Historical information


The history of Happy Valley State School
1863
The school opened as Lucky Woman's in 1863.

The school was located in the Linton area, a small mining township.

The first head teacher was Thomas Lea.

89 students had enrolled.

1883
The name of the school changed to Happy Valley.

The brick school building was built in this period.

1920s
Enrolment declined in the 1920s to around 10 students.

1932
Enrolment continued to decline and the school was closed.

1933
The school reopened briefly under head teacher Selina McFarlane.



1936
It closed again at some stage before reopening in 1936 under head teacher Maxwell Brown.

The school was closed finally in 1936.

1940
The building was sold.

150 years: Happy Valley State School
Learn about the history of Happy Valley State School, one of Victoria’s oldest public schools.
Key information
Address:
Ballarat, 3350
Opened:
1 February 1860
Closed:
31 December 1940
School type:
Primary
School number:
376
Other names:
Lucky Woman's Common School, Lucky Woman's State School
Search for more school profiles

The history of Happy Valley State School
1863
The school opened as Lucky Woman's in 1863.

The school was located in the Linton area, a small mining township.

The first head teacher was Thomas Lea.

89 students had enrolled.

1883
The name of the school changed to Happy Valley.

The brick school building was built in this period.

1920s
Enrolment declined in the 1920s to around 10 students.

1932
Enrolment continued to decline and the school was closed.

1933
The school reopened briefly under head teacher Selina McFarlane.



1936
It closed again at some stage before reopening in 1936 under head teacher Maxwell Brown.

The school was closed finally in 1936.

1940
The building was sold.

Can you help us find records for this school?
The Public Record Office Victoria (PROV) only hold historical correspondence records for this closed school. If you have any, or if you know of any, please let us know by emailing [email protected]

Updated 19 May 2022

Physical description

.1 Happy Valley State School photographed in June 1985. Alf Watson observing the building.
.2 View from the back and side of the Happy Valley State School

Inscriptions & markings

.1 Verso: Grandma Watson's school Happy Valley June 1985 (Grandma nearly 97 years) Alf in bacckground. Edith Emma Watson b Yung. Alf - son of Edith and John Richard Watson.
.2 Verso: School where Grandma Watson eudcated. Happy Valley. June 1985

References