Showing 13 items matching "r e thwaites"
-
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Various titles
... r-e-thwaites...This book was donated by Principal R E Thwaites to the Ballarat College Library, in the final year of his tenure (1933-45). ...Book plate inside front cover: Crest / Ballarat College / Library / Presented by / R E Thwaites 1945...Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields This book was donated by Principal R E Thwaites to the Ballarat College Library, in the final year of his tenure (1933-45). ...This book was donated by Principal R E Thwaites to the Ballarat College Library, in the final year of his tenure (1933-45). Example of ongoing community support of the school. The Weatherly Library was opened in 1936 and its collection significantly established by donation or bequest of old collegians and members of the college community and associates.Four books of various titles and bindingsBook plate inside front cover: Crest / Ballarat College / Library / Presented by / R E Thwaites 1945r-e-thwaites, weatherly-library, library, ballarat-college -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The laws and principles of whist stated and explained...by "Cavendish', 1895
... ...r-e-thwaites...This book was donated by Principal R E Thwaites to the Ballarat College Library, possibly during his years of tenure (1933-45). ...Book plate on flyleaf: Crest / Ballarat College / Library / PRESENTED BY / Mr R E Thwaites Handwritten on second page: Ernest Neville Marryat / Christmas / 1897...Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields This book was donated by Principal R E Thwaites to the Ballarat College Library, possibly during his years of tenure (1933-45). ...This book was donated by Principal R E Thwaites to the Ballarat College Library, possibly during his years of tenure (1933-45). Fascinatingly the book contains the signiature of a previous principal Ernest Neville Marryat (tenure 1910-1912). Until 2014 when this book was catalogued to the Victorian Collections database the first names of Principal Marryat had never been known by the school. The discovery of his presumed personal signature has added significantly to the school's written history. Tan coloured cloth bound small book with gold lettering and borders on front cover and spine.Book plate on flyleaf: Crest / Ballarat College / Library / PRESENTED BY / Mr R E Thwaites Handwritten on second page: Ernest Neville Marryat / Christmas / 1897e-n-marryat, ernest-neville-marryat, ballarat-college, principal, 1910s, r-e-thwaites -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Pickwick papers
... ...r-e-thwaites...Book plate: school crest / Ballarat College / Fifth A (Upper) Form / Dux Prize / Awarded to / R P J Oxlade / R E Thwaites / December 1934 / Principal...Raymond's grand-daughter Jessica Oxlade entered the school in 2007, achieving Dux of the school in 2010. raymond-percival-thomas-oxlade ballarat-college 1934 dux r-e-thwaites jessica-oxlade Book plate: school crest / Ballarat College / Fifth A (Upper) Form / Dux Prize / Awarded to / R P J Oxlade / R E Thwaites / December 1934 / Principal Maroon calf binding with decorative gold embossing on cover and spine; gilt title and publisher statements on spine and school crest on front cover; book plate on front cover verso; marbled endpapers; pages gilt-edged and slight foxing; black and white frontispiece; Pickwick papers Book ...Prize awarded to Raymond Percival Thomas Oxlade, Dux of Fifth A (Upper) 1934. Raymond entered Ballarat College 1932. Raymond was born 24 June 1917 at Ballarat, the son of Percy Alfred and Ruby Evelyn (Davies) Oxlade. He enlisted in the Australian Armed Forces in 1940. He transferred to the RAAF in 1942 and was discharged 1946. Raymond's grand-daughter Jessica Oxlade entered the school in 2007, achieving Dux of the school in 2010. Maroon calf binding with decorative gold embossing on cover and spine; gilt title and publisher statements on spine and school crest on front cover; book plate on front cover verso; marbled endpapers; pages gilt-edged and slight foxing; black and white frontispiece;Book plate: school crest / Ballarat College / Fifth A (Upper) Form / Dux Prize / Awarded to / R P J Oxlade / R E Thwaites / December 1934 / Principalraymond-percival-thomas-oxlade, ballarat-college, 1934, dux, r-e-thwaites, jessica-oxlade -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, What bird is that?
... ...r-e-thwaites...Book plate inside front cover: School crest / Ballarat College / Remove upper Form / 2nd in form Prize / Awarded to / R A Ramsay / R E Thwaites M.A. / December 1939 Principal. ...Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Robert Addison Ramsay attended Ballarat College 1932 - 1944; attended Clarendon PLC Kindergarten; brother of Shirley and Margery. robert-addison-ramsay 1939 book-prize r-e-thwaites ballarat-college Book plate inside front cover: School crest / Ballarat College / Remove upper Form / 2nd in form Prize / Awarded to / R A Ramsay / R E Thwaites M.A. / December 1939 Principal. ...Robert Addison Ramsay attended Ballarat College 1932 - 1944; attended Clarendon PLC Kindergarten; brother of Shirley and Margery. Green cloth bound book with school crest embossed on front cover; book plate inside front coverBook plate inside front cover: School crest / Ballarat College / Remove upper Form / 2nd in form Prize / Awarded to / R A Ramsay / R E Thwaites M.A. / December 1939 Principal. robert-addison-ramsay, 1939, book-prize, r-e-thwaites, ballarat-college -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Sampson Low, Marston Co., & Ltd, The splendid book of locomotives, [undated]
... ...r e thwaites...Front cover embossed in gold with school insignia and motto Book plate on first page reads: 'College insignia / Ballarat College / Fifth A Form / Progress Prize / Awarded to / J. D. Clark / R E Thwaites / December 1944 Principal'...D. Clark / R E Thwaites / December 1944 Principal' School book prize awarded to J.D.Clark (1948py), accompanied by the Speech Day program for 14 December 1944 which details the presentation of this prize. ...This prize was awarded to John David Clark (1948py) by Ballarat College.School book prize awarded to J.D.Clark (1948py), accompanied by the Speech Day program for 14 December 1944 which details the presentation of this prize. Front cover embossed in gold with school insignia and motto Book plate on first page reads: 'College insignia / Ballarat College / Fifth A Form / Progress Prize / Awarded to / J. D. Clark / R E Thwaites / December 1944 Principal'1944, ballarat college, prize, john david clark, book prize, progress prize, r e thwaites -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeDocument - School Records, Ballarat Clarendon College, November 1935
... Ballarat College student names extracted from Prize Lists published in the Ballarat Star or Courier for the years 1864 0 1871; compiled by Principal R E Thwaites in November 1935...Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Ballarat College student names extracted from Prize Lists published in the Ballarat Star or Courier for the years 1864 0 1871; compiled by Principal R E Thwaites in November 1935 prize lists handwriting Three sheets of quarto paper with school crest and handwritten record, pinned together at top left corner; Ballarat College Prize Winners listed in Ballarat Star or Courier 1864 - 1871 Document School Records Ballarat Clarendon College ...Ballarat College student names extracted from Prize Lists published in the Ballarat Star or Courier for the years 1864 0 1871; compiled by Principal R E Thwaites in November 1935Three sheets of quarto paper with school crest and handwritten record, pinned together at top left corner; Ballarat College Prize Winners listed in Ballarat Star or Courier 1864 - 1871 prize lists, handwriting -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Westward Ho!, 1926
... Book plate: school crest / Ballarat College / Remove (Upper) Form / Dux Prize / Awarded to / R P J Oxlade / R E Thwaites / December 1932 / Principal...Raymond's grand-daughter Jessica Oxlade entered the school in 2007, achieving Dux of the school in 2010. raymond-percival-thomas-oxlade ballarat-college dux 1934 jessica-oxlade Book plate: school crest / Ballarat College / Remove (Upper) Form / Dux Prize / Awarded to / R P J Oxlade / R E Thwaites / December 1932 / Principal Red calf binding with decorative gold embossing on cover and spine; gilt title and publisher statements on spine and school crest on front cover; book plate on front cover verso; marbled endpapers; pages gilt-edged and sight foxing; black and white frontispiece; Westward Ho! ...Prize awarded to Raymond Percival Thomas Oxlade, Dux of Fifth A (Upper) 1934. Raymond entered Ballarat College 1932. Raymond was born 24 June 1917 at Ballarat, the son of Percy Alfred and Ruby Evelyn (Davies) Oxlade. He enlisted in the Australian Armed Forces in 1940. He transferred to the RAAF in 1942 and was discharged 1946. Raymond's grand-daughter Jessica Oxlade entered the school in 2007, achieving Dux of the school in 2010. Red calf binding with decorative gold embossing on cover and spine; gilt title and publisher statements on spine and school crest on front cover; book plate on front cover verso; marbled endpapers; pages gilt-edged and sight foxing; black and white frontispiece;Book plate: school crest / Ballarat College / Remove (Upper) Form / Dux Prize / Awarded to / R P J Oxlade / R E Thwaites / December 1932 / Principalraymond-percival-thomas-oxlade, ballarat-college, dux, 1934, jessica-oxlade -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Notre-Dame de Paris
... Book plate: Ballarat College crest / Ballarat College / Sixth form / French Prize / Awarded to / W M U Armstrong / R E Thwaites / December 1944 / Principal...Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Prize awarded to William Michael Urquhart Armstrong in 1944. w-m-u-armstrong Book plate: Ballarat College crest / Ballarat College / Sixth form / French Prize / Awarded to / W M U Armstrong / R E Thwaites / December 1944 / Principal Dark maroon cloth bound cover with gold printing and border on front cover and spine; Ballarat College crest printed on front cover; book plate on flyleaf;coloured frontispiece. ...Prize awarded to William Michael Urquhart Armstrong in 1944.Dark maroon cloth bound cover with gold printing and border on front cover and spine; Ballarat College crest printed on front cover; book plate on flyleaf;coloured frontispiece.Book plate: Ballarat College crest / Ballarat College / Sixth form / French Prize / Awarded to / W M U Armstrong / R E Thwaites / December 1944 / Principalw-m-u-armstrong -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The poetical works of John Keats
... Book plate: Ballarat College crest / Sixth Form / Librarian Prize / Presented by Major Mc N Symons / Awarded to / W M U Armstrong / R E Thwaites / December 1944 / Principal...Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Prize awarded to William Michael Urquhart Armstrong in 1944. w-m-u-armstrong Book plate: Ballarat College crest / Sixth Form / Librarian Prize / Presented by Major Mc N Symons / Awarded to / W M U Armstrong / R E Thwaites / December 1944 / Principal Light blue cloth bound book with black leather sine; spine divided into 6 sections with raised bands and gold decoration; red leather behind title section; Ballarat College crest printed in gold on front cover; book plate on flyleaf. ...Prize awarded to William Michael Urquhart Armstrong in 1944. Light blue cloth bound book with black leather sine; spine divided into 6 sections with raised bands and gold decoration; red leather behind title section; Ballarat College crest printed in gold on front cover; book plate on flyleaf.Book plate: Ballarat College crest / Sixth Form / Librarian Prize / Presented by Major Mc N Symons / Awarded to / W M U Armstrong / R E Thwaites / December 1944 / Principalw-m-u-armstrong -
Federation University Historical CollectionLetter, Inward Correspondence to the Ballarat School of Mines, 1910, 08/1910
... R. E. Williams Ballarat School of Mines Battery Assistant Edgar C. Hurdsfield Bairnsdale School of Mines W. Kingston Gordon Technical College H.L. Langdon & Co. Felton Grimwade F.F. Brunn Bendigo School of Mines Gold Buyers Bill Chaffey Salmon & Dunne H.J. Thwaites ...Inward Correspondence to the Ballarat School of Mines, August 1910letterhead, education department, gordon, c. brennan, l. eddy, state forests commission, edwin feild, royal victorian institute of architects, the steel company of australia, james martyn, clarke & co, ludwig alberti, scarsdale, thomas m. jude, justinian oxenham, clara davidson, robert davidson, j. roberts, h.b. silberberg & co, l. gilbert, macquarie steam brick yards, james dewar, r.j. flowerday, staffirdshire reef, john wilesmouth, bank of new south wales, victoria silicate brick company ltd, t.s. huggins, george f. roughhead, federal store, legislative assembly, andrew mckissock, city of ballarat, r. e. williams, ballarat school of mines battery assistant, edgar c. hurdsfield, bairnsdale school of mines, w. kingston, gordon technical college, h.l. langdon & co., felton grimwade, f.f. brunn, bendigo school of mines, gold buyers bill, chaffey salmon & dunne, h.j. thwaites, cobar, henry leahy, h. blyth, s. radcliff, archie buchanan, launceston, fairthorne and sons, sloanes and scotchmans united quartz mining company, james eton, albert bradford, 109 lyons st north -
Federation University Historical CollectionLetter, Inward Correspondence to the Ballarat School of Mines, 1910, 08/1910
... E. Barclay Pharmacy BOard Victoria Harry Shinningham Hobson's Gold Mining Company Macquarie Steam Brick Yards James Dewar Henrey Sotheran & Co Piccadilly London Salop Thomas Parker Frank Tate Dressmaking Steiglitz Telegram postcard Lahasa Fiji R. Palmerf Church of England Grammar School of Girls F. Abrams Radium hill Welcome Gold Mine Stanley B. White New Golden Gate gold mining company n.j. wise H.G. Taylor Kout Morrien Harrow L.F. Fairthorne & Sons H.B. Silberberg & Co Skipton Henry F. Hull Birthday Tunnel Company L. Hansen Victorian Railways Edmund C. Earles Lawrence R. Welesteo Wellington Cyanide Works Clunes OCtavius Williams H.J. Thwaites ...Inward Correspondence to the Ballarat School of Mines, August 1910letterhead, education department, roland graham, coleraine, m. carew, row brothers, mount gambier, joseph row, r. blackburn, max kohl, wilfred p. avery, jubilee hall, broken hill, frederick e. barclay, pharmacy board victoria, harry shinningham, hobson's gold mining company, macquarie steam brick yards, james dewar, henrey sotheran & co, piccadilly, london, salop, thomas parker, frank tate, dressmaking, steiglitz, telegram, postcard, lahasa fiji, r. palmerf, church of england grammar school of girls, f. abrams, radium hill, welcome gold mine, stanley b. white, new golden gate gold mining company, n.j. wise, h.g. taylor, kout morrien harrow, l.f. fairthorne & sons, h.b. silberberg & co, skipton, henry f. hull, birthday tunnel company, l. hansen, victorian railways, edmund c. earles, lawrence, r. welesteo, wellington cyanide works, clunes, octavius williams, h.j. thwaites, tolarno station, gilbert pa, gilbert palmer, wool sorting, r.j. webster, w.a.t. davies, henry markwald, e. rolland -
Ringwood and District Historical SocietyPlaque, East Ringwood Cricket Club Junior Club Championship Perpetual Shield - 1966-2011
... R. Shepherd - 1990-91 D. Carratelli - 1991-92 M. Buzaglo - 1992-93 H. Nichol - 1993-94 G. Stock - 1994-95 G. Stock - 1995-96 N. Stewart - 1996-97 N. Stewart - 1997-98 E. Withnell - 1998-99 C. Crozier - 1999-2000 R. Cavill - 2000-01 T. Cook - 2001-02 L. Fitzgerald - 2002-03 P. Flynn - 2003-04 J. Price - 2004-05 J. Creber - 2005-06 B. Gorfine - 2006-07 Brenton Hansen - 2007-08 James Potter - 2008-09 Edward Thwaites...R. Shepherd - 1990-91 D. Carratelli - 1991-92 M. Buzaglo - 1992-93 H. Nichol - 1993-94 G. Stock - 1994-95 G. Stock - 1995-96 N. Stewart - 1996-97 N. Stewart - 1997-98 E. Withnell - 1998-99 C. Crozier - 1999-2000 R. Cavill - 2000-01 T. Cook - 2001-02 L. Fitzgerald - 2002-03 P. Flynn - 2003-04 J. Price - 2004-05 J. Creber - 2005-06 B. Gorfine - 2006-07 Brenton Hansen - 2007-08 James Potter - 2008-09 Edward Thwaites ...Two-tiered brown wooden perpetual shield with metal banner and 45 metal shield-shaped tags engraved with annual award winners' name.Inscriptions include Y. Vitins - 1966-67 R. Hall - 1967-68 R. Hall - 1968-69 L. Gray - 1969-70 R. Burke - 1970-71 J. Nicks - 1971-72 L. Gray - 1972-73 J. Dick - 1973-74 D. Brine - 1974-75 D. Brine - 1975-76 A. Willoughby - 1976-77 I. Winneke - 1977-78 A. Willoughby - 1978-79 J. Norton - 1979-80 P. Marsh - 1980-81 J. Norton - 1981-82 P. Marsh - 1982-83 S. Kennaway - 1983-84 S. Kennaway - 1984-85 S. Kennaway - 1985-86 A. Taylor - 1986-87 D. Griffin - 1987-88 M. Griffin - 1988-89 L. Bradbury - 1989-90 S. Nichol & R. Shepherd - 1990-91 D. Carratelli - 1991-92 M. Buzaglo - 1992-93 H. Nichol - 1993-94 G. Stock - 1994-95 G. Stock - 1995-96 N. Stewart - 1996-97 N. Stewart - 1997-98 E. Withnell - 1998-99 C. Crozier - 1999-2000 R. Cavill - 2000-01 T. Cook - 2001-02 L. Fitzgerald - 2002-03 P. Flynn - 2003-04 J. Price - 2004-05 J. Creber - 2005-06 B. Gorfine - 2006-07 Brenton Hansen - 2007-08 James Potter - 2008-09 Edward Thwaites - 2009-10 Taylor Gibson - 2010-11. -
Surrey Hills Historical Society CollectionBook, Educating Surrey Hills - School No 2778, 1886-1986, 1986
... A second lesser copy was donated at a much earlier date. wekworth - (miss) reardon edith lauchlan thelma grant mavis higgins nancy kellan coster joyce parker marjorie dyson joy sutton phyllis cadmar gwennyth mclaughlin maurine wendorf winifred broadbent doreen hawes hilda powell crocker beatrix triggs dorothy peers ker pryde norma clemson kathleen owen doris glasscock elaine lovering w b (mr) dyer e a (mr) gamble william brown j k (mr) raw whitfield t doyle annie st stephens presbyterian church cadets bennett george t brigadier general gordon cottingham r v (mr) day george greaves arthur servan alice renkin anne lutheran peace memorial home gourlay education schools doney - (mr) collins fyfe alexander fire brigades maypoles duck lorraine hendy ives alfred reaburn john walduck gwyneth world war 1914-1918 breeden horace horrie wise amy (miss) blogg john kendrick newington lily (miss) parents clubs brookes - (mrs) lancashire deans johnson herbert -(mrs) travancore jamieson welch mcdonald harley mclean jack rex theatre surrey hills progress association gamer ernest southall ivan influenza barbara ross poliomyelitis scott moroney daniel thwaites jean constable oswell frank large gifford a e (rev) gillies j (rev) buxton porter jill morgan jan 1939-1945 williamson joan cargill jackson van ernst cooke tyrell's milkbar plaw graeme dairies chenu a h rutzou peter bowie heymann megan wilson ritter alan martyn dawson l (mrs) mcgregor d (mrs) e (mrs) fiedler wheeler lewis marsh rhyll slater games gangell pam barrow ford henry mcewan marion conlon kathy canterbury recreation reserve surrey park chatham oval mooney neil kitson surrey dive monk kay saldineri macqueen lyndy thomson daley susan discombe diane hanson robert mulvey albers angela tucker david glover bright lynette mcinnes jeanette nethercott turnball eric smith roberts chasemore lyle chislett miss capon program k n (mr) fuller i d (mr) henwood j w (mr) g (mr) veitch g (mrs) m (mrs) cheetham j (mr) gardner l (mr) d (mr) sepitka lorna balfe win wells bob keith ian kett mr elizabeth liney bruce macarthur rob kelly paula neil b sydenham shirley dixon o'hagan ros van someren fred norman burns roberta harry christine barker henry j t nutt ernest h richards benjamin lievesley john h knight gabriel clough john s hepburn james tinney arthur h blanchen bernard j somerwell elizabeth j john t john m caldicott howard t A 59 page informal history of Surrey Hills State School, No 2778. ...Donation made on behalf of Surrey Hills Primary School. A second lesser copy was donated at a much earlier date.A 59 page informal history of Surrey Hills State School, No 2778. To quote the authors: "we have not used footnotes, nor a bibliography; and we have used reminiscence without always ensuring that facts and dates are strictly accurate." The book is richly illustrated with photos, excerpts of student work and other ephemera. It is not indexed. Headings are: Beginnings, The Cadet Corps, Head Teacher Bennett, School Days 1900-1925, War Time & Beyond, The Mothers' Club, Childhood Illness, School Days in '30s, Expansion, PWD Problems, Depression and Wartime, Post War Crowding, memories, Mr Wheeler, Migrants, Royal Tours, Pedestrian Crossings, The Canteen, Craft Room, Sports Days, Acquisition of Mr Prior's House, Parents Right to Know, Social Service, School Committee, Concerts & Balls, Mothers' Club to Parents' Club, Library, More PWD Problems, Changes, Camps, Recent Principals. This copy includes a copy of the Centenary Weekend Programme which has been stuck inside the front cover.wekworth, - (miss), reardon, edith, lauchlan, thelma, grant, mavis, higgins, nancy, kellan, coster, joyce, parker, marjorie, dyson, joy, sutton, phyllis, cadmar, gwennyth, mclaughlin, maurine, wendorf, winifred, broadbent, doreen, hawes, hilda, powell, crocker, beatrix, triggs, dorothy, peers, ker, pryde, norma, clemson, kathleen, owen, doris, glasscock, elaine, lovering, w b (mr), dyer, e a (mr), gamble, william, brown, j k (mr), raw, whitfield t, doyle, annie, st stephens presbyterian church, cadets, bennett, george t, brigadier general gordon, cottingham, r v (mr), day, george, greaves, arthur, servan, alice, renkin, anne, lutheran peace memorial home, gourlay, education, schools, doney, - (mr), collins, fyfe, alexander, fire brigades, maypoles, duck, lorraine, hendy, ives, alfred, reaburn, john, walduck, gwyneth, world war, 1914-1918, breeden, horace, horrie, wise, amy (miss), blogg, john kendrick, newington, lily (miss), parents clubs, brookes, - (mrs), lancashire, deans, johnson, herbert, -(mrs), travancore, jamieson, welch, mcdonald, harley, mclean, jack, rex theatre, surrey hills progress association, gamer, ernest, southall, ivan, influenza, barbara, ross, poliomyelitis, scott, moroney, daniel, thwaites, jean, constable, oswell, frank, large, gifford, a e (rev), gillies, j (rev), buxton, porter, jill, morgan, jan, 1939-1945, williamson, joan, cargill, jackson, van ernst, cooke, tyrell's milkbar, plaw, graeme, dairies, chenu, a h, rutzou, peter, bowie, heymann, megan, wilson, ritter, alan, martyn, dawson, l (mrs), mcgregor, d (mrs), e (mrs), fiedler, wheeler, lewis, marsh, rhyll, slater, games, gangell, pam, barrow, ford, henry, mcewan, marion, conlon, kathy, canterbury recreation reserve, surrey park, chatham oval, mooney, neil, kitson, surrey dive, monk, kay, saldineri, macqueen, lyndy, thomson, daley, susan, discombe, diane, hanson, robert, mulvey, albers, angela, tucker, david, glover, bright, lynette, mcinnes, jeanette, nethercott, turnball, eric, smith, roberts, chasemore, lyle, chislett, miss, capon program, k n (mr), fuller, i d (mr), henwood, j w (mr), g (mr), veitch, g (mrs), m (mrs), cheetham, j (mr), gardner, l (mr), d (mr), sepitka, lorna, balfe, win, wells, bob, keith, ian, kett, mr, elizabeth, liney, bruce, macarthur, rob, kelly, paula, neil b, sydenham, shirley, dixon, o'hagan, ros, van someren, fred, norman, burns, roberta, harry, christine, barker, henry j t, nutt, ernest h, richards, benjamin, lievesley, john h, knight, gabriel, clough, john s, hepburn, james, tinney, arthur h, blanchen, bernard j, somerwell, elizabeth j, john t, john m, caldicott, howard t
