m. rizzoli, shirley m. ross, william e. ross, shirley m. roepcke, robert w. tantau, w. howard tozer, john b. vernon, delores weatherill -
Federation University Historical CollectionBooklet, Ballarat School of Mines Students' Magazine, 1948, 1948
... f. swain...hester darby...lewis huisman...betty freeth...j. williams...m. treganowan...gwenyth williams...w. archibald...maureen callahan...margaret ryan...t. downes...dawn anderson...m. rowbottom...beverley letti...l. greenbank...valerie ritchie...beryl hutchings...p. reidy...robert tantau...willis brown...wesley wilson...donald durant...geo m. hetherington...john a. wilson...maxwell...Story, Art Section, Escape from Nazi Europe, Short Story Competition, Senior Sport, Girls Sport, Commercial Notes, The Junior Techs, Junior Technical School Students' 1948, Students' doing Trade Apprenticeship Courses ballarat school of mines magazine h. tozer v. lancaster g. murdoch m. greenwood alan j. fenton c. rook b. bryan c. g. fairbank r. p. flower c. sanos eric e. marshman r. w. richards m. k. ashton w. k. l. murray g. ramm john c. collins f. g. procter dr. j. r. pound donald c. johnston neville d. gardner arthur c. burrow phillip e. richards john f. swain hester darby lewis huisman betty freeth j. williams m. treganowan gwenyth williams w. archibald maureen callahan margaret ryan t. downes dawn anderson m. rowbottom beverley letti l. greenbank valerie ritchie beryl hutchings p. reidy robert tantau willis brown wesley wilson donald durant geo m. hetherington john a. wilson maxwell f. murray ron cairns geoffrey j. edmonds john k. ballinger william n.. edwards r. rosser horace j. graham kevin k. treloar john h. boag francis l. veal hans fumberger john r. jopling william h. wray stanley j. dunstan john willis robert e. davis jeffrey m. coward william j. scala george r. searle norman w. ludbrook robert r. u'ren rex h. hollioake alan vinegrad h. mcwilliam james w.b. tippett james w. brokenshire frederick g. savage ronald t. spence john r. sawyer terence p. lannen e. lloyd d. brayshaw valerie daff betty hearn thelma halsall v. henderson netta pitcher moira baker betty whitford joan ellis pamela hay r. b. williams heather coad s. shillington b. duffer j. a. willsher m. mclean j. catherall c. beeston e. shaw n. silvey d. stevens k. adams t. hewitt i. lepp j. mccormack a. young l. george j. terrill k. spalding j. watts w. clarke g. hindson d. gilbert a. hewitt r. plover g. murrowood r. cochrane j. bethune j. walton r. ward j. blain r. gluyas r. luke j. daly k. ward i. mcconchie p. hewitt j. skilbeck e. jones c. hoffman w. mckenzie r. phillips g. allen h. saw c. mayne b. graham m. tweedale d. alexander w. rodgers r. norman m. horwood p. hains m. coleman g. hannah r. bawden r. simpson d. ditchfield albert bradley w. d. ditchfield Green cover with maroon and green lettering, soft covered magazine of 54 pages. ...School Council, Members of Staff, List of Full Course Students 1948, S.M.B. Magazine Committee, Editorial, Principal's Page, News and Notes, Editor's Notes, Obituary - S. H. Mayo, Farewells to Staff Members, Alterations in Staff, Science Section, The Literary Society, S.M.B. Yesterday and Today, The Ex-Servicemen, R.A.A.F. Story, Art Section, Escape from Nazi Europe, Short Story Competition, Senior Sport, Girls Sport, Commercial Notes, The Junior Techs, Junior Technical School Students' 1948, Students' doing Trade Apprenticeship Courses Green cover with maroon and green lettering, soft covered magazine of 54 pages. Artwork Mr Ramm - By Robert Tantau Borrick - By H. McWilliam Darb - By Robert Tantau Have a chip Will - By Robert Tantau Junior - By Robert Tantau Bruce - By Robert Tantau Pen and ink Ilustration (car) - By Ron Cairns Rosemary - By Robert Tantau Maurine - By Robert Tantau Howard - By H. Tozer Mick - By Robert Tantau Lorna - By Robert Tantau Sandy - By Robert Tantau Hughes - By Robert Tantau Bautovich - By Robert Tantau Bill and Banjo - By Robert Tantau Mac - By Robert Tantau Rowy - By John Willis ballarat school of mines, magazine, h. tozer, v. lancaster, g. murdoch, m. greenwood, alan j. fenton, c. rook, b. bryan, c. g. fairbank, r. p. flower, c. sanos, eric e. marshman, r. w. richards, m. k. ashton, w. k. l. murray, g. ramm, john c. collins, f. g. procter, dr. j. r. pound, donald c. johnston, neville d. gardner, arthur c. burrow, phillip e. richards, john f. swain, hester darby, lewis huisman, betty freeth, j. williams, m. treganowan, gwenyth williams, w. archibald, maureen callahan, margaret ryan, t. downes, dawn anderson, m. rowbottom, beverley letti, l. greenbank, valerie ritchie, beryl hutchings, p. reidy, robert tantau, willis brown, wesley wilson, donald durant, geo m. hetherington, john a. wilson, maxwell f. murray, ron cairns, geoffrey j. edmonds, john k. ballinger, william n.. edwards, r. rosser, horace j. graham, kevin k. treloar, john h. boag, francis l. veal, hans fumberger, john r. jopling, william h. wray, stanley j. dunstan, john willis, robert e. davis, jeffrey m. coward, william j. scala, george r. searle, norman w. ludbrook, robert r. u'ren, rex h. hollioake, alan vinegrad, h. mcwilliam, james w.b. tippett, james w. brokenshire, frederick g. savage, ronald t. spence, john r. sawyer, terence p. lannen, e. lloyd, d. brayshaw, valerie daff, betty hearn, thelma halsall, v. henderson, netta pitcher, moira baker, betty whitford, joan ellis, pamela hay, r. b. williams, heather coad, s. shillington, b. duffer, j. a. willsher, m. mclean, j. catherall, c. beeston, e. shaw, n. silvey, d. stevens, k. adams, t. hewitt, i. lepp, j. mccormack, a. young, l. george, j. terrill, k. spalding, j. watts, w. clarke, g. hindson, d. gilbert, a. hewitt, r. plover, g. murrowood, r. cochrane, j. bethune, j. walton, r. ward, j. blain, r. gluyas, r. luke, j. daly, k. ward, i. mcconchie, p. hewitt, j. skilbeck, e. jones, c. hoffman, w. mckenzie, r. phillips, g. allen, h. saw, c. mayne, b. graham, m. tweedale, d. alexander, w. rodgers, r. norman, m. horwood, p. hains, m. coleman, g. hannah, r. bawden, r. simpson, d. ditchfield, albert bradley, w. d. ditchfield -
Wangaratta High SchoolWHS House Captains Honour Board, 1946
... F. Laughlin 1952 A. Kneebone N. Reeves D. McLauchlin N. Carmichael B. Maxwell F. ...F. Laughlin 1952 A. Kneebone N. Reeves D. McLauchlin N. Carmichael B. Maxwell F. ...Brown shield-shaped wooden honour board with simplified Wangaratta High school logo on the top middle of the shield reading house captinsHOUSE CAPTAINS YEAR OVENS, KING, MERRIWA boys girls boys girls boys girls 1946 D. Nunnachie J. Cherry F. Crockett J. Phillips G. Ellen J. Piercey 1947 J. Heffernan E, Buscall N. McMurran O. Willett K. Clarke H. Comrie 1948 K. Nunn A. Stantke K. Ellis A, Macaulay E. Taylor L. Lefoe 1949 A. Kneebone J. Walpole K. Ellis A. Macaulay R. Watson K. Martin 1950 A. Kneebone N. Kneebone L. Wright A. Macaulay E. Taylor L. Lefoe 1951 A. Kneebone N. Reeves L. Wright D. Jackson G. Beel F. Laughlin 1952 A. Kneebone N. Reeves D. McLauchlin N. Carmichael B. Maxwell F. Laughlin 1953 J. Herrin B. Southgate d. McLaughlin R, Macaulay T. Pappas W. Kneebone 1953 WAREENA..................... P. Dinsdale C. Ross ................................ 1954 J. Emsue M. Cochineas P. Stevens D. Dwite D. Ellis E. Crooks 1954 WAREENA .................... C. Bourke D. Standish ............................ HONORE ET LABORE -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Document - TOWN HALL, RETURN BALL, 17 June, 1923
... Caldwell, G H Dare, J H Sievers, F Ferguson, G J C Maxwell. F T Amer & T R J Brown; Hon. ...Caldwell, G H Dare, J H Sievers, F Ferguson, G J C Maxwell. F T Amer & T R J Brown; Hon. ...Town Hall, Return Ball. Tendered by the Citizens of Bendigo to His Worship the Mayor, (Cr. M G Giudice) and The Mayoress, (Mrs. Giudice.) Town Hall, Bendigo. Tuesday, July 17th, 1923. Menu, Dindon Roti. Jambon de York. Canard Roti. Salad a la Francaise. Haricot Verts. Pommes de Terre a L;Anglaise. Trifle a L'Espangnole. Charlotte Russe. Crème aux Fraisee. Salade aux Fruits. Gelee au Madere. Meringues a'la Crème. Patrisserie. Gateau Assorties. Olive Farcies aux Anchois. Pailles au Parmeson. Amande a la Diable. Gingembre. Raisins. Café. The Oyster Soup will be served in Basement after Second Supper. Favaloros, Caterers. Wine List. Irvine's Great Western Champagne (Special Reserve.) Seppelt's. Penfold's. Max Cohn's. Port. Sherry. Claret. Burgundy. Muscat. Hock. Chablis. Planet. Old Scotch Whisky. Ales and Stout-Bendigo United and Cohn Bros. Aerated Waters and Cordials. Cigars Cigarettes. Toasts. His Majesty the King. - By the Chairman, 'Our Guests,' (The Mayor & Mayoress Cr & Mrs. M G Giudice.) by the Chairman. Where're they met a stranger; there they left a friend. Response by The Mayor. 'The Chairman Citizens Return Ball Committee,' (Cr E M Vains) By the Mayor. Response by the Chairman. The Citizen's Return Ball, Executive Committee - Cr E M Vains (Chairman), Mr. J Denton (Treasurer), A M Poole, T Pritchard, A B Wood, W Jeffrey, W H Taylor, F Monaghan, H S Marks, H W Tilley, F Cambridge, H Newman, E A Sayer, H Whitelock, W Currie, W T Patten, J. J. Caldwell, G H Dare, J H Sievers, F Ferguson, G J C Maxwell. F T Amer & T R J Brown; Hon. Secs. City of Bendigo logo is at the top on the front cover and an oval picture of the Mayor and Mayoress below it.Cambridge Press, Bendigoevent, entertainment, return ball, town hall -
Federation University Historical CollectionBooklet, The Ballarat School of Mines and Industries 1870-1920 Jubilee Booklet, 1920 (estimated)
... F. Herman. W.D. Hill, T. Hurley, K. Kean. J. Kelly, L. Lederman, Mayor of Ballarat, Mayour of Ballarat East, D. Maxwell...F. Herman. W.D. Hill, T. Hurley, K. Kean. J. Kelly, L. Lederman, Mayor of Ballarat, Mayour of Ballarat East, D. Maxwell ...The first school of Mines in Australia was established at Ballarat in 1870. At the time of its jubilee (1930) the following people were members of the School Council: W.H. Middleton (President), W.T. Humphreys (VP), J.S. Vickery (VP), F. Barrow, Col. W.K. Bolton, William Baragwanath, A.E. Cutter, J.N. Dunn, G. Fitches, W.H. Fleay, F. Herman. W.D. Hill, T. Hurley, K. Kean. J. Kelly, L. Lederman, Mayor of Ballarat, Mayour of Ballarat East, D. Maxwell, M. Martin, R. Maddern, D. Ronaldson, F. Saunders, R. Stephenson, A.O. Stubbs, R.E. Tunbridge. The School Staff in 1920 comprised: Herbert H. Smith, Walter Rowbotham, Reginald L. Cutter, M.C. Young, Hilda Wardle, M. Wiliamson, P.S. Richards, L.H. Archibald, J. Woods, Ken Moss, W. Kenneth, Mrs McIlvena. B. Robinson, S. Rowe, E. Hope-Jones, Miss Abrams, L.St.G.P. Austin, Alfred Mica Smith, J.R. Pound, Herbert R. Murphy, N.H. Junner, Maurice Copland, L.H. Archibald, E.J.A. McConnon, Newton King, D.m. Hull, T.R. Gordon, John M. Sutherland, T.K. Jebb, Dick Richards, C. Tonkin, A.W. Steane, J. Paterson, H.W. Malin, R.V. Maddison, S.M. Mayo, F.A. King, W.H. Steane, T.R. Gordon, T.A. Williams, H. Waldron, G. Black, E.J. McConnon, R.V. Duncan. R. Cutter, E.G. Vawdrey, Hilda WardleWhite stapled booklet - landscape format - 20pp + soft covers with blue writing. Includes an historical sketch of the Ballarat School of Mines. Contains images of the school from around 1920. The history outlined in the booklet follows: 'Ballarat has helped to influence the life and destinies of Australia in many ways, the recital of which would perhaps prove tedious to the citizens of less favoured localities! However, it can be said, without much fear of contradiction, that only less known thought Australia than its fame as a gold field is the reputation won for it by its school of Mines, ... Ballarat was still quite a new place when the School was founded, but a very propserous and popular place all the same, with a go-ahead lot of citizens brim full of the spirit of enterprise which seemsto animate mining populations generally. Money was plentiful, and they launched out into ventures, which later, were to develop and take the place of the gold mines, while what is more to the point, they understood the value of education. the old digging days were passing away. So far as Ballarat itself was concerned the day of the cradle and tin dish had already passed into an antiquity "as dead and distant as the age of the Tubal Caon," said dir redmond Barry on declaring the School open. Mining had become a serious business, and the mining engineer, the metallurgist, and the geologist had become a power in the land. In these circumstances the suggestions to found a School of Mines met with ready acceptance. The late Mr James M. Bickett had the honor of bringing forward the proposition at a meeting of the Ballarat Mining Board in October, 1869. it was agreed to, and the Government, having been approached for assistance, granted a lease of the old Supreme Court buildings at a nominal reantal. A modest sum, including 100 pounds from the Borough Council of Ballarat West, was subscribed by a number of sympathisers, and on the 26th October, 1870, the inaugural address was delivered by Sir Redmond Barry, the first President of the School. Classes were commenced on the 23rd January, 1871. The students at first were mostly adults. They were chiefly men emloyed at the mines, who had the wisdom and energy to devote their spare time to study, and, though their attendance was somewhat irregular, they made very good progress. Old prints which have been preserved show them at work at furnaces, big bearded men of the old-fashioned type of miner. It is interesting to note that among those who gave evidence and encouragement was Sir Roderick Murchison, who many years before had advised Cornish miners to emigrate to Australia to search for gold, and who in 1848 was in possession of gold ore sent from this country. Sir Roderick sent a parcel of books for the library, and gave useful advice as to the curriculum which should be adopted. The Museum, which now contains a most valuable collection of minerals, was one of the first things attended to, and the reports presented to the Council from time to time speak of additions being made from all parts of the world. New equipment was constantly being added to the School, a good deal of assay work was done, and some specimens were sent from the East Indies for examination as far back as 1873. By this time there was a difficulty in providing accomodation for the students who wished to enrol, and the number of instructors had grown from two to four. In 1882 the first building was being erected on what was then part of the gaol reserve. A little more than ten years afterwards a buildnig formerly serving as a Methodist Church was absorbed, while later on, the demand for accomodation increasing, the attack upon the gaol was renewed. The School continued to grow in reputation and size, and became the science centre of the district, and in 1889 a learge new building was opened by Sir Alexander Peacock. Students came from over seas as well as from all the States of Australia, and after going through their courses they took with them the name and fame of the old School to all parts of the globe. School of Mines boys have played a great part in developing the mining fields of Western Australia, South Australia, and africa, while old students who have made a name in their profession are constantly dropping in to see how the old place is getting along. It was not to be expected, however, that the Ballarat School would be left without rivals, its very success inspiring competition. Mining Schools were started in other parts of Australia, and, at the same time, Victoria ceased to hold first place as a mining state. On the other hand there was a great advance in manufacturing, and the demand for technicaly trained men became a great and as insistent as ever it had been for trained mining men. The Council was quick to adapt the school to the new conditions, and the result is seen in the institution, which is one of Ballarat's proudest possession. Instruction is given in all branches of technical work, and the classes are filled with students who are building up for Ballarat a reputation as an industrial centre, which promises to equal that which it formerly held as a mining town. Owing to its bracing climate, its abundant opportunities for recreations, and its accessibilty, Ballarat as a city is an ideal place for educational purposed, and is yearly becoming more and more appreciated throughout the State. The chairman of one of Ballarat's biggests industries claims that the workman can do twice the day's work here that he can do in Melbourne. he was a little enthusiastic over it, perhaps, but it is a well-known fact that the healthy and invigourating Ballarat climate is conducive to both physical and mental activity, and the records of the School provide ample proof of it. One of the most interesting and successful branches of the School of Mines and Industries - if the name be enlarged with the enlargement of its scope - is the Technical Art School. "The City of Statues" has from its earliest days been a stronghold of art. Art schools have flourised here, and in 1905 the Education Department came to the conclusion that the best thing to do with them was to place them under the management of the School of Mines Council. A magnificent new Technical Art School was built at a cost of some 12,000 pounds on the site of the old Supreme Court building, and was formally opened on the 23rd July, 1915. The results have not only been justified but surpassed all anticipations. The most comprehensive list of subjects is taught, and this list is constantly added to. Students have flocked to the art School, which may be said to occupy a unique position in Australia, and its record of success is really astonishing. Its students supply art teachers for the newer schools that are being built, and many occupy leading positinos in important business houses. So well is its reputation known that orders are constantly being received, not only from Victoria, but from other States, for honor boards and challenge shields to be designed and made. The most recent addition to the School of Mines and Industries is the Junior Technical School, for which a new building is now being erected on a portion of the gaol site, transferred to the School of Mines Counci by the Government. At the present moment temporary quarters are being occupied. Some students after passing through the Junior School go straight to employment, continuing perhaps to attend the evening trade classes, while others move on to the senior School. In a review of the work of the School of Mines mention must be made of a series of industrial research carried out under supervision of the Principal. One in particular, regarding the suitability of the local ores for the manufacture of pigments attracted much attention, while the experiemtns on the manufacture of white potery from Victorian clayes were considered of sufficient importance by the Federal Advisory Council of Science and Industry to warrant the appointment of a special investigator. The results of these have been most encouraging, and may have far-reaching consequences. The vocational training of returned soldiers also should not be overlooked. The work was taken in hand from the first, before the Repatriation Department gave assistance, and now with the help of the department of the School has become one of the largest vocational training centres in Victoria outside of Melbourne. The soldiers, trained in a variety of occupations, have made remarkable progress, and already considerable numbers have found employment in local workshops and factories. To sum up, the School is divided into the following departments, each well staffed and equipped: - The School of Mines, science, and Engineering; the Techncial Art School, the Boys' Junior Technical School, the Girl's Preparatory Technical Classes, Trade Classes, and the Commercial School. The school of Mines, science and Engineering, comprises the following branches: - Mining, Metallurgy, Geology, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Applied Chemistry, and Pharmacy. Battery treatments, Cyanide Testing, Smelting, Assays, and Clay Testing from a regular part of the School's work. Students gaining qualifications obtain concession in their courses at the university, should they proceed there to continue their studies. The technical Art school curriculum includes training in all branches of pictorial and applied art, an Architectural Diploma Course, a Draughtman's Course, technical Art teachers' Course, Photography,Ticket Writing, Art Metal Work, Woodcarving, Needlework, and Leather work. The Trade Classes give instruction in Telephone Mechanics, telegraphy, Carpentry, Cabinet Making, Plumbing, Blacksmithing, Fitting, Electric Wiring, and Printing. Numerous Scholarships are offered every year, and altogether students will find few places to equal the Ballarat School of Mines and Industries as a training place for their life's work. One of the first in the continent to be established, its Jubilee finds it still in the front rank, keeping pace with the times, and offering to the youths of this country the means of taking advantage of Australia's teeming opportunities. william, battery, smith, herbert, drawing from the antique, ballarat school of mines botanical gardens, ballarat school of mines, redmond barry, alfred mica smith, james bickett, museum, dick richards, ballarat junior technical school, s m b, ballarat school of mines and industries, ballarat technical art school, model mine, james m bickett, j m bickett, roderick murchison, vocational training rooms, wesley church, methodist church, alexander peacock, lathes, repatriation, repatriatin department, war service, school council, baragwanath, gold mining, mining laboratory, plaster cast, r.w. richards, anniversary, jubilee -
Federation University Historical CollectionBook, Music Books from Suttons Music
... f. phillips...ain't misbehavin'...andy razaf...thomas waller...harry brooks...robert a nelson...the ideal manuscript book...the riff song...it...one flower grows alone in your garden...ebb tide...carl sigman...robert maxwell...Henry Sutton taught Applied Electricity at the Ballarat School of Mines in 1883 to 1886. music books suttons music Calvary henry vaughan paul rodney enoch and sons herzelied gustav lange j.t. trekell hanover edition the desert song one alone kathryn grayson gordon mcrae otto harbach oscar hammerstein frank mandel sigmund romberg the link divine alfred h. hyatt piccolomini one fine day aria madame butterfly opera r.h elkin giacomo puccini garden of happiness edward lockton daniel wood there never was a pal like you jack o'hagan the bridge vocal duet miss m lindsay mrs j worthington bliss songs my mother taught me anton dvorak blue danube suttons brass band journal johann strauss macushla josephine v rowe dermot macmurrough boosey and co allans music candle in the wind elton john bernie taupin treasure chest of stephen foster songs eddie fisher song folio cindy oh cindy oh my pa-pa anytime I need you now then i'll be happy sweet heartaches dungaree doll im in the mood for love what a wonderful world it would be hermann lohr i heard you singing royden barrie eric coates when you come home fred e weatherly w.h squire lay down your arms anne shelton leon land ake gerhard john m williams and shaylor turners vey first piano book i went to your wedding jessie may robinson patti page mercury records he's got the whole world in his hands geoff love sway quien sera pablo beltran ruiz paul lombard norman gimbel just because the violets kennedy russell edwin ashdown ltd friends of my youth mr w burton christy's minstrels george barker ideal music books poet and peasant melody in f spring song love and devotion the storm nachtstuck rondoletto blue danube waltzes over the waves waltzes nearer my god to thee mignon gavotte warum miss clara butt idle words stephen adams menuetin no. 2 the mill liebestraum tarantelle la matinee menuet la paloma the dove gipsy rondo crescendo chanson triste romance tocatta in a thora john mccormack john harrison ivor foster preclude c# minor beautiful star of heaven sirens song marche militaire fifth nocturne sweet bye and bye turkish patrol valse des fleurs melody of love traumerei a fragment just for to-day sybil f partridge blanche ebert seaver australian music examinations board pianoforte-grade III the chappell wonder album of music slave song the lass with the delicate air the bandolero chorus gentlemen i'll sing thee songs of araby jest her way venetian song gray days god's garden folie bergere weymouth chimes un peu d'amour you'll love me yet s. coleridge taylor george sutton happy-go-lucky pete a very happy foxtrot i know the rose fred hall the prisoners child waltz ballad russ johnston pilgrim's cross h.l d'arcy jaxone frederic n. lohr harper kearton marie vagnolini suttons manuscript music book pianoforte studies public examinations in music light cavalry marche hongroise rondo alla turca moonlight sonata witches flight home sweet home narcissus wedding march sehnsucht joyful peasant les adieux love the pedlar caryl battersby edward german where will the dimple be rosemary clooney bob merrill al hoffman buttons and bows jay livingstone ray evans bob hope glen williams british songs cyril scott cherry ripe the minstrel boy blythe and merry she was by yon bonnie banks all through the night coming thro the rye i'll bid my heart be still classical fragments beethoven's adieu w. millward wake up a calendar of song harold simpson montague f. phillips ain't misbehavin' andy razaf thomas waller harry brooks robert a nelson the ideal manuscript book the riff song it one flower grows alone in your garden ebb tide carl sigman robert maxwell i'm in the mood for love jimmy mchugh dorothy fields muskat ramble edward ory night of stars and night of love tales of hoffmann offenbach the great pretender jimmy parkinson jerry duanne barry frank stan freberg the platters bert visser love is a golden ring rich dehr frank miller terry gilkyson ernie sigley d. trickey four musical cameos gavotte lullaby goblins when children play frank hutchens just a closer walk with thee jimie rodgers west of the wall wayne shanklin toni fisher Collection of music books that were available for purchase at Sutton's Music Music Books from Suttons Music Book ...Henry Sutton is a talented world-wide accepted inventor with inventions relating to the telephone, photography, wireless, cars, motorcycles, and bicycles as well as many more inventions. Henry was also one of four brothers that ran the Sutton's Music Store after the death of their Father Richard Sutton. Henry Sutton taught Applied Electricity at the Ballarat School of Mines in 1883 to 1886.Collection of music books that were available for purchase at Sutton's Musicmusic books, suttons music, calvary, henry vaughan, paul rodney, enoch and sons, herzelied, gustav lange, j.t. trekell, hanover edition, the desert song, one alone, kathryn grayson, gordon mcrae, otto harbach, oscar hammerstein, frank mandel, sigmund romberg, the link divine, alfred h. hyatt, piccolomini, one fine day, aria, madame butterfly opera, r.h elkin, giacomo puccini, garden of happiness, edward lockton, daniel wood, there never was a pal like you, jack o'hagan, the bridge, vocal duet, miss m lindsay, mrs j worthington bliss, songs my mother taught me, anton dvorak, blue danube, suttons brass band journal, johann strauss, macushla, josephine v rowe, dermot macmurrough, boosey and co, allans music, candle in the wind, elton john, bernie taupin, treasure chest of stephen foster songs, eddie fisher song folio, cindy oh cindy, oh my pa-pa, anytime, i need you now, then i'll be happy, sweet heartaches, dungaree doll, im in the mood for love, what a wonderful world it would be, hermann lohr, i heard you singing, royden barrie, eric coates, when you come home, fred e weatherly, w.h squire, lay down your arms, anne shelton, leon land, ake gerhard, john m williams and shaylor turners vey first piano book, i went to your wedding, jessie may robinson, patti page, mercury records, he's got the whole world in his hands, geoff love, sway, quien sera, pablo beltran ruiz, paul lombard, norman gimbel, just because the violets, kennedy russell, edwin ashdown ltd, friends of my youth, mr w burton, christy's minstrels, george barker, ideal music books, poet and peasant, melody in f, spring song, love and devotion, the storm, nachtstuck, rondoletto, blue danube waltzes, over the waves waltzes, nearer my god to thee, mignon gavotte, warum, miss clara butt, idle words, stephen adams, menuetin no. 2, the mill, liebestraum, tarantelle, la matinee, menuet, la paloma, the dove, gipsy rondo, crescendo, chanson triste, romance, tocatta in a, thora, john mccormack, john harrison, ivor foster, preclude c# minor, beautiful star of heaven, sirens song, marche militaire, fifth nocturne, sweet bye and bye, turkish patrol, valse des fleurs, melody of love, traumerei, a fragment, just for to-day, sybil f partridge, blanche ebert seaver, australian music examinations board, pianoforte-grade iii, the chappell wonder album of music, slave song, the lass with the delicate air, the bandolero, chorus gentlemen, i'll sing thee songs of araby, jest her way, venetian song, gray days, god's garden, folie bergere, weymouth chimes, un peu d'amour, you'll love me yet, s. coleridge taylor, george sutton, happy-go-lucky pete a very happy foxtrot, i know the rose, fred hall, the prisoners child, waltz ballad, russ johnston, pilgrim's cross, h.l d'arcy jaxone, frederic n. lohr, harper kearton, marie vagnolini, suttons manuscript music book, pianoforte studies, public examinations in music, light cavalry, marche hongroise, rondo alla turca, moonlight sonata, witches flight, home sweet home, narcissus, wedding march, sehnsucht, joyful peasant, les adieux, love the pedlar, caryl battersby, edward german, where will the dimple be, rosemary clooney, bob merrill, al hoffman, buttons and bows, jay livingstone, ray evans, bob hope, glen williams, british songs, cyril scott, cherry ripe, the minstrel boy, blythe and merry she was, by yon bonnie banks, all through the night, coming thro the rye, i'll bid my heart be still, classical fragments, beethoven's adieu, w. millward, wake up, a calendar of song, harold simpson, montague f. phillips, ain't misbehavin', andy razaf, thomas waller, harry brooks, robert a nelson, the ideal manuscript book, the riff song, it, one flower grows alone in your garden, ebb tide, carl sigman, robert maxwell, i'm in the mood for love, jimmy mchugh, dorothy fields, muskat ramble, edward ory, night of stars and night of love, tales of hoffmann, offenbach, the great pretender, jimmy parkinson, jerry duanne, barry frank, stan freberg, the platters, bert visser, love is a golden ring, rich dehr, frank miller, terry gilkyson, ernie sigley, d. trickey, four musical cameos, gavotte, lullaby, goblins, when children play, frank hutchens, just a closer walk with thee, jimie rodgers, west of the wall, wayne shanklin, toni fisher -
Federation University Historical CollectionBooklet, Berry Anderson & Co, The Ballarat School of Mines and Industries, Prospectus D 1917, Junior Technical School, 1917
... maxwell...r. maddern...j.y. mcdonald...d.ronaldson...r.stephensen...f...The Ballarat Junior Technical School was established by the Government with a view to giving those who are destined to enter any of the v arious trades or professions connected with industry a training whic will prepare them for their future work. ballarat school of mines ballarat junior technical school prospectus j.m. bickett j.n. dunn j. kean d. maxwell r. maddern j.y. mcdonald d.ronaldson r.stephensen f. saunders a.o. stubbs r.e. tunbridge j.s. vickery j.d.woolcott r.e. williams f. barrow w.k. bolton g. buchanan j.j brokenshire geo. fitches w.h fleay j.w. gower f. herman w.d. hill w.t. humphreys t. hurley w. nixon d. walker l.s.g.p. austin Allan Bernaldo W.J. ...Ballarat Junior Technical School was a division of the Ballarat School of Mines. The Ballarat Junior Technical School was established by the Government with a view to giving those who are destined to enter any of the v arious trades or professions connected with industry a training whic will prepare them for their future work. Beige soft covered booklet with crest.ballarat school of mines, ballarat junior technical school, prospectus, j.m. bickett, j.n. dunn, j. kean, d. maxwell, r. maddern, j.y. mcdonald, d.ronaldson, r.stephensen, f. saunders, a.o. stubbs, r.e. tunbridge, j.s. vickery, j.d.woolcott, r.e. williams, f. barrow, w.k. bolton, g. buchanan, j.j brokenshire, geo. fitches, w.h fleay, j.w. gower, f. herman, w.d. hill, w.t. humphreys, t. hurley, w. nixon, d. walker, l.s.g.p. austin, allan bernaldo, w.j. ellingsen -
Federation University Historical CollectionBooklet, Tulloch & King, The Ballarat School of Mines and Industries, Junior Technical School, Prospectus 1914, 1914
... maxwell...r. maddern...j.y. mcdonald...d.ronaldson...r.stephensen...f...Barker Library (top floor) Mount Helen goldfields Ballarat Junior Technical School was a division of the Ballarat School of Mines ballarat school of mines ballarat junior technical school prospectus j.n. dunn j. kean d. maxwell r. maddern j.y. mcdonald d.ronaldson r.stephensen f. saunders a.o. stubbs r.e. tunbridge j.s. vickery j.d.woolcott r.e. williams f. barrow w.k. bolton g. buchanan j.j brokenshire geo. fitches w.h fleay j.w. gower f. herman w.d. hill w.t. humphreys t. hurley w. nixon d. walker l.s.g.p. austin w.h. middleton james bickett school councillors junior school staff head master a w steane w j paterson h w malin r v maddison senior school staff w h smith d walker j m sutherland e j mcconnon d e mullens w h steane Grey soft covered booklet. ...Ballarat Junior Technical School was a division of the Ballarat School of MinesGrey soft covered booklet.ballarat school of mines, ballarat junior technical school, prospectus, j.n. dunn, j. kean, d. maxwell, r. maddern, j.y. mcdonald, d.ronaldson, r.stephensen, f. saunders, a.o. stubbs, r.e. tunbridge, j.s. vickery, j.d.woolcott, r.e. williams, f. barrow, w.k. bolton, g. buchanan, j.j brokenshire, geo. fitches, w.h fleay, j.w. gower, f. herman, w.d. hill, w.t. humphreys, t. hurley, w. nixon, d. walker, l.s.g.p. austin, w.h. middleton, james bickett, school councillors, junior school staff, head master, a w steane, w j paterson, h w malin, r v maddison, senior school staff, w h smith, d walker, j m sutherland, e j mcconnon, d e mullens, w h steane
