Showing 180 items matching "yallock"
-
Yarra Ranges Regional MuseumMap, H J Green, Acting Govt. Printer, Wandin Yallock, County of Evelyn (Parish Plan), c. 1910 - 1920
... Wandin Yallock, County of Evelyn (Parish Plan)...Parish Plan of Wandin Yallock. Location of Silvan Reservoir marked in ink on map....Parish Plan of Wandin Yallock. Location of Silvan Reservoir marked in ink on map. ...Wandin Yallock Maps Parish Plan of Wandin Yallock. ...Parish Plan of Wandin Yallock. Location of Silvan Reservoir marked in ink on map.Parish Plan of Wandin Yallock. Location of Silvan Reservoir marked in ink on map. wandin yallock, maps -
Eltham District Historical Society IncBook, Anne Paul, Walking the Kurrum Yallock (Plenty River), 25 July 2023
... Walking the Kurrum Yallock (Plenty River)...Kurrum Yallock - the Plenty River is Melbourne's third river. ...Eltham District Historical Society Inc 728 Main Rd Eltham melbourne Kurrum Yallock - the Plenty River is Melbourne's third river. ...Kurrum Yallock - the Plenty River is Melbourne's third river. It is a defining feature of the region weaving its way through local suburbs and parklands. It is often hidden from general view, emerging at bridges and along its extensive trail network. While diminished since European settlement, the River provides an important environmental, wildlife corridor and recreational resource, along with many links to its settlement heritage. The Kurrum Yallock walks aim to guide people along the River Trail, while providing insight into key aspects of our recent history, an opportunity for reflection and an enhanced enjoyment of the River's special environment and landscape.birrarung, greensborough historical society, kurrum yallock, martins lane, plenty river, yallambie, yarra river -
Mont De LanceyBook, Mervyn Sebire, Notebook
... 'Mervyn Sebire Wandin Yallock' is handwritten in blue ink on the top left inside front cover....Wandin Yallock, Victoria, Australia...Orchards Soil Plants and trees 'Mervyn Sebire Wandin Yallock' is handwritten in blue ink on the top left inside front cover. ...The notes in this book are written by Mervyn Sebire who required an understanding of Soil, Growing Plants, Orchard Operations, Pruning and Trees.A very thin vintage black covered notebook which belonged to Mervyn Sebire. It contains handwritten in blue ink, notes on Soil, Growing Plants, Orchard Operations, Pruning and Trees. Pages are loose and there is foxing and tanning. 'Mervyn Sebire Wandin Yallock' is handwritten in blue ink on the top left inside front cover.orchards, soil, plants and trees -
Mont De LanceyBook, Whitcombe' & Tombs Limited, Whitcombe's New Federal Mathemetics Grade VII, 1938
... Used by Lance Sebire at Wandin Yallock school in Grade VII...Lance Sebire Wandin Yallock is handwritten in ink at the top. Within are diagrams, charts, tables, tests, exercises, rules, processes and explanations of procedures of mathematics. ...Lance Sebire Wandin Yallock is written in blue ink at the top of the front cover...Lance Sebire Wandin Yallock is handwritten in ink at the top. Within are diagrams, charts, tables, tests, exercises, rules, processes and explanations of procedures of mathematics. ...This is a New Federal Mathematics book for Grades VII students specially written to meet the requirements of the Revised Victorian Course of Study in Elementary Schools - it has charts, tables, symbols, diagrams, tests, explanations of processes and where possible the methods follow actual trade and business are taught practically. A special feature is the short methods and common sense approximations, including rough estimates. Sets of short problems are included.dark and light grey softcover book Whitcombe's New Federal Mathematics Grade VII with decorated scroll pattern at the top with information and publisher details written in black type on the front cover. Lance Sebire Wandin Yallock is handwritten in ink at the top. Within are diagrams, charts, tables, tests, exercises, rules, processes and explanations of procedures of mathematics. The methods follow actual trade and business where possible. Inside and outside the back cover are listed further Whitcombe's and Tomb publications. The book is quite damaged and shows it was well used. 128p.non-fictionThis is a New Federal Mathematics book for Grades VII students specially written to meet the requirements of the Revised Victorian Course of Study in Elementary Schools - it has charts, tables, symbols, diagrams, tests, explanations of processes and where possible the methods follow actual trade and business are taught practically. A special feature is the short methods and common sense approximations, including rough estimates. Sets of short problems are included.textbooks, handbooks, school, mathematics -
Ringwood and District Historical SocietyPhotograph, CWA Ringwood Branch members at Woori Yallock on 1st February 1949
... CWA Ringwood Branch members at Woori Yallock on 1st February 1949...Seated Mesdames Burgess, Smith, Gile, Jenkyn Kindly scanned from Ringwood Branch archival collection CWA Ringwood Branch members at Woori Yallock on 1st February 1949 Photograph ...Kindly scanned from Ringwood Branch archival collectionStanding Mrs Byrne, Miss Morgan, Mrs Freeman, Mesdames Lavis, Allen, Corr, Wedge, Patterson. Seated Mesdames Burgess, Smith, Gile, Jenkyn -
Narre Warren and District Family History GroupBook, Annette O'Donohue, Our boys from the bush: Koo Wee Rup & District (includes Tooradin, Yallock and Yannathan), 2016
... Our boys from the bush: Koo Wee Rup & District (includes Tooradin, Yallock and Yannathan)...Narre Warren and District Family History Group 110 High Street Berwick melbourne Koo Wee Rup (Vic.) Tooradin (Vic.) Yallock (Vic.) Yannathan (Vic.) This book has over 1000 names listed from the area including 12 Savage's, 10 Wright's, 11 Rundele's, 11 Osborn's, 13 Foley's, 13 Harker's, 13 O'Donell's, 15 Bethune's, 12 Casey's, 14 Hatty's12 McLeod's, and 11 Mundy's Our boys from the bush: Koo Wee Rup & District (includes Tooradin, Yallock and Yannathan) Book Annette O'Donohue ...This book has over 1000 names listed from the area including 12 Savage's, 10 Wright's, 11 Rundele's, 11 Osborn's, 13 Foley's, 13 Harker's, 13 O'Donell's, 15 Bethune's, 12 Casey's, 14 Hatty's12 McLeod's, and 11 Mundy'snon-fictionThis book has over 1000 names listed from the area including 12 Savage's, 10 Wright's, 11 Rundele's, 11 Osborn's, 13 Foley's, 13 Harker's, 13 O'Donell's, 15 Bethune's, 12 Casey's, 14 Hatty's12 McLeod's, and 11 Mundy's koo wee rup (vic.), tooradin (vic.), yallock (vic.), yannathan (vic.) -
Heidelberg Golf ClubBook, Anne Paul, Walking the Kurrum Yallock (Plenty River): history, heritage and environment, 2023
... Walking the Kurrum Yallock (Plenty River): history, heritage and environment...Lower Plenty River Plenty River Heidelberg Golf Club Kurrum Yallock - the Plenty River is Melbourne's third river. ...Kurrum Yallock - the Plenty River is Melbourne's third river. The river provides and important environmental, wildlife corridor and recreational resource, along with many links to its settlement heritage.68p., illus. (some col.), mapsKurrum Yallock - the Plenty River is Melbourne's third river. The river provides and important environmental, wildlife corridor and recreational resource, along with many links to its settlement heritage.lower plenty river, plenty river, heidelberg golf club -
Ballarat Heritage ServicesPainting, Clare Gervasoni, Old Bridge over the Woady Yallock River, 26/03/2023
... Old Bridge over the Woady Yallock River ...Old Bridge over the Woady Yallock River Painting Clare Gervasoni ...Colour photographs of an old timber topped bridge crossing the Woady Yalloak River on Golden Lake Road. The bridge has bluestone foundations. bridge, woady yallock river, golden lake road, bluestone -
Mont De LanceyBook, G. Augustus Holmes, Three Hundred and Fifty Questions and Exercises on the Academic Manual of the Rudiments of Music, 1923
... Used by Edna Sebire from Wandin Yallock...Sebire "Mont de Lancey" Wandin Yallock with Wandin Yallock underlined....Sebire "Mont de Lancey" Wandin Yallock with Wandin Yallock underlined. A small olive green coloured paperback textbook titled, 'Three Hundred and Fifty Questions and Exercises on the Academic Manual of the Rudiments of Music' by G.Augustus Holmes. ...A manual of 350 questions and exercises on the rudiments of music prepared specially for candidates for the various musical examinations. It follows the successful first book by Holmes, 'The Academic Manual of the Rudiments of Music'.A small olive green coloured paperback textbook titled, 'Three Hundred and Fifty Questions and Exercises on the Academic Manual of the Rudiments of Music' by G.Augustus Holmes. It was prepared specially for candidates for the various Musical Examinations and follows the success of the first book by Holmes, 'The Rudiments of Music' which contained, amongst other things, specimen papers which have been issued by the various examining bodies 63p. Price 1s 6d. The publisher and address is written at the bottom. Inside the front cover are listed other books written by A. Holmes as well as the Series listed on the back cover.non-fictionA manual of 350 questions and exercises on the rudiments of music prepared specially for candidates for the various musical examinations. It follows the successful first book by Holmes, 'The Academic Manual of the Rudiments of Music'.music books, music documents, music examinations, textbooks -
Mont De LanceyBook, G. Augustus Holmes, The Academic Manual of the Rudiments of Music, 1923
... Used by Edna Sebire from Wandin Yallock...Sebire "Mont de Lancey" Wandin Yallock with Wandin Yallock underlined. Page 7 has some grey pencil music writing at the bottom of the page....Sebire "Mont de Lancey" Wandin Yallock with Wandin Yallock underlined. Page 7 has some grey pencil music writing at the bottom of the page. ...A manual of rudiments of music prepared for conditions for the various musical examinations, and contains, amongst other things, specimen papers which have been issued by the various examining bodies.A small tan coloured paperback book titled, The Academic Manual of the Rudiments of Music by G.Augustus Holmes. The letter R for Rudiments of Music is decorative in the illumination style of lettering. It was prepared for candidates for the various Musical Examinations, and contains, amongst other things, specimen papers which have been issued by the various examining bodies.It is damaged and has tanning and foxing throughout. 59p. Price 1s 6d. NET. The publisher and address is written at the bottom.non-fictionA manual of rudiments of music prepared for conditions for the various musical examinations, and contains, amongst other things, specimen papers which have been issued by the various examining bodies. music books, music documents, music examinations, textbooks -
Mont De LanceyBook, M.A.P, The Treasure on the Beach and What it did for Gilbert West, c late 1800's
... Presentation to Alfred Sebire in Wandin Yallock for attending Sabbath School...Copperplate writing in black ink - Presented to Alfred Sebire by the United Methodist Sabbath School Wandin Yallock March 31st 1883 - Tho's Hogg Superintendent...Mont De Lancey 71 Wellington Road Wandin North yarra-valley-and-dandenong-ranges Presentation to Alfred Sebire in Wandin Yallock for attending Sabbath School children's fiction family life fiction adventure stories A young boy finds what he thinks is treasure when he walks along the beach near his home. ...A young boy finds what he thinks is treasure when he walks along the beach near his home. The story has religious themes and depicts family life in England in the late 1800'sSmall blue hardcover children's book - The Treasure on the Beach and what it did for Gilbert West by M.A.P. The front cover has a black floral design which continues onto the spine and the back, with the title surrounded in gold boxes and the word, Illustrated, in gold lettering underneath. On the back is a symbol for the publisher Sunday School Union. Black and white illustrations throughout with one on the frontispiece of Gilbert West on the beach. Black and white illumination style lettering is used for the first word of each new chapter. Tissue paper covers the title page. 107p.fictionA young boy finds what he thinks is treasure when he walks along the beach near his home. The story has religious themes and depicts family life in England in the late 1800'schildren's fiction, family life fiction, adventure stories -
Mont De LanceyBook, The Religious Tract Society, Show Your Colours and Other True Narratives, late 1800's
... A Merit Award for Thomas Sebire from his Sunday School in Wandin Yallock 1879....Wandin Yallock Sunday School. Presented to Thomas Sebire By the Teachers of the above School, as a reward of Merit. ...Wandin Yallock Sunday School. Presented to Thomas Sebire By the Teachers of the above School, as a reward of Merit. ...A collection of three short stories for young children of family and school life with strong religious themes in the late 1800's.A small blue cloth covered storybook for young children titled - Show Your Colours and Other True Narratives. There are gold and black patterns all over the front cover and the back is embossed. A Merit Bookplate is glued to the front endpaper. The full colour illustrated frontispiece picture is of an old man seated at a table with a younger one standing behind him. It has grey pencil scribble all over it and a large tear. There are three short stories all with strong religious themes. At the back is a list of 40 of The "Little Dot" Series - New Sixpenny Books. The spine is broken from the pages. 62p.fictionA collection of three short stories for young children of family and school life with strong religious themes in the late 1800's.religious stories, children's stories, school life -
Mont De LanceyBook, Whitcombe & Tombs Limited, Whitcombe's Human Geography Reader Grade VIII - Regional Geography of Asia and Australasia, c 1930's
... Reader used by Lance Sebire at school in Wandin Yallock, Victoria....On last page 208 is written in ink - Lance Sebire Mont De Lancey Wandin Yallock as well as rows of numbers....Mont De Lancey 71 Wellington Road Wandin North yarra-valley-and-dandenong-ranges Reader used by Lance Sebire at school in Wandin Yallock, Victoria. children's books handbooks textbooks geography A Human Geography Reader for Grade VIII. ...A Human Geography Reader for Grade VIII. Regional Geography of Asia and Australasia specially written to meet the requirements of the Social Studies (Geography) Course of Study in Victorian Schools. It stresses the necessity to win the interest of pupils and the important part geography has played in the history of the world. There is an emphasis on the regional study of Australasia.A small grey paperback reader or textbook with black lettering on the front cover at the top for the title Whitcombe's Human Geography Reader Grade VIII. A cost of 1/9 is printed in the lower right hand corner. A black and white illustration inside a square shape is of a city near a river and wharf activities. Throughout are black and white charts, maps, diagrams, photographs and illustrations. Inside the front and back covers are further Whitcombe and Tombs titles as well as on the outside of the back cover. Blue ink writing on the front of Lance Sebire. Some ink stains inside with a damaged worn cover and stains. 208p.non-fictionA Human Geography Reader for Grade VIII. Regional Geography of Asia and Australasia specially written to meet the requirements of the Social Studies (Geography) Course of Study in Victorian Schools. It stresses the necessity to win the interest of pupils and the important part geography has played in the history of the world. There is an emphasis on the regional study of Australasia.children's books, handbooks, textbooks, geography -
Emerald Museum & Nobelius Heritage ParkPhotograph - Photograph of Eucalyptus Distillery, Emerald, 1916
... This photograph is believed to have been taken at the Bosisto's distillery on Woori Yallock Creek at what is now Butterfield Reserve, Emerald. ...Reverse: "Distilling Eucalyptus / Bosistoes. Woori Yallock creek Emerald / or Clematis. 1916? / Joby Brady carried on Bosistoes during 1920s / with his son on Woori Yallock Creek"...Emerald Museum & Nobelius Heritage Park 5 Crichton Rd Emerald yarra-valley-and-the-dandenong-ranges This photograph is believed to have been taken at the Bosisto's distillery on Woori Yallock Creek at what is now Butterfield Reserve, Emerald. ...This photograph is believed to have been taken at the Bosisto's distillery on Woori Yallock Creek at what is now Butterfield Reserve, Emerald. Chemist and later parliamentarian Joseph Bosisto (1824-98) established a number of distilleries in the area through the 1860s and 70s; the Butterfield Reserve still is believed to have been established in 1876. This photo may have been taken around 1916, when Australia was still the world's leading supplier of eucalyptus oil - by this time a globally popular product. By the 1920s, Joby Brady and his son were running the distillery business.Bosisto's eucalyptus distillery was an early Emerald industry with global significance; eucalyptus oil was believed to be the first distinctively Australian product exported overseas. This photograph is a very clear representation of the industry - to the extent that it is even used repeatedly in Euca's webpages discussing the history of the industry.Captured in black and white, a working eucalyptus distillery processes large quantities of eucalyptus leaves into eucalyptus oil. Two men stand holding tools, one under the tin roof of the distillery and another on a horsecart carrying a new pile of leaves. Another stands behind the distillery, carrying more leaves. The largest pile of leaves is in front of the still. The still is sheltered by a tin roofed structure with open walls, wooden support beams, and a chimney in the background. Further in the background, trees can be barely seen. This photograph is a scanned copy, glossy on the obverse and with normal paper texture and handwritten notes on the reverse.Reverse: "Distilling Eucalyptus / Bosistoes. Woori Yallock creek Emerald / or Clematis. 1916? / Joby Brady carried on Bosistoes during 1920s / with his son on Woori Yallock Creek"emerald, native plants, 1910s -
Mont De LanceyBook, Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd, Goodnight Stories - Happy Stories and Jolly Pictures for the little Folks, c1900's
... Awarded to Lance Sebire in 1931 for attendance to the Wandin Yallock Sabbath School....Methodist Sabbath School Wandin Yallock Kindergarten Awarded to Lance Sebire. for 1st Prize. of Class. ...Methodist Sabbath School Wandin Yallock Kindergarten Awarded to Lance Sebire. for 1st Prize. of Class. ...A collection of illustrated stories, nursery rhymes and poems for very young children by assorted authors. It has large print, wear on the front cover, some stains on the back cover, foxing on the edges of the pages.A large red hardcover book with the title Goodnight Stories printed in blue lettering at the top with the publisher, Nelson at the right hand bottom corner. There is a coloured illustration of a young girl holding and feeding a white rabbit with a boy looking on. The spine has the title, a black outline drawing of a girl and the publisher at the bottom. Poems, rhymes and stories are illustrated with black lined illustrations and some coloured plates. 160p.fictionA collection of illustrated stories, nursery rhymes and poems for very young children by assorted authors. It has large print, wear on the front cover, some stains on the back cover, foxing on the edges of the pages. children's fiction., nursery rhymes -
Federation University Historical CollectionDocument, William Robertson, Story of a Mining Sport, 19/07/1945
... Newspaper column on mining in the Woady Yallock Valley...Barker Library (top floor) Mount Helen goldfields Mining Woady Yallock Newspaper column on mining in the Woady Yallock Valley Story of a Mining Sport Document William Robertson ...Newspaper column on mining in the Woady Yallock Valleymining, woady yallock -
Mont De LanceyBook, Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, Whitcombe's New Federal Arithmetic Grade VI, 1937
... Used by Francis Sebire in Grade 6 at Wandin Yallock S.S. in 1937....Sebire Mont de Lancey Wandin Yallock S.S 1033 Aug. 12th 1937. Ink and pencil markings within the book....Sebire Mont de Lancey Wandin Yallock S.S 1033 Aug. 12th 1937. Ink and pencil markings within the book. ...An arithmetic book for Grade VI elementary students with exercises, problems, diagrams and revision for young students in Australia.A badly damaged grey softcover textbook with the title, Whitcombe's New Federal Arithmetic Grade VI printed on a black lined scroll design with Specially written to meet the requirements of the Revised Victorian Course of Study in Elementary School in a box at the bottom along with the publisher symbol. Whitcombe & Tombs Limited Melbourne & Sydney and other cities is printed beneath. The price 1/3 is written in the right hand bottom corner. Inside are exercises, short problems, diagrams and lists of examples of work set out for the students. There are pencil and ink markings inside. On the back inside and outside the cover are advertisements for Whitcombe's Vivid History and Geography Readers. 132p. non-fictionAn arithmetic book for Grade VI elementary students with exercises, problems, diagrams and revision for young students in Australia.arithmetic, school curriculum, australian schools -
Mont De LanceyBadge
... Four badges. 2 x Wandin Yallock S.S. no. 1033 Centenary (1870-1970) - Black/white. 1 x Wandin Yallock Primary School, Building Centenary. (2nd March 1985) - Red/black. 1 x Wandin Yallock Primary School no. 1033 (1870 Diamond Jubilee 1930) - Blue/white....Mont De Lancey 71 Wellington Road Wandin North yarra-valley-and-dandenong-ranges badges commemorative badges Four badges. 2 x Wandin Yallock S.S. no. 1033 Centenary (1870-1970) - Black/white. 1 x Wandin Yallock Primary School, Building Centenary. (2nd March 1985) - Red/black. 1 x Wandin Yallock Primary School no. 1033 (1870 Diamond Jubilee 1930) - Blue/white. ...Four badges. 2 x Wandin Yallock S.S. no. 1033 Centenary (1870-1970) - Black/white. 1 x Wandin Yallock Primary School, Building Centenary. (2nd March 1985) - Red/black. 1 x Wandin Yallock Primary School no. 1033 (1870 Diamond Jubilee 1930) - Blue/white.badges, commemorative badges -
Bendigo Historical Society Inc.Map - JACK FLYNN COLLECTION: NATTE YALLOCK, 22/06/1937
... Map: Parish of Natte Yallock, Counties of Gladstone and Kara Kara. ...Map JACK FLYNN COLLECTION: NATTE YALLOCK ...Map: Parish of Natte Yallock, Counties of Gladstone and Kara Kara. Parish plan.By Authority H.J. Green Government Printer Melbourne. Drawn and Reproduced at the Depart., of Lands and Survey, Melbourne, Victoria.map, gladstone, parish plan, natte yallock -
Mont De LanceyBook, Andrew Crombie, Methodist Free Church Hymns with School Hymns, c. 1889
... On the front end papers there is a name handwritten in blue ink - D.H Gaudion Wandin Yallock May 24th 1896. There are pencil written arithmetic addition notes all over the end papers front and back. ...On the left front end paper handwritten in blue ink - 'D.H Gaudion Wandin Yallock May 24th 1896.' There are pencil written arithmetic addition notes all over the end papers front and back....On the left front end paper handwritten in blue ink - 'D.H Gaudion Wandin Yallock May 24th 1896.' There are pencil written arithmetic addition notes all over the end papers front and back. ...A miniature Methodist Free Church Hymns with School Hymns book. It is a new and enlarged edition of the hymn book which was used by the Uniting Methodist Free Churches since 1860. This was necessary because 'in recent years after the first publication, many hymns have been published, whose fervour and poetic power have won the approval and acceptance of nearly all sections of the Christian Church. Other reasons were, the imperfect classification of the hymns in the book hitherto in use, and the fact that a considerable number of them had become obsolete, owing to their want of adaptation for public worship'.A badly damaged black miniature leatherette softcover book, Methodist free Church Hymns with School Hymns. On the front cover printed in gold lettering is the title. The spine is blank. At the back there is an Index of First Lines. The pages have gilt edges. 312p. Following the first section are the School Hymns. On the front end papers there is a name handwritten in blue ink - D.H Gaudion Wandin Yallock May 24th 1896. There are pencil written arithmetic addition notes all over the end papers front and back. The back cover is broken away from the spine.non-fictionA miniature Methodist Free Church Hymns with School Hymns book. It is a new and enlarged edition of the hymn book which was used by the Uniting Methodist Free Churches since 1860. This was necessary because 'in recent years after the first publication, many hymns have been published, whose fervour and poetic power have won the approval and acceptance of nearly all sections of the Christian Church. Other reasons were, the imperfect classification of the hymns in the book hitherto in use, and the fact that a considerable number of them had become obsolete, owing to their want of adaptation for public worship'.religious books, hymn books, prayer books -
Mont De LanceyBook, Minnie Cuthbert, First Steps in Harmony, early 1900's
... Sebire Mont de Lancey Wandin Yallock...Mont de Lancey Wandin Yallock. Also on the Index page - Edna L.M. ...First Steps in Harmony book was written by request to assist junior pupils, and those beginners in Harmony who are only able to devote a small portion of time to its study. The book is divided into Lessons.A badly damaged and faded green paperback music textbook titled: First Steps in Harmony - a catechism of elementary Harmony for the use of beginners by Minnie Cuthbert L.R.A.M A.R.C.M. It has a preface, contents and index at the front of the book with lessons throughout. The back cover has printed in an ornate design, Theo Bonheur's Standard Pianoforte Tutor. At the back of the book are some advertisements for music books.non-fictionFirst Steps in Harmony book was written by request to assist junior pupils, and those beginners in Harmony who are only able to devote a small portion of time to its study. The book is divided into Lessons.music, songs, lyrics, singing -
Emerald Museum & Nobelius Heritage ParkB/W Photograph, 1986 YVMDFL Cup Squad, 1986
... B/W photograph of the 1986 Yarra Valley & Mountain Districts Football League Cup Squad, 27 people in all. Woori Yallock Cricket Club shield on wall in background....The players and officials in this photograph are residents of Emerald and environs. yarra valley mountain districts football league football nab under-18 championship Handwritten on rear: YVMDFL Cup Squad - 1986 ["TEAL" crossed out, replaced by "YVMDFL"] Richard Wicks - Emerald Robbie Walker - Emerald Shane Brockwell - Emerald Geoff Ladner - Healsville [sic} then/later Emerald B/W photograph of the 1986 Yarra Valley & Mountain Districts Football League Cup Squad, 27 people in all. Woori Yallock Cricket Club shield on wall in background. 1986 YVMDFL Cup Squad B/W Photograph ...The Cup Squad was an under-18 team selected to play for the NAB AFL Under-18 Championship (formerly known as the "Teal Cup"). The players and officials in this photograph are residents of Emerald and environs.B/W photograph of the 1986 Yarra Valley & Mountain Districts Football League Cup Squad, 27 people in all. Woori Yallock Cricket Club shield on wall in background.Handwritten on rear: YVMDFL Cup Squad - 1986 ["TEAL" crossed out, replaced by "YVMDFL"] Richard Wicks - Emerald Robbie Walker - Emerald Shane Brockwell - Emerald Geoff Ladner - Healsville [sic} then/later Emerald yarra valley mountain districts football league, football, nab under-18 championship -
Mont De LanceyBook, Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, Whitcombe's New Federal Mathematics Grade VIII, 1939
... Lance Sebire Wandin Yallock State School 1033 Mont De Lancey is written in blue ink on the front and in grey pencil on the title page. ...On the front cover written in blue ink is - Lance Sebire Wandin Yallock State School 1033 Mont De Lancey. Inside on the title Page the same is written. ...On the front cover written in blue ink is - Lance Sebire Wandin Yallock State School 1033 Mont De Lancey. Inside on the title Page the same is written. ...A non fiction textbook about Mathematics specially written to meet the requirements of the Revised Victorian Course of Study in Elementary Schools.A grey paperback textbook, Whitcombe's New federal Mathematics Grade VIII printed in black lettering at the top of the front cover with a scroll surrounding it. Specially written to meet the requirements of the Revised Course of Study in Victorian Schools is written below in a box with the publisher Whitcombe and Tombs Limited with the cities listed below. 1/9 price is in the bottom right hand corner. Inside the front cover is an advertisement for the New Federal Arithmetics in seven books, The inside back cover has Whitcombe's Vivid History Readers listed and on the ouside, Whitcombe's Human Geography Readers. Lance Sebire Wandin Yallock State School 1033 Mont De Lancey is written in blue ink on the front and in grey pencil on the title page. At the back on the inside cover at the right top is written in blue ink - How I spent my holidays. Exrecises, diagrams Equations and other Mathematical studies is seen throughout. Foxing, stains, dog eared pages and ink is seen on various pages. 176p.non-fictionA non fiction textbook about Mathematics specially written to meet the requirements of the Revised Victorian Course of Study in Elementary Schools.mathematics, victorian school curriculum -
Mont De LanceyBook, Charles Downing, Selected Fruits: from Downing's Fruits and Fruit-Trees of America, 1871
... Awarded to Thomas Sebire. Wandin Yallock. Victoria....Awarded to Thomas Sebire. Wandin Yallock. Victoria. A dark green hardcover book with an embossed pattern on the front cover. ...This edition of the Fruits and Fruit-trees of America has been prepared to meet the wants and convenience of practical Fruit-growers who wish to cultivate varieties tested and approved as very good or best for general use or most profitable for market. Some new varieties have been included with their culture, propagation and management in the garden and orchard.A dark green hardcover book with an embossed pattern on the front cover. The spine has Downing's Selected Fruits for the Garden and Market in gold lettering with the publisher John Wiley's emblem at the bottom. There are upwards of 400 illustrations and diagrams of fruits throughout and an Index at the back. Some stains and markings with tanning on he edges of the pages. 679p.non-fictionThis edition of the Fruits and Fruit-trees of America has been prepared to meet the wants and convenience of practical Fruit-growers who wish to cultivate varieties tested and approved as very good or best for general use or most profitable for market. Some new varieties have been included with their culture, propagation and management in the garden and orchard.fruit growing, agriculture -
Mont De LanceyBook, Pitman's Shorthand in one hour
... Edna Sebire. 1-1-24 Wandin Yallock. 2. Edna Sebire. 1923....Edna Sebire. 1-1-24 Wandin Yallock. 2. Edna Sebire. 1923. 1. Pitman's Shorthand in one hour with red stopwatch on cover. 2. ...Belonged to Edna Sebire.1. Pitman's Shorthand in one hour with red stopwatch on cover. 2. Geographical shorthand - no cover, begins at page 5.1. Edna Sebire. 1-1-24 Wandin Yallock. 2. Edna Sebire. 1923.pitman's shorthand -
Emerald Museum & Nobelius Heritage ParkAward - Football Trophy, Nutting & Young, 1977
... This trophy was awarded to Geoff "Digger" Dolan of the Emerald Football Club for scoring 15 goals in a single match against the Woori Yallock Club on the 9th of July 1977. The match broke the club record at the time, resulting in 120 goals being scored in 12 matches from the 16th of April to 9th of July 1977. ...'DIGGER' DOLAN / CLUB RECORD OF 15 GOALS IN A MATCH / AGAINST WOORI YALLOCK JULY 1977 / 102 GOALS IN 12 MATCHES / 16 APRIL 1977 - 5 JULY 1977' On the football, printed: 'Football made by Nutting & Young, Vic/ NFL APPROVED' Also on the football handwritten signatures of (presumably) other team members...This trophy was awarded to Geoff "Digger" Dolan of the Emerald Football Club for scoring 15 goals in a single match against the Woori Yallock Club on the 9th of July 1977. The match broke the club record at the time, resulting in 120 goals being scored in 12 matches from the 16th of April to 9th of July 1977. ...The Emerald Football club history dates from 1904, and like many local clubs and organisations, has always played an important role in the community. This trophy was awarded to Geoff "Digger" Dolan of the Emerald Football Club for scoring 15 goals in a single match against the Woori Yallock Club on the 9th of July 1977. The match broke the club record at the time, resulting in 120 goals being scored in 12 matches from the 16th of April to 9th of July 1977. The trophy consisting of an Australian Rules football mounted on a stand was probably the same football that was used in the match. The football was manufactured by historic Victorian sports equipment makers, Nutting & Young, who ceased operations in 1977.This is an example of a creative sporting trophy which recognised an Emerald Football Club player's outstanding achievement. Local football and other sporting teams are often integral to the economic and social development of an area.A trophy consisting of an actual Australian Rules football secured onto a hard plastic stand with a metal clasp. A metal plaque on the stand is inscribed with the award details. The football is mounted in an upward and forward position as though ready to be kicked.On metal plaque inscribed: 'PRESENTED TO G. 'DIGGER' DOLAN / CLUB RECORD OF 15 GOALS IN A MATCH / AGAINST WOORI YALLOCK JULY 1977 / 102 GOALS IN 12 MATCHES / 16 APRIL 1977 - 5 JULY 1977' On the football, printed: 'Football made by Nutting & Young, Vic/ NFL APPROVED' Also on the football handwritten signatures of (presumably) other team membersemerald football club -
Mont De LanceyPhotograph - Framed Photograph, Twites Art Picture Framers, Unknown
... Hilda was born in Wandin Yallock in 1899 and was the eldest daughter of William and Frances sebire.. ...She died on 14th August 2906. aged seven years in Wandin Yallock. She is buried at the Lilydale Cemetery. ...Hilda was born in Wandin Yallock in 1899 and was the eldest daughter of William and Frances sebire.. She died on 14th August 2906. aged seven years in Wandin Yallock. She is buried at the Lilydale Cemetery.A framed photograph of Hilda Rihoy Sebire 1899 - 1906, taken standing next to a decorative stand with a pot plant fern on top of it. Hilda is wearing a frilly long sleeved white dress with a large collar and tie at the neck. She wears a very large frilled hat with ribbon ties. The decorative gold painted wooden frame has a cream cloth mount with a gold edge around the black and white photograph. Attached to the bottom of the frame is' Hilda Rihoy Sebire 1899 - 1906'. The framer has a sticker on the back, 'TW REF. 3006' portrait photographs, pictures, frames, photograph frames, photograph accessories, family life -
Mont De LanceyBook, Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, Whitcombe's New Federal Arithmetic Grade IV, 1933
... Used by Lance Sebire at Wandin Yallock State School....Mont De Lancey 71 Wellington Road Wandin North yarra-valley-and-dandenong-ranges Used by Lance Sebire at Wandin Yallock State School. arithmetic primary school curriculum A re-written textbook of Arithmetic for elementary students to meet the needs of the 1934 Revised Victorian Course of Study. ...A re-written textbook of Arithmetic for elementary students to meet the needs of the 1934 Revised Victorian Course of Study.A grey badly damaged paperback with Whitcombe's New Federal Arithmetic Grade IV, printed on a scrill like shape and Specially written to meet the requirements of the New Victorian Course of Study for Elementary Schools written below in a box, along with the publisher's symbol. Whitcombe & Tombs Limited Melbourne & Sydney and other cities is written at the bottom of the front cover as well as the price. 1/- .Inside are exercises, charts, diagrams and lessons for the students to complete.112p.non-fictionA re-written textbook of Arithmetic for elementary students to meet the needs of the 1934 Revised Victorian Course of Study.arithmetic, primary school curriculum -
Mont De LanceyBook, Pitman's shorthand Commercial Course, 1913
... Belonged to Edna Andrews (nee Sebire), Wandin Yallock....Mont De Lancey 71 Wellington Road Wandin North yarra-valley-and-dandenong-ranges Belonged to Edna Andrews (nee Sebire), Wandin Yallock. pitman's shorthand Edna Andrews. 28/5/23. ...Belonged to Edna Andrews (nee Sebire), Wandin Yallock.This book has a green cover and black printing on the front cover with a printed signature of Isaac Pitman enclosed by an ornamental border. The front cover has a circular black and green label pasted featuring Sir Isaac Pitman. Also his signature. Centenary edition.Edna Andrews. 28/5/23.pitman's shorthand -
Mont De LanceyBook, Milshinock, The Weekly Times Farmers' Handbook, 1933
... Thomas Sebire "Mont de Lancey" Wandin Yallock 1935 is written in black ink at the top of the right front endpaper....Thomas Sebire "Mont de Lancey" Wandin Yallock 1935 is written in black ink at the top of the right front endpaper. ...A handbook for farmers compiled from articles from practical information from the Rural Section of the Weekly Times in Australia. It has informed generations of farmers on the way of the land, with useful tips and invaluable advice. Few farms would have been without a well-thumbed copy.A brown hardcover book with the title printed in black text, The Weekly Times Farmer's Handbook. Compiled from the Farmers' Information Bureau with the publisher The Herald Press in a square underneath. Price - 2/6 at the bottom. Three black lines decorate both sides and across the Publisher section. Ink stains on the front. The spine has the faded title written. An index is at the back, along with advertising for farming products and equipment. 240p. Stains and foxing on the edges of the pages are visible. Some damage to the spine top and bottom.non-fictionA handbook for farmers compiled from articles from practical information from the Rural Section of the Weekly Times in Australia. It has informed generations of farmers on the way of the land, with useful tips and invaluable advice. Few farms would have been without a well-thumbed copy.farming australia, farming, the weekly times newspaper
