Showing 93 items matching " white p. miss"
-
Glen Eira Historical SocietyDocument - Elsternwick Congregational Church – Caulfield Union Church
... White Miss... White C. Miss... White P...Mr. White Miss White C. Miss White P. Miss Gladman F.E. Mr. Glandman F.E. ...Souvenir programme of the Elsternwick Congregational Church Welcome Home Social for their members, who served in World War 1, held on 05/05/1919 at the church. Includes a photograph of church exterior. A programme for the Combined Welcome Social for the new pastor Rev. J.S. Griffiths held on 09/12/1919. The twenty-seventh annual report of Elsternwick Congregational Church for year ending 30/06/1921. Pamphlet for jubilee celebration for Elsternwick Congregational Church in August 1944. Includes programme of events and brief history of the church. Programme for fifty-first church anniversary and social held on 12/08/1945 and 15/08/1945. Undated church letterhead sheet of paper. Includes exterior photograph of the church. Four church newsletters from March 1973, March 1975, February 1977 and May 1977. Three black and white photographs, undated and photographer unknown, of church exterior, Pilots’ Club and Sunday School children.elsternwick congregational church, world war 1914-1918, butters r.w., elliot t., hale w.r., christiansen a.l.a., thoms f.e., emmerson j.h., angwin h.h., white s.j., anderson g., wragge l.g., adams g.h., smith e.j., thoms s.e., anderson j., wragge t.w.e, emmerson e., cleghorn h., lindsay g.j., fullagar w.k., barker j.n., snowball g.f., clarke r., wragge s., joynes a., lewis r., griffith j. shaw rev., griffith mrs., bryant samuel rev., christiansen w. rev, slatter j.c., robertson w., clarke w., forward f.a. rev., orrong road, king street, curral road, hoddle street, elizabeth street, robertson r.j., pedler b.r., hoare j.g., lewis g.n., tytherleigh r. j., watts v., message h.t., barlow c.w., northey j.d. rev., krohn f.w. rev, swan e.f.w. rev., riddles f.j. rev., elsternwick, caulfield north, hatley l., hatley l. mrs., parkside street, langdon bob rev., bendelack i., sandham court, mcloghlin j.r., prahran grove, smitham nancy, religious groups, sunday schools, congregational church, newsletters, st. john’s uniting church elsternwick, strickland a. mrs., watts w.c. mrs., mcivor miss, watts t. mr., watts t. mrs., watts r. miss, anderson a. mr., white miss, white c. miss, white p. miss, gladman f.e. mr., glandman f.e. mrs., slatter h.t. mr., slatter h.t. mrs., boldner a. mr., boldner a. mrs., smith s.a. mrs., strickland a. mr., owen w. mr., owen w. mrs., woodward t. mr., gregson j.b. mr., shippey f.l. mr., turner c. mr., turner c. mrs., blanch j.w. mr., blanch j.w. mrs., pye h. mr., pye h. mrs., haynes m.j. mrs., burgess e. mr., burgess e. mrs., watts h. g. miss, burgess a.s. mr., burgess a.s. mrs., watts m. miss, thoms w. mr., thoms h. mr., thompson j.m. mrs., thompson miss, grover e. miss, slatter h.h. mr., slatter r. miss, anderson a. miss, thoms e.m. mrs., newson m. mrs, legge mrs., legge f. miss, legge b. miss, young mrs., young miss, copland o. rev., copland o. mrs., steed mr., steed mrs. -
Emerald Museum & Nobelius Heritage ParkGolf Trophy
... Miss D. Smith 1964 Mrs N. Tuxen 1965 Mrs M. Hanger 1966 Mrs A. Howard 1967 Mrs R. Morgan 1968 Mrs P. Young 1969 Mrs J. Little 1970 Mrs J. Fountain 1971 Miss P. Jackson 1972 Mrs J. Little 1973 Mrs J. Houghton 1974 Mrs J. Meldrum 1975 Mrs. B. Barraclough 1976 Mrs J. Meldrum 1977 Mrs F. Gooch 1978 Mrs S. Hunter 1979 Ms F. Fenton 1980 Mrs J. Martin 1981 Mrs C. Grand-Court 1982 Mrs J. Pugh 1983 Mrs M. Ruigrok 1984 Mrs P. Summers 1985 Miss A. Scurry 1986 Mrs P. White...Miss D. Smith 1964 Mrs N. Tuxen 1965 Mrs M. Hanger 1966 Mrs A. Howard 1967 Mrs R. Morgan 1968 Mrs P. Young 1969 Mrs J. Little 1970 Mrs J. Fountain 1971 Miss P. Jackson 1972 Mrs J. Little 1973 Mrs J. Houghton 1974 Mrs J. Meldrum 1975 Mrs. B. Barraclough 1976 Mrs J. Meldrum 1977 Mrs F. Gooch 1978 Mrs S. Hunter 1979 Ms F. Fenton 1980 Mrs J. Martin 1981 Mrs C. Grand-Court 1982 Mrs J. Pugh 1983 Mrs M. Ruigrok 1984 Mrs P. Summers 1985 Miss A. Scurry 1986 Mrs P. White ...Emerald Country Club Associates Ladies Championship Trophy from 1937 to 1996Local golf club trophy donated by ex committee member Rosalie LeakeSilver Golf Trophy Cup (Ladies) on wooden base.. engraved with winners from 1937 to 1996 Emerald Country Club Associates E.M..KENNON CUP 1937 Mrs G.L. Elkins 1938 Mrs T.W. Gunnersen 1939 Mrs Norman 1940 Mrs A. Baker 1946 Mrs L.A. Fenton 1947 Mrs A.L. Newold 1948 Mrs C. Bedgood 1949 Mrs A. Baker 1950 Miss P. Massey 1951 Mrs W.H. Symon 1952 Mrs W.H. Symon 1953 Mrs A.L. Newbold 1954 Mrs W.H. Symon 1955 Miss M. Jamison 1956 Mrs W.H. Symon 1957 Miss J. Mellor 1958 Mrs L. Bulmer 1959 Mrs W.H. Symon 1960 Miss J. Mellor 1961 Mrs E. Hoy 1962 Mrs L. Bulmer 1963 Miss D. Smith 1964 Mrs N. Tuxen 1965 Mrs M. Hanger 1966 Mrs A. Howard 1967 Mrs R. Morgan 1968 Mrs P. Young 1969 Mrs J. Little 1970 Mrs J. Fountain 1971 Miss P. Jackson 1972 Mrs J. Little 1973 Mrs J. Houghton 1974 Mrs J. Meldrum 1975 Mrs. B. Barraclough 1976 Mrs J. Meldrum 1977 Mrs F. Gooch 1978 Mrs S. Hunter 1979 Ms F. Fenton 1980 Mrs J. Martin 1981 Mrs C. Grand-Court 1982 Mrs J. Pugh 1983 Mrs M. Ruigrok 1984 Mrs P. Summers 1985 Miss A. Scurry 1986 Mrs P. White 1987 Mrs M. Ruigrok 1988 Mrs P. White 1989 J. Ross 1990 Miss B. Bates 1991 Ms A. Felgate 1992 Ms M. Purbrick 1993 Ms J. Thomson 1994 Ms J Tomson 1995 Ms J Thomson 1996 Mrs R. Leake emerald country club, wm kennon cup, golf trophy 1937 to 1996 -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegePhotograph, 1923 (exact)
... Miss Gilbert – Mr G Hay – A J Besemeres - ? - ? – R G Bradby – H F Brind 5th row from top R Buchanan - ? – M Symons – J Riddle - ? Goon - ? Symons - ? Komesarook - ? Fairey - ? – B Ronaldson - ? Buchanan - ? - ? – M Whiteside – Pat Shaw – J Groat - ? Front G P Jeffrey - ? Goon – R G Dowling – H M Greenfield – G Dale – A Hall-Jones – A Baker – J L Price – K McLean – E M Price ballarat 1923 college j m gray major a s m polson student cohort J.M. Mounted black and white ...This named photograph is an excellent record of the 80 strong student cohort of 1923. There are 6 adults in the photograph. Principal Major A.S.M. Polson is clearly identified. Top row (Left to right) G Den – E Beacham – J B Coutts – J C Besemeres – G Naismith – M Levy – G N Witter – J C Loughrey – G Bredby – A P McLean – B Currie – W A Kilpatrick – G Clark – E Wearne – R Monteith 2nd row from top L T Wotherspoon – W A Stickland – E Campbell – A Bell – H Thomas – W A Paterson – E? Lyne – J Leishman – E J Forbes – J M Gray – J H Burr – J Creer - ? – C? Morgan – J Hammon 3rd row from top D A Miller – A G Shaw – W John – J Moorhouse – G L Scott – A Levy - ? Ford - ? Gill – T G Dowling – D Campbell – W McLean – J E Coutts - C? Carthew – D Douglas – A L McLean 4th row from top A M Greenfield - ? - M Featonby – G Leishman – J Woodward – Mr F R Potts BSc – Mr D S Coutts BA – Mr A S M Polson Principal – Miss Gilbert – Mr G Hay – A J Besemeres - ? - ? – R G Bradby – H F Brind 5th row from top R Buchanan - ? – M Symons – J Riddle - ? Goon - ? Symons - ? Komesarook - ? Fairey - ? – B Ronaldson - ? Buchanan - ? - ? – M Whiteside – Pat Shaw – J Groat - ? Front G P Jeffrey - ? Goon – R G Dowling – H M Greenfield – G Dale – A Hall-Jones – A Baker – J L Price – K McLean – E M Price Mounted black and white photograph of the Ballarat College student cohort in 1923. Cohort are arranged on tiered rows in front of timber external staircase. First row sitting cross-legged on ground. Second and third rows seated. Fourth, fifth and sixth standing on tiers. The photograph is mounted on grey cardboard. J. M. Gray written in ink on back of mount. Pencilled initials 'J.M.' also on back of mount. Photograph is accompanied by photocopy of photograph and handwritten papers detailing names of those in photograph. These papers are signed by Grant Coutts. J. M. Gray is identified as tenth from left on second top row. J.M. ballarat, 1923, college, j m gray, major a s m polson, student cohort -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The miscellaneous works of Oliver Goldsmith, 1881
... miss.-[keeps?]-ladies'-college Book plate inside front cover: college crest, Physics/ Fifth Form/ First prize/ Awarded to/ Amy E. Bailey./ 1887 Bound in blue calf with marble edging, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Six raised bands on spine with gold decoration; gold writing on second compartment with red calf; College crest embossed on front cover; black and white frontise piece, end papers marbled, slight foxing on pages, 695 p. ...This book was awarded to Amy Evelyn Bailey for first prize in Physics in the fifth form. Amy entered Ballarat College in January of 1885 at the age of 12. Parent/Guardian named in Registry as Ed Bailey residing in [Mt. Rowan?]. It is also noted in the Register that Amy came from Miss. [Keeps?] Ladies' School.During 1877 - 1891 Ballarat College accepted enrolments from female students. The school holds the original register of this period and notes that Amy Bailey entered the College at the age of 12. Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in blue calf with marble edging, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Six raised bands on spine with gold decoration; gold writing on second compartment with red calf; College crest embossed on front cover; black and white frontise piece, end papers marbled, slight foxing on pages, 695 p. Book plate inside front cover: college crest, Physics/ Fifth Form/ First prize/ Awarded to/ Amy E. Bailey./ 1887amy-evelyn-bailey, ballarat-college, ed-bailey, miss.-[keeps?]-ladies'-college -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, S. W. Partridge and Co, The story of the bible, Prior to the book prize presented on Christmas, 1889
... miss-jago's-school. Book plate inside front cover: college crest/ Scripture/ Second Form,/ Second Prize./ Awarded to/ Royden Moore/ Christmas, 1889. Bound in brown cloth with illustration on front and spine, college crest embossed on back cover. Floral end papers, black and white illustrations throughout, slight detached spine and detached papers. Slight foxing on pages, 621 p ...This book was awarded to Roydon Osmond Moore in 1889 for second prize for scripture in the second form. Roydon enrolled in Ballarat College in 1887 at the age of 8 along with his siblings: Leslie Travis Stanley Moore (B.D. 4/2/1877) and Gilbert Kent Moore (B.D. 14/12/1877). In the original register Parent/Guardian is listed as R.T.Moore, residing at 1 Cardygin Terrace/200 Sturt Street. It also documents that Roydon and his brothers previously attended Miss Jago's School II Class.Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in brown cloth with illustration on front and spine, college crest embossed on back cover. Floral end papers, black and white illustrations throughout, slight detached spine and detached papers. Slight foxing on pages, 621 p.Book plate inside front cover: college crest/ Scripture/ Second Form,/ Second Prize./ Awarded to/ Royden Moore/ Christmas, 1889.roydon-osmond-moore, book-prize, 1889, ballarat-college, leslie-travis-stanley-moore, gilbert-kent-moore, r-t-moore, miss-jago's-school. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Edwin Hodder, Heroes of Britain in peace and war, Prior to the book prize received in December of 1894
... Book plate on fly leaf: Clarendon Presyterian/ Ladies' College/ Ballarat/ college crest/ Presented by:/ Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61 Bound in red cloth with black, green and gilt decoration on front cover and spine. Gilt edges on pages, black and white illustrations throughout. In poor condition with spine and several pages detached. Foxing on pages, 328 p ...This book was awarded to May Adelaide Anstis in 1894 for first prize in Health. May entered Clarendon Ladies' College in 1891. On the original register father's name is listed as William and the residence as Neil St, Ballarat.Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in red cloth with black, green and gilt decoration on front cover and spine. Gilt edges on pages, black and white illustrations throughout. In poor condition with spine and several pages detached. Foxing on pages, 328 p.Book plate inside front cover: Clarendon Ladies' College,/ BALLARAT./ First PRIZE./ Health-Class II./ AWARDED TO/ May Adelaide Anstis/ R. Kennedy,/ PRINCIPAL./ December, 1894. "Clarendon Presbyterian ladies' college" stamped on title page. Book plate on fly leaf: Clarendon Presyterian/ Ladies' College/ Ballarat/ college crest/ Presented by:/ Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61may-adelaide-anstis, book-prize, 1894, clarendon-ladies'-college, william. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, Frederick Warne and Co, The pictorial tour of the world, Prior to the book prize given on December, 1897
... Book plate on fly leaf: Clarendon Presyterian/ Ladies' College/ Ballarat/ college crest/ Presented by:/ Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61 Bound in red calf with gilt and black illustrations on front cover and spine. Gilt edges on pages, color and black and white illustrations throughout. 507 p. ...This book was awarded to May Adelaide Anstis in 1897 for first prize in Geography. May entered Clarendon Ladies' College in 1891. On the original register father's name is listed as William and the residence as Neil St, Ballarat.Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in red calf with gilt and black illustrations on front cover and spine. Gilt edges on pages, color and black and white illustrations throughout. 507 p.Book plate inside front cover: Clarendon Ladies' College/ BALLARAT./ First Prize/ Geography-Class II/ Awarded to/ May Adelaide Anstis/ MRS. KENNEDY,/ PRINCIPAL./ DECEMBER 1897. "Clarendon Presbyterian ladies' college" stamped inside first page. Book plate on fly leaf: Clarendon Presyterian/ Ladies' College/ Ballarat/ college crest/ Presented by:/ Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61may-adelaide-anstis, book-prize, 1897, clarendon-ladies'-college, william. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The Religious Tract Society, Norwegian pictures, 1890
... Book plate on fly leaf: Clarendon Presyterian/ Ladies' College/ Ballarat/ college crest/ Presented by:/ Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61 Bound in brown cloth with gilt and black illustrations on front cover and spine. Gilt edges on pages, floral end pages, foxing on pages throughout. Black and white illustrations throughout with fold out colored map. 221 p ...This book was awarded to May Adelaide Anstis in 1898 for first prize in Botany. May entered Clarendon Ladies' College in 1891. On the original register father's name is listed as William and the residence as Neil St, Ballarat.Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in brown cloth with gilt and black illustrations on front cover and spine. Gilt edges on pages, floral end pages, foxing on pages throughout. Black and white illustrations throughout with fold out colored map. 221 p.Book plate inside front cover: Clarendon Ladies' College,/ BALLARAT./ First Prize./ Botany-Class I/ Awarded to/ May Adelaide Anstis/ MRS. KENNEDY,/ Principal./ DECEMBER, 1898. "Clarendon Ladies' College" stamped on title page. Book plate on fly leaf: Clarendon Presyterian/ Ladies' College/ Ballarat/ college crest/ Presented by:/ Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61may-adelaide-anstis, book-prize, 1898, clarendon-ladies'-college, william. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The Religious Tract Society, Icelandic pictures, 1893
... Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61. "Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies' College" stamped on fly leaf and title page. Bound in green cloth with color illustrations on front cover and spine. Floral end papers, gilt edges, foxing on pages throughout, black and white illustrations throughout. 176 p. ...This book was awarded to May Adelaide Anstis in 1898 for first prize in English. May entered Clarendon Ladies' College in 1891. On the original register father's name is listed as William and the residence as Neil St, Ballarat.Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in green cloth with color illustrations on front cover and spine. Floral end papers, gilt edges, foxing on pages throughout, black and white illustrations throughout. 176 p.Book plate inside front cover: Clarendon Ladies' College,/ BALLARAT./ First Prize./ English-Class I/ Awarded to/ May Adelaide Anstis/ MRS. KENNEDY,/ Principal./ December, 1898. Book plate on fly leaf: Clarendon Presbyterian/ Ladies' College/ Ballarat/ college crest/ Presented by:/ Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61. "Clarendon Presbyterian Ladies' College" stamped on fly leaf and title page.may-adelaide-anstis, book-prize, 1898, clarendon-ladies'-college, william. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, The Religious Tract Society, Pictures from bible lands, Prior to the book prize given on December, 1895
... Book plate on fly leaf: Clarendon Presyterian/ Ladies' College/ Ballarat/ college crest/ Presented by:/ Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61 Bound in brown cloth with gilt and black illustrations on front cover and spine. Floral end papers, gilt edges, black and white illustrations throughout, foxing on pages. 214 p. ...This book was awarded to May Adelaide Anstis in 1895 for first prize in Bible. May entered Clarendon Ladies' College in 1891. On the original register father's name is listed as William and the residence as Neil St, Ballarat.Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936. Bound in brown cloth with gilt and black illustrations on front cover and spine. Floral end papers, gilt edges, black and white illustrations throughout, foxing on pages. 214 p.Book plate inside front cover: Clarendon Ladies' College,/ BALLARAT./ First PRIZE./ Bible-Class II./ AWARDED TO/ May Adelaide Anstis/ R. Kennedy,/ PRINCIPAL./ December, 1895. "Clarendon Presbyterian ladies' college" stamped on fly leaf and title page. Book plate on fly leaf: Clarendon Presyterian/ Ladies' College/ Ballarat/ college crest/ Presented by:/ Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61may-adelaide-anstis, book-prize, 1895, clarendon-ladies'-college, william. -
Ballarat Clarendon CollegeBook, W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, The poetical works of James Russell Lowell, Prior to the book prize given on December, 1898
... Book plate on fly leaf: Clarendon Presyterian/ Ladies' College/ Ballarat/ college crest/ Presented by:/ Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61 Bound in brown padded calf with red/gilt edges. Floral end papers, several black and white illustrations, slight spine detachment. Some discolouring of pages, 519 p ...This book was awarded to May Adelaide Anstis in 1898 for first prize in Latin. May entered Clarendon Ladies' College in 1891. On the original register father's name is listed as William and the residence as Neil St, Ballarat.Presbyterian educators placed great value on a classical education matched with diligence in study. Book prizes were highly regarded and academic success admired. In the school’s early years prizes were ordered direct from London and had the school crest embossed in gold on the front or back cover. Many of the prizes given in early years were returned to the school to equip the Weatherly Library when it opened in 1936.Bound in brown padded calf with red/gilt edges. Floral end papers, several black and white illustrations, slight spine detachment. Some discolouring of pages, 519 p.Book plate inside front cover: Clarendon Ladies' College,/ BALLARAT./ First PRIZE./ Latin-Class I./ AWARDED TO/ May Adelaide Anstis/ R. Kennedy,/ PRINCIPAL./ December, 1894. "Clarendon Presbyterian ladies' college" stamped on fly leaf. Book plate on fly leaf: Clarendon Presyterian/ Ladies' College/ Ballarat/ college crest/ Presented by:/ Miss Kimberly/ Date: 30/11/61may-adelaide-anstis, book-prize, 1898, clarendon-ladies'-college, william. -
Federation University Historical CollectionBooklet - Booklet - Prospectus, McCarron, Bird and Co. Printers, Collins Street, Melbourne Junior Technical School, Prospectus, 1917, 1917
... p mccormick...senior master...w bruce...trades...c greenhill...e harris...r kinross...c juncken...a dunstan...w hudspeth...e willison...a lawson...c blacker...r dannatt...mathematics...d j morris...g w irving...miss r m lewis...english...a j hauser...g a taylor...miss k e lamrock...i taylor...science...r a white...H D Harvey (wounded), C Ash, A Addicoate (died), W H Barkley, H A Barker, L A Baker, R B Brisbane, W Berryman, G T R Cooper (wounded), D Clarke, A H Cheetham, A Ferguson, N L Ferguson, L Falconer, J A Fontaine, E A Geach, V E Hall, A J T Hamilton, I J Lang, C Leith, T R Lydster, R Morley, Gordon W Morrison, H K McNeill, N McCormick, W McConnochie, G F Nicholson, A L Nixon, T Nesbitt ( killed in action), E S Pugh, H P Philpott, R Quirk, R Shaw, J V Shelton, G W Stevens, W H Suttie, J Stewart (died), E Sharp, F W Schultz, D N Turpie, J Tyson, H Turner (died), A Woodgate, W R White, A G Wilson, H R York. melbourne melbourne junior technical school prospectus principal p mccormick senior master w bruce trades c greenhill e harris r kinross c juncken a dunstan w hudspeth e willison a lawson c blacker r dannatt mathematics d j morris g w irving miss r m lewis english a j hauser g a taylor miss k e lamrock i taylor science r a white h carr j connellan t e kilshaw a thomas art w gilmore j n rowell f g blachshaw physical culture lieut w hudspeth Brown soft covered booklet with crest with information on teachers, students, aim of the school, compulsory drill, council, courses, fees, hours, holidays, map of the school, roll of honor and subjects. ...Used at Ballarat School of Mines and Industries. The Melbourne Junior Technical School opened in 1912. It was a School for Junior Technical Work in Science, Art and Trade.` Information about aim of school, constitution, council, day courses, scholarships, holidays, evening courses, regulations, rules, sports, staff, students and syllabus. The first page is a Roll of Honor. Teachers and students who have enlisted in the A I F - First World War - are named. Those who have been killed in action, died or wounded are identified. Teachers - Maj. G M Nicholas (killed in action), R Hudspeth, E Harris, K B Nelson. Students - Lieut. H D Harvey (wounded), C Ash, A Addicoate (died), W H Barkley, H A Barker, L A Baker, R B Brisbane, W Berryman, G T R Cooper (wounded), D Clarke, A H Cheetham, A Ferguson, N L Ferguson, L Falconer, J A Fontaine, E A Geach, V E Hall, A J T Hamilton, I J Lang, C Leith, T R Lydster, R Morley, Gordon W Morrison, H K McNeill, N McCormick, W McConnochie, G F Nicholson, A L Nixon, T Nesbitt ( killed in action), E S Pugh, H P Philpott, R Quirk, R Shaw, J V Shelton, G W Stevens, W H Suttie, J Stewart (died), E Sharp, F W Schultz, D N Turpie, J Tyson, H Turner (died), A Woodgate, W R White, A G Wilson, H R York. Brown soft covered booklet with crest with information on teachers, students, aim of the school, compulsory drill, council, courses, fees, hours, holidays, map of the school, roll of honor and subjects. It includes photographs of the day school students, experimental science, sheet-metal work, woodwork, science workshop, modelling, blacksmithing and a drawing of the Working Men's Collegemelbourne, melbourne junior technical school, prospectus, principal, p mccormick, senior master, w bruce, trades, c greenhill, e harris, r kinross, c juncken, a dunstan, w hudspeth, e willison, a lawson, c blacker, r dannatt, mathematics, d j morris, g w irving, miss r m lewis, english, a j hauser, g a taylor, miss k e lamrock, i taylor, science, r a white, h carr, j connellan, t e kilshaw, a thomas, art, w gilmore, j n rowell, f g blachshaw, physical culture, lieut w hudspeth -
Glen Eira Historical SocietyDocument - Dairies
... P Murray in 26/05/1977 from Miss IV Anderson/ 2/Typed pages from Sands & McDougalls, 1911, 1913, 1942 editions dairy entries. 3/Four separate receipts, one photocopied of local dairies, various dates. 4/Two black-and-white photographs of Archibald Short, proprietor of Shorts Dairy in Carlingford Street, and resided in College Street, Elsternwick. 5/Printed document taken from Purchase Agreement between Clara Benzley and Thomas Jenner, on the purchase of a dairy at 43 Woornack Road. ...P Murray in 26/05/1977 from Miss IV Anderson/ 2/Typed pages from Sands & McDougalls, 1911, 1913, 1942 editions dairy entries. 3/Four separate receipts, one photocopied of local dairies, various dates. 4/Two black-and-white photographs of Archibald Short, proprietor of Shorts Dairy in Carlingford Street, and resided in College Street, Elsternwick. 5/Printed document taken from Purchase Agreement between Clara Benzley and Thomas Jenner, on the purchase of a dairy at 43 Woornack Road. ...This file contains six items: 1/Handwritten information from 1874 Sands & McDougalls sent to Mr. P Murray in 26/05/1977 from Miss IV Anderson/ 2/Typed pages from Sands & McDougalls, 1911, 1913, 1942 editions dairy entries. 3/Four separate receipts, one photocopied of local dairies, various dates. 4/Two black-and-white photographs of Archibald Short, proprietor of Shorts Dairy in Carlingford Street, and resided in College Street, Elsternwick. 5/Printed document taken from Purchase Agreement between Clara Benzley and Thomas Jenner, on the purchase of a dairy at 43 Woornack Road. Carnegie 13/08/1926. Gives the items included in contract of sale, including 2 horses. 6/Caulfield Glen Eira Leader newspaper article dated is May, 2014, showing upcoming sale of 43 Woornack Road, Carnegie. The property was Clara Benzley’s (granddaughter Claire Barton) dairy in 1926.burlington model dairy, glen huntly road, caulfield, hall mr., carinya dairy, orrong crescent, bradin, rice l. i., dairyman, green r., queens ave., carnegie, neerim road, parton’s dairy, hawthorn road, short archibald, carlingford street, south caulfield, college street, elsternwick, milk cart, dairying, dairies, land sales, real estate, architectural, woornack road, auctions -
Glen Eira Historical SocietyDocument - Murrumbeena Baptist Church, Murrumbeena Road, 44
... P. H. Mrs... Ryall C. M. Mrs... Carbis L. Miss... Wilson A. Mrs... Clark E. J. Mrs... Cornock M. Miss... Smith A. W. Rev... McDonald H. Miss... Stewart J. Miss... Edwards. W. Messrs... Crowe M. Messrs... Diggins L. Messrs... Wilson K. Mr... Ryall C. M. Mr.... Wright A. Mr.... Watkins Mr.... Smith K. A. Rev... Scout Groups... Hobart Street – 59 Manses... Helmer P. Mr... Filmer Mr... Carter Mr.... Staunton Martin Mr.... Lewis Donald Rev 1951- 1956... Perri John... Collrus Barry... Ferguson Mrs... White...P. H. Mrs Ryall C. M. Mrs Carbis L. Miss Wilson A. Mrs Clark E. J. Mrs Cornock M. Miss Smith A. W. Rev McDonald H. Miss Stewart J. Miss Edwards. W. Messrs Crowe M. Messrs Diggins L. Messrs Wilson K. Mr Ryall C. M. Mr. Wright A. Mr. Watkins Mr. Smith K. A. Rev Scout Groups Hobart Street – 59 Manses Helmer P. Mr Filmer Mr Carter Mr. Staunton Martin Mr. Lewis Donald Rev 1951- 1956 Perri John Collrus Barry Ferguson Mrs White ...Reprinted history of Murrumbeena Baptist Church 1890 – 1990 compiled for the church’s centenary celebrations in 1990 by Ross Harrison Snow and Geoft Barthold. Each chapter details certain periods of church history and associated events Handwritten notes, including wording on foundation stone, by person unknown & undatedmurrumbeena, murrumbeena baptist church, pitt annie sophia, dandenong road., george samuel, baptist church, emily street, whitlam janet, box henry, snow ross harrison, gallop abel, pay henry mrs., rollings william, barthold geoff, thomas pay, pay e – miss godfrey, w- mrs, pitt st clair percival, godfrey william, pay t. a. h – mrs, blair mrs, white mrs, shearer mrs., box marie miss, box nellie miss, gallop prudence miss, gallop e. j. miss, rosstown wesleyan churches, murrumbeena baptist church, churches, gresswell f. l. mrs, neerim road, public halls, murrumbeena railway station, union chapel, kangaroo road, oakleigh, cole. j. h., turner mr., williamson r. rev, stewart allan., rosstown., architects, laver and flick messrs, mayhew george mr., chambers a. r. mr., godfrey brother, whitley w. t. rev., williamson rev., endersby elizabeth miss., meehani francis, french john, whyte mrs., thompson isabella mrs., burgess mary mrs., organ, tarry j. brother, mclean donald f. rev., wilkins george mr., sutherland mr., sydney street, nopkins ivor. rev, gallop mrs, pay brother, pitt brother, hopkins mrs, thompson ethel. miss, thompson mabel. miss, lavender mr. fred, whitlam george. master, varley frank mr, whitlam fred. mr, varley mrs, hale g. e. rev., whitlam crissie miss, curnick elizabeth miss, byrne mr, clemens f. rev., tennis club, tennis courts, cheffer mr., peace george mr., green mr., nash w. f rev., earl stanley j. rev, earl mrs., parker miss, adelaide street 12 manses, endersby david, harvey nellie. miss, fasham f. miss, mills mr., kelly mr., dyason mr, mckeon mr, lavender b. mr., chaffey alf, nelson norman, guthrie andrew, hopkins mrs., kindergarten, girl guides, loyal orange lodge, hall, fire, juniour christian endeavour league, intermediate christian, endeavour society, endersby mr, wilkins mr, wills mr, kelley mr, golden jubilee 22- 29 sept. 1940, knight e. o. rev, marriott e staunton m stone j., clay clark e. messrs, carter mr, carter mrs, deacenesses, helmore p. h. mrs, ryall c. m. mrs, carbis l. miss, wilson a. mrs, clark e. j. mrs, cornock m. miss, smith a. w. rev, mcdonald h. miss, stewart j. miss, edwards. w. messrs, crowe m. messrs, diggins l. messrs, wilson k. mr, ryall c. m. mr., wright a. mr., watkins mr., smith k. a. rev, scout groups, hobart street – 59 manses, helmer p. mr, filmer mr, carter mr., staunton martin mr., lewis donald rev 1951- 1956, perri john, collrus barry, ferguson mrs, white mrs, outhread noel mr., burleigh betty miss, orchestras, clark ted mr., daniels alan mr, staunton keith mr., staunton martin mr, steer doug mr, pascoe vack mr., ryall mert mr., clay ken mr., carter francis mr., chambers harry mr, hendry t. j. mr, andrews. e. f. rev, venning frank, provis keith, lee milton f. rev, kingdom max rev, kingdom fredq, allison c., eleiner e mrs, provis jan miss, chambers merle miss, collicot allison miss, cook john, cook family, horn neville rev, horn family, benneld family, bennett john., bennetts cliff, wiesmayrs’ family, allison barbara miss, jones ross, jones joy, fverst walter, doyle family, bertram estelle, bertram family, saletta margaret, saletta len, close kevin, close family, close anne, stewart des, stewart family, peel family, fisher family, leis family, arms harry, jones ross, jones family, jones joy, langdon family, bertram bill, staunton ian, staunton yvonne, staunton jean, staunton keith, staunton martin, clifferd. patricia, clifferd. charles, chambers awen, wall brian, wall bev, ryall geoff, ryall kay, ryall edna, davidson max, davidson mary, freeman john, hendry t s, provis keith, terrington michael, terrington doreen, carbis hazel miss, butterworth ern, clay ken, clay mrs., clay judith, clay noelle, muller ron, cook john, kingdom joy, kingdom graham, strong david, owens cliff, chambers harry, christy family, warr bill dr., morrison grace mrs., soderholm harvey, soderholm mrs, harris jeanette mrs, harris trevor rev., freeman pauline, freeman john., hendry t. j., steer doug, owens allison, owens graham, henderson ray, henderson chris, rathbone ian, rathbone pat, jenkins marion, girls’ club, wilson cliff dr., ladies evening group (legs), anderson family, l’ amont family, powell harold., harris luke, harris trevor, davies mrs, young george, anderson russell, wade joan, sauvarin lois, hill fred, wilson david., hansell fiona, hansell jane, brammer leanne, bertram ruth, langton john, crowe ken, dobney john, nobbs steve, jordan mr., steer david., steer doug, murrumbeena christian education centre (cec), suggare alwyn, gray s. mr., wilson clive rev., jephcott hume, jephcott heather, mccleary ross, mccleary glenn, claringbold mary, bennetts marcia., langton phil, worthy reg, thomson ave, mckerlie darrell rev., henderson ray, langenberg stewart van, crowe malcolm., sydney street, wall brian, zegelis imants, allison doug, owens rhonda, anderson peter, provis ken, vaitch fay, longenberg roger van, ife david, warren lena, churches bruce, churches mrs, bennetts john, mcdonald. k., cathie ian., cathie wendy, wright norman rev., alma street, mckerlie darrell rev., hampton keith rev., robinson john rev, jolly rod, crowe malcolm, lakey m, ferdinands ann, ferdinands ken, inders brett, inders jenny, cooke stephen, cooke deanne, langenberg jeremy van, binks paul, wall john, leslie geoff, leslie debbie, macleod nelson, macleod heather, dalton steven, pugh jeff, jones ross, ceulson joy, jackel lindsay, jackel sue, berry graham, wall brian, wheatland don, langton phil, stewart margaret, wheatland elise, wall bev., chambers gwen., foundation stone, morley john rev., sunday seekers, young marrieds, mothers’ group, choirs, walrond cw, turner mr, chisholm mr, mcdonald mr, church furniture, williams brother, sunday schools, victorian baptist preachers’ society, pitt mrs, thompson m miss., pitt w. miss, pay miss, thompson e. mrs., stained glass, christian endeavour society, young worshipper’ league, baptist women’s association, men’s society, murrembeena baptist football club, children’s church, youth council, junior christian endeavour, buds, baptist girls’ fellowship, boys club, baptist men’s society, youth fellowship life boys, boys brigade, alma street 17 chadstone manse, one way searchers’ group -
Glen Eira Historical SocietyLetter - Elmhurst, Alma Road, Caulfield North
... white photograph (130mm x 180mm) of the exterior of the house Elmhurst on Alma Road, Caulfield North with Douglas Keep, Joan Keep, A E Keep, Mrs Keep and Miss Earle pictured in front of the house. The photograph is undated and unattributed. The file also includes a one page letter from Douglas Keep to the Caulfield Historical Society, dated 18/12/1972, referring to Elmhurst and other large homes in Caulfield. The Historical Society’s one page reply to Douglas Keep, dated 05/01/1973, is also included in the file. Elmhurst Alma Road Caulfield North Caulfield Keep Albert E Keep Douglas P ...A black and white photograph (130mm x 180mm) of the exterior of the house Elmhurst on Alma Road, Caulfield North with Douglas Keep, Joan Keep, A E Keep, Mrs Keep and Miss Earle pictured in front of the house. The photograph is undated and unattributed. The file also includes a one page letter from Douglas Keep to the Caulfield Historical Society, dated 18/12/1972, referring to Elmhurst and other large homes in Caulfield. The Historical Society’s one page reply to Douglas Keep, dated 05/01/1973, is also included in the file.elmhurst, alma road, caulfield north, caulfield, keep albert e, keep douglas p, king r m, architects, keep joan, governess, earle miss, keep mrs, dandenong road, filbert street, caulfield south, caulfield historical society, mansions, architectural styles -
Glen Eira Historical SocietyArticle - St. Georges Road, 10, Elsternwick
... White A.A. Miss... White Chas J.... Evans Ewan C.... Grave Fred K.M.... Dacre... LePage Wm. P...White A.A. Miss White Chas J. Evans Ewan C. Grave Fred K.M. Dacre LePage Wm. P. ...This file contains four items. Three newspaper items about forthcoming sale of property, includes seven coloured photographs. Handwritten research from Sands and McDougalls by Claire Barton on occupiers of 10 St. Georges Road.st. georges road, elsternwick, kent, house names, lynch jas, white a.a. miss, white chas j., evans ewan c., grave fred k.m., dacre, lepage wm. p., weigall r.e., seamount, jones f.j., copeland osric rev., les naftiaux -
Glen Eira Historical SocietyDocument - St. Georges Road, 12, Elsternwick
... P.... Eyval Thos. B.... Rahilly Thos.... Weigall Albt.... Sandham Street... Lyons Miss... Davidson Miss... Hospitals... Rankin Duncan... Eyval J. I. Miss... Langley Ernest D.... Coonil Private Hospital... Queen Anne Style... Brick Houses... Linton House Flats... White...P. Eyval Thos. B. Rahilly Thos. Weigall Albt. Sandham Street Lyons Miss Davidson Miss Hospitals Rankin Duncan Eyval J. I. Miss Langley Ernest D. Coonil Private Hospital Queen Anne Style Brick Houses Linton House Flats White Chas J. ...This file contains two items about this property. A newspaper ad hand dated 17/11/2012 regarding the forthcoming sale of 12 St. Georges Road, Les Naftiaux, on 01/12/2012; includes a coloured photograph. Handwritten information from Sands and McDougall researched by Claire Barton dated 26/02/2013 on 12 St. Georges Road, Elsternwick.elsternwick, st. georges road, les naftiaux, house names, architectural styles, attics, copeland osric, mansions, weigall r.e., dacre, jones f.j. mr., seamount, le page wm. p., eyval thos. b., rahilly thos., weigall albt., sandham street, lyons miss, davidson miss, hospitals, rankin duncan, eyval j. i. miss, langley ernest d., coonil private hospital, queen anne style, brick houses, linton house flats, white chas j., ward victor r., londa private hospital, davidson mary h. -
Glen Eira Historical SocietyArticle - Trinity Congregational Church, Glen Huntly
... P. Rev.... Holley J. J. Rev.... Eastern Road.... Freeman W... Jones J. W. Rev.... South Melbourne... Griffith A. J. Rev.... Devenish A. S. Rev.... Lord. T... Gosman Dr... Jones Alfred.... Bryant. S... Stebbins Ivan... Orr Mr.... Billinghurst Mr... Copper Mr... Tregaskis Mr.... Davidson Mr.... Congregational Hall... Halls... Wharington Mrs.... Pavell G.... Rosstown... Holden Mr.... Bishop Mr.... Sunday Schools... White A. F.... Cockfield Mr.... Orr Mrs.... Billinghurst Mrs.... Davidson Mrs.... O’ Donnell Miss...P. Rev. Holley J. J. Rev. Eastern Road. Freeman W Jones J. W. Rev. South Melbourne Griffith A. J. Rev. Devenish A. S. Rev. Lord. T Gosman Dr Jones Alfred. Bryant. S Stebbins Ivan Orr Mr. Billinghurst Mr Copper Mr Tregaskis Mr. Davidson Mr. Congregational Hall Halls Wharington Mrs. Pavell G. Rosstown Holden Mr. Bishop Mr. Sunday Schools White A. F. Cockfield Mr. Orr Mrs. Billinghurst Mrs. Davidson Mrs. O’ Donnell Miss ...Handwritten undated notes (refer History of Primitive Methodism in Victoria and Tasmania – Rev. M Clarke). Article includes style of church building, history of building and interior decoration. Also includes history of some monetary donations, purchasing of land and church opening , small handdrawn map showing where church was before removal to current site. Reprinted articles from The Victorian Independant dated January 1910 and November 1909 on the opening of the Glen Huntly venture and the Revs who participated, and then the beginning of some committees, & Fellowship groups. Also mentions the appointment of Ivan Stebbins for six months.trinity congregational church, glen huntly, tennis, grange road, mercy g.g., bevan dr., primitive methodist church, dovan a. p. rev., holley j. j. rev., eastern road., freeman w, jones j. w. rev., south melbourne, griffith a. j. rev., devenish a. s. rev., lord. t, gosman dr, jones alfred., bryant. s, stebbins ivan, orr mr., billinghurst mr, copper mr, tregaskis mr., davidson mr., congregational hall, halls, wharington mrs., pavell g., rosstown, holden mr., bishop mr., sunday schools, white a. f., cockfield mr., orr mrs., billinghurst mrs., davidson mrs., o’ donnell miss, watkins miss., billinghurst miss., davidson miss., griffith mr., newing mr. -
Glen Eira Historical SocietyPamphlet - Trinity Congregational Church, Glen Huntly
... P.... Burrage Mr.... Gann A. Rev.... Reeves Duncan... Bryant S. Rev.... Saxby Argyle... Taylor Edward.... Jones J. W. Rev.... Roberts Griffith Rev.... Wells H. T. Rev.... Tapp. C. E. Rev.... Robb W. L.... Roberts John... Albiston Walter Rev.... Ewan Forbes K. Rev.... Sunday Schools... White A.... Gibson. W.A.... Stebbins Mrs.... Gibson Mrs.... Earnshaw E. Miss...P. Burrage Mr. Gann A. Rev. Reeves Duncan Bryant S. Rev. Saxby Argyle Taylor Edward. Jones J. W. Rev. Roberts Griffith Rev. Wells H. T. Rev. Tapp. C. E. Rev. Robb W. L. Roberts John Albiston Walter Rev. Ewan Forbes K. Rev. Sunday Schools White A. Gibson. W.A. Stebbins Mrs. Gibson Mrs. Earnshaw E. Miss ...Trinity Congregational Church, 50th Anniversary celebrations pamphlet, dated 20/03/1960. The pamphlet includes 6 photos, 4 being of the churches ministers. History documents beginnings of church and formation of the fellowship, details churches ministers, youth work, women organizations, church office bearers and current church officers.trinity congregational church, vine grove, capper william. james, grange road., orr edward., billinghurst f., glen huntly, davidson. robert, billinghurst a. e., sindrey j. a. rev., davidson a. m. snr., bevan wm., manses, davidson am., chapman e. alice, selway katie, burgess amy, stebbins s ivan., cockfield marion., griffith a. j. rev., orr w., kruss t. p., burrage mr., gann a. rev., reeves duncan, bryant s. rev., saxby argyle, taylor edward., jones j. w. rev., roberts griffith rev., wells h. t. rev., tapp. c. e. rev., robb w. l., roberts john, albiston walter rev., ewan forbes k. rev., sunday schools, white a., gibson. w.a., stebbins mrs., gibson mrs., earnshaw e. miss, church groups., chandler l. miss, money a. miss., williamson. g., wells h., wharington g. a., wharington g. m. g, cockfield. mr, lewis mr., wharington john., williamson john, wotherspoon s., bromley n, harris a., gibson e., williamson j. miss, bromley f. mrs, bushell o. mrs., lambton e., sisson b miss. -
Glen Eira Historical SocietyDocument - St. Georges Road, 10, Elsternwick
... P.... Duffy Road... George Street... Copland Oeric Rev.... Eberach Louis... Lynch James... White Charles J.... White A. A. Miss...P. Duffy Road George Street Copland Oeric Rev. Eberach Louis Lynch James White Charles J. White A. A. Miss ...A typed research report dated to 25/11/1987 by H. Bullock and R. Landells discussing the history of the ownership and occupancy of Kent at 10 St. Georges Road, Elsternwick and briefly the history of the street’s subdivision.kent, st. georges road, elsternwick, davis p., duffy road, george street, copland oeric rev., eberach louis, lynch james, white charles j., white a. a. miss, smith h. w., sherlock j. mrs, sharp frederick j., ripponlea, elsternwick railway station, bullock h., landells r., land subdivision, victorian style, house names -
Glen Eira Historical SocietyPhotograph - ST. GEORGES ROAD, 52, ELSTERNWICK
... white photograph of the building as a milkbar plus a colour photograph dated 1982 of the milkbar. 4/Three photos and brief notes for auction of property in 2006 by Hocking Stuart. Dates for these advertisements are 08/11/2006 for one and 10/11/2006 for the other two. St. Georges Road Photographs Elsternwick Land Subdivision Federation Style Architectural Styles Corner Stores Drew Alexander Shops Tennis Courts Drew A. General Stores Righetti Mrs Grocers Righetti N Businesses Hodges Edward Milkbars Flats Woodrow R Miss Houses Geddings P ...Four items about this property: 1/Two typed research reports, dated 10/07/1987 and 12/03/1995, by Hilary Bullock and Rosalind Landells, regarding the history of ownership and occupancy of 52 St. Georges Road, Elsternwick and a description of the development of the building. Includes handwritten working notes, undated, for the 12/03/1995 report. 2/Handwritten file note from Sands and McDougalls from 1903 to 1948, giving occupiers' names and occupations. 3/A black and white photograph of the building as a milkbar plus a colour photograph dated 1982 of the milkbar. 4/Three photos and brief notes for auction of property in 2006 by Hocking Stuart. Dates for these advertisements are 08/11/2006 for one and 10/11/2006 for the other two.st. georges road, photographs, elsternwick, land subdivision, federation style, architectural styles, corner stores, drew alexander, shops, tennis courts, drew a., general stores, righetti mrs, grocers, righetti n, businesses, hodges edward, milkbars, flats, woodrow r miss, houses, geddings p., geddings w., business people, ogden s., brighton historical society, ogden a, landells rosalind, bright j.a., dowsing i, batagnol i., arnold h.t., batarol l., noel jones real estate agency, turner r., rand real estate pty ltd, nemeth f., noel jones real estate agency, serginis c., sergianis c., bullock hilary, timber houses, greengrocers, victorian style, stained glass -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Postcard - POSTCARD: MISS ADA CROSSLEY
... white photo of Miss Ada Crossley. Young woman dressed in lace dress with ribbon inserts. Strand of pearls around neck. Hair in elaborate pompadour style. Written on front of card ' Wishing you a very bright new year' On back, addressed to Miss L. Pethard, Fir Street, Golden Square. Stamped Melbourne 2.1.06. Written on back ' Thank you very much for P...white photo of Miss Ada Crossley. Young woman dressed in lace dress with ribbon inserts. Strand of pearls around neck. Hair in elaborate pompadour style. Written on front of card ' Wishing you a very bright new year' On back, addressed to Miss L. Pethard, Fir Street, Golden Square. Stamped Melbourne 2.1.06. Written on back ' Thank you very much for P ...Postcard: black and white photo of Miss Ada Crossley. Young woman dressed in lace dress with ribbon inserts. Strand of pearls around neck. Hair in elaborate pompadour style. Written on front of card ' Wishing you a very bright new year' On back, addressed to Miss L. Pethard, Fir Street, Golden Square. Stamped Melbourne 2.1.06. Written on back ' Thank you very much for P. cards, I am very sorry that I kep you waiting but you asked me to send this and I have been trying to get it the last view you sent me I had so. I think I would like English fetresses ( ? ). Beta Christo. 'Orient Seriesphoto, person, ada crossley, lydia pethard, bendigo, ada crossley -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Photograph - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BENDIGO COLLECTION: BENDIGO TEACHERS' COLLEGE STUDENTS
... Miss J.C. Burnett Mr. Geoff Pryor A black and white photograph of Bendigo Teachers' College students in Group B in 1955. They are A. Sexton, B. Sheen, J. Sherlock, J. Slattery, W. Thorsen, J. Toey, I. Ward, B. Winzar, B. Edwards, E. Hannan, J. Jennings, G. Mackenzie, J. Northy, W. Olsen, P ...A black and white photograph of Bendigo Teachers' College students in Group B in 1955. They are A. Sexton, B. Sheen, J. Sherlock, J. Slattery, W. Thorsen, J. Toey, I. Ward, B. Winzar, B. Edwards, E. Hannan, J. Jennings, G. Mackenzie, J. Northy, W. Olsen, P. Phelen, H. Potts, K. Anderson, B. Arblaster, W. Arblaster, G. Brown, R. Christopher, J. Darling, P. Dinsdale. See 3320.100bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college students, la trobe university bendigo collection, collection, bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college, photo, photos, photograph, photographs, students, history, teacher training, tertiary education, miss j.c. burnett, mr. geoff pryor -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Photograph - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BENDIGO COLLECTION: BENDIGO TEACHERS' COLLEGE STUDENTS
... Miss J.C. Burnett Mr. Geoff Pryor A black and white photograph of Bendigo Teachers' College Group C students in 1955. - J. Liddiard, G. Muller, B. Peake, R. Way, J. Davis, E. Crampton, R. Dickson, M. Sargeant, R. Allison, J. Waddington, G. Vincent, R. Ireland, P ...A black and white photograph of Bendigo Teachers' College Group C students in 1955. - J. Liddiard, G. Muller, B. Peake, R. Way, J. Davis, E. Crampton, R. Dickson, M. Sargeant, R. Allison, J. Waddington, G. Vincent, R. Ireland, P. Cook, R. McKendrick, P. Reid, J. Lovelase, D. Manson, A. Walsh, B. Edwards, R. Williams, L. Thompson, J. Sidebottom, G. Evans, B. Dunstan, T. Oakley, N. Kilby, G. Richards. See 3320.100bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college students, la trobe university bendigo collection, collection, bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college, students, photo, photos, photograph, photographs, history, tertiary education, teacher training, miss j.c. burnett, mr. geoff pryor -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Photograph - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BENDIGO COLLECTION: BENDIGO TEACHERS' COLLEGE STUDENTS
... Miss J.C. Burnett Mr. Geoff Pryor history Camp hill tertiary education teacher training A black and white photograph of 1956 Bendigo Teachers' College Group Al students at the Camp Hill site. They are R. Allison, P ...A black and white photograph of 1956 Bendigo Teachers' College Group Al students at the Camp Hill site. They are R. Allison, P. Cook, E. Crampton, R. Dickson, G. Evans, C. Allinson, D. Backhouse, M. Barbour, P. Blake, H. Dalrymple, M. Edwards, M. Diss, D. Ellis, D. Farrell, M. Forrester, R. Hamilton, B. Hutchinson. See 3320.100bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college students, la trobe university bendigo collection, collection, bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college, students, photo, photos, photograph, photographs, miss j.c. burnett, mr. geoff pryor, history, camp hill, tertiary education, teacher training -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Photograph - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BENDIGO COLLECTION: BENDIGO TEACHERS' COLLEGE STUDENTS
... Miss J.C. Burnett Mr. Geoff Pryor history A black and white photograph of Bendigo Teachers' College Group C2 students in 1956. They are M. Aitken, J. Brock, E. Carroll, P ...A black and white photograph of Bendigo Teachers' College Group C2 students in 1956. They are M. Aitken, J. Brock, E. Carroll, P. Considine, V. Creed, M, Daly, E. Dennis, J. Furphy, J. Gardiner, B. Gierisch, L. Henderson, L. Henshaw, B. Hunt, J. Jeeves, P. Jeffers, H. Johnston, B. Lacey and J. McKean. See 3320.100bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college students, la trobe university bendigo collection, collection, bendigo, education, tertiary education, teacher training, photo, photos, photograph, photographs, students, miss j.c. burnett, mr. geoff pryor, history -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Photograph - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BENDIGO COLLECTION: BENDIGO TEACHES' COLLEGE STUDENTS
... Miss J. C. Burnett Mr. Geoff Pryor history A black and white photograph of Bendigo Teachers' College Group C1 students in 1956. They are L. Adams, C. Barnes, H. Bryce, F. Burtonclay, R. Carter, T. Casey, K. Cooper, R. Coulter, N. Craig, W. Dowsey, J. Hayman, L. Heinrick, S. Hendry and P ...A black and white photograph of Bendigo Teachers' College Group C1 students in 1956. They are L. Adams, C. Barnes, H. Bryce, F. Burtonclay, R. Carter, T. Casey, K. Cooper, R. Coulter, N. Craig, W. Dowsey, J. Hayman, L. Heinrick, S. Hendry and P. Kiely. See 3320.100bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college students, la trobe university bendigo collection, collection, bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college, students, tertiary education, teacher training, photo, photos, photograph, photographs, miss j. c. burnett, mr. geoff pryor, history -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Photograph - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BENDIGO COLLECTION: BENDIGO TEACHERS' COLLEGE STUDENTS
... Miss J.C. Burnett Mr. Geoff Pryor history A black and white photograph of Bendigo Teachers' College Group B1 students in 1956. They are - W. Manson, G. Muller, T. Oakley, B. Peake, P ...A black and white photograph of Bendigo Teachers' College Group B1 students in 1956. They are - W. Manson, G. Muller, T. Oakley, B. Peake, P. Reid, G. Richards, M. Sergeant, J. McKean, M. Peile, E. Plant, R. Rawiller, L. Reid, M. Rodgers, A. Sanders, P. Saunders, J. Scoones and J. Shadforth. See 3320.100bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college students, la trobe university bendigo collection, collection, education, bendigo teachers' college, students, tertiary education, teacher training, photo, photos, photograph, photographs, miss j.c. burnett, mr. geoff pryor, history -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Photograph - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BENDIGO COLLECTION: BENDIGO TEACHERS' COLLEGE STAFF
... white envelope with the number 4 on the left hand corner. Also written on the envelope are the words ' Mr. S.S. Scott Principal on left, Miss D. Mackay, Mr. P...Miss D. Mackay Mr. P. Samson teaching teachers schools photo photograph photographs photography A white envelope with the number 4 on the left hand corner. ...A white envelope with the number 4 on the left hand corner. Also written on the envelope are the words ' Mr. S.S. Scott Principal on left, Miss D. Mackay, Mr. P. Samson outside Long Gully School.' Inside the envelope is a small black and white photograph of the three previously mentioned staff members of Bendigo Teachers' College staff. They are standing in front of a group of adults. On the back of the photo written in red ink is the sentence, 'Outside Long Gully School where the College first started.' No. 4 in the series.bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college staff, la trobe university bendigo collection, collection, bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college, bendigo teachers' college staff, long gully state school, tertiary education, mr. scott, miss d. mackay, mr. p. samson, teaching, teachers, schools, photo, photograph, photographs, photography -
The Beechworth Burke MuseumPostcard, Eda P Beckmann, c1935
... Mayday Mayday Hills Hospital Mayday Hills Mayday Hills Mental Asylum mayday hills mental hospital Beechworth Beechworth Asylum Beechworth Hospital for the Insane Beechworth Lunatic Asylum lunatic asylum Healthcare health Living in country towns living room furniture interior Reverse: 11.5.35/ Miss Peach/ Best wishes/ from/ P. Beckman Black and white postcard printed on matte card Postcard Postcard Eda P Beckmann Eda P Beckmann Burke Museum ...Mayday Hills Mental Hospital was originally constructed in 1864 under the name of the Beechworth Lunatic Asylum. It was built for locals in need of help who were kept in the local gaol. In its first decade, the residents of the hospital were used as menial labourers but over time, as mental healthcare progressed, were cared for in more nuanced ways. This site became a training hospital for nurses in the 1960's. Eventually, mental health patients were moved to other care facilities and Mayday Hills was operating as a geriatric care facility. It was closed in 1995, after which the buildings and their grounds were purchased to La Trobe University to be used as a campus. The university sold the site in 2011 to private ownership. This postcard depicts an interior room which is presumed to be a living or reception room. It is filled with period furnishings. Mayday Hills Mental Hospital is a historically significant site for many factors. It is representative of healthcare practice in nineteenth century Victoria. It contains rare examples of construction and architecture. It is also significant for aesthetic and technical reasons.Black and white postcard printed on matte cardReverse: 11.5.35/ Miss Peach/ Best wishes/ from/ P. Beckman mayday, mayday hills hospital, mayday hills, mayday hills mental asylum, mayday hills mental hospital, beechworth, beechworth asylum, beechworth hospital for the insane, beechworth lunatic asylum, lunatic asylum, healthcare, health, living in country towns, living room, furniture, interior
