Showing 97 items matching "g. harrison"
-
Victorian Harness Racing Heritage Collection at Lord's Raceway BendigoPhotograph - Framed photo finish, Jigs And Reels, 14 January 1978
... ...mr g harrison...Jigs And Reels owned by Mr G Harrison, was trained and driven by K Allen. ...At the top: Kick Handicap/ Showgrounds / 14-1-78 At the bottom: Left corner: Distance 2538 Metres / Kilo rate 1-22-4 Centre: Quick Whip 2nd /Jigs And Reels (Delvin Dancer - Canny Rose) / Kazibob 3rd Right corner: Owner Mr G Harrison / Trainer - Driver K Allen...Jigs And Reels owned by Mr G Harrison, was trained and driven by K Allen. ...Jigs And Reels won the Kick Handicap at Melbourne Showgrounds on the 14 January 1978, followed by Quick Whip and Kazibob. Jigs And Reels owned by Mr G Harrison, was trained and driven by K Allen. Jigs And Reels raced from 1975 (3yo) through to 1979 then went to US and raced until 1985 (13yo). Career: 29 wins 22 seconds 20 thirds 216 starts.Two colour photographs, one small one large in a brown frame. At the top: Kick Handicap/ Showgrounds / 14-1-78 At the bottom: Left corner: Distance 2538 Metres / Kilo rate 1-22-4 Centre: Quick Whip 2nd /Jigs And Reels (Delvin Dancer - Canny Rose) / Kazibob 3rd Right corner: Owner Mr G Harrison / Trainer - Driver K Allenhorses, race, winner, driver, trainer, owner, melbourne, showgrounds, 1978, jigs and reels, k allen, mr g harrison, quick whip, kazibob -
Federation University Historical CollectionBooklet - Report, Report and Recommendations to the Council of the School of Mines and Industries, Ballarat on the Master Plan for the Mt Helen Development, 11/1968
... G. Harrison...Report and Recommendations to the Council of the School of Mines and Industries, Ballarat on the Master Plan for the Mt Helen Development Booklet Report G. Harrison ...A master plan for the campus was developed by L.H. Vernon and Associates. Geoff J. Harrison prepared a report and made recommendations on the master plan, including suggestions for improvement. Grey card covered, stapled, foolscap report on the Mount Helen Development. It included 14 typed pages and 6 plans. The report covers: Campus planning, Mt Helen Master Plan, retention of trees, sports fields, student accommodation, student amenities, library, car parking, site, landscape, land use study, Mt Helen Site, L.H. Vernon.mount helen master plan, masterplan, master plan, vernon, g.j. harrison, harrison, education, topography, survey, jd fisher, aa jeffreys, hugh mitchell, john vernon, geoff harrison, mount helen master plan, l.h. vernon, campus plan, mount helen campus -
Federation University Historical CollectionPhotograph - Black and White, Junior Technical School Football Team, 1940, 1940
... ...g. harrison...Browning, B. Neale, G. Harrison, N. Pitts, K. Silvey....Browning, B. Neale, G. Harrison, N. Pitts, K. Silvey. Junior Technical School Football Team, 1940 Photograph - Black and White ...Ballarat School of Mines is a predecessor of Federation UniversityBlack and white photograph of Junior Technical School Football Team. Names L. Smyth, T. Davies, B. Saunders, J. Cox, J. Medwell, I. Grigg, G. Lehman, J. Fletcher, B. Stoneman, K. Bridges, K. Sperber, M. Hetherington, V. Browning, B. Neale, G. Harrison, N. Pitts, K. Silvey.ballarat school of mines students' magazine committee, junior technical school football team, ballarat junior technical school football team, l. smyth, t. davies, b. saunders, j. cox, j. medwell, i. grigg, g. lehman, j. fletcher, b. stoneman, k. bridges, k. sperber, m. hetherington, v. browning, b. neale, g. harrison, n. pitts, k. silvey -
Federation University Historical CollectionPhotograph - Photograph - Black and White, Ballarat School of Mines Sports Committee, 1944
... ...g. harrison...McKenzie Back row left to rightL M. Coltham, G. Harrison, M. Richards, Mr Cornell (Sports Master), S. ...McKenzie Back row left to rightL M. Coltham, G. Harrison, M. Richards, Mr Cornell (Sports Master), S. ...This photograph was reproduced in the 1944 Ballarat School of Mines Students' Magazine.Ballarat School of Mines Sports Committee . Front row left to right: J. Blainey, B. Law, Miss King (Sports Mistress), Mrs McIlvena (President), A. Scott, N. Eltringham, P. Fisher Centre row left to right: J. Lewis, R. Mawby, M. Beckwith, G. Biddington, V. Vickers, R. McKenzie Back row left to rightL M. Coltham, G. Harrison, M. Richards, Mr Cornell (Sports Master), S. Sharp, B. Brookman, B. Grinter.ballarat school of mines, j. blainey, b. law, king, mcilvena, a. scott, n. eltringham, p. fisher, j. lewis, r. mawby, m. beckwith, g. biddington, v. vickers, r. mckenzie, l m. coltham, g. harrison, m. richards, cornell, s. sharp, b. brookman, b. grinter. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyThe History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol. 7, 1855
... G. Bohn...Harrison and Sons...Edward Gibbon, Esq. Henry G. Bohn Harrison and Sons ...Bohn's British classics, Gibbon's Roman Empire with variorum notes.Brown, speckled black cloth-bound hardcover book, embossed design back and front covers. Foxing throughout. Small ink stain inside back cover and on page borders, 594 pp. Good conditionInside upper front cover, 'No.(34) Kilmore Mechanics Institute', handwritten. Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamps to inside front cover and flyleaf.gibbon's rome, history, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyGibbon's Rome, The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol. 3 of 6, 1854
... G. Bonn...Harrison & Sons...The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol. 3 of 6 Gibbon's Rome Edward Gibbon, Esq. Henry G. Bonn Harrison & Sons ...The History of the Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire with variorum [sic] notes, including those of Guizot, Wenck, Schreiter, & Hugo. Edited, with further illustrations from the most recent sources, by an English Churchman.Brown speckled with black cloth-covered hardback book. Frayed at corners and base of spine, tear at top of spine. Minor foxing and staining of pages. Cover beginning to separate from body front & back. Several dog-eared pages. 582 pp. Fair condition.Inside front cover, 'No (30) Kilmore Mechanics Institute'/ Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp.gibbon's rome, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyGibbon's Rome, The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol. 4 of 6, 1854
... G. Bohn...Harrison and Sons...Gibbon's Rome Edward Gibbon, Esq. Henry G. Bohn Harrison and Sons ...The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, with variorum [sic] notes, including those of Guizot, Wenck, Schreiter, & Hugo. Edited, with further illustrations from the most recent sources, by an English Churchman.Brown speckled black cloth-covered hardback book. Worn at corners. Spine torn top and bottom. Binding loose. Moderate foxing and staining on pages, page edges a littled ragged. 554 pp. Fair condition.Inside front cover, 'No. (31) Kilmore Mechanics Institute' hand written. Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp opposite page.gibbon' rome, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyGibbon's Rome, The History of the Rise and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol. 5 of 6, 1854
... G. Bohn...Harrison and Sons...Gibbon's Rome Edward Gibbon, Esq. Henry G. Bohn Harrison and Sons ...The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire with variorum [sic] notes, including those of Guizot, Wenck, Schreiter, & Hugo. Edited, with further illustrations from the most recent sources, by an English Churchman.Brown speckled black cloth-covered hardcover book. Spine torn, wear on spine edges. Moderate foxing throughout. 534 pp. Fair condition.Inside front cover, 'No.(32) Kilmore Mechanics Institute'. Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp on opposite page.gibbon's rome, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Kilmore Historical SocietyGibbon's Rome, The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Vol. 6 of 6, 1855
... G. Bohn...Harrison & Sons...Gibbon's Rome Edward Gibbon, Esq. Henry G. Bohn Harrison & Sons ...History of the Rise and Fall Of the Roman Empire with variorum [sic] notes, including those of Guizot, Wenck, Schreiter, & Hugo. Edited, with further illustrations from the most recent sources, by an English Churchman.Brown speckled black cloth-covered hardcover book. Wear to top of spine & bottom corners. Moderate foxing throughout. 573 pp. Good condition.Inside front cover, 'No.(33) Kilmore Mechanics Institute', handwritten. Kilmore Mechanics Institute stamp on opposite page.gibbon's rome, kilmore mechanics institute library. -
Federation University Historical CollectionDocument, Correspondence from SMB Girls' Ex students association
... ...g. harrison...School of Mines and Industry Ballarat Girls' ex student association b. dulfer g. kingsley sutton dorothy richards phyllis mcgregor s. shillington mrs a.l. arkinstall mrs s. francis miss ouida worthington mrs k hale mrs jones mrs m mckenzie mary green lorna yates denise kidd peg wells eileen hayes barbara paddle lynette atkinson francis dowler janet wells rita lewis joy mills bonnie cody elizabeth kinnane beverley jennings fay cosgrove miss m chamberlain gwen williams maureen mann nonie robertson margaret lyttle kathleen button marilyn jones rosemary paddick nancy rimmington mrs mary osborne mary nolan r. anglin janet steele margaret maun mrs clare attwood mrs d. ditchfield heather mccallum evelyn ditchfield joan shearer glenis sleeth mrs m. mctaggart betty hearn mrs k. campbell d. clemence m. clemence beth dalton florence shurs claudia mason gwen murdoch june murdoch m. bailey j. baker j. banes i. barr w. beckwith j. bilston f. blake v. boddinar a. bosher b. brookman j. cameron h. chasey d. coad r. cockburn b. coombs e. coombs p. coombs m. connell l. cooper m. coulter p. crosbie e. curnow h. darby d.j. davis n. dunstan b. elliott o. elliott n. eltringham h. everleigh m. everleigh e. fitzgerald m. gallie g. gough e. greenwood b. guy d. hambly p. halse g. harrison h. hearn o. hellings d. henderson n. henderson m. hewitt g. hoffman v. hoffman c. king h. knox b. lancaster b. law d. lawrie g. lawry m. lochhead p. maloney m. malpass m. martin j. matthews morgan g. murdock j. murdock b. murfett i. murfett c. ...School of Mines Ballarat was a predecessor of Federation University.Correspondence from SMB Girls' Ex students association including letters from the secretary, invitations to attend meetings, apologies and acceptances, minutes, inaugral dinner menus and members lists. All documents vary in size.school of mines and industry ballarat, girls' ex student association, b. dulfer, g. kingsley sutton, dorothy richards, phyllis mcgregor, s. shillington, mrs a.l. arkinstall, mrs s. francis, miss ouida worthington, mrs k hale, mrs jones, mrs m mckenzie, mary green, lorna yates, denise kidd, peg wells, eileen hayes, barbara paddle, lynette atkinson, francis dowler, janet wells, rita lewis, joy mills, bonnie cody, elizabeth kinnane, beverley jennings, fay cosgrove, miss m chamberlain, gwen williams, maureen mann, nonie robertson, margaret lyttle, kathleen button, marilyn jones, rosemary paddick, nancy rimmington, mrs mary osborne, mary nolan, r. anglin, janet steele, margaret maun, mrs clare attwood, mrs d. ditchfield, heather mccallum, evelyn ditchfield, joan shearer, glenis sleeth, mrs m. mctaggart, betty hearn, mrs k. campbell, d. clemence, m. clemence, beth dalton, florence shurs, claudia mason, gwen murdoch, june murdoch, m. bailey, j. baker, j. banes, i. barr, w. beckwith, j. bilston, f. blake, v. boddinar, a. bosher, b. brookman, j. cameron, h. chasey, d. coad, r. cockburn, b. coombs, e. coombs, p. coombs, m. connell, l. cooper, m. coulter, p. crosbie, e. curnow, h. darby, d.j. davis, n. dunstan, b. elliott, o. elliott, n. eltringham, h. everleigh, m. everleigh, e. fitzgerald, m. gallie, g. gough, e. greenwood, b. guy, d. hambly, p. halse, g. harrison, h. hearn, o. hellings, d. henderson, n. henderson, m. hewitt, g. hoffman, v. hoffman, c. king, h. knox, b. lancaster, b. law, d. lawrie, g. lawry, m. lochhead, p. maloney, m. malpass, m. martin, j. matthews, morgan, g. murdock, j. murdock, b. murfett, i. murfett, c. mcilvena, e. norris, m. norris, b. patterson, h. patterson, e. prowse, l. rollan, b. ross, f. saunders, f. sheers, e. stevens, g. stevens, l. strick, v. taylor, j. trescowthick, b. veitch, j. waller, j. wallis, ms, d. williams, s.e. williams, b. william, b. willian, k. windsor, s. wyres, t. yeoman -
Federation University Historical CollectionDocument, Correspondence from SMB Girls' Ex students association
... ...g. harrison...School of Mines and Industry Ballarat Girls' ex student association b. dulfer g. kingsley sutton dorothy richards phyllis mcgregor s. shillington mrs a.l. arkinstall mrs s. francis miss ouida worthington mrs k hale mrs jones mrs m mckenzie mary green lorna yates denise kidd peg wells eileen hayes barbara paddle lynette atkinson francis dowler janet wells rita lewis joy mills bonnie cody elizabeth kinnane beverley jennings fay cosgrove miss m chamberlain gwen williams maureen mann nonie robertson margaret lyttle kathleen button marilyn jones rosemary paddick nancy rimmington mrs mary osborne mary nolan r. anglin janet steele margaret maun mrs clare attwood mrs d. ditchfield heather mccallum evelyn ditchfield joan shearer glenis sleeth mrs m. mctaggart betty hearn mrs k. campbell d. clemence m. clemence beth dalton florence shurs claudia mason gwen murdoch june murdoch m. bailey j. baker j. banes i. barr w. beckwith j. bilston f. blake v. boddinar a. bosher b. brookman j. cameron h. chasey d. coad r. cockburn b. coombs e. coombs p. coombs m. connell l. cooper m. coulter p. crosbie e. curnow h. darby d.j. davis n. dunstan b. elliott o. elliott n. eltringham h. everleigh m. everleigh e. fitzgerald m. gallie g. gough e. greenwood b. guy d. hambly p. halse g. harrison h. hearn o. hellings d. henderson n. henderson m. hewitt g. hoffman v. hoffman c. king h. knox b. lancaster b. law d. lawrie g. lawry m. lochhead p. maloney m. malpass m. martin j. matthews morgan g. murdock j. murdock b. murfett i. murfett c. ...School of Mines Ballarat was a predecessor of Federation University.Correspondence from SMB Girls' Ex students association including letters from the secretary, invitations to attend meetings, apologies and acceptances, minutes, inaugral dinner menus and members lists. All documents vary in size.school of mines and industry ballarat, girls' ex student association, b. dulfer, g. kingsley sutton, dorothy richards, phyllis mcgregor, s. shillington, mrs a.l. arkinstall, mrs s. francis, miss ouida worthington, mrs k hale, mrs jones, mrs m mckenzie, mary green, lorna yates, denise kidd, peg wells, eileen hayes, barbara paddle, lynette atkinson, francis dowler, janet wells, rita lewis, joy mills, bonnie cody, elizabeth kinnane, beverley jennings, fay cosgrove, miss m chamberlain, gwen williams, maureen mann, nonie robertson, margaret lyttle, kathleen button, marilyn jones, rosemary paddick, nancy rimmington, mrs mary osborne, mary nolan, r. anglin, janet steele, margaret maun, mrs clare attwood, mrs d. ditchfield, heather mccallum, evelyn ditchfield, joan shearer, glenis sleeth, mrs m. mctaggart, betty hearn, mrs k. campbell, d. clemence, m. clemence, beth dalton, florence shurs, claudia mason, gwen murdoch, june murdoch, m. bailey, j. baker, j. banes, i. barr, w. beckwith, j. bilston, f. blake, v. boddinar, a. bosher, b. brookman, j. cameron, h. chasey, d. coad, r. cockburn, b. coombs, e. coombs, p. coombs, m. connell, l. cooper, m. coulter, p. crosbie, e. curnow, h. darby, d.j. davis, n. dunstan, b. elliott, o. elliott, n. eltringham, h. everleigh, m. everleigh, e. fitzgerald, m. gallie, g. gough, e. greenwood, b. guy, d. hambly, p. halse, g. harrison, h. hearn, o. hellings, d. henderson, n. henderson, m. hewitt, g. hoffman, v. hoffman, c. king, h. knox, b. lancaster, b. law, d. lawrie, g. lawry, m. lochhead, p. maloney, m. malpass, m. martin, j. matthews, morgan, g. murdock, j. murdock, b. murfett, i. murfett, c. mcilvena, e. norris, m. norris, b. patterson, h. patterson, e. prowse, l. rollan, b. ross, f. saunders, f. sheers, e. stevens, g. stevens, l. strick, v. taylor, j. trescowthick, b. veitch, j. waller, j. wallis, ms, d. williams, s.e. williams, b. william, b. willian, k. windsor, s. wyres, t. yeoman, margaret steele, r.w. richards -
Port Melbourne Historical & Preservation SocietyLegal record - Contract, fencing, Williamstown Short Road, Port Melbourne, 2 Apr 1897
... ...m g harrison...Port Melbourne Historical & Preservation Society Port Melbourne Town Hall 333 Bay Street Port Melbourne melbourne local government - town of port melbourne james pickett m g harrison Town of Port Melbourne & Town of Williamstown Contract for fencing grass reserve, Williamstown Short Road. ...Contract for fencing grass reserve, Williamstown Short Road.Town of Port Melbourne & Town of Williamstownlocal government - town of port melbourne, james pickett, m g harrison -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Document - 'GOLDEN DAYS' EXHIBITION - BENDIGO - AUGUST 1960
... ... Mr J G Harrison...History House 11 Mackenzie Street Bendigo goldfields EVENT Exhibition historical RSL Bendigo Royal Historical Society Victoria 'Golden Days' Exhibition Miss J Parry Mr J G Harrison RSL & Hist. Soc. Vic. Document. Two copies of a foolscap page announcing an Historical Exhibition in the Memorial Hall, Pall Mall, with a brief outline of exhibits. ...Document. Two copies of a foolscap page announcing an Historical Exhibition in the Memorial Hall, Pall Mall, with a brief outline of exhibits. Exhibition arranged by the RSL Bendigo sub-branch and the District Branch of the Historical Society of Victoria. Joint Secretaries : Miss J Parry (107 Wills St) and Mr J.G. Harrison (3 Wolstencroft St) The back of each page was used by someone to make pencilled notes.RSL & Hist. Soc. Vic.event, exhibition, historical, rsl bendigo, royal historical society victoria, 'golden days' exhibition, miss j parry, mr j g harrison -
Federation University Historical CollectionMagazine - Booklet, Ballarat School of Mines Students' Magazine, 1940, 1940
... ...g. harrison...Old Boys' Association, The Literary Society, Rationing, Fumes from the Lab, Arts & Crafts Gossip, Sport, Commercial Notes, The Junior Techs. ballarat school of mines magazine s. moss b. martin a. gordon g. sutherland g. myers a. kersey j. hassell e. boustead a. janetski g. mounter e. scott g. downing m. dark a. ward a. helm l. griffin a. henderson j. wilkinson j. martin dr pound m. coward m. mein g. g. procter g. yorke j. evans b. sargeant w. h. middleton jack burt arch. collins v. leigh ken mathes g. berriman j. elsworth h. maddern a. mcphee m. wilson eric rumpff t. jones j. sutherland a. day f. whitworth r. young a. c. hannah a. leviston m. mccallum w. m. lonie r. costello james h. pound j. r. woolcock w. g. coates i. boustead p. martin lorna mccartney j. fisher mr hillman a. scott k. gingell m. lawrence l. diamond mr cornell d. menhennett j. coad c. plumb g. angwin e. eltringham j. mcclure g. crouch p. richards f. jelbart r. monteith a. gilpin d. gilmore d. jelbart i. mclachlan mr evans f. badenhope j. gibbs j. menhennett w. kearney a. daff l. george h. patterson u. chisholm b. robertson a. howard l. mcpherson j. mccarthy m. kerr l. stephens l. halliday j. daniel j. horsey l. morish c. clogan m. cartledge e. bell w. hender max coward c. w. rowe l. smythe t. davies b. saunders j. cox j. medwell i. grigg g. lehman j. fletcher r. stoneman k. bridges k. sperber m. hetherington v. browning b. neale g. harrison n. pitts k. silvey mr hosie l. sutherland w. rowe i. mclaughlan linocuts isibel boustead betty delima audrey janetski joan zilles wattle tea rooms glad proctor joe wilkinson sheila moss fifi malseed bessie sargeant adeline helm maureen mcrae bettina george ernest gribble william rowe jessie daniel pat martin jean fisher gladys wakeling hester darby world war two d.i. johnstone w.h. middleton obituary port pirrie modern art goodfellows cordial Blue, green and gold soft covered magazine of 70 pages including advertisements. ...List of Full Course Students' 1940, Editorial, News, Obituary, Farewell, Old Boys. Old Boys' Association, The Literary Society, Rationing, Fumes from the Lab, Arts & Crafts Gossip, Sport, Commercial Notes, The Junior Techs. Blue, green and gold soft covered magazine of 70 pages including advertisements.ballarat school of mines, magazine, s. moss, b. martin, a. gordon, g. sutherland, g. myers, a. kersey, j. hassell, e. boustead, a. janetski, g. mounter, e. scott, g. downing, m. dark, a. ward, a. helm, l. griffin, a. henderson, j. wilkinson, j. martin, dr pound, m. coward, m. mein, g. g. procter, g. yorke, j. evans, b. sargeant, w. h. middleton, jack burt, arch. collins, v. leigh, ken mathes, g. berriman, j. elsworth, h. maddern, a. mcphee, m. wilson, eric rumpff, t. jones, j. sutherland, a. day, f. whitworth, r. young, a. c. hannah, a. leviston, m. mccallum, w. m. lonie, r. costello, james h. pound, j. r. woolcock, w. g. coates, i. boustead, p. martin, lorna mccartney, j. fisher, mr hillman, a. scott, k. gingell, m. lawrence, l. diamond, mr cornell, d. menhennett, j. coad, c. plumb, g. angwin, e. eltringham, j. mcclure, g. crouch, p. richards, f. jelbart, r. monteith, a. gilpin, d. gilmore, d. jelbart, i. mclachlan, mr evans, f. badenhope, j. gibbs, j. menhennett, w. kearney, a. daff, l. george, h. patterson, u. chisholm, b. robertson, a. howard, l. mcpherson, j. mccarthy, m. kerr, l. stephens, l. halliday, j. daniel, j. horsey, l. morish, c. clogan, m. cartledge, e. bell, w. hender, max coward, c. w. rowe, l. smythe, t. davies, b. saunders, j. cox, j. medwell, i. grigg, g. lehman, j. fletcher, r. stoneman, k. bridges, k. sperber, m. hetherington, v. browning, b. neale, g. harrison, n. pitts, k. silvey, mr hosie, l. sutherland, w. rowe, i. mclaughlan, linocuts, isibel boustead, betty delima, audrey janetski, joan zilles, wattle tea rooms, glad proctor, joe wilkinson, sheila moss, fifi malseed, bessie sargeant, adeline helm, maureen mcrae, bettina george, ernest gribble, william rowe, jessie daniel, pat martin, jean fisher, gladys wakeling, hester darby, world war two, d.i. johnstone, w.h. middleton obituary, port pirrie, modern art, goodfellows cordial -
Federation University Historical CollectionMagazine - Booklet, Ballarat School of Mines Students' Magazine, 1944, 1944
... ...g. harrison...Barker Library (top floor) Mount Helen goldfields List of Full Course Students' 1944, Editorial, News and Notes, Obituary, The Literary Society, Fumes from the Lab, Our Sojourn in Port Pirie, Arts & Crafts Gossip, Sport, Commercial Notes, The Junior Techs, List of Junior Technical School Students' 1944 ballarat school of mines magazine percival d. fisher neville reeve gwen spiers p. marxsen stanley c. sharp john c. shergold beatrice e. burgess john g. procter alan m. scott w. reid elsie coombs laurence j. george d. wise robert j. mckenzie marian a. beckwith geoffrey biddington thelma ellsworth maxwell a. richards norma eltringham k. saunders john a. mckenzie beryl grinter frank d. daykin dawn wilson ernest j. poppins dr pound mr mein mr f. g. procter joan t. walter peter j. wilson ruth mole ian cooper jack lannen jack henderson james duncan alan wilson j. baird ian mclachlan maxwell lawrence ken palmer joy martin patricia allan graham lawrie kevin mclachlan marion pearce dimsey vaughan wilson callister max webster stan lawrie eric goon m. collins alan paganetti robert tasman pound william symons f. neville. reeve lester w. roffey kevin j. whiter john m. blainey john middlin roy e. mawby phillip p. coulson john w. jolly kingsley r. bremmer basil j. marshall james s. owen raymond g. mccahon lindsay g. pattenden david t. coburn bruce j. linklater muriel coultham g. harrison mr cornell b. brookman john l. lewis valerie vickers robert j. mcmenzie betty law miss king mrs mcilvena valerie ballinger grace lawry mina gallie eloise prowse lois strick kenneth j. lindsay r. eggleton w. redfern w. blundell l. clifton w. parker r. fitzclarence r. sargent d. mclachlan c. mouser w. trevethan d. hart r. bennett j. beecroft r. ingleton k. dean w. young b. holloway w. coad a. clark k. innes k. george r. willian j. heys a. coad l. dennis p. banfield g. pyke j. humphrey h. george f. jacobson f. savage c. eltringham i. scott a. hughes h. fumberger a. smith m. grinham c. hoffman r. swales joan walter william bates White, blue, green and gold soft covered magazine of 66 pages including advertisements. ...List of Full Course Students' 1944, Editorial, News and Notes, Obituary, The Literary Society, Fumes from the Lab, Our Sojourn in Port Pirie, Arts & Crafts Gossip, Sport, Commercial Notes, The Junior Techs, List of Junior Technical School Students' 1944White, blue, green and gold soft covered magazine of 66 pages including advertisements. Artworks Mr Heseltine - By Ruth Mole Mack - By Beryl Grinter Frederick - By Beryl Grinter Stan - By Ruth Mole Scotty - By Joan Walter Jenko - By Ruth Mole Dagwood - By Ruth Mole Along the track - By Neville Reeve Kanga - By Ruth Mole Nev - By Ruth Mole Charlie - By Joan Walter Shergold - By Joan Walter Very friendly people at this beach, everyone's waving at me - By John Procter At the crest of the hill - By Joan Walter Joyce - By Beryl Grinter Mr Procter - By Ruth Mole Phyllis - By Neville Reeve Gwen - By Beryl Grinter Doreen - By William Bates Laurel - By Joan Walter Lorna - By Ruth Mole Ah! an important discovery! wireless poles on Mars - By Frank Daykin Barbara - By Joan Walter Winsome - By Beryl Grinter Kath - By Joan Walter Lola - By Ruth Mole Amy - By Beryl Grinter Laurel - By Beryl Grinter Gwen - By Beryl Grinter June - By Beryl Grinter Peggy - By Beatrice Burgess Winifred - By Ruth Mole Elaine - By M.D Iris - By Ruth Mole Iris - By Ruth Mole Isobel - By Joan Walter Betty - By Joan Walter Nancy - By Neville Reeve Charlie - By Ruth Mole Harold - By Joan Walter Sammy - By Joan Walter Brokie - By Ruth Mole Dick - By Joan Walter Mac - By Ruth Mole Mac - By Beryl Grinter Willie - By Beryl Grinter Deany - By Beryl Grinter Ducky - By Ruth Mole Fitzy - By Joan Walter ballarat school of mines, magazine, percival d. fisher, neville reeve, gwen spiers, p. marxsen, stanley c. sharp, john c. shergold, beatrice e. burgess, john g. procter, alan m. scott, w. reid, elsie coombs, laurence j. george, d. wise, robert j. mckenzie, marian a. beckwith, geoffrey biddington, thelma ellsworth, maxwell a. richards, norma eltringham, k. saunders, john a. mckenzie, beryl grinter, frank d. daykin, dawn wilson, ernest j. poppins, dr pound, mr mein, mr f. g. procter, joan t. walter, peter j. wilson, ruth mole, ian cooper, jack lannen, jack henderson, james duncan, alan wilson, j. baird, ian mclachlan, maxwell lawrence, ken palmer, joy martin, patricia allan, graham lawrie, kevin mclachlan, marion pearce, dimsey, vaughan, wilson, callister, max webster, stan lawrie, eric goon, m. collins, alan paganetti, robert tasman pound, william symons, f. neville. reeve, lester w. roffey, kevin j. whiter, john m. blainey, john middlin, roy e. mawby, phillip p. coulson, john w. jolly, kingsley r. bremmer, basil j. marshall, james s. owen, raymond g. mccahon, lindsay g. pattenden, david t. coburn, bruce j. linklater, muriel coultham, g. harrison, mr cornell, b. brookman, john l. lewis, valerie vickers, robert j. mcmenzie, betty law, miss king, mrs mcilvena, valerie ballinger, grace lawry, mina gallie, eloise prowse, lois strick, kenneth j. lindsay, r. eggleton, w. redfern, w. blundell, l. clifton, w. parker, r. fitzclarence, r. sargent, d. mclachlan, c. mouser, w. trevethan, d. hart, r. bennett, j. beecroft, r. ingleton, k. dean, w. young, b. holloway, w. coad, a. clark, k. innes, k. george, r. willian, j. heys, a. coad, l. dennis, p. banfield, g. pyke, j. humphrey, h. george, f. jacobson, f. savage, c. eltringham, i. scott, a. hughes, h. fumberger, a. smith, m. grinham, c. hoffman, r. swales, joan walter, william bates -
Port Melbourne Historical & Preservation SocietyPhotograph - Boundary Rovers (football) and Rising Sun Cricket Club, Premiers, Allan Studio, 1948
... G WINCHCOMBE...W AHALE...W BOWERS...J COLLINS...R MURRAY...R TRAINER...J SAWTELL...S HARRISON...Port Melbourne Historical & Preservation Society Port Melbourne Town Hall 333 Bay Street Port Melbourne melbourne Archibald (Arch) TODD Sport - Australian Rules Football Sport - Cricket Societies Clubs Unions and other Organisations Rising Sun Hotel Boundary Rovers Football Club Rising Sun Cricket Club C McAULEY V BUTLER P DARCY W GIBBONS R FORREST J THORNHILL J WILLIAMS V COY A PETTIONA L BOYCE C BULPITT W PAYNE G PETTIONA P JOHNSON Tommy LAHIFF J WHITE E BYRCE T GIBBS William COY A FERRIS G SYKES Jim COY H FLORENCE T DUFFY W STUART J MILLAR J PETTIONA N GENT K MARSHALL A HARRISON L DICKSON S BULPITT G SAGER W PITTS G WINCHCOMBE W AHALE W BOWERS J COLLINS R MURRAY R TRAINER J SAWTELL S HARRISON G BEATON J DOBSON T BROSNAN A MARTINI R HARRISON M MAHER A KEEPING A 'Nappy' OLLINGTON Business and Traders - Hotels Lettering blurred at top Large framed presentation of two photos of Rising Sun Hotel's Sunday League Premiership football and cricket teams ('Boundary Rovers' and 'Rising Sun Cricket Club' 1947-48, handlettered with details, including names of players. ...Large framed presentation of two photos of Rising Sun Hotel's Sunday League Premiership football and cricket teams ('Boundary Rovers' and 'Rising Sun Cricket Club' 1947-48, handlettered with details, including names of players. Brown frame (painted over beige-painted frame), beige surround, blue and black letterings. Ref item 1336 for matching program.Lettering blurred at toparchibald (arch) todd, sport - australian rules football, sport - cricket, societies clubs unions and other organisations, rising sun hotel, boundary rovers football club, rising sun cricket club, c mcauley, v butler, p darcy, w gibbons, r forrest, j thornhill, j williams, v coy, a pettiona, l boyce, c bulpitt, w payne, g pettiona, p johnson, tommy lahiff, j white, e byrce, t gibbs, william coy, a ferris, g sykes, jim coy, h florence, t duffy, w stuart, j millar, j pettiona, n gent, k marshall, a harrison, l dickson, s bulpitt, g sager, w pitts, g winchcombe, w ahale, w bowers, j collins, r murray, r trainer, j sawtell, s harrison, g beaton, j dobson, t brosnan, a martini, r harrison, m maher, a keeping, a 'nappy' ollington, business and traders - hotels -
Federation University Historical CollectionMagazine - Booklet, Ballarat School of Mines Students' Magazine, 1956, 1956
... g. rapkins...r. whitten...r. priddle...r. wilson...j. carroll...m. tucker...f. trigg...i. franklin...n. dell...n. yean...c. judd...j. richards...w. sawall...w. wilson...k. penna...k. rogers...b. harrison...Barker Library (top floor) Mount Helen goldfields School Council, Members of Staff, Editorial, Principal's Page, Prominent Personalities, The Worshipful Company of Plumbers, Controlling the Menace of Radio-active Bombs, Sports Awards 1956, Football, Athletics, Cricket, Baseball, Tennis, Literary Society, The Dear Departing, The Struggle for Malayan Merdeka (Independence), Junior School, Boys' Form Notes, House Notes, Ballarat North Technical School, Roll Call, Ballarat Junior Technical School - Members of Staff and Students', Ballarat North Junior Technical School - Members of Staff and Students' ballarat school of mines students' magazine school council members of staff staff sports i. tregenza mrs hanrahan mr r. t. white mrs r. t. white mr and mrs l. f. wilson mrs barnett r. j. king j. halliday b. antonio p. montgomery w. wilkins g. keddie j. clarke g. nicholls k. burgej. gullock w. doyle m. moore d. mcleod b. gamble j. allen g. wilson r. elshaug r. chibnall r. gamble m. elsey w. dowler j. taylor g. caddy b. flood g. rapkins r. whitten r. priddle r. wilson j. carroll m. tucker f. trigg i. franklin n. dell n. yean c. judd j. richards w. sawall w. wilson k. penna k. rogers b. harrison g. martin l. mcdonald a. brumby r. mckenzie g. manning j. sarah t. fletcher john clelland john collier john matthews norman leckie phil kempe harold steane russell ewins jeff coward cliff restarick don stevens frank whitworth bill burrow keith mccoll marian ritchie elizabeth kinnane ballarat girls' junior technical school dressmaking commercial mascot m.b. john aggregate shield hume and iser swimming shield alf clark warwick wtty garner n. haig p. agrums raaf cadets sunshine biscuit factory north tech choir hor khoo norman dalton bill sadler neville spears ian schunke john wolfe bernie gallagher nelson hails don overall brian tozer harry brue beverly briggs denis bryans barry singleton alan clarke beth byrne n. hails j. matthews b. gallagher j. collier d. overall p. robinson john benn fred leigh j. lacy mr garner warwick etty worshipful company of plumbers plumbing Air training corps cadets Ballarat North Junior Technical School Ballarat north technical school R.W. ...School Council, Members of Staff, Editorial, Principal's Page, Prominent Personalities, The Worshipful Company of Plumbers, Controlling the Menace of Radio-active Bombs, Sports Awards 1956, Football, Athletics, Cricket, Baseball, Tennis, Literary Society, The Dear Departing, The Struggle for Malayan Merdeka (Independence), Junior School, Boys' Form Notes, House Notes, Ballarat North Technical School, Roll Call, Ballarat Junior Technical School - Members of Staff and Students', Ballarat North Junior Technical School - Members of Staff and Students'Gray front page soft cover with red and black inscriptions on front cover, 84 pages.ballarat school of mines students' magazine, school council, members of staff, staff, sports, i. tregenza, mrs hanrahan, mr r. t. white, mrs r. t. white, mr and mrs l. f. wilson, mrs barnett, r. j. king, j. halliday, b. antonio, p. montgomery, w. wilkins, g. keddie, j. clarke, g. nicholls, k. burgej. gullock, w. doyle, m. moore, d. mcleod, b. gamble, j. allen, g. wilson, r. elshaug, r. chibnall, r. gamble, m. elsey, w. dowler, j. taylor, g. caddy, b. flood, g. rapkins, r. whitten, r. priddle, r. wilson, j. carroll, m. tucker, f. trigg, i. franklin, n. dell, n. yean, c. judd, j. richards, w. sawall, w. wilson, k. penna, k. rogers, b. harrison, g. martin, l. mcdonald, a. brumby, r. mckenzie, g. manning, j. sarah, t. fletcher, john clelland, john collier, john matthews, norman leckie, phil kempe, harold steane, russell ewins, jeff coward, cliff restarick, don stevens, frank whitworth, bill burrow, keith mccoll, marian ritchie, elizabeth kinnane, ballarat girls' junior technical school, dressmaking, commercial, mascot, m.b. john aggregate shield, hume and iser swimming shield, alf clark, warwick wtty, garner, n. haig, p. agrums, raaf cadets, sunshine biscuit factory, north tech, choir, hor khoo, norman dalton, bill sadler, neville spears, ian schunke, john wolfe, bernie gallagher, nelson hails, don overall, brian tozer, harry brue, beverly briggs, denis bryans, barry singleton, alan clarke, beth byrne, n. hails, j. matthews, b. gallagher, j. collier, d. overall, p. robinson, john benn, fred leigh, j. lacy, mr garner, warwick etty, worshipful company of plumbers, plumbing, air training corps, cadets, ballarat north junior technical school, ballarat north technical school, r.w. richards, richard w. richards, dick richards, l.f. wilson -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Document - ARTICLE TITLED ''MACKAY, OF BENDIGO: A REQUIEM FOR AN ANZAC'' (MAJOR MURDOCH MACKAY)
... Article (8 pages) titled ''Mackay, of Bendigo - a requiem for an Anzac'' (Major Murdoch Mackay) by J G Harrison. Life story of Mackay who died at Pozieres, France in WW1. ...Harrison Article (8 pages) titled ''Mackay, of Bendigo - a requiem for an Anzac'' (Major Murdoch Mackay) by J G Harrison. Life story of Mackay who died at Pozieres, France in WW1. ...Article (8 pages) titled ''Mackay, of Bendigo - a requiem for an Anzac'' (Major Murdoch Mackay) by J G Harrison. Life story of Mackay who died at Pozieres, France in WW1. Contains extracts from letters from the front by Mackay. Mackay was articled (1911) to Messrs Cohen, Kirby and Woodward of Bendigo. Joined Citizens Forces in 1911 - rose to rank of Lieutenant. Further military details.J.G. Harrisonperson, individual, major murdoch mackay -
Melton City LibrariesMap, Mount Cottrell Fire group, Unknown
... Names listed C/O K L McNaughton Anakie Group COO/O R B Chirnside Lieut J Richmond Capt E Gillespie Toolern Vale Eddie L/ T S Atkin Stan L/T B Storey Bert Sec K Watt Keith Capt E W Barrie Melton Bon L/T K Gillespie Keith A Gillespie Arthur L/T G Lunson George L/T J Robinson Jeff Capt A Marquand Truganina Alan L/T I Cowie Ian Sec T Gard Tom Capt G Harrison Rockbank a/ps G Harrison N Harrison N Fisher a/ps S Hirt Melton Steve Pres M Chomley Sydenham Capt S Hughes Stan Capt L Waterson Werribee Lex Res/o J Hanson G/O S Cooper Bacchus Marsh Syd P/GO W Lidgett Wal Pro/O D Dunton G/O T Healy R C [Mt Macedon] Tom Reg Sec G Douglas Hand written notes of Edna Barrie Typed by Wendy Barrie ...Names listed C/O K L McNaughton Anakie Group COO/O R B Chirnside Lieut J Richmond Capt E Gillespie Toolern Vale Eddie L/ T S Atkin Stan L/T B Storey Bert Sec K Watt Keith Capt E W Barrie Melton Bon L/T K Gillespie Keith A Gillespie Arthur L/T G Lunson George L/T J Robinson Jeff Capt A Marquand Truganina Alan L/T I Cowie Ian Sec T Gard Tom Capt G Harrison Rockbank a/ps G Harrison N Harrison N Fisher a/ps S Hirt Melton Steve Pres M Chomley Sydenham Capt S Hughes Stan Capt L Waterson Werribee Lex Res/o J Hanson G/O S Cooper Bacchus Marsh Syd P/GO W Lidgett Wal Pro/O D Dunton G/O T Healy R C [Mt Macedon] Tom Reg Sec G Douglas Hand written notes of Edna Barrie Typed by Wendy Barrie Emergency Services Maps Maps of the Mt Cottrell Fire group Mount Cottrell Fire group Map Barrie Collection ..."In 1966, the Mount Cottrell Fire Brigades Group was formed as a way of consolidating the smaller groups around Melton, Rockbank, Toolern Vale, Sydenham, Truganina and Werribee. Its headquarters were established at the home of Ernest ‘Bon’ and Edna Barrie in Ferris Road, Melton. Captain Bon Barrie was a member of the Melton Fire Brigade and elected group and communications officer of the new Mount Cottrell Brigades Group". Fire Brigade Meeting 14th September held at Rockbank Formation a new Group in Region 14 Present: R/O H Rothsay, Assistant R/O R Orchard Tru? G Summerton Purpose of Group The pooling of the equipment in the area should be co-ordinated under one leader. The Brigade and private equipment should be co-ordinated under one leader. Formation was carried unanimously. To be called Mt Cotterill Group. Rockbank nominated Captain E W Barrie elected, Secretary K Watt Toolern Vale. Names listed C/O K L McNaughton Anakie Group COO/O R B Chirnside Lieut J Richmond Capt E Gillespie Toolern Vale Eddie L/ T S Atkin Stan L/T B Storey Bert Sec K Watt Keith Capt E W Barrie Melton Bon L/T K Gillespie Keith A Gillespie Arthur L/T G Lunson George L/T J Robinson Jeff Capt A Marquand Truganina Alan L/T I Cowie Ian Sec T Gard Tom Capt G Harrison Rockbank a/ps G Harrison N Harrison N Fisher a/ps S Hirt Melton Steve Pres M Chomley Sydenham Capt S Hughes Stan Capt L Waterson Werribee Lex Res/o J Hanson G/O S Cooper Bacchus Marsh Syd P/GO W Lidgett Wal Pro/O D Dunton G/O T Healy R C [Mt Macedon] Tom Reg Sec G Douglas Hand written notes of Edna Barrie Typed by Wendy Barrie Maps of the Mt Cottrell Fire groupemergency services, maps -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Magazine - Naming of Bendigo, Did Boxer Give Name to Victorian City?, 1962
... Article regarding William Thompson ' Did Boxer Give Name to Victorian City?' by James G. Harrison, President Royal Historical Society of Victoria, Bendigo and District Branch, on page 28 and 29, details Thompson's boxing story and allegedly, how his fighting name came to be the name of the city of Bendigo. ...Article regarding William Thompson ' Did Boxer Give Name to Victorian City?' by James G. Harrison, President Royal Historical Society of Victoria, Bendigo and District Branch, on page 28 and 29, details Thompson's boxing story and allegedly, how his fighting name came to be the name of the city of Bendigo. ...William Abednego Thompson (11 October 1811 – 23 August 1880), also known as Bendigo Thompson, was an English bare-knuckle boxer who won the heavyweight championship of England from James Burke on 12 February 1839.[3] He was inducted into The Ring magazine Hall of Fame in 1955, the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1991[3] and the Bare Knuckle Boxing Hall of Fame in 2011. His nickname of "Bendigo" lives on in the name of a city and creek in Australia. (Wikipedia)Front cover of forty-two page magazine: pink heading with 'Australian Ring' inscribed in black text. Jan-Feb 1962 and 2/6 in top right hand corner. Photo of two boxers fighting below title, which contains an article on William Thompson, listed on the front page as 'Bold Bendigo'. Article regarding William Thompson ' Did Boxer Give Name to Victorian City?' by James G. Harrison, President Royal Historical Society of Victoria, Bendigo and District Branch, on page 28 and 29, details Thompson's boxing story and allegedly, how his fighting name came to be the name of the city of Bendigo. The text is annotated in dark blue biro, refuting some of the claims made in it regarding the early days on the field, and particularly in relation to Tom Myers. Copy of article attached to foolscap lined paper, with brown adhesive tape, enclosed with magazine. On bottom of page 28, in pen, 'This is in conflict with Richard Grice's letters of the early 1840's. Thos Myers did not employ anyone. Myers worked for Heape and Grice who brought him out from England with them in 1839' ( arrow pointing to text where it is stated that a 'sailor abandoned his calling and followed him....after working for Myers for a year or two') Second annotation in right hand margin: ' An extraordinary confusion of facts! According to James Mouat, a reliable witness of the period, Thos Myers built Bendigo's hut (about early 1840) for Sherritt when he (Myers) was still Heape and Grice's overseer'.abednego thompson, william thompson, bendigo, boxer -
Whitehorse Historical Society Inc.Letter - Correspondence, Perkins RAAF, 12/01/1942 12:00:00 AM
... Letter from the RAAF No.1 Recruiting Centre to Mr. G. B. Perkins, 5 Harrison St., Mitcham instructing him to attend enlistment as a Trainee Group (V) in Group Five and listing rates of pay....Letter from the RAAF No.1 Recruiting Centre to Mr. G. B. Perkins, 5 Harrison St., Mitcham. Letter from the RAAF No.1 Recruiting Centre to Mr. ...Letter from the RAAF No.1 Recruiting Centre to Mr. G. B. Perkins, 5 Harrison St., Mitcham.Letter from the RAAF No.1 Recruiting Centre to Mr. G. B. Perkins, 5 Harrison St., Mitcham instructing him to attend enlistment as a Trainee Group (V) in Group Five and listing rates of pay.Letter from the RAAF No.1 Recruiting Centre to Mr. G. B. Perkins, 5 Harrison St., Mitcham. royal australian air force, perkins, g. b. -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Newspaper - JENNY FOLEY COLLECTION: EAGLES
... Palmer, G. Bengough, P. Harrison, W. Dwyer (trainer). Centre: R. ...Palmer, G. Bengough, P. Harrison, W. Dwyer (trainer). Centre: R. ...Bendigo Advertiser ''The way we were'' from February 2001. Eagles: Bendigo Football Association centenary premiers, 1951, YCW. Back row: W. Garvin, C. Kelly, A. English, L. Rockes, J. Palmer, G. Bengough, P. Harrison, W. Dwyer (trainer). Centre: R. Keating, F. Krausgrill, G. Francis, L. Rodda (captain), F. Day (vice-captain), S. King, J. Mason. Front: F. Monigatti, P. Sheahan, J. Sait, A. Boyd, D. Cameron and J. Brown. The clip is in a folder.newspaper, bendigo advertiser, the way we were -
Sunshine and District Historical Society IncorporatedNewsletter - Saint Mark's Church Daily Bread Newsletter Collection, 2 December 2001 - 4 April 2004
... |Building Our Faith|Happenings and Events|This Week's Liturgical Ministries|(Names Listed): G. Harrison, F. Ford, D. Borthwick, K. Smith, E. ...|Building Our Faith|Happenings and Events|This Week's Liturgical Ministries|(Names Listed): G. Harrison, F. Ford, D. Borthwick, K. Smith, E. ...Collection of papers published from 2 December 2001 to 4 April 2004 for Saint Mark's Church(Volume 28, Number 48) -|Daily Bread|The Weekly Bulletin of the Sunshine Anglican Parish|Saint Mark's Church|Corner Anderson Road and Sun Crescent, Sunshine|Parish Priest: Fr Stuart Soley|The First Sunday of Advent, 2 December 2001|The liturgical colour today is Blue. Blue symbolises the warmth of the approaching summer with it lengthening days and relaxed social events. It evokes hope which is at the heart of Advent: we prepare to celebrate Christ amongst us in human flesh.|Building Our Faith|Happenings and Events|This Week's Liturgical Ministries|(Names Listed): G. Harrison, F. Ford, D. Borthwick, K. Smith, E. Ali, O. Ford, J. Anderson, W Ager, J. Parker, D. Guymer, M. Clark, F. Noble, V. Caddick, B. Dodemaide, & P. Tisdale|(Volume 30, Number 13) -|30 March 2003, The Fourth Sunday in Lent|Nurturing Our Faith|(Names Listed): M. Park, P. Hansen, D. Scheurer, L. Wisinger, M. Clark, O. Ford, M. Packham, D. Borkut, S. Brown, T. Beckett, D. Guymer, A. Morieson, & J. Scheurer|(Volume 30, Number 15) -|Palm Sunday: The Sixth Sunday in Lent, 13th April 2003|(Names Listed): D. Guymer, R. Ellul, V. Crimi, S. Ellul, A. Noble, P. Tisdale, J. Anderson, P. Hansen, J. Parker, F. Ford, E. Guymer, J. Morieson, G. Dugdale, & F. Noble|(Volume 31, Number 13) -|The Fifth Sunday in Lent, 28 March 2004|(Names Listed): M. Park, N. Baker, F. Noble, F. Ford, G. Dugdale, P. Tisdale, J. Parker, J. Anderson, J. Eismontas, M. Sutherland, Sister Josephine, V. Crimi & B. Dodemaide|(Volume 31, Number 14) -|Palm Sunday, The Sixth Sunday in Lent, 4 April 2004|Second Sunday of Easter|(Names Listed): D. Guymer, L. Wisinger, G. Dugdale, F. Ford, F. Noble, J. Parker, O. Ford, J. Anderson, S. Ellul, E. Guymer, J. Morieson, Sister Josephine, V. Crimi, & M. Parkst. marks church, church, anderson road, sunshine, history -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Document - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BENDIGO COLLECTION: BENDIGO TEACHERS' COLLEGE GRADUATION CEREMONY
... J. Harris, Mr. . G. Harrison, Mrs. M. P. Hibberd, Miss M. F. Howard, Mrs. ...J. Harris, Mr. . G. Harrison, Mrs. M. P. Hibberd, Miss M. F. Howard, Mrs. ...A white document titled "Bendigo Teachers' College Graduation Ceremony". Bendigo City Hall, Friday 8th Dec. 1972 at 10.30 A.M. Principal: Mr. K.G. Scarrott. Vice-Principal: Miss A. Downward. Warden for Men: Mr. F. M. Courtis. Below this is a list of the staff teaching in that year - Mr. T. J. McCabe, Mr. D. O'Brien, Mr. B. I. Rollins, Mr. F. R. Colbourne, Mr. B. A. Clemson, Mr. B. T. Geary, Mr. K. C. Coles, Mr. B. R. Red, Mr. G. L. Colson, Mr. F. A. Jones, Mr. L. A. Hall, Mr. R. Colliss, Mr. J. A. White, Mr. D. R. Phelan, Mr. J. J. Layther, Mrs. S. A. Anderson, Mrs. E. L. Angus, Mr. R. Attrill, Mr. C. J. Barnes, Mr. E. F. Bell, Mr. J. Brasier, Mrs. R. M. Briggs, Mr. R. N. Bruce, Mrs. M. M. Clemson, Mr. E. R. Coleman, Mr. R. M. Counahan, Mr. C. T. Dillon, Mr. G. N. Dunn, Mr. K. Endersby, Mrs. N. F. Fawdry, Miss M. C. Gates, Mr. B. D. Gill, Mr. J. R. Goodrich, Mr. R. J. Harris, Mr. . G. Harrison, Mrs. M. P. Hibberd, Miss M. F. Howard, Mrs. B. P. Hyett, Mr. L. Jackman, Mr. A. T. Jones, Mr. P. L. Kileen, Mrs. H. A. Knox, Mrs. B. A. Layther, Mr. T. W. Lee, Mr. W. P. Lomas, Mr. A. D. Maltby, Mr. B. F. McCarthy, Mr. A. R. McIntosh, Mt. S. F. McLean, Mrs. E. I. Perry, Mrs. D. E. Plim, Mrs. S. D. Robinson, Mr. K. A. Ryrie, Mr. R. B. Silverback, Mrs. M. J. Smith, Mrs. L. F. Ward, Mr. D. J. Watson, Mr. N. J. West, Mrs, S. M. Wheeler. Associate Medical Staff: Dr. L. M. Cleeve. Administrative Staff: Mr. W. D. Kolle, Mrs. E. J. Morshead, Mrs. C. T. Sharkey, Miss D. J. Stott, Mrs. L. J. Brown Mrs. L. Ross. On the inside page is the "Significance of the Ceremony" and words to "The College Anthem". The following page contains the "Order of the Ceremony". The back page lists the students who have received their teaching degrees. Diploma of Teaching (Primary) 1970 -1972 - Jeffrey R. Amos, Ann M. Babington, Heather C. Barlow, Glenda L. Blake, Marilyn J. Brinkley, Denise M. Broom, Linda D. Bryant, Margaret M. Cale, Pauline F. Casey, Glenys Chessells, Mrs. Clare M. Clancy, Elizabeth A, Clancy, Carol A. Coleman, Shirley J. Cooper, Elizabeth A. Dellar, Judith M. Ennor, Sandra J. Ferguson, Janice L. Finn, Angela M. Finnigan, Rae Fisher, Elaine T. Flight, Jacqueline P. A. Frost, Judith Gearon, Cheryl J. Godwill, Glenys D. Grose, Jennifer M. Haire, Mrs. Helen A. Harrington, Mrs. Rosalie J. Harvey, Marie T. Hayes, Wendy E. J. Hearps, Geraldine P. Henery, Darryl F. Higgins, Deidre C. Higgs, Cheryl D. Hobbs, Geoffrey K. Holland, Colin G. James, Margaret J. Kendall, Elinor V. Kennedy, Noeline A. Kerrins, Susan M. Kiss, Shane B. Landy, Margo E. Laughlin, Ian J. Leslie, Christine L. Letcher, Graeme R. Lloyd, Jenny Louey, Kathleen M. McCormack, Denise E. McGrath, Wayne McGrath, Paul D. McKenna, Maureen K. McKnight, Wendy C. Mackowski, Shirley P. Mangan, Philipa M. Marchbank, Margery J. Metelmann, Jane Miller, Glenda M. Minns, Geoffrey R. Neville, Catherine T. O'Brien, Heather D. O'Connell, Maureen T. O'Connor, Denis J. O'Connor, Wendy A. Parry, Mrs. Patricia M. Perry, Lynden L. Pinder, Margaret M. Plowman, Robert R. Quigg, Darrell J. Robinson, Carol A. Robson, Anne M. Rogan, Judith A. Satori, Geoffrey C. Slade, Judith E. Tedcastle, Alison J. Teitz, Robyn N. Thompson, Kaye F. Thurlow, Leonie K. Turner, June L. Weaver, Leonie Whalen, Deborah L. Williamson, Karen L. Wilson, John E. Windridge, Andre Wisniowski, Julie A. Witham, Glenda J. Wood, Gail D. Woolcock, Margaret Wright, Heather O. Wright and Elizabeth J. Yardy. Trained Primary Teacher's Certificate 1971 - 1972 - Margaret P. Anstey, Heather J. Avard, John H. Bakker, Wilermina Boers, Robyn J. Boundy, Gayle L. Catton, Judith Clancy, Anthony Dalton, Judith Downey, Patricia A. Geraughty, Mary E. Herrick, Ruth E. Hopkins, Deborah J. Hunter, Kristina M. Hussey, Graeme F. Keith, Mrs. Elizabeth King, Elizabeth J. King, Merilyn L. McGuinness, Robyn G. Moyle, Lynn D. Olsen, Rosemary Petschack, Margaret Pump Joan B. Ryan, Arina W. Serno, Judith A. Sheard, Mrs.c Christine M. Turner, Maree Valli, Lynette M. Wadeson, Wendy H. White and Trevor J. Wilcox. External Studies Trained Primary Teacher's Certificate - Susan Cody, Julie R. Crawford, Jennifer M. Crowe, Margaret A. Fullarton, Garry R. Hay Brendan J. Tinkler and Judith A. Twiss. External Studies Diploma of Teaching Diploma of Teaching (Primary) - Mrs. Laurel Astle, Brian R. Fitzgerald, Brendan C. L'Huillier, Elizabeth A. Petshack, Margaret A. Petzke, Elizabeth A. Wadelton, Ronald W. M. White and Mary A. Wright. Pianist: Barbara Hyett and Organist Michael Bottomleybendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college graduatio, la trobe university bendigo collection, collection, bendigo teachers' college, bendigo, education, teaching, teachers, students, graduation, bendigo teachers' college graduation, graduands, graduates, tertiary education, book, bendigo teachers' college students, bendigo teachers' college staff -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Document - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BENDIGO COLLECTION: BENDIGO TEACHERS' COLLEGE GRADUATION CEREMONY 1971
... A. Hall, Mr. K. G. Harrison, Mr. B. R. Reed, Mr. J. A. White, Mr. ...A. Hall, Mr. K. G. Harrison, Mr. B. R. Reed, Mr. J. A. White, Mr. ...A white document titled "Bendigo Teachers' College Graduation Ceremony to be held at Bendigo City Hall Friday 10th December 1971". Below this is a list of the staff at the college in that year 1971 - Principal: Mr. K. G. Scarrott. Vice-Principal: Miss A. Downward. Warden for Men: Mr. F. M. Courtis. Staff - Mr. T. J. McCabe, Mr. D. O'Brien, Mr. B. I. Rollins, Mr. R. F. Colbourne, Mr. B. A. Clemson, Mr. B. T. Geary, Mr. K. C. Coles, Mrs. N. Fawdry, Mr. L. A. Hall, Mr. K. G. Harrison, Mr. B. R. Reed, Mr. J. A. White, Mr. G. L. Colson, Mr. A. D. Maltby, Mr. K. I. Clements, Mr. L. Jackman, Mr. J. Brasier, Mr. W. P. Lomas, Mr. R. P. Silverback, Mr. R. Collis, Mr. D. R. Phelan, Mr. J. J. Layther, Mr. J. P. Furnell, Mr. J. R. Goodrich, Mrs. H. A. Knox, Mr. K. A. Ryrie, Mr. A. R. McIntosh, Mr. K. W. Endersby, Mr. R. N. Bruce, Mrs. E. J. Perry, Mr. D. J. Watson, Mr. C. J. Barnes, Mr. R. J. Harris, Mr. D. A. Jobling, Mrs. S. M. Wheeler, Mrs. M. P. Hibberd, Mrs. M. M. Clemson, Mr. A. Jones, Mr. E. Coleman, Mrs. R. M. Briggs, Miss M. Gates, Mrs. B. P. Hyett, Mrs. M. J. Smith, Miss J. C. Burnett and Mrs. B. A. Layther. Associate Medical Staff Dr. B. A. Cleeve and Administrative Staff Mr. W. D. Kollie, Mrs. E. Morshead, Miss C. T. Aldridge, Miss D. Stott. Mrs. D. M. Philpott and Mrs. J. E. Scarrott. On the inside cover is the "Significance of the Ceremony" and "The College Anthem". The following page as the "Order of the Ceremony." Mr. B. A. Clemson welcomes the visitors and Mr. K. G. Scarrott gives the Principal's message to graduands. Student Representatives are presented to Mr. Mr. J. Revell by Miss A. Downward,Vice Principal. The 1968-1971 Diploma of Teaching (Primary) students and the 1970-1971 T.P.T.C. students are presented by Miss A. Downward to Dr. M. Balson. Congratulations are offered by Cr. D. Elliot, President of Strathfieldsaye Shire Cr. C. C. Rodda and the Principal of Golden Square State School Mr. R. Cordingley. The Occasional Address was given by Dr. Maurice Balson and Mr. Ian Davies concluded with the Acknowledgement. The back cover contains lists of the students receiving their Diplomas of Teaching (Primary) 1969 - 1971 - John Grant Allen, Marion D. Barbour, Marlene J. Bartlett, Jillian M. Bennett, Carol M. Bernasochi, Philip McL. Blackwood, Carmel F. Bourke, Kathryn A. Bourke, Narelle D. Carpenter, Helen C. Cowan, Margaret A. Cowie, Ronald J. Crawford, Annette M. Dodd, Athalie D. Edis, Maureen A. Farnell, Robin J. Fitzgerald, Ruth G. Freeman, Dianne D. Geddes, Meta D. Goodrich, Dennis J. B. Higgins, Kevin M. Higgins, Russell J. Honey, Marilyn L. Kay, Barry Frank Keenan, Christine J. Kennedy, Rosemary A. Kennedy, Judith Kirne, Alison J. Laws, Heather Linton, Annette M. McDonald, Geraldine Matters, Heather J. Mitchell, Christine D. Moore, Adrienne D. Nichols, Marion J. Nixon, Geraldine M. O'Brien, Patricia Maree O'Brien, Joseph Pacquola, Annette J. Parke, Sandra J. Pell, Maureen Y. Pianta, Catherine A. Polgar, Linda C. Preece, Judith M. Punch, Jennifer G. Reynard, Denise P. Ryan, Noela J. Sargent, Mrs. Brenda J. Savy, Christine M. Scholes, Geoffrey G. Scown, Beverley K. Secomb, Joan B. Segrave, John E. Sloan, David J. Snell, Julie M. Sullivan, Dorothy J. Teague, Jennifer F. Thomson, Denise A. Thornbury, Jennifer L. Trewin, Lorraine D. Walker, Edgar John Waterman, Janet E. Waterson, Jillian M. Watts, Leslie Williams and Una M. Woodcock. Trained Primary Teacher's Certificate 1970 - 1971 - Elizabeth A. H. Abbinga, Mrs. Sandra E. Banks, Henry Ward Beecher, Marjorie A. Byrne, Julie P. Carter, Pamela E. Charlton, Lorraine C. Childs, Mary J. Coughlan, Gwenda A. Colville, Elaine J. Cooper, Elizabeth Ann Corboy, Helen J. Cox, Ian R. Davis, Diane E. Edwards, Sandra J. Fitzgibbon, Ann M. Flett, Christine French, Donald Wayne Garner, Mary E. Gibbs, Pamela S. Gorey, Judith A. Grieve, Lorraine Healy, Mrs. Catherine M. Higgins, Ivan P. Honey, Jennifer M. Ibbs, Geoffrey Kerr, Robyn M. King, Christine M. Law, Mrs. Wendy E. McGinniskin, Margaret A. McMahon, Valerie P. McMaster, Mary A. McNamee, Wendy J. McNeill, Jane P. H. McPherson, Patricia Oakford, Colleen J. O'Brien, Robyn E. Onley, Eileen Joan Osborne, Mrs. Wendy A. Proud, Kristina N. Puchala, Lynette B. Rathbone, Mrs. Yvonne M. Robinson, Shane B. Rodda, David L. Rosendale, Mrs. Jan E. Scholes, Judith J.Tait, Adrienne L. Thomas, Sandra J. Turner, Rosemary D. Whalen, Sandra J. Whitmore, Jane A. Wilson and Linda O. Wilson. External Studies - The Trained Infant Teacher's Certificate was received by Sharon P. Prentice. The Diploma of Teaching ( Primary ) - Mrs. Linda E. Cameron, Neville G. Fisher, Trevor J. Hogben and Maureen L. Tobin. Trained Primary Teacher's Certificate - Valda J. Chapple, Marie K. Gread, Shirley A. Grose, Mrs. Judith J. Hocking, Michael J. Lonnie, Michael McCabe, Kevin F. McInerny and Kenneth N. Webster. Also included is an insert with a diagram of the stage plan.bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college graduatio, la trobe university bendigo collection, collection, bendigo, education, tertiary education, graduation, graduands, students, staff, bendigo teachers' college, teaching, teachers, bendigo teachers' college staff, bendigo teachers' college students, book -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Document - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BENDIGO COLLECTION: BENDIGO TEACHERS' COLLEGE GRADUATION CEREMONY 1970
... C. Coles, Mr. K. G. Harrison, Mr. B. R. Reed, Mr. J. A. White, Mr. ...C. Coles, Mr. K. G. Harrison, Mr. B. R. Reed, Mr. J. A. White, Mr. ...A white document titled "Bendigo Teachers' College Graduation Ceremony". Bendigo City Hall, Friday 11th Dec. 1970, at 10.30 A.M. Principal: Mr. K. G. Scarrott. Warden for Men: Mr.F. M. Courtis. Warden for Women: Mrs. H. J. Chatfield. Below this is a list of the staff at the college - Mr. T. J. McCabe, Mr. D. O'Brien, Mr. B. I. Rollins, Mr. R. F. Colbourne, Mr. B. A. Clemson, Mr. L. A. Hall, Mr. B. T. Geary, Mr. K. C. Coles, Mr. K. G. Harrison, Mr. B. R. Reed, Mr. J. A. White, Mr. G. L. Colson, Mr. A. D. Maltby, Mr. K. I. Clements, Mr. L. Jackman, Mr. D. R. Phelan, Mr. J. J. Layther, Mr. J. Brasier, Mr. R. B. Silverback, Mr. W. P. Lomas, Mr. J. P. Furnell, Mr. J. R. Goodrich, Mr. K. A. Ryrie, Mr. A. R. McIntosh, Mr. R. N. Teasdale, Mr. C. J. Barnes, Mr. R. J. Harris, Mr. R. Colliss, Mr. D. A. Jobling, J. R. R. McLeod, Mr. D. J. Watson, Mr. R. N. Bruce, Mrs. N. F. Fawdry, Mrs. H. A. Knox, Mrs. E. L. Perry, Mrs. M. M. Clemson, Mrs. R. M. Briggs, Mrs. M. P. Hibberd and Miss J. C. Burnett . Associate Medical Staff - Dr. S. Morphy and Administrative Staff: Mr. W. D. Kolle, Mrs. E. Morshead, Miss E. Christopher, Miss C. T. Aldridge and Mrs. D. M. Philpott. On the inside page is the "Significance of the Ceremony" and "The College Anthem". On the following page is a list of the students completing the Diploma of Teaching (Primary) 1968 - 1970 - Kaye Anderson, Marike Arro, Alan B. Baker, Avril L. Baker, Helen, J. Barnett, Madeline M. Beischer, Thelma J. Busch, Jenny A. Callender, Julie M. Cocks, Valerie Dealy, Sue J. Dudley, A. James Dunstone, Kath J. Fowler, Judy A. Gibb, James M. Goodall, Helen P. Gorman, Lindy A. Hall, J. Margaret Harkin, Jenny A. Henderson, Heather A. Hockley, Marilyn J. Hope, S. Lynn Humphry, Helen R. Jamieson, Gail E. Jolliff, Susan M. Jones, Mary Clare Kelly, N. Jenny Kennedy, R. John Leschke, Clare P. Lynch, Lois J. McConnell, Kay M. McDonald, Peter A. McManus, Margaret L. Mangan, Lorraine L. Matthews, Lois Monk, Frances M. Morgan, Genevieve M. Mulcair, Gail M. Norton, Helen M. Oliver, Colleen M. Orr, Rosemary F. Punton, Veronica E. Rahill, Peter J. Ryan, Robyn B. Schooling, Carol A. Scott, Richard W. Steele, Bruce W. Taylor, Jeanette M. Wallace, Lesley R. Wallis, Gwendoline M. Williams and Francis J. Wright. The Trained Primary Teacher's Certificate 1969 - 1970 was received by Rosena T. Amitrano, Ann E. Bennett, Jennifer E. Biggs, Philip L. Blackmore, Gayle D. Boase, Suzanne Brown, Paul T. Cairns, Julienne Cairns, Patricia Callanan, Sally Cariddi, Jennifer J. Carr, Helen Childs, Stephen M. Cope, Cheryl R. Coulstock, Carmel M. Doolan, Lynette R. Dowdell, Roseann C. Egan, Linda Ellis, Beverley J. Evans, Jillian Faderson, Judith Field, Anne E. Flynn, Rosemary J. Gardam, Valerie L. Green, J. Lindsay Harvey, Glenda M. Hepburn, Lynette D. Herdman, Helen M. Hodgson, Alyson C. Hyde, Pamela Jackson, May R. Jardine, Jennifer A. Jones, Barbara A. Kay, Gerrard A. Keogh, Bernadette Kerlin, Teresa M. Lavery, Judith A. Leneghan, Ann L. Licence, Aileen P. McAlister, Janet G. McCartney, Nola McConnell, Peter McCurry, Jacqueline E. McDonald, Margaret McHugh, Elizabeth A. McInnes, Barbara A. McLean, Lena J. Mariani, Jillian J. Martin, Louisa M. Merlin, Denise M. Miller, Dorothy J. Morshead, Christine A. Moss, Margaret Mulqueen, Penelope A. Murdoch, David Murray, Margaret M. O'Brien, Janice W. Pattison, Bronwyn A. Pease, Ian Perry, Angelika M. E. Petrovic, Beverly A. Pianta, Marianne L. Pollock, Julie C. Seipolt, Una Sims, Beth A. Small, Martin D. Smith, F. Elizabeth Spittal, Helen E. Stephens, Cheryl J. Sumner, Susan E. Tate, Suzanne Tate, Geoffrey L. Taylor, Cheryl Thomas, Jennifer A. Tope, Graham L. Turner, Lynette F. Turner, Margaret Wallis, Maureen T. White, Graham J. Whitlock, Julie A. Wilson, Jennifer A. Wood and Lynette J. Young. Also on this page are the names of students who completed external studies in the Trained Primary Teacher's Certificate - Margaret I. Anderson, Heather M. Collins, Margaret E. Gaskell, Marie A. Row, Sheryl F. Russell and Margaret E. Wilson. Denise J. Johnston completed her Trained Infant Teacher's Certificate externally. On the back cover is the "Order of the Ceremony". Mr. B. A. Clemson welcomed the visitors and the Principal Mr. K. G. Scarrott gave the Principal's message to graduands. Student representatives were presented to Mr. W. F. R. Budge by Mrs. H. Chatfield. Mr. F. M. Courtis presented the 1968-1970 Diploma of Teaching (Primary) to students and Mr. T. J. McCabe presented the 1969-1970 to T.P.T.C. students. Congratulations were offered by City of Bendigo, Cr. R. F. Turner, President of Strathfieldsaye Shire, Cr. R. W. Somerville and Principal of Golden Square State School Mr. R. Cordingley. The Occasional Address was given by Professor P. W. Musgrave and the President of the S.R.C. Mr. Peter McManus gave the Acknowledgement.bendigo, education, bendigo teachers' college graduatio, la trobe university bendigo collection, collection, bendigo teachers' college, bendigo, education, teaching, teachers, students, tertiary education, bendigo teachers' college staff, bendigo teachers' college students, graduands, graduation, graduation ceremony -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Document - LA TROBE UNIVERSITY BENDIGO COLLECTION: STATE COLLEGE OF VICTORIA BENDIGO GRADUATION CEREMONY 1978
... Clemson, Mr. K. G. Harrison, Mr. K. W. Endersby, Mr. L. J. Langan, Mr. ...Clemson, Mr. K. G. Harrison, Mr. K. W. Endersby, Mr. L. J. Langan, Mr. ...A white document titled 'State College of Victoria Bendigo Graduation Ceremony.' Bendigo City Hall, Friday 7th Dec. 1973 at 10.30 A.M. Council: Mr. J. P. Pearce, Mr. E. B. Ashman, Mrs. R. C. Graham, Mr. M. John, Mr. W. P. Lomas, Mr. W. P. Mitchell, Mr. C. R. Moyle, Mr. D. O'Brien, Mr. M. T. Pease, Mr. M. C. Prichard, Mr. K. G. Scarrott and Mr. J. P. Wilson. On the inside cover is a list of the Staff: Principal: Mr. K. G. Scarrott. Vice-Principal: Miss A. Downard and Warden for Men: Mr. F. M. Courtis. Art Staff - Mr. F. M. Courtis, Mr. B. A. Clemson, Mr. K. G. Harrison, Mr. K. W. Endersby, Mr. L. J. Langan, Mr. R. N. Bruce, Mr. D. J. Watson, Mr. R. J. Harris, Mrs. M. M. Clemson. Education - Mr. D. O'Brien, Mr. F. A. Jones, Mrs. N. F. Fawdry, Mr. A. D. Maltby, Mr. J. Brasier, Mr. A. Attrill, Mr. K. P. O'Hagan, Mrs. M. J. Smith, Mr. E. F. Bell, Miss P. R. Wess. English - Mr. T. J. McCabe, Mr. G. L. Colson, Mr. W. P. Lomas, Miss M. C. Gates, Mr. R. M. Counahan, Mrs. R. M. Griffiths, Mrs. E. L. Angus. Library and Aids - Mr. B. D. Gill, Mr. J. R. Goodrich, Mrs. E. I. Perry, Mr. R. D. Robinson, Mrs J. A. Maltby, Mrs. G. L. Barnes. Mathematics - Mr. K. C. Coles, Mr. A. J. Jones, Mrs. H. Knox, Mr. C. T. Dillon. Music - Mr. B. R. Reed, Mrs. B. P. Hyett, Miss E. A. McConnell, Mrs. M. P. Hibberd. Physical Education - Mr. R. Colliss, Miss J. de Ferranti, Mr. A. J. McIntosh, Mrs. S. M. Wheeler, Mr. D. Pinniger, Mrs. S. L. Anderson. Procedures and Practice of Teaching - Mr. B. T. Geary, Mr. C. J. Barnes, Mrs. D. E. Plim. Science - Mr. R. F. Colbourne, Mr. R. E. Martin, Mr. L. E. Leeson, Mr. N. J. West, Mr. P. L. Killeen. Social Science - Mr. L. A. Hall, Mr. J. A. White, Mr. R. B. Silverback, Mr. G. F. McIntosh, Mr. G. N. Dunn, Mrs. S. Sarto. International Teacher Fellow - Mr. D. J. Jones. Associated Medical Staff - Dr. L. M. Cleeve. Registrar - Mr. W. D. Kolle. On the following page is an outline of the program which includes an introduction by the Chairman of the Council Mr. J. P. Pearce. The signing of the Graduation Book is - student representatives are presented to Mr. J. Revell Inspector of Schools, by Miss Downward. The Principal's speech is presented by Mr. K. G. Scarrott. Miss Downward presents all the graduating students to Mr. Moyle. Congratulations are offered by Cr. A. Craig, Cr. M. O'Halloran for the Shire of Strathfieldsaye and the Principal of Golden Square State School, Mr. J. Hendry. The Occasional Address is presented by Mr. C. R. Moyle. The Master of Ceremonies is Mr. B. A. Clemson. The pianist is Barbara Hyett and the organist Michael Bottomley. On the back of the program is a list of the graduating students - Diploma of Teaching (Primary) - Rita J. Aniolkowski, Debra A. Ball, Valda J. Batey, Judith Batten, Mrs. Julie Bennett, Lidija A. Bertlands, Verence A. Bonsor, Barry R. Borneman, Michael K. Bottomley, Gregory Bowen, Ian G. Butcher, Christine V. Callaghan, Elizabeth A. Cannard, Janette J. Chaffey, Mrs. Sandra K. Chamberlain, Lorraine J. Chambers, Suzanne E. Chislett Mrs. Elaine Clark, Kathleen A. Cleave, Jennifer R. Cody, Janice E. Cole, Mimie E. Crook, Lidia Czerkaskyj, Kathryn F. Davis, Ivan J. Dedini, Bryan W. Derrick, Kaye E. Dillon, Bernadette M. Dixon, Marie L. Dowd, Dianne M. Dwyer, Helen D. Eames, Norma C. Eddy, Mrs. Rozlyn Effenberg, Barbara I. Fairmaid, Anne C. Ferry, Noela M. Flanagan, Lorraine J. Ford, Helen T. Fraser, Pauline H. Fraser, Julian F. Fuhrmann, Mrs. Susan L. Gemmell, Lynette M. Gilmore, Timothy A. Godber, Stephen J. Gough, Rosemary Joy Graves, Robyn M. Hanna, Geoffrey J. Harrison, Aileen M. Harrop, Margaret E. Harry, Kathryn Hermecz, Jennifer A. Hewetson, Mary Hickey, Mrs. Susan Higgins, Mandy S. Hilson, Anthony V. Holland, Galye A. Holyman, Julie M. Hyde, Susan B. James, Lorraine I. Joiner, Annie N. Jones, Ian D. Jones, Mrs. Margot E. Jones, Heather M. Jordan, Helen R. Keane, Joy Keating, Clare R. Keogh, Margaret T. La Fontaine, Kerry M. Larcombe, Julie T. Lewis, Michael R. May, Catherine A. Mays, Colin S. McKeown, Elaine A. McNabb, Bruce J. Meager, Noel C. Meredith, Margaret C. Metcalf, Jennifer J. Millard, Kerry M. Muldowney, Mrs. Kathleen E. Muller, Diane Nankivell, Roslyn B. Nankivell, Lennard Roy Neilsen, Mrs. Nanette B. Newstead, Anne M. O'Sullivan, Mrs. K. S. Parker, Heather J. Perrin, Kaye P. Ramsdale, Elaine J. Reddington, Cheryl Reid, John E. Reid, Mary L. Reilly, Mrs. Andra F. Robertson, Edwin D. Rogers, Mrs. Lorraine J. Rogers, James J. Rolfe, Laurice J. Ryall, Bernadette Ryan, Colleen F. Ryan, Alan J. Sands, Mrs. Judith A. Scarrott, Peter B. Scarrott, Suzanne M. Scott, Lynette J. Scown, Kathleen A. Sexton, Wendy A. Scheumack, Bryan W. Simm, Irene Simonaitis, Christine M. Smith, Heather N. Smith, Mary A. Smith, David G. Steel, Kate F. Stewart, Robyn F. Sutton, Barbara L. Turner, Robyn J. Turner, Dawn E. Veal, Ann Vickers, Johanna M. Vringer, Lisa D. Watkins, Barbara A. Watts, Sherrie M. West, Annette L. Whiting, Teresa L. Williamson, Jennifer L. Wirth, Margaret E. Wishart. Trained Infant Teachers' Certificate - Mrs. Annette Reid. Trained Primary Teachers' Certificate - Mrs. Gail Bennett, Prudence E. Chapman, Christine Colbert, Patricia L. Harris, Mrs. Gwenda Haveckin, Mrs. Jill Hobbs, Wayne Jackson. Mrs. Barbara Liston. In the centre of this program is a ticket for Miss J. C. Burnett to attend it.bendigo, education, state college of victoria bendigo, la trobe university bendigo collection, collection, bendigo teachers' college, bendigo, education, teaching, teachers, students, tertiary education, graduands, graduates, staff, graduation, bendigo teachers' college staff, bendigo teachers' college students -
Federation University Historical CollectionBook, Victoria Education Gazette and Teachers' Aid, 1911-1919, 1910-1919
... Bourchier, Francid G. Houston, Claude N. Harrison, Edgar Williams, Leslie A. ...Bourchier, Francid G. Houston, Claude N. Harrison, Edgar Williams, Leslie A. ...Black hard covered book with red spine, holding Victorian Education Gazettes for one calendar year. .1) 1910 .2) 1912 .3) 1911 .4) 1914 .5) 1918 Images: Open Air Classroom Black Rock; Open Air Classroom, Jeetho, Gippsland; Open Air Nurses bedroom, Mildura; Gym at Canterbury School ; Babies and Nurses at Melbourne Foundling Hospital; Camp at Portland; Alexander Peacock Opens a Melbourne School; Unveiling Major Mitchell Memorial at Mt Arapiles; Agricultural Plot; School Interior; Swimming Drill; Graham Dux Prize Board; Bathing Place; Classroom with blackboard and pictures; Major Mitchell's Map; Melbourne, Derbyshire; Market Place Melbourne; The Blackwood; World War One Send-off at The Athenaeum; Scarsdale Old Boy's logo; Sloyd articles for the Field Hospital; World War One; Gifts for Transport to the Wharf; soldiers; ANZAC Day; ANZAC Day Medalion .5) 1915: Education Department's War Relief Fund, William Park obituary, Closer Settlement Act 1912, Agriculture, needlework, Swimming and Life Saving, explorers, Gregory Blaxland, Matthew Flinders, Composition, Geography, potatoes, onions, gardens, Needlework for Infants, Iona and Staffa, Trained Primary Teacher's Course, Electricity, Electrical Technology, hygiene, Arbour Day, Horticulture, Wattle Day, Bird Day, Technical Schools, Landing at Gaba Tepe, Evils of Alcohol, Old Boys of Scarsdale, Belgium, Teachers' College Images: The British at War, The Sonnet, History and Patriotism, Male Swimming Teachers Summer School at Geelong, Women Swimming Teachers at Port Fairy, Buln Buln State School, Burwood East State School, needlework plans, methods of Rescue and Resucitation. plan of the journey of Gregory Blaxland, Macquarie House, teachers killed (William Ross Hoggart, Stanley Robert Close, William Roy Hodgson, Campbell McDiarmid Peter, William Henry Dawkins, William Hugh Hamilton, Frederick McRae Neal, Vernon Brookes, Frank J. Olle, Alfred J. Collins, Ernest R. Fairlie, William J. McLaren, A.E. Smith, Thomas Patton, Francis W. Kemp, Frederick G. Hall, Rupert O. Hepburn, Woolston J. Govan), Frederick Harold Tubb VC, Botanic Gardens Red Gum, Shelter Pavillions, Head of Wheat, Australian Commonwealth Flag, Iona Cathedral, Drawing exercises, ANZAC Madallion, School Rolls of Honor .6) 1916 - Nature Study, war relief, school gardening, horticulture, singing class, geography of the war, School Rolls of Honour, Ponsonby Carew-Smyth, Astronomy, ANZAC Day, Empire Day, Arbor Day, "Some Suul of Goodness in Things Evil" by Frank Tate, War Relief Gardeners' League, ANZAC Day medallion, Solar System, Abolition of German Schools in Victoria, ANZAC Avenues, avenues of honour, Geography of the War: The West, War relief and handwork, Victorian State Schools Horticultural Society, Patrick Maloney obituary, formalin lamps, Victoria League of Victoria, Wonwondah East Roll of Honor Images - Teachers killed (John Clarke, A.C.H. Jackson, Alexander Robertson, Noel Gambetta, Ralp E. Leyland, Laurance J. Woodruff, Walter E. Cass, Percy D. Moncur, Thomas M. Carmichael, Edward G. Brain, Reginald N.F. Woods, George E. James, William Colvin, David Dobson, Stanley L. Robinson, Charles Allen, G.E. James, H.F. Curnow, Franl L. Cousins, James R. Thompson, Henry H. Campbell, George E. Read, Ernest D. Morshead, Wilfred S. Merlin, Henry R. Wright, George B. Webb, Noel Nicholas, David H. Thomas, Charles A. Levens, Thomas R. Fenner, John M. Daniell, P.J. Larkin, Ralph Smith, Philip Ormsby), school rolls of honour, Swimming Instructors at Queenscliff, The Southern Sky, Map of the North Sea and its Littorals, Easter School of Horticulture at Oakleigh, Map of the Eastern Front, Map of Mesopotamia, Map of the War Area in the Egyptian Campaign, leeches for the Melbourne Hospital .7) 1917 - Swimming and Life-Saving, Childre's FLower Day, Education Department's War Relief Fund, State War Council, Horticulture, Bird Day, Swimming, Growing Chicory at Cowes Images - Teachers killed during World War One (G.M. Nicholas, William C.W. Spencer, J.W.C. Profitt, Ivon C. Bromilow, John Colwell, Robert W. Campbell, Arthur P. Bourchier, Francid G. Houston, Claude N. Harrison, Edgar Williams, Leslie A. Stevens, Charles E. W. Chester, Stanley R. Green, Walter Baker, Arthur G. Scott, Harry L. Swinburne, Horace W. Brown, Arnold Bretherton, Edward W. Jenkins Aubrey Liddelow, Ewen A. Cameron, Edmund R. Lyall, John H. Martin, Harry Bell, Frank L. Nicholls, Melville R. Hughes, Edwin W. Hauser, Walter S. Filmer, Walter G. Barlow, Henry A. Donaldson, Edward H. Jones, Walter W. Raw, Alfred W. Dean, Wiliam Lea, Frederick G. Drury, J.T. Richards, Norman G. Pelton, Lance-Corporal Doran, Kenneth F. McKenzie, William F. Robertson, Wiliam Jarrott, Norman Graham, George G. Paul, Victor Green, Arthur William Rennie, Alfred J. Glendinning, Robert B. Liston, Eward P. Toll, George Jones, Errol E. Rodda, Christian P. Christensen, Charles F. Sydes, H.G. Clements, Norman C. Fricker, J.M. Romeo. Eric N. Lear, Thomas J. Bartley, Norval Birrell, Frederick H. Tubb. J.T. Hamilton Aram, Arthur Wilcock, William M. Conroy, Alex. H. Miller, Patrick J. Cunningham, Charles S. Mitchell, John R. Maddern, James Roadknight, Harry Arundel, Jack C. McKellar, duncan M. McKellar, George S. Manfield, Edgar C. Holmes, George A. Young, Raymond A. Gardiner, William B. Bell, William Opie, George R. Scott, Richard V.B. Vine, Herbery S. Marshall, Hugh St Omer Dentry, George B. Fullerton, Harry Oulton, Iva F. Morieson), School Honor Books, Drawing, Presentation of 30,000 pounds to the British Red Cross at Melbourne Town Hall .8) 1918 .9) 1919 - Photographs of World War One soldiers from the Education Department, Margaret Montgomery Memorial, 1918 Act relating to State School Teachers, State Scolarships, Victorian State Schools' Horticultural Society, Pneumonic Influenza, Spanish Flu, epedemic, swimming and life savinfJunior cadet training, vacancies in Fiji, School Committees, Arbor Day, Arbour Day, Henry Harding of Yinnar, Planting Trees and Shrubs, Juvenile Crime, The use of 'Get', Soldier-Teachers from Overseas in Congress London, Australia's Effort in the War, Military, Working Bees, Tree Planting, fence building, Welcoming Home a Returned Soldier, Avenue of Honour planting, Discipline, Unveiling an Honor Board, School gymnasium, school tennis court, E. E. Crogger grave at Aldershot, The School Honor Book. War Relief Fund, Commonwealth War Record, Caulfield Military Hosptial, ANZAC Day Pilgrimage, Jimmie Panikin, Donald Fraser, Arthur Mee, Card Sun Dial, Balboa Day in Honolulu, William Hamilton, Alfred Jackson, The Backward Child, Flies, Language Teaching and Learning, Spelling, The Education of the Adolescent, victorian education gazette, education gazette and teachers' aid, sloyd, william a. cavanagh, james i froebel, school, education, world war one, memorials, alfred williams, exploration and settlement, cadets, australian naval college, bernard o;dowd, birds, swimming, drawingempire league, eucalypts, paper in history, forestry, arbor day, identification of trees, forestrey museums, fiji, gravel hill school band, horticulture, hygiene, gould league of bird lovers, life saving, la perouse, bandin, j. holland, w. hamilton, charles sturt, principles of archimedes, james holland, william hamilton, scarsdale old boys' reunion, foundling home melbourne, montessori education, open air schools, james hughes, marie corelli, flinders sydney harbour, major mitchell's map, tooth brushing, r.h.s. bailey -
Warrnambool and District Historical Society Inc.Certificate, J. W. Harrison, Yambuk Cheese and Butter Factory Share certificate, 1893
... G Ritchie. Stamped no 27 in top left corner. Small white sheet with purple printing. Items filled in with black pen. Serrated edge on one side. Transfer form printed on the reverse in purple. Stamped seal in bottom right hand corner. Yambuk Cheese and Butter Factory Share certificate. Certificate J. W. Harrison ...Augustus Bostock was the 9th child of Robert & Rachael Bostock of Vaucluse Epping Forest, Van Diemen’s Land. He was only 4 years old when his mother died. He was inspired by his father to seek his fortune in the Western District of Victoria. He arrived around 1850. He married Margaret Aitkin in July 1865. Augustus owned several properties in the district and leased others. He sat on the court of Warrnambool, Mortlake or Hexham as required. He resided at Marramook in Hawkesdale and later moved to Vaucluse in Hopetoun Road Warrnambool, where he died in 1920 at the age of 87. He was involved in many aspects of life in the Western District, racing, cricket, and social activities to name a few. The Yambuk Cheese and Butter factory operated until around 1917 when it failed financially and was wound up by liquidators. It was operated for a short period by Murrays of NZ but they too succumbed to the poor financial situation. This is one of a number of documents which relate to the Bostock family who were one of the most important pioneering families of the Western District. They owned and leased various properties around Warrnambool and were involved in many aspects of social and business life. The document itself is indicative of its time and provides an insight into the details and terms of such documents at the time.Small white sheet with purple printing. Items filled in with black pen. Serrated edge on one side. Transfer form printed on the reverse in purple. Stamped seal in bottom right hand corner.Signed by Augustus Bostock, G Ritchie. Stamped no 27 in top left corner.warrnambool, augustus bostock, yambuk cheese and butter factory, shareholders yambuk cheese factory 1893, -
Federation University Historical CollectionBook, Optical Society of America, Journal of the Optical Society of America, Volume 20, No. 6, June 1930, 06/1930
... Harrison and Philip A. Leighton) * Parallax Panoramagrams Made Without Relative Movement of Lens, Grating or Sensitive Plate (Herbert E. Ives) * The Chromoliniscope Revisited (Herbert E. Ives) * Some Experiemtns in Mobile Color (G.A. Snook) Images include L.A. Jones, E.C. Crittenden, L.B. Tuckerman, Adolph Lamb, Paul D. Foote. Irvine C. Gardner, Arthur H. Compton. Paul E. Klopsteg. Edgar D. Tilver, Irwin G...G. Priest F.K. Rightmyer Bell System Telephones A printed journal contaiining the following contents: * Homochromatic Spectrophotometry in the Extreme Ultra-violet (George R. Harrison ...A printed journal contaiining the following contents: * Homochromatic Spectrophotometry in the Extreme Ultra-violet (George R. Harrison and Philip A. Leighton) * Parallax Panoramagrams Made Without Relative Movement of Lens, Grating or Sensitive Plate (Herbert E. Ives) * The Chromoliniscope Revisited (Herbert E. Ives) * Some Experiemtns in Mobile Color (G.A. Snook) Images include L.A. Jones, E.C. Crittenden, L.B. Tuckerman, Adolph Lamb, Paul D. Foote. Irvine C. Gardner, Arthur H. Compton. Paul E. Klopsteg. Edgar D. Tilver, Irwin G. Priest, F.K. Rightmyer, Bell System Telephones non-fictionoptical society of americal, e l.a. jones, e.c. crittenden, l.b. tuckerman, adolph lamb, paul d. foote. irvine c. gardner, arthur h. compton. paul e. klopsteg. edgar d. tilver, irwin g. priest, f.k. rightmyer, bell system telephones
