Showing 19 items matching "sixth volume"
-
Federation University Historical CollectionBook, Denis Diderot et al, Recueil de planches sur les sciences, les arts libereaux, et les arts mechaniques avec leur explication, 1868, 1768
... ...sixth volume...This copy is the sixth volume, and contains 294 pages. School of Mines stamps are dated 1870. ...This copy is the sixth volume, and contains 294 pages. School of Mines stamps are dated 1870. ...This book was discovered beneath the floor of a former Ballarat School of Mines office during renovations in 1970. It appears to have been placed there in safe storage, then forgotten for decades. Both State Library of Victoria and Monash University have a full run of all 10 volumes of Recueil de planches sur les sciences, les arts libereaux, et les arts mechaniques avec leur explication. This copy is the sixth volume, and contains 294 pages. School of Mines stamps are dated 1870. Etchings by Benard Fecit and Louis-Jacques Goussier (1722-99). Goussier was a French illustrator and encyclopedist.Large hard covered book of 294 beautifully printed plates on handmade paper. Each plate has descriptions written in French. Along with animals and natural history the images also include mining, metallurgy and mineralogy. Rebound in 1987 with green cloth and leather spine and corners. Gold lettering on the spine. Ballarat School of Mines stamp on the back of each image, dated 1870.printed plates, animals, natural history, metallurgy, mineralogy, mining, minerology, etching, 1768, french, science, briasson, david, le breton, sixth volume -
Warrnambool RSL Sub BranchBook, BOOK: Victory - The sixth Volume of Winston Churchill's War Speeches
... BOOK: Victory - The sixth Volume of Winston Churchill's War Speeches...Warrnambool RSL Sub Branch Cnr Merri & Liebig Streets Warrnambool great-ocean-road Compiled by: Charles Eades Publisher: Cassell and Company Ltd. 1945 BOOK: Victory - The sixth Volume of Winston Churchill's War Speeches Book ... -
Surrey Hills Historical Society CollectionBook, Eustace Halley Coghill's Diaries Vol. VI 1939-1944 The War Years, 2000
... His home was moved to Phillip Island (photo in the collection). This is the sixth volume of his diaries transcribed and published by his daughter Elspeth Carey, who spoke to Surrey Hills Historical Society regarding her father's life. ...This is the sixth volume of the diaries. It continues with Eustace Coghill working at the Supreme Court Library and lecturing at Melbourne University. ...His home was moved to Phillip Island (photo in the collection). This is the sixth volume of his diaries transcribed and published by his daughter Elspeth Carey, who spoke to Surrey Hills Historical Society regarding her father's life. ...Eustace Halley Coghill lived in Surrey Hills on the corner of Wandsworth Road and Chertsey Street. His home was moved to Phillip Island (photo in the collection). This is the sixth volume of his diaries transcribed and published by his daughter Elspeth Carey, who spoke to Surrey Hills Historical Society regarding her father's life. This volume covers Eustace Coghill working at the Supreme Court Library and lecturing at Melbourne University; his consideration regarding army enlistment and travels to country centres to check the court libraries.This is the sixth volume of the diaries. It continues with Eustace Coghill working at the Supreme Court Library and lecturing at Melbourne University. Also considering early entry to army in second World War. Travels also to country centres to check the court libraries.world war, 1914-1918, 1939-1945, social life and customs, eustace halley coghill (mr), elspeth coghill (miss), elspeth carey (mrs), diaries -
Coal Creek Community Park & MuseumTin, butter
... Directions to reconstitute the contents of this can into fresh butter, first beat to a smooth paste, then add an amount of water or milk equivalent to one sixth of the volume of this can and continue beating until the liquid is fully absorbed. 6 ozs. ...Directions to reconstitute the contents of this can into fresh butter, first beat to a smooth paste, then add an amount of water or milk equivalent to one sixth of the volume of this can and continue beating until the liquid is fully absorbed. 6 ozs. ...Small cylindrical gold tin, sealed top and bottom, with lid in top, directions and text coloured gold and black and a measuring scale in sixths on sides.Butter Concentrate. For Hot Climates. Directions to reconstitute the contents of this can into fresh butter, first beat to a smooth paste, then add an amount of water or milk equivalent to one sixth of the volume of this can and continue beating until the liquid is fully absorbed. 6 ozs. Net Ex61 Australia. -
Bendigo Military MuseumBook - OFFICIAL HISTORY WW1, C.E.W.BEAN Volumes 1-6 et al, 1934 - 1942
... Sixth Edition) 825 pages. 6. Vol 6. The AIF in France 1918 ( ? Edition) 1099 pages. 7. Vol 7. Sinai and Palestine (Eighth Edition) 844 pages. 8. Vol 8. Australian Flying Corps (Eighth Edition) 493 pages. 9. Vol 9. The Royal Australian Navy (Seventh Edition) 649 pages. 10. Vol 10. The Australians at Rabaul (Seventh Edition) 412 pages. 11. Vol 11. Australia during the War (Fifth Edition) 922 pages. 12. Vol 12. Photographic Record of the War. (Twelfth Edition) 753 pages (Glossy white paper). Book OFFICIAL HISTORY WW1 C.E.W.BEAN Volumes 1-6 H.S. CUTLACK Volumes 7 & 8. A.W. JOSE Volume ...Hard cover book set. Cardboard, red buckram, gold print on spine. Pages - cut, plain, off white. Illustrated - black and white and colour photographs, maps and illustrations. 1. Vol 1. The story of ANZAC 1 (Third edition) 662 pages. 2. Vol 2. The story of ANZAC (Eighth edition) 975 pages. 3. Vol 3. The AIF in France 1916 (Ninth Edition) 1036 pages. 4. Vol 4. The AIF in France 1917 (Eighth Edition) 1030 pages. 5. Vol 5. The AIF in France 1918 (Sixth Edition) 825 pages. 6. Vol 6. The AIF in France 1918 ( ? Edition) 1099 pages. 7. Vol 7. Sinai and Palestine (Eighth Edition) 844 pages. 8. Vol 8. Australian Flying Corps (Eighth Edition) 493 pages. 9. Vol 9. The Royal Australian Navy (Seventh Edition) 649 pages. 10. Vol 10. The Australians at Rabaul (Seventh Edition) 412 pages. 11. Vol 11. Australia during the War (Fifth Edition) 922 pages. 12. Vol 12. Photographic Record of the War. (Twelfth Edition) 753 pages (Glossy white paper).2. - .12) Black ink stamps [two] Title page "High School/ Library/ Eaglehawk" - School crest "EHS/Via AQUILEE" Back end papers - "High School/ Library/ Eaglehawk". 9. Felt tip pen marks on top of pages.books, history, ww1 -
Bendigo Military MuseumBook - BOOKS, The Sun News - Pictorial, The War in Pictures, c.WWII
... The Second Year of War in Pictures - 319 pages, hard, black buckram cover .3) Volume 3 The Third Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, hard, red buckram cover .4) Volume 4 The Fourth Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, .5) Volume 5 The Fifth Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, hard, red buckram cover .6) Volume 6 The Sixth Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, hard, red buckram cover...The Second Year of War in Pictures - 319 pages, hard, black buckram cover .3) Volume 3 The Third Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, hard, red buckram cover .4) Volume 4 The Fourth Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, .5) Volume 5 The Fifth Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, hard, red buckram cover .6) Volume 6 The Sixth Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, hard, red buckram cover The War in Pictures Book BOOKS The Sun News - Pictorial ...Volume 2 Volume 3 Volume 4 Volume 5 (stamp) from The Library of E 7 E Charles, 101 Harley Street, Bendigo 3550. Ph: 054 436 512\ Volume 6 Claudia English Books, black & white photos throughout. .1) Volume 1 The First Year of War in Pictures - 319 pages, hard, black buckram cover .2) Voume 2. The Second Year of War in Pictures - 319 pages, hard, black buckram cover .3) Volume 3 The Third Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, hard, red buckram cover .4) Volume 4 The Fourth Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, .5) Volume 5 The Fifth Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, hard, red buckram cover .6) Volume 6 The Sixth Year of War in Pictures - 255 pages, hard, red buckram coverbooks, miltary, history -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, W. and R. Chambers, Chambers's Cyclopaedia of English Literature: Volume 2
... Sixth form/Awarded to/Robert A. Mitchell/Christmas, 1879. Bound in half calf with pebble grained cloth boards, marbled edges, gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Six raised bands on spine with gold lettering on second and fourth compartments; College crest embossed on front cover; black and white illustrated, 816 p. Chambers's Cyclopaedia of English Literature: Volume ...This book was awarded as the "Howard" prize to Robert A. Mitchell for Geography in 1879. Robert Mitchell, (D.O.B 9/2/1862), entered the College on 9th July, 1878. Robert is the son of Robert Mitchell who resided at Teragram Cottage, St. Arnaud. Bound in half calf with pebble grained cloth boards, marbled edges, gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Six raised bands on spine with gold lettering on second and fourth compartments; College crest embossed on front cover; black and white illustrated, 816 p.Book plate inside front cover:College crest / Geography/the "Howard" prize/Sixth form/Awarded to/Robert A. Mitchell/Christmas, 1879.howard-prize, robert-a-mitchell, 1879, ballarat-college. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Charles Knight, Half hours with the best authors: Volume II, Prior to the book prize presented on Christmas, 1880
... Sixth Form./ Awarded to/ Thomas J. Good/ CHRISTMAS. 1880. Bound in brown half calf with college crest embossed on front cover. Six raised ornately decorated bands on spine with gilt lettering on second and third compartments. Marble edging with marble end papers. Dampness and water damage, with the book having been plastic covered (plastic removed 2013). Slight foxing on pages, slight detachment of spine, black and white frontise piece, 628 p. Half hours with the best authors: Volume ...This book was awarded to John Thomas Good as First prize for French in the Sixth form in 1880. John enrolled in Ballarat College in 1878 at the age of 12. In the original register his parent/guardian is listed as Mrs. H J. Munch, Beulah Glenthompson.Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in brown half calf with college crest embossed on front cover. Six raised ornately decorated bands on spine with gilt lettering on second and third compartments. Marble edging with marble end papers. Dampness and water damage, with the book having been plastic covered (plastic removed 2013). Slight foxing on pages, slight detachment of spine, black and white frontise piece, 628 p.Book plate inside front cover: school crest/ French/ First Prize,/ Sixth Form./ Awarded to/ Thomas J. Good/ CHRISTMAS. 1880.john-thomas-good, book-prize, ballarat-college, 1880, h-j-munch, beulah-glenthompson. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Charles Knight, Half hours with the best authors: Volume I, Prior to the book prize presented on Christmas, 1880
... Sixth Form./ Awarded to/ Thomas J. Good/ CHRISTMAS. 1880. Bound in brown half calf with college crest embossed on front cover. Six raised ornately decorated bands on spine with gilt lettering on second and third compartments. Marble edging with marble end papers. Dampness and water damage, with the book having been plastic covered (plastic removed 2013). Slight foxing on pages, slight detachment of spine, black and white frontise piece, 624 p. Half hours with the best authors: Volume ...This book was awarded to John Thomas Good as First prize for Latin in the Sixth form in 1880. John enrolled in Ballarat College in 1878 at the age of 12. In the original register his parent/guardian is listed as Mrs. H J. Munch, Beulah Glenthompson.Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in brown half calf with college crest embossed on front cover. Six raised ornately decorated bands on spine with gilt lettering on second and third compartments. Marble edging with marble end papers. Dampness and water damage, with the book having been plastic covered (plastic removed 2013). Slight foxing on pages, slight detachment of spine, black and white frontise piece, 624 p.Book plate inside front cover: school crest/ Latin/ First Prize,/ Sixth Form./ Awarded to/ Thomas J. Good/ CHRISTMAS. 1880.john-thomas-good, book-prize, ballarat-college, 1880, h-j-munch, beulah-glenthompson. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Frederick Warne and Co, The decline and fall of the Roman Empire: Volumes I-III, Prior to the book prize awarded at Christmas, 1882
... Book plate inside Volume I front cover: college crest/ History/ Wanliss Prize,/ Sixth Form./ Awarded to/ F Cadden/ CHRISTMAS, 1882....Book plate inside Volume I front cover: college crest/ History/ Wanliss Prize,/ Sixth Form./ Awarded to/ F Cadden/ CHRISTMAS, 1882. ...The three volumes were awarded to Fanny Cadden in 1882 for a Wanliss Prize in History in the sixth form. Fanny entered Ballarat College in 1879 at the age of 13. Her brother, Charles, entered in 1881 at the age of 14. In the original register parent/guardian is listed as Simon Cadden, and the address as Alfredton.During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. The school holds the original register of this period and notes that Fanny Cadden entered the school in 1879 at the age of 13. Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936. Each volume is bound in brown half calf and marble cloth, college crest embossed on front cover with six raised bands on spine with gilt decoration and gold lettering on the second and third bands. End papers and edges marbled, volume I has a black and white frontise piece. Slight foxing on pages. Book plate only on Volume I. Volume I (000147.1): 768 p., volume II (000147.2): 803 p., volume III (000147.3): 828 p.Book plate inside Volume I front cover: college crest/ History/ Wanliss Prize,/ Sixth Form./ Awarded to/ F Cadden/ CHRISTMAS, 1882.1882, book-prize, ballarat-college, fanny-cadden, charles-cadden, simon-cadden. -
Lara RSL Sub BranchBook, Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18 - Volume VIII - Australian Flying Corps Author F.M.Cutlack. 6th edition, 1938
... Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18 - Volume VIII - Australian Flying Corps. Maps and Illustrations Sixth edition...Record of Australian Air Corps using personal diaries. mesopotamia world war one squadrons 1,2,3 and 4 private diaries german offensive air warfare turkish retreat gaza mezzines ridge somme types of fighting aircraft Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18 - Volume VIII - Australian Flying Corps. Maps and Illustrations Sixth edition Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18 - Volume VIII - Australian Flying Corps Author F.M.Cutlack. 6th edition Book ...Historical record of the Australian Flying Corps from diaries of airmen and the Australian War Museum. No. 1 Squadron - private diaries of Lt. Colonel R. Williams. No, 2,3,and 4 Squadrons.Record of Australian Air Corps using personal diaries.Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18 - Volume VIII - Australian Flying Corps. Maps and Illustrations Sixth editionmesopotamia, world war one, squadrons 1,2,3 and 4, private diaries, german offensive, air warfare, turkish retreat, gaza, mezzines ridge, somme, types of fighting aircraft -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Book - ANNALS OF BENDIGO 1936 - 1950 VOLUME 6, 1936-1950
... Sixth Section, Hard Cover. Chronicles of the years from 1936 to 1950. Published by The Sandhurst Building Society. (1981) Includes b/w photographs. White Lobrary sticker on spine - 0006 LOC Bendigo Historical Society Stamp inside front cover. Book ANNALS OF BENDIGO 1936 - 1950 VOLUME ...Annals of Bendigo 1936 - 1950, The Sixth Section, Hard Cover. Chronicles of the years from 1936 to 1950. Published by The Sandhurst Building Society. (1981) Includes b/w photographs. White Lobrary sticker on spine - 0006 LOC Bendigo Historical Society Stamp inside front cover.Douglas Lockwoodbendigo, history, annals of bendigo -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Book - ANNALS OF BENDIGO 1936 - 1950 VOLUME 6, 1936-1950
... Sixth Edition. Soft Cover, . Chronicles of the years from 1936 to 1950. Published by The Sandhurst Building Society. (1981) Includes b/w photographs Book ANNALS OF BENDIGO 1936 - 1950 VOLUME 6 ...Annals of Bendigo 1936 - 1950, The Sixth Edition. Soft Cover, . Chronicles of the years from 1936 to 1950. Published by The Sandhurst Building Society. (1981) Includes b/w photographsDouglas Lockwoodbendigo, history, annals of bendigo -
Vision AustraliaAdministrative record - Text, Royal Sydney Industrial Blind Institution: Sixty-Sixth Report 1946, 1946
... Corporation records Royal Sydney Industrial Blind Institution K L Barry J Eyre E Vance 1 volume of text and images Royal Sydney Industrial Blind Institution: Sixty-Sixth Report 1946 Administrative record Text ...Articles in the annual report include: the supply of building materials for a Hostel for Blind Women (courtesy of guest speaker Hon. Clive Evatt), inability to secure a holiday property has resulted in a holiday benefit fund being established to pay the costs for a blind person and their guide, the upcoming addition of an Occupational Therapist on staff, to establish an Honour Roll for outstanding services to the blind, the continuance of the 'Glow Worm' radio broadcast on 2GB, and that despite good sales, manufacturing continues to run at a loss compared to commercial factories.1 volume of text and imagescorporation records, royal sydney industrial blind institution, k l barry, j eyre, e vance -
Eltham District Historical Society IncBook - The British School Series, The Literary Reader; a companion volume to the fifth and sixth readers
... The Literary Reader; a companion volume to the fifth and sixth readers...McDonald Montmorency (Crossed out) Margery Withers Eltham October 24th (Crossed out) Edith Goods The Literary Reader; a companion volume to the fifth and sixth readers Book The British School Series ...British Reader series used in education. At one stage this booked belonged to childre of artist Walter Withers.Various names handwritten in ink: Inside Cover (Crossed out) Mary Withers Tuesday 10th March 1908 Mary Withers (Crossed out) Edith, Elizabeth Edith, Elizabeth, Inez Goods Edeith, Elizabeth Inez Goods Plumbfield Ledbury W. McDonald Montmorency Facing Page W. McDonald Montmorency (Crossed out) Margery Withers Eltham October 24th (Crossed out) Edith Goodsedith goods, elizabeth inez goods, w. mcdonald, mary withers, margery withers, literary reader -
Vision AustraliaAdministrative record - Text, Sydney Industrial Blind Institution: Sixty-Fourth Report 1944, 1945
... sixth year of the 'Glow Worm' sessions and due to a change in the National outlook the Marcus Clark Ex-Servicemen's Association has filled in the trenches previously dug for air raids. In the Women's Auxiliary report, which was written later, congratulations were given to the new President Justice Maxwell and sadness at the resignation of Ernest Scott. Sydney Industrial Blind Institution Annual Report Roy Kippax New Zealand Buildings H Gilbert Nobbs Herbert Thompson Helen Keller Hostel Goodie Reeve 2GB Justice Maxwell Ernest Scott 1 printed volume ...Articles in the annual report include: a list of professions occupied by blind citizens, 15 blinded soldiers who have worked with Mr Kippax are in full employment including a farmer and a potter, a visit to New Zealand to see a comparable institute has resulted in a valuable resource that will lead to improvements locally, consideration to modernising the William Street building and extending the library and home teaching areas, praise from the Chairman Captain H. Gilbert Nobbs of the NSW War Blinded Welfare Committee attributing success to Roy Kippax and the Braille Library, function held at History House to celebrate the work of voluntary transcribers including H.W. Thompson who had just completed 35 years and was presented with a revolving chair, 360 and 333 lessons were given in Braille reading and writing respectively, with 261 and 15 for Moon reading and typing, purchase of a large house at Woollahra to accommodate over 20 women with the Walter and Eliza Hall Trust providing 1000 pounds towards this and the Women's Auxiliary raising the same for it's purchase, the sixth year of the 'Glow Worm' sessions and due to a change in the National outlook the Marcus Clark Ex-Servicemen's Association has filled in the trenches previously dug for air raids. In the Women's Auxiliary report, which was written later, congratulations were given to the new President Justice Maxwell and sadness at the resignation of Ernest Scott.1 printed volume with black and white illustrationssydney industrial blind institution, annual report, roy kippax, new zealand, buildings, h gilbert nobbs, herbert thompson, helen keller hostel, goodie reeve, 2gb, justice maxwell, ernest scott -
Sunshine and District Historical Society IncorporatedNewsletter - Saint Mark's Church Daily Bread Newsletter Collection, 2 December 2001 - 4 April 2004
... Scheurer|(Volume 30, Number 15) -|Palm Sunday: The Sixth Sunday in Lent, 13th April 2003|(Names Listed): D. ...Scheurer|(Volume 30, Number 15) -|Palm Sunday: The Sixth Sunday in Lent, 13th April 2003|(Names Listed): D. ...Collection of papers published from 2 December 2001 to 4 April 2004 for Saint Mark's Church(Volume 28, Number 48) -|Daily Bread|The Weekly Bulletin of the Sunshine Anglican Parish|Saint Mark's Church|Corner Anderson Road and Sun Crescent, Sunshine|Parish Priest: Fr Stuart Soley|The First Sunday of Advent, 2 December 2001|The liturgical colour today is Blue. Blue symbolises the warmth of the approaching summer with it lengthening days and relaxed social events. It evokes hope which is at the heart of Advent: we prepare to celebrate Christ amongst us in human flesh.|Building Our Faith|Happenings and Events|This Week's Liturgical Ministries|(Names Listed): G. Harrison, F. Ford, D. Borthwick, K. Smith, E. Ali, O. Ford, J. Anderson, W Ager, J. Parker, D. Guymer, M. Clark, F. Noble, V. Caddick, B. Dodemaide, & P. Tisdale|(Volume 30, Number 13) -|30 March 2003, The Fourth Sunday in Lent|Nurturing Our Faith|(Names Listed): M. Park, P. Hansen, D. Scheurer, L. Wisinger, M. Clark, O. Ford, M. Packham, D. Borkut, S. Brown, T. Beckett, D. Guymer, A. Morieson, & J. Scheurer|(Volume 30, Number 15) -|Palm Sunday: The Sixth Sunday in Lent, 13th April 2003|(Names Listed): D. Guymer, R. Ellul, V. Crimi, S. Ellul, A. Noble, P. Tisdale, J. Anderson, P. Hansen, J. Parker, F. Ford, E. Guymer, J. Morieson, G. Dugdale, & F. Noble|(Volume 31, Number 13) -|The Fifth Sunday in Lent, 28 March 2004|(Names Listed): M. Park, N. Baker, F. Noble, F. Ford, G. Dugdale, P. Tisdale, J. Parker, J. Anderson, J. Eismontas, M. Sutherland, Sister Josephine, V. Crimi & B. Dodemaide|(Volume 31, Number 14) -|Palm Sunday, The Sixth Sunday in Lent, 4 April 2004|Second Sunday of Easter|(Names Listed): D. Guymer, L. Wisinger, G. Dugdale, F. Ford, F. Noble, J. Parker, O. Ford, J. Anderson, S. Ellul, E. Guymer, J. Morieson, Sister Josephine, V. Crimi, & M. Parkst. marks church, church, anderson road, sunshine, history -
Vision AustraliaProgramme - Text, Twenty-sixth Presentation of the 3KZ Carols by Candlelight program 1963, 1963
... Carols by Candlelight Austin Hospital Margot Sheridan Lawrence Warner Royal Victorian Institute for the Blind Gwen Bowdler Norman Swain Philip Gibbs Sir Maurice Nathan Syd Morgan Vera Hopton Norman K McLeod Cherbourg Mission Dorothy Baker 1 volume with photographs and illustrations Twenty-sixth Presentation of the 3KZ Carols by Candlelight program 1963 Programme Text ...Carols by Candlelight is a Christmas concert held at the Sidney Myer Music bowl. Programs and candle holders were sold, and collections made during the event to raise money for the Austin Hospital and the Royal Victorian Institute for the Blind. 3KZ also recorded the concert, which was played on radio on Christmas Day with a phone number to ring to donate. Prior to the Carols program at 9pm, the performance was opened by the Melbourne Lord Mayer and the process of torchbearers (100 girls dressed in white flowing dresses walk slowly in time with the music to the stage, trained by Vera Hopton) as a prelude to the event.1 volume with photographs and illustrationscarols by candlelight, austin hospital, margot sheridan, lawrence warner, royal victorian institute for the blind, gwen bowdler, norman swain, philip gibbs, sir maurice nathan, syd morgan, vera hopton, norman k mcleod, cherbourg mission, dorothy baker -
Moorabbin Air MuseumBook (collection) - An Introduction to Aeronautical Engineering Volume One Mechanics of Flight Sixth Edition
... An Introduction to Aeronautical Engineering Volume One Mechanics of Flight Sixth Edition ...An Introduction to Aeronautical Engineering Volume One Mechanics of Flight Sixth Edition...Moorabbin Air Museum Moorabbin Airport 12 First Street Moorabbin melbourne An Introduction to Aeronautical Engineering Volume One Mechanics of Flight Sixth Edition Book An Introduction to Aeronautical Engineering Volume One Mechanics of Flight Sixth Edition ...
