Showing 60 items matching "household washing"
-
Kiewa Valley Historical SocietyWash Board Glass, mid 1900s
... ...household washing...The Kiewa Valley although well supplied by rivers, streams and artesian water does occasionally through severe drought lack of water for farm domestic washing requirements. hand washing household washing domestic clothes washing laundry This washboard is made of a wooden frame and glass insert (corrugated on one side and smooth on the other). ...This washboard is relatively "young" in that the timber has not "aged," however it could have been used by a rural family to wash "delicate" clothing which could not be placed within a large family washing machine or "copper". This type of washboard i.e. glass washboard, was used extensively during the war periods, 1914 to 1918 and 1939 to 1945 when corrugated metal was in scarce supply. Rural areas were the last sectors in Australia where washboards where, through necessity( droughts and lack of domestic water), used up until the late 1900s. This lingering usage was due to the fact that rural properties, on the whole, had water supplies sourced from farm dams and be the ones whose priority feed was targeting crops and farm animals before clothes and other domestic requirements. In the two millennium however, most rural areas are well stocked with water supplies and the very strict edict of conserving water, especially during droughts, of earlier times is not so critical.The Kiewa Valley although well supplied by rivers, streams and artesian water does occasionally through severe drought lack of water for farm domestic washing requirements.This washboard is made of a wooden frame and glass insert (corrugated on one side and smooth on the other). The washboard glass panel is contained within the wooden frame by routered grooves. The frame extends beyond the glass to form two legs below the glass insert and a hand grip above it. This hand grip allows for one hand to hold the washboard firmly upright and one hand to rub clothes vigorously (up and down) against the glass ridges.This action combined with a soap and water based freeing agent loosen any dirt particles which can be rinsed off. The appearance of this washboard is basic but does not detract from its effectiveness. The lack of "wear and tear" on the wooden frame suggest limited use. The construction suggests good workmanship even though there is no manufacturer's logo to be found on it.hand washing, household washing, domestic clothes washing, laundry -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageDomestic object - Washboard, 1900-1930
... washing...household item...Flagstaff Hill Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village Warrnambool Maritime Museum Maritime Village Great Ocean Road Shipwreck Coast washboard glass washboard laundry clothes washing glass ripples clothes cleaning washing household item washing equipment laundering equipment laundering POSSUM Possum brand "POSSUM" Washboard: a wooden frame with two legs, around a ribbed clear glass panel. ...A washboard is designed for hand washing clothing soaked in hot, soapy water in a wash tub or sink. The fabric is squeezed and rubbed against the ridged surface of the washboard to force the cleaning fluid through the cloth to carry away dirt. With the invention of mechanised cleaning, which became more common with washing machines by the end of the 20th century, the washboard became redundant. The traditional washboard is constructed with a rectangular wooden frame around a series of ridges or corrugations; for 19th-century washboards, the ridges were often of wood, sometimes glass, and by the 20th century, ridges of metal became common. In 1833, Stephen Rust obtained a United States patent for the first "fluted" metal washboard. Zinc washboards were predominantly manufactured in the United States from the middle of the 19th century.The washboard is a significant item used for cleaning clothes. It is the forerunner of labour-saving mechanical and electrical laundry equipment. It is still in use today in many countries and helps to understand the domestic life in the 19th and early 20th centuries.Washboard: a wooden frame with two legs, around a ribbed clear glass panel. Metal nails join the frame. Screen-printed inscription above the glass. Possum brand."POSSUM"flagstaff hill, flagstaff hill maritime museum and village, warrnambool, maritime museum, maritime village, great ocean road, shipwreck coast, washboard, glass washboard, laundry, clothes washing, glass ripples, clothes cleaning, washing, household item, washing equipment, laundering equipment, laundering, possum, possum brand -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageDomestic object - Washboard, 1900
... washing...household item...It is also locally significant for being manufactured in Warrnambool Flagstaff Hill Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village Warrnambool Maritime Museum Maritime Village Great Ocean Road Shipwreck Coast washboard laundry clothes washing clothes cleaning washing household item washing equipment laundering equipment laundering domestic laundry scrub board 19th century washing appliance glass ripples glass washboard Washboard with wooden frame, ribbed glass centre and two legs. ...A washboard is designed for hand washing clothing soaked in hot, soapy water in a wash tub or sink. The fabric is squeezed and rubbed against the ridged surface of the washboard to force the cleaning fluid through the cloth to carry away dirt. With the invention of mechanised cleaning, which became more common with washing machines by the end of the 20th century, the washboard became redundant. The traditional washboard is constructed with a rectangular wooden frame around a series of ridges or corrugations; for 19th-century washboards, the ridges were often of wood, sometimes glass, and by the 20th century, ridges of metal became common. In 1833, Stephen Rust obtained a United States patent for the first "fluted" metal washboard. Zinc washboards were predominantly manufactured in the United States from the middle of the 19th century.The washboard is a significant item used for cleaning clothes. It is the forerunner of labour-saving mechanical and electrical laundry equipment. It is still in use today in many countries and helps to understand the domestic life in the 19th and early 20th centuries. It is also locally significant for being manufactured in WarrnamboolWashboard with wooden frame, ribbed glass centre and two legs.flagstaff hill, flagstaff hill maritime museum and village, warrnambool, maritime museum, maritime village, great ocean road, shipwreck coast, washboard, laundry, clothes washing, clothes cleaning, washing, household item, washing equipment, laundering equipment, laundering, domestic laundry, scrub board, 19th century washing appliance, glass ripples, glass washboard -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageDomestic object - Washboard, 1900-1920s
... washing...household item...Flagstaff Hill Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village Warrnambool Maritime Museum Maritime Village Great Ocean Road Shipwreck Coast washboard laundry clothes washing clothes cleaning washing household item washing equipment laundering equipment laundering roller washboard Hubbard Brothers domestic laundry Mother Hubbard washboard rollers with horizontal flutes Washboard: a rectangular wooden frame with two legs enclosing horizontal, rotating rollers with flutes. ...This washboard with horizontal fulted rollers appears to be a variation on the patented Hubbard Roller Washboard system, which had rollers with vertical flutes. The rollers appear to be maple wood, which indicates an American manufacturer. The Mother Hubbard Roller Washboard was very popular in America in the early 1900s. The patented design, sold door-to-door, featured threaded maple rollers that rolled in opposite directions. It required only a light touch from the launderer, as the rollers did the work. It was awarded the Good Housekeeping Seal of Approval. The first roller washboard was made by the Hubbard brothers in Dover, Illinois, where they were born. As sales increased, they moved their large sawmill to Lamoille in 1904 for better shipping facilities. In 1916, they moved their sawmill to Mendota, Illinois. In addition to the washboards, the plant specialised in sawing walnut logs and forming them into roughs for gun stocks. Throughout the 1920s, the Mother Hubbard Washboard factory was busy, but production ceased after 1935, once the electric washing machine became popular. An unusual washboard with horizontal fluted rollers, different to the patented Hubbard Brothers washboards with vertical fluted rollers. It makes the item rare and possibly made in Australia in the early 1900s. The washboard gives insight into how various companies tried to improve or get around other manufacturers' patented designs. The washboard is also significant in the evolution of household laundry equipment designed to reduce labour. Washboard: a rectangular wooden frame with two legs enclosing horizontal, rotating rollers with flutes. flagstaff hill, flagstaff hill maritime museum and village, warrnambool, maritime museum, maritime village, great ocean road, shipwreck coast, washboard, laundry, clothes washing, clothes cleaning, washing, household item, washing equipment, laundering equipment, laundering, roller washboard, hubbard brothers, domestic laundry, mother hubbard washboard, rollers with horizontal flutes -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageDomestic object - Washboard, 1900-1930
... washing...household item...Flagstaff Hill Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village Warrnambool Maritime Museum Maritime Village Great Ocean Road Shipwreck Coast washboard glass washboard laundry clothes washing glass ripples clothes cleaning washing household item washing equipment laundering equipment laundering Washboard: a wooden frame, with two legs, around a ribbed clear glass panel. ...A washboard is designed for hand washing clothing soaked in hot, soapy water in a wash tub or sink. The fabric is squeezed and rubbed against the ridged surface of the washboard to force the cleaning fluid through the cloth to carry away dirt. With the invention of mechanised cleaning, which became more common with washing machines by the end of the 20th century, the washboard became redundant. The traditional washboard is constructed with a rectangular wooden frame around a series of ridges or corrugations; for 19th-century washboards, the ridges were often of wood, sometimes glass, and by the 20th century, ridges of metal became common. In 1833, Stephen Rust obtained a United States patent for the first "fluted" metal washboard. Zinc washboards were predominantly manufactured in the United States from the middle of the 19th century.The washboard is a significant item used for cleaning clothes. It is the forerunner of labour-saving mechanical and electrical laundry equipment. It is still in use today in many countries and helps to understand the domestic life in the 19th and early 20th centuries.Washboard: a wooden frame, with two legs, around a ribbed clear glass panel. Metal nails join the frame.flagstaff hill, flagstaff hill maritime museum and village, warrnambool, maritime museum, maritime village, great ocean road, shipwreck coast, washboard, glass washboard, laundry, clothes washing, glass ripples, clothes cleaning, washing, household item, washing equipment, laundering equipment, laundering -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageDomestic object - Washboard, Late 19th to early 20th century
... washing...household item...Flagstaff Hill Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village Warrnambool Maritime Museum Maritime Village Great Ocean Road Shipwreck Coast washboard laundry clothes washing clothes cleaning washing household item washing equipment laundering equipment laundering domestic laundry scrub board 19th century washing appliance Washboard: wooden rectangular frame with two legs and central wooden grid. ...A washboard is designed for hand washing clothing soaked in hot, soapy water in a wash tub or sink. The fabric is squeezed and rubbed against the ridged surface of the washboard to force the cleaning fluid through the cloth to carry away dirt. With the invention of mechanised cleaning, which became more common with washing machines by the end of the 20th century, the washboard became redundant. The traditional washboard is constructed with a rectangular wooden frame around a series of ridges or corrugations; for 19th-century washboards, the ridges were often of wood, sometimes glass, and by the 20th century, ridges of metal became common. In 1833, Stephen Rust obtained a United States patent for the first "fluted" metal washboard. Zinc washboards were predominantly manufactured in the United States from the middle of the 19th century.The washboard is a significant item used for cleaning clothes. It is the forerunner of labour-saving mechanical and electrical laundry equipment. It is still in use today in many countries and helps to understand the domestic life in the 19th and early 20th centuries.Washboard: wooden rectangular frame with two legs and central wooden grid. flagstaff hill, flagstaff hill maritime museum and village, warrnambool, maritime museum, maritime village, great ocean road, shipwreck coast, washboard, laundry, clothes washing, clothes cleaning, washing, household item, washing equipment, laundering equipment, laundering, domestic laundry, scrub board, 19th century washing appliance -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageDomestic object - Washboard, 1900s-1930s
... washing...household item...Flagstaff Hill Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village Warrnambool Maritime Museum Maritime Village Great Ocean Road Shipwreck Coast washboard laundry clothes washing clothes cleaning washing household item washing equipment laundering equipment laundering domestic laundry scrub board 19th century washing appliance glass ripples glass washboard Washboard: wooden rectangular frame with two legs and ribbed glass grid. ...A washboard is designed for hand washing clothing soaked in hot, soapy water in a wash tub or sink. The fabric is squeezed and rubbed against the ridged surface of the washboard to force the cleaning fluid through the cloth to carry away dirt. With the invention of mechanised cleaning, which became more common with washing machines by the end of the 20th century, the washboard became redundant. The traditional washboard is constructed with a rectangular wooden frame around a series of ridges or corrugations; for 19th-century washboards, the ridges were often of wood, sometimes glass, and by the 20th century, ridges of metal became common. In 1833, Stephen Rust obtained a United States patent for the first "fluted" metal washboard. Zinc washboards were predominantly manufactured in the United States from the middle of the 19th century.The washboard is a significant item used for cleaning clothes. It is the forerunner of labour-saving mechanical and electrical laundry equipment. It is still in use today in many countries and helps to understand the domestic life in the 19th and early 20th centuries.Washboard: wooden rectangular frame with two legs and ribbed glass grid.flagstaff hill, flagstaff hill maritime museum and village, warrnambool, maritime museum, maritime village, great ocean road, shipwreck coast, washboard, laundry, clothes washing, clothes cleaning, washing, household item, washing equipment, laundering equipment, laundering, domestic laundry, scrub board, 19th century washing appliance, glass ripples, glass washboard -
Warrnambool and District Historical Society Inc.Domestic object - Washing Machine, 1930s
... Vintage household items...washing...This item is an interesting example of an early washing machine with its primitive and simple parts. Vintage household items washing machine mechanical washing machine warrnambool history QUEENS HEAD AUSTRALIA This is a cylindrical galvanised metal tub mounted on a metal stand. ...This washing machine is an early model hand machine which came from Allansford, near Warrnambool.This item is an interesting example of an early washing machine with its primitive and simple parts.This is a cylindrical galvanised metal tub mounted on a metal stand. It has a metal ring around the top of the tub and a wooden handle serving as the washing mechanism. The name of the manufacturer is stencilled on the side of the tub.QUEENS HEAD AUSTRALIAvintage household items, washing machine, mechanical washing machine, warrnambool history -
Whitehorse Historical Society Inc.Book - Book "Washing", A & E Block (Publishing) Ltd, 1992
... Book traces history of methods of household washing from 1900 to 1990....Book traces history of methods of household washing from 1900 to 1990. Washing "Washing" Gill Tanner and Tim Wood Hard cover book "Washing" by Gill Tanner and Tim Wood. ...Book came from Nunawading Library. Book traces history of methods of household washing from 1900 to 1990.Hard cover book "Washing" by Gill Tanner and Tim Wood. Illustration of washing board on cover"Washing" Gill Tanner and Tim Woodwashing -
Warrnambool and District Historical Society Inc.Board, Wash board child, Early 20th century
... Wash boards for rubbing and washing clothes were common household clothes- washing items in Australia until the mid 20th century, along with wood coppers, washing troughs, copper sticks and simple wringers. ...Wash boards for rubbing and washing clothes were common household clothes- washing items in Australia until the mid 20th century, along with wood coppers, washing troughs, copper sticks and simple wringers. ...This child’s wash board, a play item, is possibly home-made. Wash boards for rubbing and washing clothes were common household clothes- washing items in Australia until the mid 20th century, along with wood coppers, washing troughs, copper sticks and simple wringers. By the 1950s and 60s washing machines were becoming more prevalent and the wash board was no longer a common item in households. This item is retained as an interesting example of a twentieth Century child's toy.This is a rectangular-shaped unpainted wooden wash board with clear rippled glass inserted in the centre and held in by four metal screws. The top of the board has a piece of the wood missing. household items, children’s toys -
Warrnambool and District Historical Society Inc.Functional object - Metal Tub, c. 1950
... This tub, a common household object in the 19th and 20th centuries, would have been used in a household or other places for washing small items or even a small child. ...Warrnambool and District Historical Society Inc. 2 Gilles Street (south of Merri St) Warrnambool great-ocean-road This tub, a common household object in the 19th and 20th centuries, would have been used in a household or other places for washing small items or even a small child. ...This tub, a common household object in the 19th and 20th centuries, would have been used in a household or other places for washing small items or even a small child. As it has handles it could also have been used for carrying liquids or other items. Item such as this can still be found in use today but in the main have been replaced by plastic tubs.This item has no known provenance and is retained for display purposes. This is an oval galvanised wash tub. The oval base has a strengthening metal band around the edge. There are two metal handles attached to metal loops on the side. There is some rusting on the inside base.household items, vintage containers -
Warrnambool and District Historical Society Inc.Functional object - Basket, Early 20th Century
... washing. Cane baskets are commonly used in domestic situations. This basket has no known provenance but is retained for display purposes. Basket Cane Weaving Household ...It is not clear what this basket was used for; however the shape and the position of the handles suggests it was used for carrying washing. Cane baskets are commonly used in domestic situations. This basket has no known provenance but is retained for display purposes. This basket is woven with cane. It is oval in shape with a lid attached with wire hinges. The base is concave. There are handles at two ends. basket, cane weaving, household objects -
Warrnambool and District Historical Society Inc.Domestic object - Laundry Tub, early to mid 20th century
... This tub probably dates from the early to mid 20th century and would have been a common item in households in those times. It could have been used for laundry items or for other washing processes in the kitchen. ...Warrnambool and District Historical Society Inc. 2 Gilles Street (south of Merri St) Warrnambool great-ocean-road This tub probably dates from the early to mid 20th century and would have been a common item in households in those times. It could have been used for laundry items or for other washing processes in the kitchen. ...This tub probably dates from the early to mid 20th century and would have been a common item in households in those times. It could have been used for laundry items or for other washing processes in the kitchen. Wash houses in the early to mid 20th century were usually separate buildings or sheds outside of the house.This item is retained for display and discussion purposesThis is an oval- shaped metal tub wider at the top than at the base. It has a ridged top, a strengthening metal band around the base and two metal handles. It is somewhat rusty.vintage household items, warrnambool & district historical society collection -
Warrnambool and District Historical Society Inc.Wooden box, Reckitts Round Blue
... Blue or laundry blue was a household product used up to about 1960 to improve the appearance of textiles during the washing process. ...Blue or laundry blue was a household product used up to about 1960 to improve the appearance of textiles during the washing process. ...This box contained packets of Reckitts Blue and was probably displayed in a shop with the lid up showing the brand name and the items. Blue or laundry blue was a household product used up to about 1960 to improve the appearance of textiles during the washing process. It added a trace of blue dye which made white fabrics appear whiter and it was widely used. Reckitts was a firm established by Isaac Reckitt in Hull, England, in 1840. By 1888 it was a public company and in 1938 it merged with J.& J. Colman, a food manufacturer. Later it sold the Colman side of the business and today it trades as the Reckitt Benckiser Group. The firm established an Australian branch in the late 19th century.This box has been used to store the Charles Brittlebank birds’ eggs collection but it is of interest in its own right as a box that held Reckitts Blue packets. Most Australian households in the 19th and 20th centuries (up to about 1960) would have used blue bags or packets in the laundering process so they are part of our social history. Today a bleach is used as a replacement for a blue bag.This is a wooden box with a hinged lid (the hinges are hooks and eyes). The box once contained one gross of Reckitt’s Blue. The printing on the box is coloured but some of it is now faded. Inside the lid, pasted on, is the name of the manufacturer. The side of the box also has the name of the manufacturer pasted on but the printing has been discoloured at the edge by the application of maroon-coloured paint. On side of box: ‘Reckitt’s Round Blue, contains one gross of circular blocks’ Inside the lid: ‘Reckitt’s Round Blue’ social history, history of warrnambool, reckitt’ blue -
Kiewa Valley Historical SocietyWashing Machine
... ...washing tub...household...Used by a resident of the Kiewa Valley. washing machine washing tub household work "Patented / Rinsan Dry" Outer green metal tub. ...Used under a wringer and screwed onto a trough or lower tub to rinse and dry clothes (by spinning) after they have been soaked and washed with soap.Used by a resident of the Kiewa Valley.Outer green metal tub. Inner silver metal tub with holes all around it. Metal pipe vertical in the centre. Inner tub can spin. Underneath is a steel stand which is attached to the centre pipe to the outer edge. A screw with a 'plug' enables it to be attached to a stand or a lower tub. Underneath the bottom is a red hose which is attached and at its other end a connection for a tap."Patented / Rinsan Dry"washing machine, washing tub, household work -
Kiewa Valley Historical SocietyBag Whitening Agent Reckitts, circa early 1900s
... washing action. This item is very significant in detailing the early 1900's rural household domestic "chore" of washing white clothes to a "social" standard of cleanliness. ...This little bag of "whitener" additive for the washing of white clothes was manufactured in Hull in the United Kingdom mid and later 1900's. The Manufacturer, Ricketts, was one of the first manufacturers to employ women in equal proportions with males (a rarity before 1914). This product was used to improve the appearance of white fabrics. This ability to use a product that would "whiten" clothes chemically rather than the "hard boiling" of clothes was a time saver and a lot easier on the fabrics. This is a boon to rural families where time was of the essence (boiling took time). The blue coloring was introduced because the white colour perception is enhanced by the blue (fadeable and not permanent). The "washing machine industry" of the late 1900's emphasised "whitening" agents that were not so haphazard in producing blue stains, and allowed a "gentle" washing action. This item is very significant in detailing the early 1900's rural household domestic "chore" of washing white clothes to a "social" standard of cleanliness. White shirts were the mark cleanliness that those outside of the family judged the family unit by. The best clothes were worn to church on Sundays. Hard and mostly rural activities/work in the Kiewa Valley encompassing farming, crop cultivation, cattle/sheep and "field work" to do with the SEC Vic Hydro Scheme involved provided a stain prone environment. As appearances, of clothing, was on the whole not significant it was a different scenario at social and religious scenes. The ability to attain "brilliant" white shirts, dresses and bonnets by a less drastic method to that of "boiling" of clothes in vats, was a boon of that "era". The anti establishment revolt came later in the 1950's onward took longer to migrate from the cities and larger rural townships to eventually sneak into the Kiewa valley.This "blue bag" is a whitening agent wrapped in flannel or muslin, or sold ready bagged (1 ounce).It was used in the final rinse to "whiten white coloured clothes" The string was used to facilitate finger grip onto the "bag" after the wash had finished for easy removal to stop the hand and other surfaces from being stained by the blue colour residue drips.domestic and commercial laundries, starch and whitening additive, washing brightener -
Orbost & District Historical Societymangle, Early 20th century
... A household mangle/wringer could be attached to a bench for easier use. The washing process itself involved lifting the items from the cold soak and wringing or mangling each item before transferring them, with more soap flakes, into the copper for boiling. ...A household mangle/wringer could be attached to a bench for easier use. The washing process itself involved lifting the items from the cold soak and wringing or mangling each item before transferring them, with more soap flakes, into the copper for boiling. ...A mangle or wringer is a mechanical laundry aid consisting of two rollers in a sturdy frame, connected by cogs and, in its home version, powered by a hand crank or electrically. A household mangle/wringer could be attached to a bench for easier use. The washing process itself involved lifting the items from the cold soak and wringing or mangling each item before transferring them, with more soap flakes, into the copper for boiling. Items that remained soiled, even after an overnight soak, were rubbed on a scrubbing board before being transferred to the copper. The clothes mangle would be used to squeeze out all the excess water. Clothes would then be hung out to dry on a clothes line, or laid over a clothes-horse next to the kitchen or living room fire. This one was owned by the mother of Bob Clarke, an Orbost resident.This item is an example of the typical laundry equipment used by families in the Orbost district in the early 20th century.Clothes mangle [wringer] which has a wooden and metal turning handle. It has a ratchet and 2 tap screws for pressure. It has of two rollers in a frame, connected by cogs and is powered by a hand crank.On top - "No. Hardwood Rolls 124" Front - "Household Clothes Mangle Steel ball bearings The American Wringer Company New York USA"laundry wringer mangle -
Orbost & District Historical Societywash tub, 1900-1910
... household plumbing, running water or waste removal in Australian homes. On farms in the late 19th / early 20th centuries there were no built-in coppers and concrete troughs with reticulated water. Thus the washing...household plumbing, running water or waste removal in Australian homes. On farms in the late 19th / early 20th centuries there were no built-in coppers and concrete troughs with reticulated water. Thus the washing ...This item was bought by George Henry Douglas Russell when he married Hilda Raymond, a parson's daughter, in 1920. This galvanised metal wash tub was manufactured for domestic use prior to household plumbing, running water or waste removal in Australian homes. On farms in the late 19th / early 20th centuries there were no built-in coppers and concrete troughs with reticulated water. Thus the washing for the family of five daughters was done with this tub. .Tubs of this type vary in size and were used for washing dishes (It was the “ kitchen sink”) or for washing smaller items of clothing “the delicates”. This tub could also have been used to bathe the children. The water was heated on a wood fired stove, then carried to the tub. This could be a lengthy and physically demanding exercise. Much more labor intensive than loading the dishwasher. After use the water may have been “recycled”by being poured onto vegetable gardens and fruit trees. Later at harvesting this tub held maize and beans to top up the three bushel bags of the threshing machines. This was before the hand sewing of the top of the bags with needle and twine.This tub is an indication that items for domestic use in the early 20th century were “made to last” and not manufactured for planned obsolescence.A large galvanized iron was tub, circular with the sides tapering slightly to the flat base. It is seamed on both sides, made from two shets of iron. The base has been soldered on. and the top rim is folded. On either side handles are rivetted on.domestic laundry was-tub galvanized-iron -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageFunctional object - String Dispenser, Lovell Manufacturing Company, 1900-1948
... In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing...In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing ...The string has long been a household and office utility, but an easily tangled one. generations of manufactures have devised cast-iron string holders and string reels in an attempt to distribute this material more efficiently. Many different designs of cast-iron string holders exist some nickel, others painted many had an open pattern so clerks behind the counter of the general store could see at a glance if he or she was about to run out of string. In the 20th century, string holders became more decorative, morphing into novelty items for the home. History: Starting from 1869, the young carpenter by trade, Melvin Newton Lovell (1844-1895) from Erie, Pennsylvania, later a manufacturer and successful businessman, was granted numerous patents for various devices, between them several patents for adding machines and cash registers in 1891. The Lovell Manufacturing Company was founded by Melvin Newton Lovell who was born in Allegheny, Venango county, Pennsylvania, on 31 August 1844, to Darius T. Lovell (1815-1855) and Susan B. (Conover) Lovell (1827-1883). When Melvin Lovell was a boy, the family moved to Kerrtown, a village located in the vicinity of Titusville, Pennsylvania. There Melvin served an apprenticeship as a carpenter's and his natural mechanical talent, soon enabled him to become a skilled workman. In 1861, at seventeen years of age, Melvin left home, without parental authority, and joined the Union Army soon after the outbreak of the Civil war, in August 1862, he enlisted as a private in the 127th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, and was discharged the end of May 1863. In 1865 he took up residence in Erie, where he worked as a carpenter for some years. In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing machines and step-ladders but also made many other cast iron household items known as the “Anchor Brand” when manufacturing began in earnest in 1881. As a result, the Lovell Manufacturing Company grew to be one of the largest industrial concerns of its kind in the country, recognized as being the most extensive manufacturer of clothes-wringers in the entire world. Lovell established sales agencies for his products in all parts of the country, and these branches were known as the Lovell stores. These goods were sold on the instalment plan, an innervation at the time for which Lovell was credited as the originator. Lovell invented and patented the famous wringer which bears his name, and in later years he confined his operations largely to the manufacture and improvement of this invention. Lovell was also one of the organisers and stockholders of the Combination Roll & Rubber Manufacturing Co, of New York, which was formed to manufacture his patents. With headquarters in New York and a factory at Bloomfield, New Jersey. Unfortunately, during a trip to Atlanta, while representing the state of Pennsylvania at a trade exposition, he passed away in his prime, on 21 November 1895, and was buried in Erie Cemetery, Erie, PA. Today the Lovell Manufacturing Company and foundry is preserved and situated at Lovell Place 1301 French Street Erie Pennsylvania, the site is regarded as a historic complex and national historic district. It includes nine contributing buildings built between 1883 and 1946 and has now been converted to luxury apartments.An item used in shops, offices etc to dispense string although the item was commonly found in many areas of general commerce. It was made by a factory and patented in the USA by Melvin Lovell who had invented the first adding machine and the original mangle or wringer washing machine used in every house throughout the world from 1891 and the forerunner to our modern day washing machines. Its age and connection to this once notable maker and his company and it's age makes it an interesting item from a historical view point.Dispenser,cast iron for string with a central rod & 2 curved handing hooks. Marked Anchor Brand & blue in colour.flagstaff hill, warrnambool, shipwrecked-coast, flagstaff-hill, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageTextile - Bolster Sham, Eliza Towns, Late 19th century to early 20th century
... household linens - adding her own handmade embroidered or crocheted decorative trim. Most beds during the late 19th and early 20th century had a feather, hair or spring mattress covered by a blanket and topped with an under sheet, an upper sheet, several blankets and a bedspread. A flat bolster could be placed either under the pillows or on top of the pillows with a decorative sham. Washing...household linens - adding her own handmade embroidered or crocheted decorative trim. Most beds during the late 19th and early 20th century had a feather, hair or spring mattress covered by a blanket and topped with an under sheet, an upper sheet, several blankets and a bedspread. A flat bolster could be placed either under the pillows or on top of the pillows with a decorative sham. Washing ...This bolster sham is one of several linen and clothing items that were made and belonged to Mrs. Eliza Towns and donated to Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village. Eliza was born Eliza Gould in 1857 in South Melbourne (Emerald Hill) and in 1879 married Charles Towns. In the early 1880's they moved to Nhill in western Victoria and remained there for the rest of their married life. Charles was a jeweller and later became an accountant and for many years was involved with the Shire Council, the local show committee (A & P Society), the Hospital Committee and the Board of the local newspaper (the Nhill Free Press). They had three children and lived a life that would be regarded as comfortably "middle class". Eliza probably had a treadle sewing machine and would have made many of her own clothes and household linens - adding her own handmade embroidered or crocheted decorative trim. Most beds during the late 19th and early 20th century had a feather, hair or spring mattress covered by a blanket and topped with an under sheet, an upper sheet, several blankets and a bedspread. A flat bolster could be placed either under the pillows or on top of the pillows with a decorative sham. Washing pillows and quilts by hand would have been a very onerous task (involving heating water and handwashing in a tub or using a copper) and so it became the practise of many housewives to cover the pillows and bolsters with an outer slip (or sham) of washable material which could be easily removed and washed when needed. If the bolster was kept under the pillows it wouldn't need to be very decorative but many shams or slips that were "on show" were often highly decorated with embroidery, pintucks, ribbons or lace. This bolster sham is machine made and quite plain with the exception of some pintucking and eyelet lace on each end which suggests that it would mostly be hidden under the top pillows with just the decorative edges on display.This item is an example of the needlework skills of women in the early 20th century - combining machine stitching with hand embroidery to personalise and embellish a practical domestic object. It is also significant as an example of an early 20th century innovation that helped make the working lives of housewives a little bit easier.A long white cotton rectangular bolster sham, machine sewn, with seven ties and two buttons (plus one missing button) to enable it to be folded over lengthwise and closed. It has two pull string ties near each end to enclose a bolster and is finished with a decorative edge of pintucks and handmade eyelet lace and embroidery.flagstaff hill maritime museum and village, eliza towns, sham, bedding, great ocean road, shipwreck coast, warrnambool, household textiles, sewing, bolster sham, housework, pillow sham, charles towns, nhill, haberdashery, needlework, manchester, handmade, household linen -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageClothing - Nightgown, Eliza Towns, circa 1890's
... It is also significant as an example of a practical solution to the difficulties that women of this era faced with regard to the washing of clothes and household linens. Flagstaff Hill Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village Warrnambool Great Ocean Road Shipwreck Coast Victorian era clothing Victorian era nightgown nightgown nightdress Eliza Towns Nhill Wimmera textiles clothing machine sewing hand sewing pintucks broderie anglaise sewing None Lady's long, white, cotton nightgown with a V shaped bodice decorated with bands of nine pintucks alternating with strips of broderie anglaise lined with pink ribbon. ...This nightgown is one of several linen and clothing items that were made and belonged to Mrs. Eliza Towns and donated to Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village. Eliza was born Eliza Gould in 1857 in South Melbourne (Emerald Hill) and in 1879 married Charles Towns. In the early 1880's they moved to Nhill in western Victoria and remained there for the rest of their married life. Charles was a jeweller and later became an accountant and for many years was involved with the Shire Council, the local show committee (A & P Society), the Hospital Committee and the Board of the local newspaper (the Nhill Free Press). They had three children and lived a life that would be regarded as comfortably "middle class". Eliza probably had a treadle sewing machine and would have made many of her own clothes as well as clothes for her children - adding her own handmade embroidered or crocheted decorative trim. This nightgown is machine sewn by Eliza Towns and she has added a detailed design of pintucks and broderie anglaise lace to the front yoke and cuffs as a decorative element. The 1800's bought a shift in attitude towards modesty as the Victorian era progressed and by the mid to late 1800's it had become more acceptable ladies to wear simple, modest nightgowns. They tended to have a very loose fit and were usually made of linen, cotton or flannel, which had the advantage of providing warmth and also being easy to wash - a necessity for a garment worn next to the skin. Although the basic design of the nightgown was fairly simple, the wearer was free to add various types of trim e.g. lace, crochet, pintucks, embroidery etc.This item is an example of the needlework skills of women in the late 19th century - combining machine stitching with hand embroidery to personalise and embellish a practical item of clothing. It is also significant as an example of a practical solution to the difficulties that women of this era faced with regard to the washing of clothes and household linens.Lady's long, white, cotton nightgown with a V shaped bodice decorated with bands of nine pintucks alternating with strips of broderie anglaise lined with pink ribbon. The opening front placket and neckline are bordered with a simpler broderie anglaise lace. The long sleeves are gathered into cuffs with a matching V shape, pintuck and broderie anglaise design. The front placket fastens with three cream buttons although one is missing. The back of the nightgown has gathered fabric on a plain, narrow V shape yoke. A narrow gusset has been added to the both sides at the bottom of the nightgown.Noneflagstaff hill, flagstaff hill maritime museum and village, warrnambool, great ocean road, shipwreck coast, victorian era clothing, victorian era nightgown, nightgown, nightdress, eliza towns, nhill, wimmera, textiles, clothing, machine sewing, hand sewing, pintucks, broderie anglaise, sewing -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageClothing - Combination Undergarment, late 19th or early 20th century
... It is also significant as an example of a practical solution to the difficulties that women of this era faced with regard to the washing of clothes and household linens. Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village Great Ocean Road combinations lady's combinations undergarment lingerie handsewn underwear clothing Victorian era undergarments lady's garment Susan Henry OAM Vedmore Foundation Lady’s white lawn and lace all-In-one combination undergarment. ...This item of underclothing, called a "combination" is one of several linen and clothing items belonging to the deceased estate of Susan Henry OAM (nee Vedmore 1944 - 2021) that was donated to Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village. Susan's family (Harold and Gladys Vedmore) immigrated to Australia from Wales in 1955 and settled in Warrnambool. Susan was well known in the Warrnambool community for her work supporting children and families across the district - particular those with disabilities, or those who were homeless, unemployed or isolated. Susan was the founding trustee of the "Vedmore Foundation" - a Warrnambool philanthropic trust set up in 2010 to support a range of charitable and not-for-profit causes by providing grant assistance. In 2021, she was awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia for services to the community. Combination undergarments combined the chemise and drawers into one garment. The combination is divided, or bifurcated, from the waist to the crotch for easier urinating. This one-piece type of underwear was worn by females from the 1860s and into the early 1900s. The 19th Century garments had front button closures like this one, and those made in the 1900s more often had back closures. Combination underwear was popular because the all-in-one design had far fewer gathers and bulk, making the other clothing look much smoother. Their primary use was to protect clothing from perspiration and because they were made with cotton or linen, were easy to wash. This particular item is made with lawn (a very lightweight fabric) and is sleeveless, making it suitable for hot weather. Although they were worn under the corset next to the skin (and therefore not meant to be seen), they were often decorated with lace or embroidery. This item is an example of the needlework skills of women in the late 19th century - using machine stitching and lace to personalise and embellish a practical item of clothing. It is also significant as an example of a practical solution to the difficulties that women of this era faced with regard to the washing of clothes and household linens.Lady’s white lawn and lace all-In-one combination undergarment. The handmade underwear is a combined chemise and bloomers. It has four buttons in the front and is trimmed with lace on the neckline, armholes, bodice (in a diagonal design) and legs. The left and right sides are divided from the waist to the crutch. The back of the garment is plain with a gathered section at the lower back.flagstaff hill maritime museum and village, great ocean road, combinations, lady's combinations, undergarment, lingerie, handsewn, underwear, clothing, victorian era undergarments, lady's garment, susan henry oam, vedmore foundation -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageClothing - Petticoat, late 19th century to early 20th century
... It is also significant as an example of a practical solution to the difficulties that women of this era faced with regard to the washing of clothes and household linens. Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and Village Great Ocean Road petticoat lady's petticoat undergarment lady's undergarment lingerie Edwardian petticoat broderie anglaise lace machine made lace hand sewn machine sewn draper's shop Susan Henry OAM Vedmore Foundation A white lawn petticoat with a 22.5 cm opening that fastens with 2 small buttons and a drawstring tie. ...This petticoat was one of several items donated from the estate of Susan Henry OAM nee Vedmore (1944 - 2021). It is in very good condition and appears to be from the Edwardian era - early 20th century. A petticoat is a lady's undergarment - worn under a skirt or dress. They provided warmth, modesty and shape to the dress. In the middle of the 19th century, petticoats were worn over hoops, bustles or in layers. Petticoats varied according to the style of the outside skirt or dress. Plain petticoats tended to be worn with everyday wear whilst better dresses (party dresses or silk gowns) were worn with petticoats that often had more trim and embellishments. Edwardian petticoats had less volume than Victorian era petticoats and they had a "dust ruffle" or lining under a lace flounce. The "dust ruffle" protected the lace flounce and gave the petticoat more flare at the bottom, greater freedom when walking as well as saving the flounce (which was often made of finer material) from everyday wear and tear. Tucks are another feature of Edwardian petticoats - when the lace at the bottom became worn, it could be cut off and the tucks released. This extended the life of the petticoat. This petticoat features an intricate trim of broderie anglaise. Although broderie anglaise was a lace that could be made by hand, it was very time consuming to make. St Gallen was a city in Switzerland that had become known for producing quality textiles. At the beginning of the 19th century, the first embroidery machines were developed in St Gallen. Factories used embroidery machines but people also had them in their homes. They were able to produce broderie anglaise for export. By the early 20th century, machine made lace, fabric, ribbons etc. were being sold in drapers shops all over England and Wales to women who were making clothes and furnishings for their families. It is highly likely that the lady who made this petticoat brought the lengths of broderie anglaise already made to embellish and personalise her petticoat. Susan's family (Harold and Gladys Vedmore) immigrated to Australia from Wales in 1955 and settled in Warrnambool. Susan was well known in the Warrnambool community for her work supporting children and families across the district - particular those with disabilities, or those who were homeless, unemployed or isolated. Susan was the founding trustee of the "Vedmore Foundation" - a Warrnambool philanthropic trust set up in 2010 to support a range of charitable and not-for-profit causes by providing grant assistance. In 2021, she was awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia for services to the community.This item is an example of the needlework skills of women in the late 19th century - creating pintucks and adding lace to personalise and embellish a practical item of clothing. It is also significant as an example of a practical solution to the difficulties that women of this era faced with regard to the washing of clothes and household linens.A white lawn petticoat with a 22.5 cm opening that fastens with 2 small buttons and a drawstring tie. It is decorated with two wide pintucks followed by two gathered frills (or flounces) - one decorated with three rows of narrow pintucks and a single row of broderie anglaise and the bottom frilled hem finished with 3 rows of broderie anglaise in a flower design. The two bottom frills are lined with plain white cotton fabric.flagstaff hill maritime museum and village, great ocean road, petticoat, lady's petticoat, undergarment, lady's undergarment, lingerie, edwardian petticoat, broderie anglaise, lace, machine made lace, hand sewn, machine sewn, draper's shop, susan henry oam, vedmore foundation -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageFunctional object - String Dispenser, Lovell Manufacturing Company, 1900-1948
... In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing...In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing ...The string has long been a household and office utility, but an easily tangled one. generations of manufactures have devised cast-iron string holders and string reels in an attempt to distribute this material more efficiently. Many different designs of cast-iron string holders exist some nickel, others painted many had an open pattern so clerks behind the counter of the general store could see at a glance if he or she was about to run out of string. In the 20th century, string holders became more decorative, morphing into novelty items for the home. History: Starting from 1869, the young carpenter by trade, Melvin Newton Lovell (1844-1895) from Erie, Pennsylvania, later a manufacturer and successful businessman, was granted numerous patents for various devices, between them several patents for adding machines and cash registers in 1891. The Lovell Manufacturing Company was founded by Melvin Newton Lovell who was born in Allegheny, Venango county, Pennsylvania, on 31 August 1844, to Darius T. Lovell (1815-1855) and Susan B. (Conover) Lovell (1827-1883). When Melvin Lovell was a boy, the family moved to Kerrtown, a village located in the vicinity of Titusville, Pennsylvania. There Melvin served an apprenticeship as a carpenter's and his natural mechanical talent, soon enabled him to become a skilled workman. In 1861, at seventeen years of age, Melvin left home, without parental authority, and joined the Union Army soon after the outbreak of the Civil war, in August 1862, he enlisted as a private in the 127th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, and was discharged the end of May 1863. In 1865 he took up residence in Erie, where he worked as a carpenter for some years. In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing machines and step-ladders but also made many other cast iron household items known as the “Anchor Brand” when manufacturing began in earnest in 1881. As a result, the Lovell Manufacturing Company grew to be one of the largest industrial concerns of its kind in the country, recognized as being the most extensive manufacturer of clothes-wringers in the entire world. Lovell established sales agencies for his products in all parts of the country, and these branches were known as the Lovell stores. These goods were sold on the instalment plan, an innervation at the time for which Lovell was credited as the originator. Lovell invented and patented the famous wringer which bears his name, and in later years he confined his operations largely to the manufacture and improvement of this invention. Lovell was also one of the organisers and stockholders of the Combination Roll & Rubber Manufacturing Co, of New York, which was formed to manufacture his patents. With headquarters in New York and a factory at Bloomfield, New Jersey. Unfortunately, during a trip to Atlanta, while representing the state of Pennsylvania at a trade exposition, he passed away in his prime, on 21 November 1895, and was buried in Erie Cemetery, Erie, PA. Today the Lovell Manufacturing Company and foundry is preserved and situated at Lovell Place 1301 French Street Erie Pennsylvania, the site is regarded as a historic complex and national historic district. It includes nine contributing buildings built between 1883 and 1946 and has now been converted to luxury apartments.An item used in shops, offices etc to dispense string although the item was commonly found in many areas of general commerce. It was made by a factory and patented in the USA by Melvin Lovell who had invented the first adding machine and the original mangle or wringer washing machine used in every house throughout the world from 1891 and the forerunner to our modern day washing machines. Its age and connection to this once notable maker and his company and it's age makes it an interesting item from a historical view point.Dispenser,cast iron for string with a central rod & 2 curved handing hooks. Marked Anchor Brand & blue in colour.flagstaff hill, warrnambool, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, melvin newton lovell, string dispenser, string, packaging, anchor brand -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageFunctional object - String Dispenser, Lovell Manufacturing Company, 1900-1948
... In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing...In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing ...The string has long been a household and office utility, but an easily tangled one. generations of manufactures have devised cast-iron string holders and string reels in an attempt to distribute this material more efficiently. Many different designs of cast-iron string holders exist some nickel, others painted many had an open pattern so clerks behind the counter of the general store could see at a glance if he or she was about to run out of string. In the 20th century, string holders became more decorative, morphing into novelty items for the home. History: Starting from 1869, the young carpenter by trade, Melvin Newton Lovell (1844-1895) from Erie, Pennsylvania, later a manufacturer and successful businessman, was granted numerous patents for various devices, between them several patents for adding machines and cash registers in 1891. The Lovell Manufacturing Company was founded by Melvin Newton Lovell who was born in Allegheny, Venango county, Pennsylvania, on 31 August 1844, to Darius T. Lovell (1815-1855) and Susan B. (Conover) Lovell (1827-1883). When Melvin Lovell was a boy, the family moved to Kerrtown, a village located in the vicinity of Titusville, Pennsylvania. There Melvin served an apprenticeship as a carpenter's and his natural mechanical talent, soon enabled him to become a skilled workman. In 1861, at seventeen years of age, Melvin left home, without parental authority, and joined the Union Army soon after the outbreak of the Civil war, in August 1862, he enlisted as a private in the 127th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, and was discharged the end of May 1863. In 1865 he took up residence in Erie, where he worked as a carpenter for some years. In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing machines and step-ladders but also made many other cast iron household items known as the “Anchor Brand” when manufacturing began in earnest in 1881. As a result, the Lovell Manufacturing Company grew to be one of the largest industrial concerns of its kind in the country, recognized as being the most extensive manufacturer of clothes-wringers in the entire world. Lovell established sales agencies for his products in all parts of the country, and these branches were known as the Lovell stores. These goods were sold on the instalment plan, an innervation at the time for which Lovell was credited as the originator. Lovell invented and patented the famous wringer which bears his name, and in later years he confined his operations largely to the manufacture and improvement of this invention. Lovell was also one of the organisers and stockholders of the Combination Roll & Rubber Manufacturing Co, of New York, which was formed to manufacture his patents. With headquarters in New York and a factory at Bloomfield, New Jersey. Unfortunately, during a trip to Atlanta, while representing the state of Pennsylvania at a trade exposition, he passed away in his prime, on 21 November 1895, and was buried in Erie Cemetery, Erie, PA. Today the Lovell Manufacturing Company and foundry is preserved and situated at Lovell Place 1301 French Street Erie Pennsylvania, the site is regarded as a historic complex and national historic district. It includes nine contributing buildings built between 1883 and 1946 and has now been converted to luxury apartments.An item used in shops, offices etc to dispense string although the item was commonly found in many areas of general commerce. It was made by a factory and patented in the USA by Melvin Lovell who had invented the first adding machine and the original mangle or wringer washing machine used in every house throughout the world from 1891 and the forerunner to our modern day washing machines. Its age and connection to this once notable maker and his company and it's age makes it an interesting item from a historical view point.Dispenser,cast iron for string with a central rod & 2 curved handing hooks. Marked Anchor Brand & blue in colour.flagstaff hill, warrnambool, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, melvin newton lovell, string dispenser, string, packaging, anchor brand -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageFunctional object - String Dispenser, Lovell Manufacturing Company, 1900-1948
... In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing...In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing ...The string has long been a household and office utility, but an easily tangled one. generations of manufactures have devised cast-iron string holders and string reels in an attempt to distribute this material more efficiently. Many different designs of cast-iron string holders exist some nickel, others painted many had an open pattern so clerks behind the counter of the general store could see at a glance if he or she was about to run out of string. In the 20th century, string holders became more decorative, morphing into novelty items for the home. History: Starting from 1869, the young carpenter by trade, Melvin Newton Lovell (1844-1895) from Erie, Pennsylvania, later a manufacturer and successful businessman, was granted numerous patents for various devices, between them several patents for adding machines and cash registers in 1891. The Lovell Manufacturing Company was founded by Melvin Newton Lovell who was born in Allegheny, Venango county, Pennsylvania, on 31 August 1844, to Darius T. Lovell (1815-1855) and Susan B. (Conover) Lovell (1827-1883). When Melvin Lovell was a boy, the family moved to Kerrtown, a village located in the vicinity of Titusville, Pennsylvania. There Melvin served an apprenticeship as a carpenter's and his natural mechanical talent, soon enabled him to become a skilled workman. In 1861, at seventeen years of age, Melvin left home, without parental authority, and joined the Union Army soon after the outbreak of the Civil war, in August 1862, he enlisted as a private in the 127th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, and was discharged the end of May 1863. In 1865 he took up residence in Erie, where he worked as a carpenter for some years. In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing machines and step-ladders but also made many other cast iron household items known as the “Anchor Brand” when manufacturing began in earnest in 1881. As a result, the Lovell Manufacturing Company grew to be one of the largest industrial concerns of its kind in the country, recognized as being the most extensive manufacturer of clothes-wringers in the entire world. Lovell established sales agencies for his products in all parts of the country, and these branches were known as the Lovell stores. These goods were sold on the instalment plan, an innervation at the time for which Lovell was credited as the originator. Lovell invented and patented the famous wringer which bears his name, and in later years he confined his operations largely to the manufacture and improvement of this invention. Lovell was also one of the organisers and stockholders of the Combination Roll & Rubber Manufacturing Co, of New York, which was formed to manufacture his patents. With headquarters in New York and a factory at Bloomfield, New Jersey. Unfortunately, during a trip to Atlanta, while representing the state of Pennsylvania at a trade exposition, he passed away in his prime, on 21 November 1895, and was buried in Erie Cemetery, Erie, PA. Today the Lovell Manufacturing Company and foundry is preserved and situated at Lovell Place 1301 French Street Erie Pennsylvania, the site is regarded as a historic complex and national historic district. It includes nine contributing buildings built between 1883 and 1946 and has now been converted to luxury apartments.An item used in shops, offices etc to dispense string although the item was commonly found in many areas of general commerce. It was made by a factory and patented in the USA by Melvin Lovell who had invented the first adding machine and the original mangle or wringer washing machine used in every house throughout the world from 1891 and the forerunner to our modern day washing machines. Its age and connection to this once notable maker and his company and it's age makes it an interesting item from a historical view point.Dispenser,cast iron for string with a central rod & 2 curved handing hooks. Marked Anchor Brand & blue in colour.flagstaff hill, warrnambool, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, melvin newton lovell, string dispenser, string, packaging, anchor brand -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageFunctional object - String Dispenser, Lovell Manufacturing Company, 1900-1948
... In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing...In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing ...The string has long been a household and office utility, but an easily tangled one. generations of manufactures have devised cast-iron string holders and string reels in an attempt to distribute this material more efficiently. Many different designs of cast-iron string holders exist some nickel, others painted many had an open pattern so clerks behind the counter of the general store could see at a glance if he or she was about to run out of string. In the 20th century, string holders became more decorative, morphing into novelty items for the home. History: Starting from 1869, the young carpenter by trade, Melvin Newton Lovell (1844-1895) from Erie, Pennsylvania, later a manufacturer and successful businessman, was granted numerous patents for various devices, between them several patents for adding machines and cash registers in 1891. The Lovell Manufacturing Company was founded by Melvin Newton Lovell who was born in Allegheny, Venango county, Pennsylvania, on 31 August 1844, to Darius T. Lovell (1815-1855) and Susan B. (Conover) Lovell (1827-1883). When Melvin Lovell was a boy, the family moved to Kerrtown, a village located in the vicinity of Titusville, Pennsylvania. There Melvin served an apprenticeship as a carpenter's and his natural mechanical talent, soon enabled him to become a skilled workman. In 1861, at seventeen years of age, Melvin left home, without parental authority, and joined the Union Army soon after the outbreak of the Civil war, in August 1862, he enlisted as a private in the 127th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, and was discharged the end of May 1863. In 1865 he took up residence in Erie, where he worked as a carpenter for some years. In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing machines and step-ladders but also made many other cast iron household items known as the “Anchor Brand” when manufacturing began in earnest in 1881. As a result, the Lovell Manufacturing Company grew to be one of the largest industrial concerns of its kind in the country, recognized as being the most extensive manufacturer of clothes-wringers in the entire world. Lovell established sales agencies for his products in all parts of the country, and these branches were known as the Lovell stores. These goods were sold on the instalment plan, an innervation at the time for which Lovell was credited as the originator. Lovell invented and patented the famous wringer which bears his name, and in later years he confined his operations largely to the manufacture and improvement of this invention. Lovell was also one of the organisers and stockholders of the Combination Roll & Rubber Manufacturing Co, of New York, which was formed to manufacture his patents. With headquarters in New York and a factory at Bloomfield, New Jersey. Unfortunately, during a trip to Atlanta, while representing the state of Pennsylvania at a trade exposition, he passed away in his prime, on 21 November 1895, and was buried in Erie Cemetery, Erie, PA. Today the Lovell Manufacturing Company and foundry is preserved and situated at Lovell Place 1301 French Street Erie Pennsylvania, the site is regarded as a historic complex and national historic district. It includes nine contributing buildings built between 1883 and 1946 and has now been converted to luxury apartments.An item used in shops, offices etc to dispense string although the item was commonly found in many areas of general commerce. It was made by a factory and patented in the USA by Melvin Lovell who had invented the first adding machine and the original mangle or wringer washing machine used in every house throughout the world from 1891 and the forerunner to our modern day washing machines. Its age and connection to this once notable maker and his company and it's age makes it an interesting item from a historical view point.Dispenser,cast iron for string with a central rod & 2 curved handing hooks. Marked Anchor Brand & blue in colour.flagstaff hill, warrnambool, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, melvin newton lovell, string dispenser, string, packaging, anchor brand -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageFunctional object - String Dispenser, Lovell Manufacturing Company, 1900-1948
... In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing...In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing ...The string has long been a household and office utility, but an easily tangled one. generations of manufactures have devised cast-iron string holders and string reels in an attempt to distribute this material more efficiently. Many different designs of cast-iron string holders exist some nickel, others painted many had an open pattern so clerks behind the counter of the general store could see at a glance if he or she was about to run out of string. In the 20th century, string holders became more decorative, morphing into novelty items for the home. History: Starting from 1869, the young carpenter by trade, Melvin Newton Lovell (1844-1895) from Erie, Pennsylvania, later a manufacturer and successful businessman, was granted numerous patents for various devices, between them several patents for adding machines and cash registers in 1891. The Lovell Manufacturing Company was founded by Melvin Newton Lovell who was born in Allegheny, Venango county, Pennsylvania, on 31 August 1844, to Darius T. Lovell (1815-1855) and Susan B. (Conover) Lovell (1827-1883). When Melvin Lovell was a boy, the family moved to Kerrtown, a village located in the vicinity of Titusville, Pennsylvania. There Melvin served an apprenticeship as a carpenter's and his natural mechanical talent, soon enabled him to become a skilled workman. In 1861, at seventeen years of age, Melvin left home, without parental authority, and joined the Union Army soon after the outbreak of the Civil war, in August 1862, he enlisted as a private in the 127th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, and was discharged the end of May 1863. In 1865 he took up residence in Erie, where he worked as a carpenter for some years. In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing machines and step-ladders but also made many other cast iron household items known as the “Anchor Brand” when manufacturing began in earnest in 1881. As a result, the Lovell Manufacturing Company grew to be one of the largest industrial concerns of its kind in the country, recognized as being the most extensive manufacturer of clothes-wringers in the entire world. Lovell established sales agencies for his products in all parts of the country, and these branches were known as the Lovell stores. These goods were sold on the instalment plan, an innervation at the time for which Lovell was credited as the originator. Lovell invented and patented the famous wringer which bears his name, and in later years he confined his operations largely to the manufacture and improvement of this invention. Lovell was also one of the organisers and stockholders of the Combination Roll & Rubber Manufacturing Co, of New York, which was formed to manufacture his patents. With headquarters in New York and a factory at Bloomfield, New Jersey. Unfortunately, during a trip to Atlanta, while representing the state of Pennsylvania at a trade exposition, he passed away in his prime, on 21 November 1895, and was buried in Erie Cemetery, Erie, PA. Today the Lovell Manufacturing Company and foundry is preserved and situated at Lovell Place 1301 French Street Erie Pennsylvania, the site is regarded as a historic complex and national historic district. It includes nine contributing buildings built between 1883 and 1946 and has now been converted to luxury apartments.An item used in shops, offices etc to dispense string although the item was commonly found in many areas of general commerce. It was made by a factory and patented in the USA by Melvin Lovell who had invented the first adding machine and the original mangle or wringer washing machine used in every house throughout the world from 1891 and the forerunner to our modern day washing machines. Its age and connection to this once notable maker and his company and it's age makes it an interesting item from a historical view point.Dispenser,cast iron for string with a central rod & 2 curved handing hooks. Marked Anchor Brand & blue in colour.flagstaff hill, warrnambool, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, melvin newton lovell, string dispenser, string, packaging, anchor brand -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageDomestic object - Wash trough, Melvin Newton Lovell, Mangle was Patented June 10, 1898 by Lovell Trough is possibly of later manufacture by a local unknown cabinet maker between 1900-1920
... In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing of certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. Among the principal products of the original factory were washing...A significant household item used in the process of washing clothes by a man who had started in 1869, as a young carpenter and later he became a successful businessman and manufacturer of household items. ...Melvin Newton Lovell was born in Allegheny, Venango county, Pennsylvania, on 31 August 1844, to Darius T. Lovell (1815-1855) and Susan B. (Conover) Lovell (1827-1883). When Melvin Lovell was a boy, the family removed to Kerrtown, a village located in the vicinity of Titusville, PA. There Melvin served an apprenticeship at the carpenter's trade, and his natural mechanical talent enabled him to become a skilled workman. He followed his trade during the major portion of his term of residence in Kerrtown. In 1861, at seventeen years of age, Melvin Lovell left his home and, without parental authority, and entered the Union army soon after the outbreak of the Civil war. In August 1862, he was enlisted as a private in the 127th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry and saw active service until receiving his discharge at the end of May 1863. In 1865 he took up his residence in Erie, where he worked at the carpenter's trade for several years thereafter. In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing of certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. Among the principal products of the original factory were washing machines and step-ladders. In 1881 Lovell individually began manufacturing other of his patents, including spring beds, and from modest inception, his Lovell Manufacturing Company grew to be one of the largest industrial concerns of its kind in the country and was recognized as being the most extensive manufacture of clothes-wringers in the entire world. In connection with his manufacture of domestic items, Lovell established sales agencies for his products in all parts of the country, and these branches were known as the Lovell stores. These goods were sold on the instalment plan and after his business had already been established becoming a substantial concern Lovell invented and patented the famous wringer which bears his name under the “Anchor” brand, and in later years he confined his operations largely to the manufacture of this very superior household invention. Lovell was also one of the organizers and stockholders of the Combination Roll & Rubber Manufacturing Co, of New York, which was formed to manufacture his patents, with headquarters in New York and a factory at Bloomfield, New Jersey.A significant household item used in the process of washing clothes by a man who had started in 1869, as a young carpenter and later he became a successful businessman and manufacturer of household items. Lovell was granted numerous patents for various devices during his career including several patents for adding machines (cash registers). This item is now sought by collectors and is even rarer due to it's combination with a Lovell clothes wringer. Wooden wash trough with 2 troughs & attached a Lovell wringer (or mangle Anchor Brand) Hard to make out as worn off with useflagstaff hill, warrnambool, shipwrecked-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, wash trough, wringer, mangle, laundry, cleaning, washing, housework, domestic, melvin newton lovell, wooden was trough -
Flagstaff Hill Maritime Museum and VillageFunctional object - String Dispenser, Lovell Manufacturing Company, 1900-1948
... In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing...In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing ...The string has long been a household and office utility, but an easily tangled one. generations of manufactures have devised cast-iron string holders and string reels in an attempt to distribute this material more efficiently. Many different designs of cast-iron string holders exist some nickel, others painted many had an open pattern so clerks behind the counter of the general store could see at a glance if he or she was about to run out of string. In the 20th century, string holders became more decorative, morphing into novelty items for the home. History: Starting from 1869, the young carpenter by trade, Melvin Newton Lovell (1844-1895) from Erie, Pennsylvania, later a manufacturer and successful businessman, was granted numerous patents for various devices, between them several patents for adding machines and cash registers in 1891. The Lovell Manufacturing Company was founded by Melvin Newton Lovell who was born in Allegheny, Venango county, Pennsylvania, on 31 August 1844, to Darius T. Lovell (1815-1855) and Susan B. (Conover) Lovell (1827-1883). When Melvin Lovell was a boy, the family moved to Kerrtown, a village located in the vicinity of Titusville, Pennsylvania. There Melvin served an apprenticeship as a carpenter's and his natural mechanical talent, soon enabled him to become a skilled workman. In 1861, at seventeen years of age, Melvin left home, without parental authority, and joined the Union Army soon after the outbreak of the Civil war, in August 1862, he enlisted as a private in the 127th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, and was discharged the end of May 1863. In 1865 he took up residence in Erie, where he worked as a carpenter for some years. In 1869 Melvin Lovell invented and patented several useful articles for household use, and in that year he began the manufacturing certain of these inventions, in partnership with Franklin Farrar Adams, another inventor. The company's principal products were washing machines and step-ladders but also made many other cast iron household items known as the “Anchor Brand” when manufacturing began in earnest in 1881. As a result, the Lovell Manufacturing Company grew to be one of the largest industrial concerns of its kind in the country, recognized as being the most extensive manufacturer of clothes-wringers in the entire world. Lovell established sales agencies for his products in all parts of the country, and these branches were known as the Lovell stores. These goods were sold on the instalment plan, an innervation at the time for which Lovell was credited as the originator. Lovell invented and patented the famous wringer which bears his name, and in later years he confined his operations largely to the manufacture and improvement of this invention. Lovell was also one of the organisers and stockholders of the Combination Roll & Rubber Manufacturing Co, of New York, which was formed to manufacture his patents. With headquarters in New York and a factory at Bloomfield, New Jersey. Unfortunately, during a trip to Atlanta, while representing the state of Pennsylvania at a trade exposition, he passed away in his prime, on 21 November 1895, and was buried in Erie Cemetery, Erie, PA. Today the Lovell Manufacturing Company and foundry is preserved and situated at Lovell Place 1301 French Street Erie Pennsylvania, the site is regarded as a historic complex and national historic district. It includes nine contributing buildings built between 1883 and 1946 and has now been converted to luxury apartments.An item used in shops, offices etc to dispense string although the item was commonly found in many areas of general commerce. It was made by a factory and patented in the USA by Melvin Lovell who had invented the first adding machine and the original mangle or wringer washing machine used in every house throughout the world from 1891 and the forerunner to our modern day washing machines. Its age and connection to this once notable maker and his company and it's age makes it an interesting item from a historical view point.Dispenser,cast iron for string with a central rod & 2 curved handing hooks. Marked Anchor Brand & blue in colour.flagstaff hill, warrnambool, flagstaff-hill-maritime-museum, shipwreck-coast, flagstaff-hill-maritime-village, melvin newton lovell, string dispenser, string, packaging, anchor brand
