Showing 31530 items matching "ballarat goldfield"
-
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which to come: delivered in the similitue of a dream wherein is discovered the manner of his setting out, his dangerous journey, and safe arrival at the desired country, 1886
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields School book prize awarded to Charlotte A Fisher (Lottie) entered CLC 1875. ...School book prize awarded to Charlotte A Fisher (Lottie) entered CLC 1875.Hard cover book with red cloth cover inscribed and embossed Insdie front cover book plate: CLARENDON LADIES' COLLEGE / BALLARAT / A PRIZE / Repitition of Hymns / AWARDED TO / Charlotte A Fisher / R KENNEDY PRINCIPAL / December 1886charolotte-a-fisher, lottie-fisher, clarendon-ladies-college, 1886, r-kennedy, book-prize, prize, repetition-of-hymns, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Adam Hepburn's vow: a tale of kirk and covenant
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields School book prize awarded to Florence Maud Smith for Repetition of Scripture 1894. ...School book prize awarded to Florence Maud Smith for Repetition of Scripture 1894. Light brown cloth bound volume with gold lettering and embossed design of front cover and spine. Contains book plate on insdie front cover. Black and white illustrations throughout book. Book plate inside front cover: Clarendon Ladies' College / BALLARAT / a PRIZE / Repetition of Scripture / AWARDED TO / Florence Maud Smith / R KENNEDY PRINCIPAL / December 1894florence-maud-smith, book-prize, clarendon-ladies-college, r-kennedy, 1894, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Hudribras, 1859
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Book prize awarded to J J Chalmers for excellence in English, Geography and History. ...Book prize awarded to J J Chalmers for excellence in English, Geography and History. Awarded during R O McCoy's principalship 1864 - 1874. J Chalmers was Dux of College in 1870 but this prize was awarded in 1871 suggesting that he completed an extra year while awaiting university entrance. Social significance being one example of the prizes provided by R O McCoy as his own gift. From 1969 these prizes were obtained through special order in London and were uniformly bound in full calf with the College seal and motto embossed on the cover. (see Mein p.10)Full calf binding with raised bands and gold embossed printing on spine; decorative markings on spine, gold borders printed around front and back covers and decorative markings on edges of cover; marbled -edged pages; college crest embossed in gold on front cover.Book plate on verso of front cover: Ballarat College crest / 2nd PRIZE / English Geography & History / AWARDED TO / J J Chalmers / CHRISTMAS 1871 / R O McCOY, M A PRINCIPALj-j-chalmers, r-o-mccoy, ballarat-college, 1871, book-prize, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Wonders of the physical world: the glacier, the iceberg, the ice-field and the avalanche, 1875
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Book prize awarded to Newton Wanliss for excellence in History by William Henderson Chair of Council. ...Book prize awarded to Newton Wanliss for excellence in History by William Henderson Chair of Council. Newton subsequently donated the book back to the school for inclusion in the Weatherly LIbrary in 1937. Accession number 1812. The book was catalogued and call number 910.12 painted on spine. Socially significant item due to signature of William Henderson, founder of the school. Prizes were usually given in the name of the Headmaster. During Headmaster McCoy's time (1864 - 1874) the prizes were given in his name and at his expense. The school was between principals at Christmas 1876, hence the signature of William Henderson. Dark blue calf binding with gold borders to front and back covers, raised bands on spine with six compartments and gold title lettering; marbled endpapers; book plate on front cover verso; library plate on right endpaper; pages gilt-edged; black and white illustrations; left side of back endpaper missing; Book plate inside front cover; Ballarat College crest / 1st Prize for / History / AWARDED TO / N Wanliss / Xmas 1876 / W Henderson, Chairman. Book plate on right endpaper: Crest / Ballarat College Library / PRESENTED BY / Mr Newton Wanliss 1937 newton-wanliss, william-henderson, 1876, book-prize, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeFurniture, Carvers' chair
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields One of four carvers' chairs supplied by Old Collegians Association in 1925 for the newly erected Memorial Hall. ...One of four carvers' chairs supplied by Old Collegians Association in 1925 for the newly erected Memorial Hall. In the 1970s these chairs were in use at the end of each table in MacFarland Dining Hall. Student chairs were similar shape but without crest or arms. Significant example of the generosity and involvement of the Old Collegians towards the establishment of the school post World War 1. The OC's supplied three carvers chairs, four dining tables and 40 regular chairs for the memorial Hall, also then known as the memorial Dining Hall. refer Mein's history p.85. Solid wood chair with arms and high back restInitials 'BC" carved at top of back restchair, ballarat-college, memorial-hall, 1925, old-collegians-association -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeFurniture, Lecturn
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Lecturn used in Watson Hall at the Mair Street Campus. clarendon-presbyterian-ladies-college lecturn Crest and Motto: Suivez la verite Solid wood and veneer lecturn with carved columns at front corners and Clarendon presbyterian Ladies' College crest at top of backrest. ...Lecturn used in Watson Hall at the Mair Street Campus.Solid wood and veneer lecturn with carved columns at front corners and Clarendon presbyterian Ladies' College crest at top of backrest. Crest and Motto: Suivez la veriteclarendon-presbyterian-ladies-college, lecturn, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The works of Lord Bacon, moral and historical
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Book prize awarded to John Tanner for excellence in English. john-tanner 1884 ballarat-college book-prize Book plate inside front cover: Ballarat College crest / English / First prize / Fourth form / Awarded to / J Tanner / Christmas 1884 Maroon card binding with black detail to front and back covers; spine missing; crest and motto embossed in centre of front cover; marbled page edging and end pages; The works of Lord Bacon, moral and historical Book ...Book prize awarded to John Tanner for excellence in English. Maroon card binding with black detail to front and back covers; spine missing; crest and motto embossed in centre of front cover; marbled page edging and end pages; Book plate inside front cover: Ballarat College crest / English / First prize / Fourth form / Awarded to / J Tanner / Christmas 1884john-tanner, 1884, ballarat-college, book-prize, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Frederick Warne and Co, Half hours of English history: from James the first to Queen Victoria
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Book prize awarded to John Tanner for excellence in Scripture in the third form; accompanying volume awarded as first prize for History in the third form (000096) john-tanner ballarat-college book-prize 1884; scripture. history first-prize Book plate front cover verso: Ballarat College crest / Scripture / First prize / Third form / Awarded to / J Tanner / Christmas 1884 Mid-brown calf binding with decorative black embossing on cover and spine; gilt title and publisher statements on spine and school crest on front cover; book plate on front cover verso; plain green endpapers; pages gilt-edged and sight foxing; black and white frontispiece; Half hours of English history: from James the first to Queen Victoria Book Frederick Warne and Co. ...Book prize awarded to John Tanner for excellence in Scripture in the third form; accompanying volume awarded as first prize for History in the third form (000096)Mid-brown calf binding with decorative black embossing on cover and spine; gilt title and publisher statements on spine and school crest on front cover; book plate on front cover verso; plain green endpapers; pages gilt-edged and sight foxing; black and white frontispiece;Book plate front cover verso: Ballarat College crest / Scripture / First prize / Third form / Awarded to / J Tanner / Christmas 1884john-tanner, ballarat-college, book-prize, 1884; scripture. history, first-prize -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Frederick Warne and Co, Half hours in English history: from the Roman period to the death of Elizabeth
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Book prize awarded to John Tanner for excellence in History in the third form; accompanying volume awarded as First Prize for Scripture in the third form (000095) john-tanner 1884 ballarat-college first-prize history book-prize Book plate in front cover verso: Ballarat College crest / History / First prize / Third form / Awarded to / J Tanner / Christmas 1884 Mid-brown calf binding with decorative black embossing on cover and spine; gilt title and publisher statements on spine and school crest on front cover; book plate on front cover verso; plain green endpapers; pages gilt-edged and sight foxing; black and white frontispiece; Half hours in English history: from the Roman period to the death of Elizabeth Book Frederick Warne and Co ...Book prize awarded to John Tanner for excellence in History in the third form; accompanying volume awarded as First Prize for Scripture in the third form (000095)Mid-brown calf binding with decorative black embossing on cover and spine; gilt title and publisher statements on spine and school crest on front cover; book plate on front cover verso; plain green endpapers; pages gilt-edged and sight foxing; black and white frontispiece;Book plate in front cover verso: Ballarat College crest / History / First prize / Third form / Awarded to / J Tanner / Christmas 1884john-tanner, 1884, ballarat-college, first-prize, history, book-prize -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Samuel G. Green, The painters of Florence: from the thirteenth to tthe sixteenth century, 1914
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Book prize awarded to Ralph Tanner (1921) for excellence in English in Form Vb; prize presented by Mrs R Crawford (possibly wife of Robert C Crawford, Dux of School 1881) The book plate notation that the prize was presented by Mrs R Crawford, presumably a member of the wider school community, has social significance. ...Book prize awarded to Ralph Tanner (1921) for excellence in English in Form Vb; prize presented by Mrs R Crawford (possibly wife of Robert C Crawford, Dux of School 1881)The book plate notation that the prize was presented by Mrs R Crawford, presumably a member of the wider school community, has social significance. It gives evidence of the degree of social connectedness maintained by former students throughout their lifetime and that of their immediate family members. Red calf binding with gold embossing and borders to front and back covers; raised bands on spine with 6 compartments and gold title lettering and ornate decorations; marbled endpapers and page edges; book plate on front cover verso; school crest embossed on front cover; black and white illustrations and frontispiece;Book plate on front cover verso: Ballarat College and crest / Awarded to / R Tanner / Form Vb / Prize for English (?) / (Presented by Mrs R Crawford) / A S M Polson / Principal / Christmas 1918ralph-tanner, 1918, ballarat-college, r-crawford, book-prize, english, a-s-m-polson -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, John Bunyan, The pilgrim's progress and other works, c1890
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Personal property of Miss Elinor Morcom, pianist and school piano teacher 1957 - 60, 66-70. elinor-morcom music-teacher clarendon-presbyterian-ladies-college Handwritten on flyleaf of volume one: E Morcom, 424 Creswick Road, Ballarat Two volumes of the works of John Bunyan, including Pilgrim's Progress, The Holy War and To the Chief of Sinners beautifully illustrated with graved plates. ...Personal property of Miss Elinor Morcom, pianist and school piano teacher 1957 - 60, 66-70. Two volumes of the works of John Bunyan, including Pilgrim's Progress, The Holy War and To the Chief of Sinners beautifully illustrated with graved plates. Bound in half leather with gilt lettering and decoration; inter-leaved engraved plates and numerous in-text illustrations. With an engraved frontispiece and title page. Condition: The binding is generally tight and firm. The hinges are just starting but still generally firm. There is light browning and background foxing. Handwritten on flyleaf of volume one: E Morcom, 424 Creswick Road, Ballaratelinor-morcom, music-teacher, clarendon-presbyterian-ladies-college -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Marvels of the universe: a popular work on the marvels of the heavens, the earth, plant life, animal life, the mighty deep, c1913
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Both volumes were gifted to the Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies College library by the family of former student Helena Cowan who entered the school in 1882. ...Both volumes were gifted to the Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies College library by the family of former student Helena Cowan who entered the school in 1882. Volumes presumably from her personal collectionLondon: Hutchinson & Co, c1913, 2 volumes, volume one 602pp, volume two pp 602 to 1162 plus Index; over 1500 illustrations and 64 colored plates. Dark Blue cloth with gilt titles and beautiful gilt cover decorations, Fair copies with wear and soiling, edgewear at all edges, endpapers a bit age-toned, previous owner's inscribed on flyleaf of both volumesInscribed on flyleaf of both volumes: H M Cowan Library stamps throughout volumes Call number on spine: 500 MARhelena-cowan, clarendon-presbyterian-ladies-college, 1913, 1882, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Oxford University Press, The Holy Bible: containing the Old and New Testaments, c1896
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Donated by Principal David Shepherd in 2012 as part of a dispersion of property following the death of his mother david-shepherd holy-bible 1896 2012 Leather bound with red page edges; poor condition; loose binding; front flyleaf unattached; sections of cover border missing; The Holy Bible: containing the Old and New Testaments Book Oxford University Press Oxford University Press ...Donated by Principal David Shepherd in 2012 as part of a dispersion of property following the death of his motherLeather bound with red page edges; poor condition; loose binding; front flyleaf unattached; sections of cover border missing;david-shepherd, holy-bible, 1896, 2012 -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, George Routledge and Sons, The Crofton boys
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Book prize awarded to David Wilson (1885) for excellence in conduct and general proficiency. ...Book prize awarded to David Wilson (1885) for excellence in conduct and general proficiency. Book donated back to school after purchase in a junk shop. Handwritten inscription reveals details of family tree. Significant to the school social history because it was awarded by F J Thomas who led the school for a brief period during 1874 - 1875 and left under undignified circumstances (see Mein's history p. 19). Small calf bound novel with gold detailing on covers and spine; college crest embossed on front cover; marbled endpapers; colour frontispiece with interleave; book plate on front cover verso.Book plate inside front cover: College crest / Prize / for / Good conduct and general proficiency / awarded to / D Wilson / Second class / Chrostmas 1874 / F J Thomas BA, Principal. Handwritten inscription on back of title page: To Alexander (Lal) Wilson (my Godson) from your Uncle Alex Wilson as a keepsake from your father David Wilson, who pressed me to take a book from the first collection of books acquired from your grandfather David Wilson of the (?) Hall Hotel, Armstrong St Ballarat. But as (?) knew he had attended this school and that it was his own merited book received as a prize. I took it in preference to any other of the (?) books he offered me. This gift (/) just previous to his passing away and it was the last time I was priveledged (sic) to see him alive. It might interest you and yours to know that he died as a Christian Gentleman. I have that on the word of the Rev Frank (Menzies?), presbyterian Minister. Being sent by favour of Stewart Wilson. f-j-thomas, ballarat-college. book-prize, 1874, david-wilson -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, William Makepeace Thackeray, The works of William Makepeace Thackeray
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields 12 volume set awarded to Robert Crawford in 1881 as Dux of Ballarat College. robert-crawford dux ballarat-college 1881 book-prize Book plate inside front covers: Ballarat College crest / Dux of school / Awarded to Robert Crawford / Christmas 1881 Six volumes of a 12 volume set of calf-bound books with the Ballarat College crest embossed on front cover; gold detailing to spine and covers; six raised bands on spine with author/volume on second compartment and title on third compartment; marbled endpapers and page edges; book plate inside front cover; The works of William Makepeace Thackeray Book Smith, Elder & Co William Makepeace Thackeray ...12 volume set awarded to Robert Crawford in 1881 as Dux of Ballarat College. Six volumes of a 12 volume set of calf-bound books with the Ballarat College crest embossed on front cover; gold detailing to spine and covers; six raised bands on spine with author/volume on second compartment and title on third compartment; marbled endpapers and page edges; book plate inside front cover; Book plate inside front covers: Ballarat College crest / Dux of school / Awarded to Robert Crawford / Christmas 1881robert-crawford, dux, ballarat-college, 1881, book-prize, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Mrs E Burrows, Tuppy; or, the autobiography of a donkey, 1868
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Book prize awarded to T Boyd (enrolled 1873) for excellence in Writing by Principal F J Thomas in 1874. ...Book prize awarded to T Boyd (enrolled 1873) for excellence in Writing by Principal F J Thomas in 1874. The book was donated to the school by Sheila (Campbell) Edwards who purchased it from a secondhand dealer in Melbourne.During these early times book prizes were ordered from London where they were specially bound and embossed with the College crest. F J Thomas had an illustrious career at Ballarat College. During his tenure as Principal it was discovered the BA after his name stoold for Bonn Academy (Germany) not, as may have been implied, Bachelor of Arts. Once discovered he left the State under 'not too dignified circumstances' as Mein records in the 1964 History of Ballarat College, p. 19. Light brown calf binding with gold borders to front and back covers; raised bands on spine with six compartments, gold lettering and decoration; school crest embossed on front cover; book plate inside front cover;black and white sketches on frontispiece and throughout book;Book plate inside front cover: Ballarat College crest / PRIZE / FOR / Writing / Awarded to / T Boyd / 1874 / F J THOMAS, B.A.PRINCIPALshelia-edwards, thomas-boyd, 1974, book-prize, ballarat-college, f-j-thomas -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeStudent work
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields This worn and solied exercise book was used by Andrew Crawford (BC 1952) to record handwritten notes and diagrams from his Leaving level wool classing classes at Ballarat College andrew-crawford woolclassing student-work 1952 ballarat-college leaving curriculum Handwritten inscription on front cover; Andrew Croawford / Leaving wool-classing / Ballarat College Soft covered No 122 exercise book with sewn binding and fabric spine; patterned covers and faint-lined pages; marked wear and soiling; handwritten inscription on front cover Student work ...This worn and solied exercise book was used by Andrew Crawford (BC 1952) to record handwritten notes and diagrams from his Leaving level wool classing classes at Ballarat CollegeSoft covered No 122 exercise book with sewn binding and fabric spine; patterned covers and faint-lined pages; marked wear and soiling; handwritten inscription on front coverHandwritten inscription on front cover; Andrew Croawford / Leaving wool-classing / Ballarat Collegeandrew-crawford, woolclassing, student-work, 1952, ballarat-college, leaving, curriculum, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook prize, W H Davenport Adams, The Valley of the Nile: its tombs, temples and monuments, 1867
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Very early example of academic prize awarded to student J H Jessup only 5 years after the school commenced. ...Very early example of academic prize awarded to student J H Jessup only 5 years after the school commenced. At this time books were specially ordered from London where they were bound and embossed with the College crest. Significantly early example of prize awarded by Principal for academic excellence. When this Prize was donated to the school we were unaware of J H Jessup existence as a student of the school. Light brown calf binding with gold lettering and decoration on covers and spine; six raised bands on spine with gold lettering on second compartment; College crest embossed on front cover; marbled endpapers and page edges; soiled and worn; book plate inside front coverBook plate inside front cover: College crest / PRIZE / FOR / Geography / AWARDED TO / J H Jessup / CHRISTMAS 1896 / R O McCOY M.A. PRINCIPALj-h-jessup, ballarat-college, book-prize, 1869, r-o-mccoy, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Charles Lamb, Lamb's essays
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Book prize awarded to Minnie Monteith for second class honours in her sixth form year. ...Book prize awarded to Minnie Monteith for second class honours in her sixth form year. Minnie went on to obtain Dux of the school in the following year. Minnie was both Dux of the school and Head Prefect in her final year at CPLC. This book is signed by Principal Elspeth Carson who lead the inaugural year of Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies College (previously Clarendon Ladies College). Dark blue calf bound book with school crest embossed on front cover; gold embossed title and decoration on front cover and spine; binding generally firm; some soiling and edge wear; gilt page edging and marbled end-pages; book plate inside front cover.Book plate inside front cover: Schhol crest / Clarendon Presbyterian / Ladies' College / Ballarat / Form VIa / Prize 2nd in form / Second class honours / Awarded to / Minnie Monteith / E Carson / Principal / December 1920minnie-monteith, elspeth carson, clarendon-presbyterian-ladies-college, 1920, book-prize, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The poetical works of John Keats, 1917
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Book prize awarded to Minnie Monteith for excellence in Violin by Elspeth Carson in 1920. ...Book prize awarded to Minnie Monteith for excellence in Violin by Elspeth Carson in 1920. Book donated to the school by Minnie's nephew R H McCarthy of WA in 2013. Minnie went on to achieve Dux of the school during her final year (1921). She also held the role of Head Prefect in 1921. The book prize was provided by Miss Refisch (possibly S Rehfisch who entered the school in 1902.)Minnie was both Dux of the school and Head Prefect in her final year at CPLC. This book is signed by Principal Elspeth Carson who lead the inaugural year of Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies College (previously Clarendon Ladies College).Dark green padded and textured calf binding with gold printing on front cover and spine; gold detail to inside edge of cover; marbled end-pages and gilt edge; hinges generally firm; book plate inside front cover; quote from Psyche handwritten on verso of frontispiece; Book plate inside front cover: school crest / Clarendon presbyterain / ladies' College / Ballarat / Form VIa / Prize Special - Violin / Gift of Miss Rehfisch / Awarded to / Minnie Monteith / E Carson / Principal / December 1920minnie-monteith, elspeth-carson, clarendon-presbyterian-ladies-college. 1920, rehfisch, book-prize, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook prize, Poems of Robert Browning, 1919
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Book prize awarded to Minnie Monteith for excellence in Violin by Elspeth Carson in 1921. ...Book prize awarded to Minnie Monteith for excellence in Violin by Elspeth Carson in 1921. Book donated to the school by Minnie's nephew R H McCarthy of WA in 2013. Minnie also achieved Dux of the school in 1921 and held the role of Head Prefect in 1921. The book prize was provided by Miss Refisch (possibly S Rehfisch who entered the school in 1902.) This book also displays the crest of the Presbyterian Book Room embossed onto its front cover. Minnie was both Dux of the school and Head Prefect in her final year (1921) at CPLC. This book is signed by Principal Elspeth Carson who lead the inaugural year of Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies College (previously Clarendon Ladies College). Dark green padded and textured calf binding with gold printing and decoration on spine; embossed school crest and bookroom crest on front cover; gold detail to inside edge of cover; marbled end-pages and gilt edge; hinges loose; book plate inside front cover; Book plate inside front cover: school crest / Clarendon Presbyterian / Ladies' College / Ballarat / Form VII / Prize Special / Violin / Awarded to / Minnie Monteith / E Carson / Principal / December 1921 / Gift of Miss Rehfisch / minnie-monteith, elspeth-carson, rehfisch, 1921, book-prize, clarendon-presbyterian-ladies-college, presbyterian-book-room, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The poetical works of Robert Burns, 1921
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Memorial Prize awarded to former CPLC student Minnie Monteith (Dux of school and Head Prefect 1921) by the Melbourne Shakespeare Society for excellence in the 1922 society examination. ...Memorial Prize awarded to former CPLC student Minnie Monteith (Dux of school and Head Prefect 1921) by the Melbourne Shakespeare Society for excellence in the 1922 society examination. Item provides intriguing detail to Minnie's academic pursuits following her years of schooling at Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies' CollegeDark blue padded and textured calf binding with gold printing and borders on front cover and spine; gold detail to inside edge of cover; marbled end-pages and gilt edge; hinges generally firm; book plate inside front cover; two pages of handwritten notes included in volume;Book plate inside front cover: Crest of the Melbourne Shakespeare Society / Examination 1922 / E Toynbee Stevens Memorial Prize / Awarded to / Minnie Monteith / Signed by President Long and Secretary Daleyminnie-monteith, melbourne-shakespeare-society, e-toynbee-stevens, book-prize, 1922, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The poetical works of Longfellow, 1921
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Memorial Prize awarded to former CPLC student Minnie Monteith (Dux of school and Head Prefect 1921) by the Melbourne Shakespeare Society for excellence in the 1923 society examination. ...Memorial Prize awarded to former CPLC student Minnie Monteith (Dux of school and Head Prefect 1921) by the Melbourne Shakespeare Society for excellence in the 1923 society examination. Item provides intriguing detail to Minnie's academic pursuits following her years of schooling at Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies' College Black, padded and textured calf binding with gold printing on front cover and spine; gold detail to inside edge of cover; marbled end-pages and gilt edge; hinges generally firm; book plate inside front cover; Book plate inside front cover: Crest of the Melbourne Shakespeare Society / Examination 1923 / The Toynbee Stevens Prize / Awarded to / Miss M Monteith / Signed by President Long and Secretary Daley minnie-monteith, melbourne-shakespeare-society, e-toynbee-stevens, book-prize, 1923, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Half-hours with the best authors in four volumes
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Four volume set awarded to Catharine S Procter in 1879 as Dux of Ballarat College (girls school). ...Four volume set awarded to Catharine S Procter in 1879 as Dux of Ballarat College (girls school). Catharine was 16 when she received this prize. During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. The school holds the original register of this period and notes that Catharine Procter entered the school in 1878 when she was 15. Further detail regarding Catherine proctor has been supplied to the school by researcher Nicola Cousen.Set of four volumes half-calf bound and marbled card covers; school crested printed in gold on front cover; raised bands on spine with six compartments; gold lettering and decorations on spine; marbled end pages and edges; binding generally tight but hinges broken in fourth volume; Inside front cover of all books: Ballarat College crest / Dux Prize / Form / Awarded to / Catharine S Procter / Christmas 1879catharine-s-procter, ballarat-college, 1879, dux -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Rev Samuel Manning, Swiss pictures drawn in pen and pencil
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Prize awarded to Catherine Proctor for excellence in algebra and geometry in the fourth form. ...Prize awarded to Catherine Proctor for excellence in algebra and geometry in the fourth form. This was Catherine's first year at Ballarat College. During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. The school holds the original register of this period and notes that catherine Proctor entered the school in 1878 when she was 15. She went on to be awarded Dux of the female cohort in 1879. Published by The Religious Tract Society, London. "A New and Enlarged Edition". 210pp. Blue cloth with gilt drawing of "Wild Life in the Alps" framed in black spiral pictorial. Spine in heavy gilt and all page edges in gilt. Many B&W illustrations plus one full-page colour of Whymper's "Mont Blanc from above Morges". Book has the usual age markings.Book plate inside front cover: Ballarat College crest / Algebra and Geometry / Fourth form / First PRIZE / Awarded to / Catherine Proctor / CHRISTMAS 1878 / JOHN GARBUTT M A PRINCIPALcatherine-proctor, ballarat-college, girls-school, john-garbutt, 1878, book-prize -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Gall & Inglis, The poetical works of Edward Young
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Prize awarded to George G Morrison (birthdate 3/2/1862) for excellence in Algebra and Geometry in the first form; George entered the school 23/8/1877 and left less than a year later on 1/7/1878. ...Prize awarded to George G Morrison (birthdate 3/2/1862) for excellence in Algebra and Geometry in the first form; George entered the school 23/8/1877 and left less than a year later on 1/7/1878.Very early example of an academic prize awarded by Principal John Garbutt (1877 - 1909). no date of publication but c1866, xxiv + 502 pages, bound in elaborate embossed maroon cloth binding, with lacquered illustration and college crest in gilt on front cover, decorated spine; in very poor condition through mould and wear; illustrated with steel engravings, each page of text with red lines at margins, all edges giltBook plate inside front cover: Ballarat College crest / Algebra and geometry / First form / First PRIZE / Awarded to / G Morrison / CHRISTMAS 1877 / JOHN GARBUTT, M A PRINCIPALgeorge-g-morrison, ballarat-college, john-garbutt, 1877, book-prize -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Robert Routledge, Discoveries and inventions of the nineteenth century, 1877
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Awarded to Robert Crawford for excellence in French at the Third form; Robert (BD 14/3/1865) entered the school on 9/7/1878 and left 31/12/1881. ...Awarded to Robert Crawford for excellence in French at the Third form; Robert (BD 14/3/1865) entered the school on 9/7/1878 and left 31/12/1881. He was Dux of Ballarat College 1881. Four generations of descendants have attended the school. Green cloth cover with ornate gilt decorations and black pictorials on cover and spine; gilt edges; binding breaking but overall fair condition; black and white illustrations throughout; Book plate inside front cover; Ballarat College crest / French / Third from / First PRIZE / Awarded to / R Crawford / CHRISTMAS 1878 / JOHN GARBUTT M A PRINCIPALrobert-crawford, 1878, ballarat-college, john-garbutt, book-prize, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, C L Brightwell, Heroes of the laboratory and the workshop, Preface dated 1859
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Prize awarded to James Cleeland Shaw (BD 15/10/1862) for excellence in conduct and general proficiency. ...Prize awarded to James Cleeland Shaw (BD 15/10/1862) for excellence in conduct and general proficiency. James entered Ballarat College 1870. Son of Mr. W.H.Shaw the Managing Director of the celebrated Phoenix Foundry which played such an important part in the early industrial history of Ballarat and who lived all his Ballarat life in a house in Armstrong Street South not far from Dana Street. Born in Ballarat on 15th October 1862 and attended Ballarat College 1870-1877. Was articled to Hardy and Madden of Ballarat Solicitors. Practised as a Solicitor in Ballarat for some years. Went to Western Australia in 1897 and acted for a time as Deputy Master of Western Australia Supreme Court. Was for some time partner with Drake Brockman now a judge but latterly practised as Shaw and Shaw in partnership with his brother Frank as Solicitors at 81 St. Georges Terrace, Perth, Western Australia. Example of prize ordered from London where they were specially bound and embossed with the College crest. Awarded by F J Thomas B A, principal under unusual circumstances 1874 - 1876.Preface dated 1859. A clean crisp book of 222 clean unmarked pages . 22 chapters, each dealing with a separate subject including; Berthollet - chemist; James Brindley - originator of canal navigation; Graham & Breguet - watch & clock makers; & Vaucanson - automata. Firmly bound in light brown calf with six compartments between raised bands and gilt title & decorations on the spine ; gilt school crest on the front; marbled end pages and edges.Book plate inside front cover: Ballarat College crest / PRIZE / FOR / Good Conduct and General Proficiency / Awarded to / Master J Shaw / Fifith Class / Christmas 1975 / F J Thomas B A Principalf-j-thomas, ballarat-college, james-shaw, 1875, book-prize -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Peeps at foreign countries
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Prize awarded for good conduct and general proficiency to Newton Wanliss and represented Ballarat College for their library collection in 1941. ...Prize awarded for good conduct and general proficiency to Newton Wanliss and represented Ballarat College for their library collection in 1941. Social significance due to generosity of old collegians in continuing support of the school and its resources throughout adult life. Light brown calfbound book with gilt crest on front cover and gilt decoration and printing on spine; College crest on front; library number painted at base of spine; marbled endpages and edges; prize book plate inside front cover; library book plate on flyleafBook plate insdie front cover: College crest / PRIZE / FOR / Good conduct and general proficiency / Awarded to / Master N Wanliss / Sixth class / CHRISTMAS 1874 / F J THOMAS B A PRINCIPALnewton-wanliss, ballarat-college, 1874, f-j-thomas, book-prize, -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Holy Bible
... Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat goldfields Personal property of Eleanor 'Nellie' Urquhart (PY1891) who entered Clarendon College together with her sister Mary on 12 / 2/ 1891, daughters of James Urquhart, a farmer from Concongella Creek, Stawell. eleanor-urquhart mary-urquhart clarendon-ladies-college 1891 bible Handwritten inscription on flyleaf verso: Nellie Urquhart / Clarendon College / Ballarat / 20/2/1891 / Kept by the power of God / 1 Pet 1:5 Holy Bible Book Book ...Personal property of Eleanor 'Nellie' Urquhart (PY1891) who entered Clarendon College together with her sister Mary on 12 / 2/ 1891, daughters of James Urquhart, a farmer from Concongella Creek, Stawell. Handwritten inscription on flyleaf verso: Nellie Urquhart / Clarendon College / Ballarat / 20/2/1891 / Kept by the power of God / 1 Pet 1:5eleanor-urquhart, mary-urquhart, clarendon-ladies-college, 1891, bible,
